Ministry of Jal Shakti
India's WASH Innovations Lead Global Discourse at World Economic Forum 2025
Union Cabinet minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil delivers keynote address
24 JAN 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Picture 1
The India Pavilion at World Economic Forum 2025 in Davos hosted a global discussion titled “India’s WASH Innovation: Driving Global Impact in Climate and Water Sustainability.” The high-profile session organised at the backdrop of showcasing best practices adopted by the mission, highlighted India's transformative achievements in water, sanitation, and hygiene (WASH), emphasizing their critical role in global climate resilience and sustainable development.
Shri C. R. Patil, Hon'ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, delivered the keynote address, presenting India's journey in implementing the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) and Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). These initiatives have been pivotal in improving sanitation coverage and providing safe drinking water to millions of rural households.
Shri C. R. Patil, Hon'ble Union Cabinet Minister of Jal Shakti stated, “This marks a significant milestone, demonstrating to the world that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is not only deeply committed to water conservation but is also driving a transformative revolution in this critical sector. Through large-scale efforts, the nation has significantly strengthened its water resources, setting a global benchmark for sustainable water management. Addressing water scarcity as a universal challenge, further aggravated by climate change, overpopulation, and overuse, calls for strengthened international cooperation and collective action.”
The Hon'ble Minister further added, “Over the years, we have made remarkable progress in ensuring access to safe drinking water for rural India. In 2019, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) only 17% of rural households had functional tap water connections. However, today, a staggering 79.66% of rural households under the Jal Jeevan Mission have access to safe drinking water. This transformation is not just about providing water but also about changing lives—rural India is now saving 55 million hours per day on fetching water, enabling increased workforce participation and productivity, especially from women.”
The World Economic Forum provides a platform for the ministry to showcase India’s groundbreaking initiatives in WASH innovation and climate resilience, emphasizing efforts to promote equitable and inclusive access to WASH services.
The Swachh Bharat Mission and JJM demonstrate the effectiveness of large-scale, government-led initiatives in improving sanitation and water access. During the keynote address the Hon'ble Minister highlighted, “Through the focus on sanitation, the scheme has not only empowered women but also ensured their safety. According to WHO, the efforts made in the last decade towards improving sanitation have averted the deaths of 3 lakh children under the age of five." Moreover, India's focus on community engagement, behaviour change, and leveraging technology provides a model for other countries facing similar challenges.
The keynote address was followed by two insightful panel discussions. The Water Panel, on the topic “Bringing Global Impact in Water Sustainability,” featured distinguished global experts, including from the NMCG, UNICEF and WaterAid, and shared innovative approaches and strategies for advancing global water sustainability.
The Sanitation Panel, centred on the topic “Innovation in Global Health Through Sanitation,” brought together esteemed panelists from the Gates Foundation, Riseberg Ventures, BCHAR, Capgemini and actor and policy advocate Shri Vivek Oberoi who discussed the theme, highlighting groundbreaking innovations in sanitation and their impact on global health.
The panel discussion at the India Pavilion spotlighted India's WASH innovations and their significance in addressing global sustainability challenges, aiming to promote dialogue on public-private partnerships, technology-driven solutions, and strategies for scaling successful models globally.
Discussions focused on India’s scalable models for sustainable water management, climate-resilient practices, and public-private collaborations. Key achievements, such as the elimination of open defecation, construction of over 95 million toilets under SBM, and widespread household tap water connections under JJM, have established India as a global leader in WASH initiatives.
These efforts have transformed lives by improving health, education access, and economic opportunities through enhanced hygiene, sanitation, and reduced time spent fetching water. These achievements align with the broader goals of the World Economic Forum to foster collaborative solutions for climate action and water sustainability. The WEF emphasized the critical role of public-private partnerships in advancing the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (UNSDG), particularly those focused on water and sanitation. Tackling the global water crisis, which threatens health, food security, economic growth, and biodiversity, requires collaborative action. India’s experience provides insightful lessons to inform and strengthen global WASH strategies.
The session concluded with actionable insights and participant commitments, reaffirming India’s key role in advancing the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), specifically Clean Water and Sanitation (SDG 6) and Climate Action (SDG 13).

