امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے سورت میں شری بابو لال روپ چند شاہ مہاویر کینسر ہسپتال اور شری پھول چند بھائی جے کشن داس وکھاریا سینیٹوریم کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جی نے جامع نقطہ نظر سے بھارت کے صحتی شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے کام کیا
مودی جی نے متعدد ڈگر سے ہٹ کر کام انجام دیے، تاہم ان میں سب سے بہتر کام آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم ہے
ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1.75 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں جن میں آنے والے افراد کی تعداد 317 کروڑ کے بقدر ہے
سوَچھ بھارت مشن، فٹ انڈیا، کھیلو انڈیا، اور جل جیون مشن جیسی پہل قدمیوں کے توسط سے، مودی جی نے اس امر کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے کہ لوگ بیمار نہ ہوں
2013-14 میں، بھارت کے حفظانِ صحت کا بجٹ 37000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھا، جو اب تین گنا اضافے کے ساتھ 98000 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہو گیا ہے
سورت نے ملک بھر میں خود کو حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں ایک مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے
23 JAN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج سورت، گجرات میں شری بابولال روپ چند شاہ مہاویر کینسر ہسپتال اور شری پھول چند بھائی جے کشن داس وکھاریا سینیٹوریم کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہرش سانگھوی سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج سورت کو شری بابولال روپ چند شاہ مہاویر کینسر ہسپتال اور شری پھول چند بھائی جے کشن داس واکھریا سینیٹوریم کی شکل میں بہترین سہولیات کے ساتھ طبی ادارے حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اداروں میں کینسر کے علاج کے لیے تمام جدید ترین علاج معالجے کی سہولیات عوام کو ایک ہی چھت تلے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سورت ایک اہم شہر ہے اور پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں اس شہر میں بہت سی صنعتیں آئیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سورت نہ صرف گجرات بلکہ پورے مغربی بھارت کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ ایک ایسا شہر جو معاشی سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بن چکا ہے، اس کی آبادی میں اضافہ ہونا فطری ہے، لیکن آبادی میں اضافے کے باوجود سورت نے صفائی ستھرائی کا ریکارڈ برقرار رکھا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سورت میں بہت سے نئے ہسپتالوں ، خاص طور پر سرکاری اسپتالوں کی تعمیر کی وجہ سے طبی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور سورت نے پورے ملک میں ایک مرکز کے طور پر صحت کے شعبے میں اپنی شناخت بنانے میں بھی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ تقریباً 10 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہسپتال 250 کروڑ روپے اور 110 بستروں کی سہولت کے ساتھ، کینسر کے علاج کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن جائے گا، جو کم آمدنی والے طبقے کے مریضوں کی بھی دیکھ بھال کرے گا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہسپتال کے ساتھ ساتھ علاج کی بہت سی دیگر جدید سہولیات بھی ہیں جن میں علیحدہ کیموتھراپی یونٹ، آئسولیشن بیڈ، ہائی ٹیک آپریشن تھیٹر، ریڈی ایشن تھراپی، کینسر سے متعلق سرجری، بون میرو ٹرانسپلانٹ، نیوکلیئر میڈیسن شامل ہیں۔ اس نئے اسپتال میں بحالی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس سے سورت شہر کینسر کے علاج کے شعبے میں خود کفیل ہو گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ شری پھول چند بھائی جے کشن داس واکھریا سینیٹوریم میں عام لوگوں کے لیے طبی سہولیات کے ساتھ 36 کمروں کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں کو پہلے کینسر کے علاج کے لیے ممبئی اور احمد آباد جانا پڑتا تھا وہ اب اپنے ہی شہر کے ایک اچھے ہسپتال میں موثر علاج کروا سکیں گے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مہاویر ہیلتھ اینڈ میڈیکل ریلیف سوسائٹی نے 1978 سے صحت کے شعبے سے متعلق اداروں کی ایک سیریز مہاویر جنرل ہسپتال ، بی ڈی مہتا آرٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، آر بی شاہ سپر اسپیشلٹی ہسپتال، لکشمی پتی مہاویر نرسنگ اسکول اور اب بی آر شاہ مہاویر کینسر ہسپتال کی شکل میں بنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیا ہسپتال غریبوں کو ’ما ں کارڈ‘ اور آیوشمان کارڈ سے علاج کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنی زندگی میں بہت سے کام کیے ہیں، لیکن ان میں سب سے بہترین کام آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ملک کے کروڑوں غریب لوگ مناسب علاج نہ ہونے پر گھروں کو لوٹنے پر مجبور ہوں اور ہسپتالوں کے بھاری بل دیکھ کر آہ و بکا کر رہے ہوں تو اپنے اعزاء کو اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے بے بسی سے مرتے دیکھنے سے بڑا دکھ اور کوئی نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پانچ لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج کر کے تقریباً 12 کروڑ خاندانوں کو جو کہ تقریباً 60 کروڑ لوگوں کو اس بدقسمتی سے نجات دلائی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ایسے انتظامات کیے ہیں کہ اگر وزیر اعلیٰ ریلیف فنڈ اور وزیر اعظم کے ریلیف فنڈ کی سہولیات کو ملایا جائے تو اب کوئی بھی شخص علاج کی عدم موجودگی میں نہیں مرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان آروگیہ کیندروں کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ملک بھر میں تقریباً 1.75 لاکھ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی کل تعداد 317 کروڑ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج کروانے والوں کی تعداد پورے یورپ میں مقیم لوگوں سے زیادہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اب تک 71 کروڑ ابھا کارڈ بن چکے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت صحتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے پر تقریباً 64 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ادویات کے لیے، پردھان منتری جن آشدھی پریوجنا ہے، جس میں ملک بھر میں دس ہزار دکانیں چل رہی ہیں۔ تمام اہم دوائیں جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں تقریباً 20 سے 50 فیصد کی لاگت سے دستیاب ہو رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غریبوں کو سستی ادویات فراہم کرنے سے تقریباً 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد سے، 2014 تک ملک میں 387 میڈیکل کالج تھے، جب کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 766 ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے ہر سال 51 ہزار ڈاکٹر پاس آؤٹ ہوتے تھے لیکن اب ہر سال ایک لاکھ 15 ہزار نوجوانوں کو ایم بی بی ایس کی ڈگری اور 73 ہزار نوجوانوں کو ایم ڈی یا ایم ایس کی ڈگریاں دی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کو ترقی دینے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی سب کی صحت کا خیال رکھا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے کہ لوگ پہلے بیمار نہ ہوں۔ صحت کے شعبے کے نقطہ نظر میں بڑی تبدیلیاں لاتے ہوئے، مودی جی نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا، نوجوانوں کو فٹنس کو اہمیت دینے کے لیے فٹ انڈیا مشن، بچوں کو غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوشن مشن، ٹیکہ لگانے کے لیے مشن اندرا دھنش، ہر قسم کی بیماریوں اور انفیکشن سے بچے، پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی اور آیوروید کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جل جیون مشن جیسے کام انجام دیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج بھی دنیا کے پاس بیماریوں کے خاتمے کے لیے آیوروید سے بہتر علاج نہیں ہے۔ مودی جی نے باقاعدہ یوگا اور کھیلو انڈیا کے ذریعے لوگوں کو مضبوط اور صحت مند جسم بنانے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 2013-14 میں، بھارت کا صحتی بجٹ 37 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر تھا، تاہم آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک کا صحتی بجٹ 98 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے بقدر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے صحتی بجٹ میں تقریباً تین گنا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی 130 کروڑ آبادی متوسط طبقے اور خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی بسر کرنے والے افراد پر مشتمل ہے اور مودی جی نے ہمیشہ ان سبھی کی پراوہ کی ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Shri Babulal Roopchand Shah Mahavir Cancer Hospital and Shri Phoolchandbhai Jaikishandas Vakharia Sanatorium in Surat, Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to uplift India's healthcare sector with a comprehensive approach
Modi Ji has undertaken numerous path-breaking works, but the best among them is the Ayushman Bharat Scheme
Approximately 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established across the country, with a total footfall of 317 Crores
Through initiatives like Swachh Bharat Mission, Fit India, Khelo India, and Jal Jeevan Mission, Modi Ji has focused on ensuring that people do not fall ill in the first place
In 2013-2014, India's healthcare budget was ₹37,000 crore, which has now tripled to ₹98,000 crore
Surat has successfully established itself as a hub in the healthcare sector across the country
23 JAN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Shri Babulal Roopchand Shah Mahavir Cancer Hospital and Shri Phoolchandbhai Jaikishandas Vakharia Sanatorium in Surat, Gujarat today. Several dignitaries were present on the occasion including Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah said that today Surat has got medical institutions with the best facilities in the form of Shri Babulal Roopchand Shah Mahavir Cancer Hospital and Shri Phoolchand Bhai Jaikishandas Vakharia Sanatorium. He said that these institutions will have all the state-of-the-art treatment facilities made available to the people under one roof for cancer treatment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Surat is an important city and many industries have come up in the city in the last few years. He said Surat has become the centre of economic activity not only of Gujarat but of the whole of western India. In a city that has become a hub of economic activity, it is natural that its population will increase, but despite the increase in population, Surat has maintained a record of cleanliness. Shri Shah said that medical facilities have increased in Surat due to the construction of many new hospitals, especially government hospitals, and Surat has also managed to make a mark in the health sector as a hub throughout the country. He expressed confidence that the hospital built at a cost of about Rs. 250 crores and with a 110-bed facility, will become a major cancer treatment centre, also catering to the patients of low-income group. The Home Minister said that along with the hospital, many other state-of-the-art treatment facilities including separate chemotherapy unit, isolation beds, hi-tech operation theatre, radiation therapy, cancer-related surgeries, bone-marrow transplant, nuclear medicine, rehabilitation have been made available in this new hospital, making Surat city self-sufficient in the field of cancer treatment.