সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
নেতাজীর প্রতি প্রকৃত কার্যাঞ্জলীতে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে দেশকে একযোগে কাজ করতে বললেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
23 JAN 2025 9:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারী, ২০২৫
নেতাজী সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর ১২৮ তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে ওড়িশার কটকে বারাবতী দুর্গে পরাক্রম দিবসের বর্ণাঢ্য উদযাপন শুরু হয় ২৩ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫। অনুষ্ঠানটি নেতাজীর জন্মস্থলে আয়োজন করা হয়। ওড়িশার সঙ্গে নেতাজীর সম্পর্ক এবং নেতাজীর প্রথমাবস্থায় অনুভূতিপ্রবণ মন গড়ে ওঠার পেছনে রাজ্যের ভূমিকার ওপরও সেখানে আলোকপাত করা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানের উল্লেখনীয় দিক ছিল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর এক ভিডিও বার্তা। তিনি নেতাজীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে জাতীয়তাবাদ ইস্যুতে তার অবিচল নিষ্ঠার দিকটিকে তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতাজীর জীবনে অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক যাত্রার কথা তুলে ধরে ওড়িশার সঙ্গে নেতাজীর প্রথমাবস্থার সম্পর্কের কথা জানান। আজাদ হিন্দ- এর স্বপ্ন পূরণের লক্ষ্যে নেতাজীর সংকল্প ও নিষ্ঠার কথা বলেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজাদ হিন্দ ফৌজ বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের এক কালজয়ী দৃষ্টান্ত। বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে দেশকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। বিশ্ব শক্তি ভাণ্ডার হয়ে উঠতে ভারতের সংকল্পের কথা ব্যাখ্যা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নেতাজীর প্রতি প্রকৃত কার্যাঞ্জলীতে বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্যে দেশকে একযোগে কাজ করতে হবে।
এই উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানের শুরুতে ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঝি জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলন করেন। ১৮৯৭ সালে নেতাজী যে গৃহে জন্মলাভ করেছিলেন সেখানে নেতাজীর জন্মস্থল সংগ্রহালয়ে শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন করেন তিনি। এই সংগ্রহালয় থেকে এরপর তিনি বারাবতী দুর্গে যান। সেখানে নেতাজীর জীবনকে ঘিরে আয়োজিত প্রদর্শনীর উদ্বোধন করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী মোহন চরণ মাঝি নেতাজীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে নেতাজীর অবিচল সাহস এবং দায়বদ্ধতার কথা তুলে ধরে তাঁর জীবনের যাত্রাপথের কথা বর্ণনা করেন।
এবার পরাক্রম দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে নেতাজীকে ঘিরে দুর্লভ সমস্ত আলোকচিত্র নিয়ে একটি সংগ্রহালয় প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। নেতাজীর গ্রন্থ সামগ্রী, নানা ছবি সেখানে রাখা হয়েছে। নেতাজীর বৈপ্লবিক যাত্রার নানা দিক সেখানে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। দর্শকদের জন্য নেতাজী সুভাষচন্দ্র বসুর ওপর একটি তথ্যচিত্রও প্রদর্শিত হচ্ছে। নেতাজীর জীবনের নানা দিককে ঘিরে ৬০ ফিট দৈর্ঘ্যের একটি চিত্র সকলের নজর কেড়েছে। এছাড়াও নানা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। প্রথমে ঠিক ছিল অনুষ্ঠানটি তিন দিনের হবে, পরে তা একদিন বাড়িয়ে ২৬ জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorts the nation to work together towards 'Viksit Bharat' as a true ‘Kaaryanjali’ to Netaji
Parakram Diwas celebrated with grandeur at Barabati Fort, Cuttackmarking the 128th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
The grand celebration of Parakram Diwas 2025 began on 23rd January 2025 at Barabati Fort in Cuttack, Odisha marking the 128th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. The event, which was organised at his birthplace, also commemorated Odisha’s connection with Netaji, and the state’s impact in developing Netaji’s early sensibilities. The highlight of the event was a video message from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi who paid tribute to Netaji highlighting his unwavering dedication to the nationalist cause. The Prime Minister recalled the inspiring journey of Netaji’s life and also stressed upon Netaji’s early connection with Odisha. Remembering Netaji, he recalled Netaji’s perseverance and determination towards the dream of ‘Azaad Hind’. He extolled the Azad Hind Fauz as a timeless example of unity in diversity and called upon the nation to be united in the cause of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Reiterating his commitment to India becoming a global powerhouse, the Prime Minister exhorted the nation to work together for realising the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ as a true ‘Kaaryanjali’ to Netaji.
The first day of the commemoration saw Shri Mohan CharanMajhi, Chief Minister of Odisha,hoisting the National Flag and paying homage to Netaji at Netaji Birthplace Museum located in the house where Netaji was born in 1897. From the museum, the Chief Minister proceeded to the Barabati Fort where he inaugurated the curated exhibition centred on Netaji’s life.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mohan CharanMajhi, Chief Minister, Odisha paid homage to Netaji by recalling his life journey, his indomitable courage and his commitment towards India’s freedom struggle. He highlighted Netaji’s invaluable contribution to the nation by inspiring generations with his patriotism and valour. He also felicitated Shri R Madhavan Pillai, an INA veteran who will turn 99 years old in March this year but had still graced the occasion with his presence, on behalf of a grateful nation.
The Parakram Diwas celebrations this year include a 'Book, Photo, and Archival Exhibition' dedicated to Netaji featuring rare photographs, books and archival materialshedding light on his revolutionary journey. An AR/VR displayshowcasing the remarkable lifeof Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has also been set up for the visitors. Many sculptures of Netaji, including a magnificent sand sculpture, have been installed on the occasion. The event also features a sixty feet long painting depicting various aspects of Netaji’s life.Cultural performances honouring Netaji’s legacyand showcasing Odisha’s vibrant cultural heritage are being organised on the occasion. Films based on Netaji's life will also be screened for a deeper appreciationof Netaji’s remarkable journey and his invaluable contributions to India’s freedom struggle. Seeing the enthusiastic public response, the originally three day-long event has been extended by a day and will now continue till 26th January, 2025, presenting a multihued bouquet of the exhibition, cultural programmes, the atrical performances and films on Netaji for the visitors.