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत के डब्ल्यूएएसएच इनोवेशंस द्वारा विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2025 में वैश्विक चर्चा का नेतृत्व
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने मुख्य भाषण दिया
24 JAN 2025 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
चित्र 1
दावोस में विश्व आर्थिक मंच 2025 में इंडिया पैवेलियन में "भारत के डब्ल्यूएसएच इनोवेशंस: जलवायु और जल स्थायित्व में वैश्विक प्रभाव को बढ़ावा" शीर्षक से एक वैश्विक चर्चा आयोजित की गई। मिशन द्वारा अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करने की पृष्ठभूमि में आयोजित इस हाई-प्रोफाइल सत्र में जल, स्वच्छता और आरोग्य (डब्ल्यूएसएच) में भारत की परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया तथा वैश्विक जलवायु अनुकूलन और सतत विकास में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने मुख्य भाषण देते हुए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) और जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को लागू करने में भारत की यात्रा प्रस्तुत की। ये पहल स्वच्छता कवरेज में सुधार और लाखों ग्रामीण परिवारों को सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण रही हैं।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने कहा, "यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जो दुनिया को दिखाता है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत न केवल जल संरक्षण के लिए अत्यधिक प्रतिबद्ध है, बल्कि इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में एक परिवर्तनकारी क्रांति भी ला रहा है। बड़े पैमाने पर प्रयासों के माध्यम से, राष्ट्र ने अपने जल संसाधनों को काफी मजबूत किया है, जो स्थायी जल प्रबंधन के लिए एक वैश्विक मानदंड स्थापित करता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन, अधिक जनसंख्या और अति प्रयोग से और भी गंभीर हो रही जल की कमी की व्यापक समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए मजबूत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सामूहिक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है।"
श्री सीआर पाटिल ने यह भी कहा , "पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमने ग्रामीण भारत के लिए सुरक्षित पेयजल तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। 2019 में, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की शुरुआत की, तो केवल 17 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन थे। हालांकि, आज, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 79.66 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण घरों में सुरक्षित पेयजल की पहुंच है। यह परिवर्तन केवल पानी उपलब्ध कराने के बारे में नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन बदलने के बारे में भी है- ग्रामीण भारत अब पानी लाने में प्रतिदिन 55 मिलियन घंटे बचा रहा है, जिससे खासकर महिला कार्यबल की भागीदारी और उत्पादकता बढ़ रही है।"
विश्व आर्थिक मंच मंत्रालय को डब्ल्यूएसएच इनोवेशंस और जलवायु अनुकूलन में भारत की अभूतपूर्व पहलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है, तथा डब्ल्यूएसएच सेवाओं तक न्यायसंगत और समावेशी पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों पर बल देता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और जेजेएम स्वच्छता और जल पहुंच में सुधार के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों की प्रभावशीलता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। मुख्य भाषण के दौरान श्री पाटिल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला, "स्वच्छता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके, इस योजना ने न केवल महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाया है, बल्कि उनकी सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित की है। डब्ल्यूएचओ के अनुसार, पिछले दशक में स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए किए गए प्रयासों से पांच साल से कम उम्र के 3 लाख बच्चों की मौत को रोका गया है।" इसके अलावा, सामुदायिक जुड़ाव, व्यवहार परिवर्तन और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने पर भारत का ध्यान समान चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाले अन्य देशों के लिए एक मॉडल प्रदान करता है।
मुख्य भाषण के बाद दो महत्वपूर्ण पैनल चर्चाएं हुईं। जल पैनल में जल स्थायित्व में वैश्विक प्रभाव विषय पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें एनएमसीजी, यूनिसेफ और वाटरएड सहित प्रतिष्ठित वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया और वैश्विक जल स्थिरता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण और रणनीतियां साझा कीं।
स्वच्छता पैनल का विषय था "स्वच्छता के माध्यम से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में नवाचार", जिसमें गेट्स फाउंडेशन, राइजबर्ग वेंचर्स, बीसीएचएआर, कैपजेमिनी और अभिनेता एवं नीति अधिवक्ता श्री विवेक ओबेरॉय जैसे प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्ट एक साथ आए, जिन्होंने विषय पर चर्चा की, तथा स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व नवाचारों और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पर उनके प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला।
इंडिया पैवेलियन में आयोजित पैनल चर्चा में भारत के डब्ल्यूएसएच इनोवेशंस और वैश्विक स्थायित्व संबंधी चुनौतियों से निपटने में उनके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधान और वैश्विक स्तर पर सफल मॉडलों के विस्तार के लिए रणनीतियों पर संवाद को बढ़ावा देना था।
चर्चा में भारत के स्थायी जल प्रबंधन, जलवायु-अनुकूल व्यवहारों और सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग के लिए मापनीय मॉडल पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। खुले में शौच को खत्म करना, एसबीएम के तहत 95 मिलियन से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण और जेजेएम के तहत व्यापक घरेलू नल जल कनेक्शन जैसी प्रमुख उपलब्धियों ने भारत को डब्ल्यूएसएच पहलों में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
इन प्रयासों ने स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा तक पहुंच और आर्थिक अवसरों में सुधार करके जीवन को बदल दिया है, क्योंकि स्वच्छता, स्वच्छता और पानी लाने में लगने वाले समय में कमी आई है। ये उपलब्धियां जलवायु के अनुकूल कार्रवाई और जल स्थिरता के लिए सहयोगी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विश्व आर्थिक मंच के व्यापक लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हैं। डब्ल्यूईएफ ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, विशेष रूप से वे जो पानी और स्वच्छता पर केंद्रित हैं। वैश्विक जल संकट से निपटने के लिए, जो स्वास्थ्य, खाद्य सुरक्षा, आर्थिक विकास और जैव विविधता को खतरे में डालता है, सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है। भारत का अनुभव वैश्विक डब्ल्यूएएसएच से संबंधित रणनीतियों के बारे में सूचित करने और उन्हें मजबूत करने के लिए व्यावहारिक सबक प्रदान करता है।
सत्र का समापन कार्यान्वयन योग्य अंतर्दृष्टि और प्रतिभागियों की प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ हुआ, जिसमें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी), विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता (एसडीजी 6) और जलवायु अनुकूल कार्रवाई (एसडीजी 13) को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की पुष्टि की गई।