Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Over 600 Panchayat Leaders to Attend Republic Day Parade as Special Guests in New Delhi
Panchayat Leaders to Be Felicitated Ahead of Republic Day Celebrations; ‘Gramoday Sankalp’ Magazine to Be Released
24 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has invited more than 600 Panchayat Leaders as Special Guests to witness the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, on 26th January 2025. These Special Guests have been selected for their outstanding contributions on saturation of beneficiaries under the flagship schemes in their respective Panchayats. The schemes include Har Ghar Jal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin), Mission Indradhanush, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (Ayushman Bharat), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Poshan Yojana, PM MUDRA Yojana, PM Vishwakarma Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme, etc. The invitees also include Panchayat leaders awarded at National and State level who have demonstrated excellence in key developmental areas such as health, education, women and child development, water and sanitation, and climate action, ensuring pan-India representation across diverse regions, socio-economic groups, and genders including Panchayat leaders from the aspirational districts. On the Republic Day, these Special Invitees along with their family members will witness the grandeur of the Republic Day Parade, an opportunity that symbolizes their journey from their Karmkshetra (कर्मक्षेत्र) to Kartavya Path (कर्तव्य पथ).
Special Felicitation Event on the eve of Republic Day
On the eve of the Republic Day i.e. 25th January 2025, a special felicitation event will be held at the Airport Authority of India Officers’ Institute, New Delhi, to honour these Panchayat leaders. The program will include the release of the 15th issue of the ‘Gramoday Sankalp’ magazine, the felicitation of Panchayat leaders and the giving away of certificates/prizes to winners of the Know Your Constitution Quiz Contest organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on Constitution Day-2024. Union Minister, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj , Secretary, MoPR along with other senior officials will grace the occasion.

পঞ্চায়েতিরাজমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন ৬০০-রও বেশি পঞ্চায়েত নেতা
24 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লির কর্তব্য পথে আগামী ২৬ জানুয়ারি সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজে বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকার জন্য পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক ৬০০-রও বেশি পঞ্চায়েত নেতাকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছে। হর ঘর জল যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা (গ্রামীণ), মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা (আয়ুষ্মান ভারত), প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোষণ যোজনা, পিএম মুদ্রা যোজনা, পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃবন্দনা যোজনা, কিষান ক্রেডিট কার্ডের মতো বিভিন্ন অগ্রণী প্রকল্পে পঞ্চায়েত স্তরে অসাধারণ অবদানের নিরিখে এই নেতাদের বাছা হয়েছে। এছাড়া স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন, জল ও নিকাশী এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য ও জাতীয় স্তরে যেসব পঞ্চায়েত নেতা পুরস্কৃত হয়েছেন তাঁদেরও এই সমারোহে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে এই বিশেষ অতিথিরা তাঁদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে কুচকাওয়াজের সাক্ষী থাকবেন।
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের প্রাক্কালে বিশেষ সম্বর্ধনা অনুষ্ঠান
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের প্রাক্কালে ২৫ জানুয়ারি নতুন দিল্লির এয়ারপোর্ট অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া অফিসার্স ইনস্টিটিউটে এই পঞ্চায়েত নেতাদের সম্বর্ধনা দেওয়া হবে। অনুষ্ঠানে ‘গ্রামোদয় সংকল্প’ পত্রিকার পঞ্চদশ সংস্করণ প্রকাশিত হবে। পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক গত বছরের সংবিধান দিবসে তোমার সংবিধানকে জানো শীর্ষক যে ক্যুইজ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করেছিল, তার বিজয়ীদের হাতে পুরস্কারও তুলে দেওয়া হবে এই অনুষ্ঠানে। পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ এবং মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক এস পি সিং বাঘেল প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।