Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Over 600 Panchayat Leaders to Attend Republic Day Parade as Special Guests in New Delhi
Panchayat Leaders to Be Felicitated Ahead of Republic Day Celebrations; ‘Gramoday Sankalp’ Magazine to Be Released
24 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR) has invited more than 600 Panchayat Leaders as Special Guests to witness the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi, on 26th January 2025. These Special Guests have been selected for their outstanding contributions on saturation of beneficiaries under the flagship schemes in their respective Panchayats. The schemes include Har Ghar Jal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin), Mission Indradhanush, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (Ayushman Bharat), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Poshan Yojana, PM MUDRA Yojana, PM Vishwakarma Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme, etc. The invitees also include Panchayat leaders awarded at National and State level who have demonstrated excellence in key developmental areas such as health, education, women and child development, water and sanitation, and climate action, ensuring pan-India representation across diverse regions, socio-economic groups, and genders including Panchayat leaders from the aspirational districts. On the Republic Day, these Special Invitees along with their family members will witness the grandeur of the Republic Day Parade, an opportunity that symbolizes their journey from their Karmkshetra (कर्मक्षेत्र) to Kartavya Path (कर्तव्य पथ).
Special Felicitation Event on the eve of Republic Day
On the eve of the Republic Day i.e. 25th January 2025, a special felicitation event will be held at the Airport Authority of India Officers’ Institute, New Delhi, to honour these Panchayat leaders. The program will include the release of the 15th issue of the ‘Gramoday Sankalp’ magazine, the felicitation of Panchayat leaders and the giving away of certificates/prizes to winners of the Know Your Constitution Quiz Contest organized by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj on Constitution Day-2024. Union Minister, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj , Secretary, MoPR along with other senior officials will grace the occasion.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக 600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஊராட்சித் தலைவர்கள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்
24 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஜனவரி 26, அன்று புதுதில்லி, கடமைப் பாதையில் நடைபெறும் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பைக் காண 600-க்கும் அதிகமான ஊராட்சி மன்றத் (பஞ்சாயத்து) தலைவர்களை சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் அழைத்துள்ளது. இந்த சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள் அந்தந்த ஊராட்சிகளில் முதன்மைத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் சிறப்பாக பங்களிப்பு செய்ததற்காகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் ஊரக வீட்டுவசதி திட்டம், இந்திரதனுஷ் தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம், பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டம் (ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத்), பிரதமரின் இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்புத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்து மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் முத்ரா திட்டம், பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்களை ஊராட்சிகளில் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்தியதில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியதற்காக இந்த ஊராட்சித் தலைவர்கள் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பை காண தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
தேசிய, மாநில அளவில் விருது பெற்ற பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்களும் ஆஸ்பைரேஷனல் மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்களும் இந்த அழைப்பாளர்களில் அடங்கியுள்ளனர். குடியரசு தினத்தன்று, இந்த சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களுடன் குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பின் பிரம்மாண்டத்தைக் காண்பார்கள்.
குடியரசு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, அதாவது 25 ஜனவரி 2025 அன்று, இந்த பஞ்சாயத்து தலைவர்களை கௌரவிப்பதற்காக புதுதில்லியில் ஒரு சிறப்பு பாராட்டு நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தப்படும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் இணையமைச்சர் திரு எஸ்.பி.சிங் பாகேல், அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ், பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.