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that 36 rooms with medical facilities have been arranged for the general public in Shri Phoolchandbhai Jaikishandas Vakharia Sanatorium. He said that those who earlier had to go to Mumbai and Ahmedabad for cancer treatment will now be able to get effective treatment in a well-equipped hospital in their own city.
Shri Amit Shah said that Mahavir Health and Medical Relief Society has created a series of institutions related to the health sector since 1978 in the form of Mahavir General Hospital, BD Mehta Art Institute, RB Shah Super Specialty Hospital, Lakshmipati Mahavir Nursing School and now BR Shah Mahavir Cancer Hospital. He said that the new hospital will provide treatment facilities to the poor with the Maa card and Ayushman card.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done many path-breaking works in his life, but the best among them has been the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He said that when crores of poor people of the country are forced to return home without availing proper treatment and lament on seeing huge hospital bills, there can be no greater sorrow than seeing your loved ones dying helplessly in front of your eyes. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has liberated about 12 crore families which is around 60 crore people from this misfortune by providing free treatment of up to five lakh rupees. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister has made such arrangements that no person will now die in the absence of treatment, if the facilities of the Chief Minister's Relief Fund and the Prime Minister's Relief Fund are combined. He stated that, according to the data from Ayushman Arogya Kendras, around 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established across the country, with a total footfall of 317 Crore. He said that the number of people who have received free treatment of up to Rs 10 lakh is more than the number of people living in the whole of Europe.
Shri Amit Shah said that so far 71 crore Abha cards have been made. Under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, about 64 crore rupees have been spent on creating infrastructure. For medicines, there is the Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana, with ten thousand shops operating across the country. All important medicines are being made available in Jan Aushadhi Kendras at a cost of about 20 to 50 per cent. He said that about 25 thousand crore rupees have been benefitted by providing affordable medicines to the poor. Shri Shah said that the number of medical colleges in the country has also increased. Since independence, there were 387 medical colleges in the country as of 2014, while this number has increased to 766 in the last 10 years. He said that earlier 51 thousand doctors used to pass out every year, but now every year 1 lakh 15 thousand youth are being given MBBS degree and 73 thousand youth are being given MD or MS degrees. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to uplift India's health sector with a holistic approach.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also taken care of the health of all and has focused on ensuring that people do not fall ill in the first place. Bringing in major changes in the outlook of health sector, Modi ji gave toilets to every house under the Swachh Bharat Mission, Fit India Mission to inspire the youth to give importance to fitness, Poshan Mission to provide children with nutritious meals, Mission Indradhanush to vaccinate children from all types of diseases and infections, Jal Jeevan Mission to provide clean drinking water and promote Ayurveda. Shri Shah said that even today the world does not have a better treatment than Ayurveda to eradicate diseases. Modi ji has inspired people to build strong and healthy bodies through regular yoga and Khelo India.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the year 2013-14, India's health budget was 37 thousand crore rupees, but today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country's health budget is 98 thousand crore rupees. He said that the health budget of the country has been increased by almost three times. He said that 130 crore people in the country are middle class and living below the poverty line and Modi ji has always cared for all these people.