Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Shri Babulal Roopchand Shah Mahavir Cancer Hospital and Shri Phoolchandbhai Jaikishandas Vakharia Sanatorium in Surat, Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to uplift India's healthcare sector with a comprehensive approach
Modi Ji has undertaken numerous path-breaking works, but the best among them is the Ayushman Bharat Scheme
Approximately 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established across the country, with a total footfall of 317 Crores
Through initiatives like Swachh Bharat Mission, Fit India, Khelo India, and Jal Jeevan Mission, Modi Ji has focused on ensuring that people do not fall ill in the first place
In 2013-2014, India's healthcare budget was ₹37,000 crore, which has now tripled to ₹98,000 crore
Surat has successfully established itself as a hub in the healthcare sector across the country
23 JAN 2025 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Shri Babulal Roopchand Shah Mahavir Cancer Hospital and Shri Phoolchandbhai Jaikishandas Vakharia Sanatorium in Surat, Gujarat today. Several dignitaries were present on the occasion including Shri Harsh Sanghavi, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Gujarat.
Shri Amit Shah said that today Surat has got medical institutions with the best facilities in the form of Shri Babulal Roopchand Shah Mahavir Cancer Hospital and Shri Phoolchand Bhai Jaikishandas Vakharia Sanatorium. He said that these institutions will have all the state-of-the-art treatment facilities made available to the people under one roof for cancer treatment.
Shri Amit Shah said that Surat is an important city and many industries have come up in the city in the last few years. He said Surat has become the centre of economic activity not only of Gujarat but of the whole of western India. In a city that has become a hub of economic activity, it is natural that its population will increase, but despite the increase in population, Surat has maintained a record of cleanliness. Shri Shah said that medical facilities have increased in Surat due to the construction of many new hospitals, especially government hospitals, and Surat has also managed to make a mark in the health sector as a hub throughout the country. He expressed confidence that the hospital built at a cost of about Rs. 250 crores and with a 110-bed facility, will become a major cancer treatment centre, also catering to the patients of low-income group. The Home Minister said that along with the hospital, many other state-of-the-art treatment facilities including separate chemotherapy unit, isolation beds, hi-tech operation theatre, radiation therapy, cancer-related surgeries, bone-marrow transplant, nuclear medicine, rehabilitation have been made available in this new hospital, making Surat city self-sufficient in the field of cancer treatment.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that 36 rooms with medical facilities have been arranged for the general public in Shri Phoolchandbhai Jaikishandas Vakharia Sanatorium. He said that those who earlier had to go to Mumbai and Ahmedabad for cancer treatment will now be able to get effective treatment in a well-equipped hospital in their own city.
Shri Amit Shah said that Mahavir Health and Medical Relief Society has created a series of institutions related to the health sector since 1978 in the form of Mahavir General Hospital, BD Mehta Art Institute, RB Shah Super Specialty Hospital, Lakshmipati Mahavir Nursing School and now BR Shah Mahavir Cancer Hospital. He said that the new hospital will provide treatment facilities to the poor with the Maa card and Ayushman card.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has done many path-breaking works in his life, but the best among them has been the Ayushman Bharat Yojana. He said that when crores of poor people of the country are forced to return home without availing proper treatment and lament on seeing huge hospital bills, there can be no greater sorrow than seeing your loved ones dying helplessly in front of your eyes. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has liberated about 12 crore families which is around 60 crore people from this misfortune by providing free treatment of up to five lakh rupees. Shri Shah said that the Prime Minister has made such arrangements that no person will now die in the absence of treatment, if the facilities of the Chief Minister's Relief Fund and the Prime Minister's Relief Fund are combined. He stated that, according to the data from Ayushman Arogya Kendras, around 1.75 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been established across the country, with a total footfall of 317 Crore. He said that the number of people who have received free treatment of up to Rs 10 lakh is more than the number of people living in the whole of Europe.
