संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नेताजी के प्रति सच्ची 'कार्यांजलि' के रूप में राष्ट्र को 'विकसित भारत' के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 128वीं जयंती के अवसर पर कटक के बाराबती किले में पराक्रम दिवस धूमधाम से मनाया गया
23 JAN 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के कटक में बाराबती किले में 23 जनवरी 2025 को पराक्रम दिवस 2025 का भव्य समारोह नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 128वीं जयंती के अवसर पर शुरू हुआ। उनके जन्मस्थान पर आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में नेताजी के साथ ओडिशा के संबंध और नेताजी की प्रारंभिक संवेदनाओं को विकसित करने में राज्य के प्रभाव को भी याद किया गया। कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का एक वीडियो संदेश था, जिसमें उन्होंने नेताजी को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए राष्ट्रवादी उद्देश्य के प्रति उनके अटूट समर्पण को उजागर किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने नेताजी की प्रेरक जीवनयात्रा को याद किया और ओडिशा के साथ नेताजी के शुरुआती जुड़ाव पर भी जोर दिया। नेताजी को याद करते हुए उन्होंने 'आजाद हिंद' के सपने के प्रति नेताजी के दृढ़ संकल्प को याद किया। उन्होंने विविधता में एकता के एक शाश्वत उदाहरण के रूप में आजाद हिंद फौज की प्रशंसा की और देश को 'विकसित भारत' के लिए एकजुट होने का आह्वान किया। भारत को एक वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र से नेताजी की सच्ची 'कार्यांजलि' के रूप में 'विकसित भारत' के सपने को साकार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
स्मरणोत्सव के पहले दिन ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया और नेताजी जन्मस्थान संग्रहालय में उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। यह संग्रहालय उस घर में स्थित है जहां 1897 में नेताजी का जन्म हुआ था। संग्रहालय से मुख्यमंत्री बाराबती किले के लिए रवाना हुए जहां उन्होंने नेताजी के जीवन पर केंद्रित प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने नेताजी की जीवन यात्रा, उनके अदम्य साहस और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को याद करते हुए उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने देशभक्ति और वीरता से पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करके राष्ट्र के लिए नेताजी के अमूल्य योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कृतज्ञ राष्ट्र की ओर से आईएनए के दिग्गज श्री आर माधवन पिल्लई को भी सम्मानित किया, जो इस वर्ष मार्च में 99 वर्ष के हो जाएंगे, लेकिन फिर भी अपनी उपस्थिति से इस अवसर की शोभा बढ़ाई।
इस वर्ष पराक्रम दिवस समारोह में नेताजी को समर्पित एक 'पुस्तक, फोटो और अभिलेखीय प्रदर्शनी' शामिल है, जिसमें उनकी क्रांतिकारी यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालने वाली दुर्लभ तस्वीरें, किताबें और अभिलेखीय सामग्री प्रदर्शित की गई है। आगंतुकों के लिए नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के उल्लेखनीय जीवन को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक AR/VR डिस्प्ले भी लगाया गया है। इस अवसर पर एक शानदार रेत की मूर्ति सहित नेताजी की कई मूर्तियाँ स्थापित की गई हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में नेताजी के जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं को दर्शाती एक साठ फीट लंबी पेंटिंग भी प्रदर्शित की गई है। इस अवसर पर नेताजी की विरासत का सम्मान करने और ओडिशा की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। नेताजी की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा और भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके अमूल्य योगदान की गहन समझ के लिए नेताजी के जीवन पर आधारित फिल्में भी दिखाई जाएंगी। जनता की उत्साहपूर्ण प्रतिक्रिया को देखते हुए, मूल रूप से तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम को एक दिन के लिए और बढ़ा दिया गया है और अब यह 26 जनवरी, 2025 तक जारी रहेगा। इसमें आगंतुकों के लिए प्रदर्शनी, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, नाट्य प्रदर्शन और नेताजी पर फिल्में प्रस्तुत की जाएंगी।

Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi exhorts the nation to work together towards 'Viksit Bharat' as a true ‘Kaaryanjali’ to Netaji
Parakram Diwas celebrated with grandeur at Barabati Fort, Cuttackmarking the 128th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2025 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
The grand celebration of Parakram Diwas 2025 began on 23rd January 2025 at Barabati Fort in Cuttack, Odisha marking the 128th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. The event, which was organised at his birthplace, also commemorated Odisha’s connection with Netaji, and the state’s impact in developing Netaji’s early sensibilities. The highlight of the event was a video message from the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi who paid tribute to Netaji highlighting his unwavering dedication to the nationalist cause. The Prime Minister recalled the inspiring journey of Netaji’s life and also stressed upon Netaji’s early connection with Odisha. Remembering Netaji, he recalled Netaji’s perseverance and determination towards the dream of ‘Azaad Hind’. He extolled the Azad Hind Fauz as a timeless example of unity in diversity and called upon the nation to be united in the cause of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Reiterating his commitment to India becoming a global powerhouse, the Prime Minister exhorted the nation to work together for realising the dream of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ as a true ‘Kaaryanjali’ to Netaji.
The first day of the commemoration saw Shri Mohan CharanMajhi, Chief Minister of Odisha,hoisting the National Flag and paying homage to Netaji at Netaji Birthplace Museum located in the house where Netaji was born in 1897. From the museum, the Chief Minister proceeded to the Barabati Fort where he inaugurated the curated exhibition centred on Netaji’s life.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mohan CharanMajhi, Chief Minister, Odisha paid homage to Netaji by recalling his life journey, his indomitable courage and his commitment towards India’s freedom struggle. He highlighted Netaji’s invaluable contribution to the nation by inspiring generations with his patriotism and valour. He also felicitated Shri R Madhavan Pillai, an INA veteran who will turn 99 years old in March this year but had still graced the occasion with his presence, on behalf of a grateful nation.
The Parakram Diwas celebrations this year include a 'Book, Photo, and Archival Exhibition' dedicated to Netaji featuring rare photographs, books and archival materialshedding light on his revolutionary journey. An AR/VR displayshowcasing the remarkable lifeof Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has also been set up for the visitors. Many sculptures of Netaji, including a magnificent sand sculpture, have been installed on the occasion. The event also features a sixty feet long painting depicting various aspects of Netaji’s life.Cultural performances honouring Netaji’s legacyand showcasing Odisha’s vibrant cultural heritage are being organised on the occasion. Films based on Netaji's life will also be screened for a deeper appreciationof Netaji’s remarkable journey and his invaluable contributions to India’s freedom struggle. Seeing the enthusiastic public response, the originally three day-long event has been extended by a day and will now continue till 26th January, 2025, presenting a multihued bouquet of the exhibition, cultural programmes, the atrical performances and films on Netaji for the visitors.