Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of Publication “Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective –November, 2024”
24 JAN 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is releasing the employment related statistics in the formal sector covering the period September 2017 onwards, using information on the number of subscribers who have subscribed under three major schemes, namely the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and the National Pension Scheme (NPS).
The full report can be accessed at: Payroll Reporting in India An Employment Perspective – November, 2024.pdf
Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme:
The total number of new EPF subscribers during the month of November, 2024 is 8,74,420 which was 7,86,196 during the month of October, 2024.
Employees’ State Insurance Scheme:
The newly registered employees and paying contribution under the ESI scheme during the month of November, 2024 is 11,82,501 which was 13,07,888 during the month of October, 2024.
National Pension Scheme (NPS):
During November 2024, the NPS recorded a total of 40,920 new contributing subscribers which was 64,977 during the month of October, 2024.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
“भारत में पेरोल रिपोर्टिंग: एक रोजगार परिप्रेक्ष्य – नवंबर, 2024” प्रकाशन का विमोचन
24 JAN 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय सितंबर 2017 से आगे की अवधि के लिए औपचारिक क्षेत्र में रोजगार से संबंधित आंकड़े जारी कर रहा है। इसमें तीन प्रमुख योजनाओं अर्थात् कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि (ईपीएफ) योजना, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना और राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस) के अंतर्गत सदस्यता लेने वाले लोगों की संख्या संबंधी जानकारी का उपयोग किया गया है।
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहां देखी जा सकती है:: Payroll Reporting in India An Employment Perspective – November, 2024.pdf
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि योजना:
नवंबर, 2024 के दौरान ईपीएफ से जुड़ने वाले सदस्‍यों की कुल संख्या 8,74,420 है, जो अक्टूबर, 2024 में 7,86,196 थी।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना:
नवंबर, 2024 के दौरान ईएसआई योजना के तहत नए पंजीकृत कर्मचारी और अंशदान देने वाले कर्मचारियों की संख्या 11,82,501 रही, जो अक्टूबर, 2024 में 13,07,888 थी।
राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस):
नवंबर 2024 के दौरान, एनपीएस ने कुल 40,920 नए योगदानकर्ता दर्ज किए। अक्टूबर 2024 में इनकी संख्‍या 64,977 थी।