Shri Amit Shah said that so far 71 crore Abha cards have been made. Under the Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission, about 64 crore rupees have been spent on creating infrastructure. For medicines, there is the Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana, with ten thousand shops operating across the country. All important medicines are being made available in Jan Aushadhi Kendras at a cost of about 20 to 50 per cent. He said that about 25 thousand crore rupees have been benefitted by providing affordable medicines to the poor. Shri Shah said that the number of medical colleges in the country has also increased. Since independence, there were 387 medical colleges in the country as of 2014, while this number has increased to 766 in the last 10 years. He said that earlier 51 thousand doctors used to pass out every year, but now every year 1 lakh 15 thousand youth are being given MBBS degree and 73 thousand youth are being given MD or MS degrees. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to uplift India's health sector with a holistic approach.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also taken care of the health of all and has focused on ensuring that people do not fall ill in the first place. Bringing in major changes in the outlook of health sector, Modi ji gave toilets to every house under the Swachh Bharat Mission, Fit India Mission to inspire the youth to give importance to fitness, Poshan Mission to provide children with nutritious meals, Mission Indradhanush to vaccinate children from all types of diseases and infections, Jal Jeevan Mission to provide clean drinking water and promote Ayurveda. Shri Shah said that even today the world does not have a better treatment than Ayurveda to eradicate diseases. Modi ji has inspired people to build strong and healthy bodies through regular yoga and Khelo India.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the year 2013-14, India's health budget was 37 thousand crore rupees, but today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country's health budget is 98 thousand crore rupees. He said that the health budget of the country has been increased by almost three times. He said that 130 crore people in the country are middle class and living below the poverty line and Modi ji has always cared for all these people.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के सूरत में श्री बाबूलाल रूपचंद शाह महावीर कैंसर अस्पताल और श्री फूलचंदभाई जयकिशनदास वखारिया सेनेटोरियम का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने समग्र दृष्टिकोण से भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के उत्थान का काम किया है
मोदी जी ने अनेक युग परिवर्तनकारी काम किए हैं, लेकिन उनमें से एक आयुष्मान भारत योजना लाना भी है
देश में लगभग 1.75 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर बने हैं, जिनका कुल फुटफॉल 317 करोड़ है
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, फिट इंडिया, खेलो इंडिया और जल जीवन मिशन जैसी योजनाओं से मोदी जी ने लोग अस्वस्थ न हो, इसकी चिंता की
वर्ष 2013-2014 में भारत का स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र का बजट 37 हजार करोड़ रुपए का था, जो तीन गुना बढ़कर अब 98 हजार करोड़ रुपए हो चुका है
सूरत ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में एक केन्द्र के रूप में पूरे देश में अपनी पहचान बनाने में सफलता हासिल की है
23 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के सूरत में श्री बाबूलाल रूपचंद शाह महावीर कैंसर अस्पताल और श्री फूलचंदभाई जयकिशनदास वखारिया सेनेटोरियम का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष संघवी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज सूरत को श्री बाबूलाल रूपचंद शाह महावीर कैंसर अस्पताल और श्री फूलचंदभाई जयकिशनदास वखारिया सेनेटोरियम के रूप में श्रेष्ठतम सुविधाओं से युक्त मेडिकल संस्थान मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संस्थानों में कैंसर के इलाज के लिए लोगों को एक ही छत के नीचे सारी अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सूरत एक प्रख्यात शहर है और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इस शहर में अनेक उद्योग स्थापित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सूरत न सिर्फ गुजरात बल्कि पूरे पश्चिम भारत की आर्थिक गतिविधियों का केन्द्र बन चुका है। आर्थिक गतिविधियों का केन्द्र बन चुके शहर में जनसंख्या बढ़ना स्वाभाविक है, लेकिन जनसंख्या बढ़ने के बावजूद सूरत ने शहर में स्वच्छता का रिकॉर्ड कायम रखा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि सूरत में कई नए अस्पताल, खासकर सरकारी अस्पताल, बन जाने के कारण मेडिकल सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी हुई है और सूरत ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में एक केन्द्र के रूप में भी पूरे देश में अपनी पहचान बनाने में सफलता हासिल की है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि लगभग 250 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से दो लाख 75 हजार वर्ग फुट में निर्मित और 110 बिस्तरों की सुविधा से युक्त यह अस्पताल आगामी दिनों में कम आय वाले लोगों के लिए कैंसर उपचार का केन्द्र बनेगा। