जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
पाणी, स्वच्छता आणि आरोग्य यासंदर्भातील भारताचे उपक्रम आणि नवोन्मेषांवर जागतिक आर्थिक मंच 2025 मध्ये चर्चा
24 JAN 2025 3:29PM by PIB Mumbai
दावोस येथे आयोजित जागतिक आर्थिक मंच 2025 मध्ये भारताच्या दालनाने "इंडियाज 'वॉश' इनोव्हेशन: ड्रायव्हिंग ग्लोबल इम्पॅक्ट इन क्लायमेट अँड वॉटर सस्टेनेबिलिटी" या विषयावर एक जागतिक चर्चा आयोजित केली होती. भारताने 'वॉश' (WASH-water, sanitation, and hygiene )अर्थात पाणी, स्वच्छता आणि आरोग्य यासंदर्भात परिवर्तनकारी कामगिरी साध्य केली आहे. अभियानातील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचे दर्शन घडवण्यासाठी आयोजित या उच्चस्तरीय सत्रात मध्ये भारताच्या परिवर्तनकारी कामगिरीवर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. तसेच जागतिक हवामान लवचिकता आणि शाश्वत विकासात त्यांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री सी. आर. पाटील यांचे बीजभाषण यावेळी झाले. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि जल जीवन अभियान यांच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भातला देशाचा प्रवास त्यांनी मांडला. हे उपक्रम स्वच्छतेची व्याप्ती सुधारण्यात आणि लाखो ग्रामीण घरांना सुरक्षित पिण्याचे पाणी पुरवण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले आहेत.
''ही एक महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरी असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारत जलसंवर्धनासाठी वचनबद्ध असण्यासोबतच, या महत्त्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रात परिवर्तनकारी क्रांती घडवून आणत असल्याचे, जगाच्या निदर्शनाला आणून दिले जात आहे, असे सी.आर. पाटील यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. व्यापक प्रयत्न करत देशाने आपल्या जलसंपत्तींना लक्षणीयरीत्या बळकटी देत , शाश्वत जल व्यवस्थापनासाठी जागतिक आदर्श स्थापित केला आहे. पाणी टंचाई हे वैश्विक आव्हान असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. हवामान बदल, प्रचंड वाढती लोकसंख्या आणि अतिवापरामुळे हे आव्हान अधिकच तीव्र झाले आहे. या आव्हानाला तोंड देण्यासाठी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि सामूहिक कृती बळकट करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे.”
केंद्रीय मंत्री पाटील यांनी पुढे सांगितले, "गेल्या काही वर्षांत, ग्रामीण भारतासाठी सुरक्षित पेयजलाची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यात आम्ही उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे. यासंदर्भात झालेले परिवर्तन केवळ पाणी पुरवण्याबद्दल नाही तर जीवन बदलण्याबद्दलदेखील आहे - ग्रामीण भारत पाणी आणण्यावर दररोज खर्ची पडणारे 55 दशलक्ष तास आता वाचवत आहे. त्यामुळे कामगार सहभाग, विशेषतः महिला कामगारांचा सहभाग आणि उत्पादकता वाढू शकते."
पाणी, स्वच्छता आणि आरोग्य सेवांसाठी समान आणि समावेशक पोहोच यासाठी चालना देणाऱ्या प्रयत्नांवर भर देणारे वॉश नवोन्मेष आणि हवामान लवचिकतेसंदर्भातले उपक्रम यात भारताने सध्या केलेले अभूतपूर्व यश दर्शवण्यासाठी जागतिक आर्थिक मंचाने मंत्रालयाला व्यासपीठ प्रदान केले.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान आणि जल जीवन अभियान, सरकारच्या नेतृत्वाखालील उपक्रमांचा, स्वच्छता आणि पाण्याची उपलब्धता सुधारण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणातला प्रभाव दर्शवितात.
भारत दालनात झालेल्या तज्ज्ञमंडळ चर्चेत भारताचे 'वॉश' नवोन्मेष आणि जागतिक शाश्वतता आव्हानांना सामोरे जाताना त्यांचे महत्त्व यावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला. सार्वजनिक-खाजगी भागीदारी, तंत्रज्ञान-चालित उपाय आणि जागतिक स्तरावर यशस्वी प्रारूपांची व्याप्ती वाढवण्यासाठीच्या धोरणांवर संवाद वाढवणे हा यामागचा उद्देश होता.
शाश्वत जल व्यवस्थापन, हवामान-लवचिक पद्धती आणि सार्वजनिक-खाजगी सहयोगासाठी भारताची प्रारूपे चर्चेच्या केंद्रस्थानी होती. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत 95 दशलक्षाहून अधिक शौचालयांची उभारणी, हागणदारीमुक्ती आणि जलजीवन अभियानाअंतर्गत व्यापक घरगुती नळपाणी जोडणी यासारख्या प्रमुख कामगिरीमुळे भारताला वॉश उपक्रमांमध्ये जागतिक नेता म्हणून प्रस्थापित केले आहे.