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि अस्पताल के साथ अलग किमोथेरपी यूनिट, आइसोलेशन बेड, हाइटेक ऑपरेशन थियेटर, रेडियेशन थेरेपी, कैंसर से संबंधित सर्जरी, अस्थि—मज्जा प्रत्यारोपण, परमाणु चिकित्सा, रिहेबिलीटेशन सहित कई अन्य अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं इस नए अस्पताल में उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं, जिससे कैंसर के इलाज के क्षेत्र में सूरत शहर आत्मनिर्भर बन गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि श्री फूलचंदभाई जयकिशनदास वखारिया सेनेटोरियम में आम लोगों के लिए चिकित्सा सुविधाओं से युक्त 36 कमरों की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन्हें कैंसर के इलाज के लिए पहले मुंबई और अहमदाबाद जाना पड़ता था, वे अब अपने ही शहर में अच्छी सुविधाओं से युक्त अस्पताल में प्रभावी उपचार करा सकेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि महावीर हेल्थ एंड मेडिकल रिलीफ सोसाइटी ने वर्ष 1978 से महावीर जनरल अस्पताल, बी डी मेहता आर्ट इंस्टीट्यूट, आर बी शाह सुपर स्पेशियालिटी अस्पताल, लक्ष्मीपति महावीर नर्सिंग स्कूल और अब बी आर शाह महावीर कैंसर अस्पताल के रूप में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र से संबंधित संस्थाओं की एक पूरी श्रृंखला बनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए अस्पताल में मां कार्ड और आयुष्मान कार्ड से गरीबों के इलाज की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने अपने जीवन में अनेक युग परिवर्तनकारी काम किए हैं, लेकिन उनमें सबसे अच्छा काम आयुष्मान भारत योजना लाने का रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के करोड़ों गरीबों को जब बिना उचित इलाज के घर लौटने को मजबूर होना पड़ता है और अस्पताल के भारी-भरकम बिल देखकर दुखी होना पड़ता है, ऐसी अवस्था में अपनी आंखों के सामने अपने स्वजन को असहाय बनकर मरते देखने से बड़ा दुख कुछ और नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पांच लाख रुपए तक का पूरा इलाज नि:शुल्क करके लगभग 12 करोड़ परिवार यानी 60 करोड़ लोगों को इस दुर्भाग्य से मुक्ति दिलाई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी ने ऐसी व्यवस्था की है कि मुख्यमंत्री राहत कोष और प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष की सुविधाओं को जोड़ने पर अब किसी भी व्यक्ति की मृत्यु बिना इलाज नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, देश में लगभग 1.75 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर बने हैं, जिनका कुल फुटफॉल 317 करोड़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इतनी संख्या तो पूरे यूरोप की भी नहीं है, जितने लोगों ने 10 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज प्राप्त किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि अब तक 71 करोड़ आभा कार्ड बन चुके हैं। आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन के अंतर्गत लगभग 64 करोड़ रुपए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने पर खर्च किए गए हैं। दवाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जन औषधि परियोजना है, जिसमें दस हजार दुकानें पूरे देश में संचालित हो रही हैं। जन औषधि केन्द्रों में लगभग 20 से 50 प्रतिशत की कीमत में सारी महत्वपूर्ण दवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने से गरीबों को लगभग 25 हजार करोड़ रुपए का लाभ हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। देश आजाद होने बाद से 2014 तक देश में 387 मेडिकल कॉलेज थे, जबकि पिछले 10 वर्षों में यह संख्या बढ़कर 766 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले हर साल 51 हजार डॉक्टर पढ़कर निकलते थे, लेकिन अब हर साल एक लाख 15 हजार युवाओं को एमबीबीएस और 73 हजार युवाओं को एमडी या एमएस की डिग्री दी जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने समग्र दृष्टिकोण से भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के उत्थान का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने स्वस्थ लोगों की सेहत का भी ख्याल रखा है। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में बड़ा परिवर्तन करते हुए मोदी जी ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत हर घर में शौचालय का निर्माण, युवाओं को फिट रहने के लिए प्रेरित करने के मकसद से फिट इंडिया मिशन, बच्चों को पोषणयुक्त बनाने के लिए पोषण मिशन, बच्चों को हर प्रकार के टीके लगाने के लिए मिशन इंद्रधनुष, स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन लागू कराया है और साथ ही आयुर्वेद को भी बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीमारियों को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए विश्व के पास आज भी आयुर्वेद से अच्छा उपचार नहीं है। मोदी जी ने नियमित योग और खेलो इंडिया से लोगों को मजबूत एवं प्रतिरोधक क्षमता से युक्त शरीर का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2013-2014 में भारत का स्वास्थ्य बजट 37 हजार करोड़ रुपए का था, लेकिन आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश का स्वास्थ्य बजट 98 हजार करोड़ रुपए का है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के स्वास्थ्य बजट में लगभग तीन गुना की वृद्धि की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 130 करोड़ लोग मध्यम वर्ग और गरीबी रेखा से नीचे रहने वाले हैं और मोदी जी ने हमेशा इन सभी लोगों की चिंता की है।