या प्रयत्नांनी आरोग्य, शिक्षण याबाबतची पोहोच आणि आर्थिक संधी यात सुधारणा करून जीवन बदलले आहे. यामुळे स्वच्छता, आरोग्य यात सुधारणा झाली आणि पाणी आणण्यासाठी खर्ची होणाऱ्या वेळेची बचत झाली आहे.
सत्राचा समारोप कृतीशील अंतर्दृष्टी आणि सहभागींच्या वचनबद्धतेसह झाला. शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे विशेषतः स्वच्छ पाणी आणि स्वच्छता (एसडीजी 6) आणि हवामान कृती (एसडीजी 13) पुढे नेण्यात भारताच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेला पुष्टी लाभली.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
India's WASH Innovations Lead Global Discourse at World Economic Forum 2025
Union Cabinet minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil delivers keynote address
24 JAN 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Picture 1
The India Pavilion at World Economic Forum 2025 in Davos hosted a global discussion titled “India’s WASH Innovation: Driving Global Impact in Climate and Water Sustainability.” The high-profile session organised at the backdrop of showcasing best practices adopted by the mission, highlighted India's transformative achievements in water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH), emphasizing their critical role in global climate resilience and sustainable development.
Shri C. R. Patil, Hon'ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, delivered the keynote address, presenting India's journey in implementing the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). These initiatives have been pivotal in improving sanitation coverage and providing safe drinking water to millions of rural households.
Shri C. R. Patil, Hon'ble Union Cabinet Minister of Jal Shakti stated, “This marks a significant milestone, demonstrating to the world that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is not only deeply committed to water conservation but is also driving a transformative revolution in this critical sector. Through large-scale efforts, the nation has significantly strengthened its water resources, setting a global benchmark for sustainable water management. Addressing water scarcity as a universal challenge, further aggravated by climate change, overpopulation, and overuse, calls for strengthened international cooperation and collective action.”
The Hon'ble Minister further added, “Over the years, we have made remarkable progress in ensuring access to safe drinking water for rural India. In 2019, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) only 17% of rural households had functional tap water connections. However, today, a staggering 79.66% of rural households under the Jal Jeevan Mission have access to safe drinking water. This transformation is not just about providing water but also about changing lives—rural India is now saving 55 million hours per day on fetching water, enabling increased workforce participation and productivity, especially from women.”
The World Economic Forum provides a platform for the ministry to showcase India’s groundbreaking initiatives in WASH innovation and climate resilience, emphasizing efforts to promote equitable and inclusive access to WASH services.
The Swachh Bharat Mission and JJM demonstrate the effectiveness of large-scale, government-led initiatives in improving sanitation and water access. During the keynote address the Hon'ble Minister highlighted, “Through the focus on sanitation, the scheme has not only empowered women but also ensured their safety. According to WHO, the efforts made in the last decade towards improving sanitation have averted the deaths of 3 lakh children under the age of five." Moreover, India's focus on community engagement, behaviour change, and leveraging technology provides a model for other countries facing similar challenges.
The keynote address was followed by two insightful panel discussions. The Water Panel, on the topic “Bringing Global Impact in Water Sustainability,” featured distinguished global experts, including from the NMCG, UNICEF and WaterAid, and shared innovative approaches and strategies for advancing global water sustainability.
The Sanitation Panel, centred on the topic “Innovation in Global Health Through Sanitation,” brought together esteemed panelists from the Gates Foundation, Riseberg Ventures, BCHAR, Capgemini and actor and policy advocate Shri Vivek Oberoi who discussed the theme, highlighting groundbreaking innovations in sanitation and their impact on global health.
The panel discussion at the India Pavilion spotlighted India's WASH innovations and their significance in addressing global sustainability challenges, aiming to promote dialogue on public-private partnerships, technology-driven solutions, and strategies for scaling successful models globally.
Discussions focused on India’s scalable models for sustainable water management, climate-resilient practices, and public-private collaborations. Key achievements, such as the elimination of open defecation, construction of over 95 million toilets under SBM, and widespread household tap water connections under JJM, have established India as a global leader in WASH initiatives.
These efforts have transformed lives by improving health, education access, and economic opportunities through enhanced hygiene, sanitation, and reduced time spent fetching water. These achievements align with the broader goals of the World Economic Forum to foster collaborative solutions for climate action and water sustainability. The WEF emphasized the critical role of public-private partnerships in advancing the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UNSDG), particularly those focused on water and sanitation. Tackling the global water crisis, which threatens health, food security, economic growth, and biodiversity, requires collaborative action. India’s experience provides insightful lessons to inform and strengthen global WASH strategies.
The session concluded with actionable insights and participant commitments, reaffirming India’s key role in advancing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), specifically Clean Water and Sanitation (SDG 6) and Climate Action (SDG 13).