Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacts with students on Parakram Diwas
23 JAN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, commemorated as Parakram Diwas, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a special interaction with the young friends in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan in New Delhi today. The Prime Minister enquired the students what was the goal of the nation by 2047, to which a student with utmost confidence answered to make India a Developed Nation (Viksit Bharat). Upon being asked by the Prime Minister about why only till 2047, another student replied that “by then, our current generation will be ready for the nation’s service when India will be celebrating the centenary of her Independence”.
Shri Modi then asked the students about the importance of today to which they replied it was the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, who was born in Cuttack, Odisha. Shri Modi remarked that there was a grand event being held in Cuttack to celebrate the birth anniversary of Netaji Bose. He then asked another student, which saying of Netaji motivates you the most, to which she replied, “Give me blood and I promise you freedom”. She further explained that Netaji Bose demonstrated true leadership by prioritizing his country above all else and that this dedication continues to inspire us greatly. The PM then asked what actions do you derive from the inspiration, to which the girl student replied that she was motivated to reduce the carbon footprint of the nation, which is a part of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Prime Minister then asked the girl about what were the initiatives undertaken in India to reduce carbon footprint, to which she answered that electric vehicles and buses were introduced. The Prime Minister emphasized that over 1,200 electric buses provided by the Union government were operating in Delhi and more would be introduced.
The Prime Minister explained to the students about the PM Suryagarh Yojana as a tool to tackle climate change. He said that as part of the scheme, solar panels were installed on the rooftop of the house, which would produce electricity through solar energy, thereby eliminating the need to pay electricity bills. He further added that the electricity generated could be used to charge e-vehicles, thereby eliminating the spending on fossil fuels and curbing the pollution. Shri Modi further informed the students that any surplus electricity generated at home, after personal use, can be sold to the government, which will buy it from you and provide monetary compensation. He added that this meant you can generate electricity at home and sell it for profit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पराक्रम दिवस पर विद्यार्थियों से बातचीत की
23 JAN 2025 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पराक्रम दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में युवा मित्रों से विशेष बातचीत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों से पूछा कि 2047 तक देश का लक्ष्य क्या है, इस पर एक विद्यार्थी ने पूरे आत्मविश्वास के साथ कहा कि भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र (विकसित भारत) बनाना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जब यह पूछा कि 2047 तक ही क्यों, तब एक अन्य विद्यार्थी ने उत्तर दिया कि जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मना रहा होगा तब हमारी मौजूदा पीढ़ी राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए तैयार हो जाएगी।
श्री मोदी ने विद्यार्थियों से आज के दिन के महत्व के बारे में पूछा, तो उन्होंने बताया कि आज नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती है, जिनका जन्म ओडिशा के कटक में हुआ था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नेताजी बोस की जयंती मनाने के लिए कटक में एक भव्य कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसके बाद उन्होंने एक अन्य छात्रा से पूछा कि नेताजी का कौन सा नारा आपको सबसे अधिक प्रेरित करता है, तो उसने जवाब दिया, "तुम मुझे खून दो और मैं तुम्हें आजादी दूंगा"। उसने आगे कहा कि नेताजी बोस ने हर चीज से ऊपर अपने देश को रखकर सच्चे नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया और यह समर्पण हमें बहुत प्रेरित करता है। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने पूछा कि आप इससे प्रेरित होकर क्या कार्य करते हैं, तब छात्रा ने उत्तर दिया कि वह देश में कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने के लिए प्रेरित है, जो सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के अनुरूप है। इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रा से पूछा कि कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन कम करने के लिए भारत में क्या पहल की गई है, तो उसने जवाब दिया कि विद्युत चालित वाहन और बसें शुरू की गई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रदान की गई 1,200 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसें दिल्ली में चल रही हैं और आगे और भी बसें शामिल की जाएंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों को जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए पीएम सूर्यघर योजना के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना में घर की छत पर सोलर पैनल लगाए गए हैं, जो सौर ऊर्जा से बिजली पैदा करेंगे। इससे बिजली बिलों के भुगतान की जरूरत नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्पादित बिजली का उपयोग विद्युत चालित वाहनों को चार्ज करने के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिससे जीवाश्म ईंधन पर खर्च कम होगा और प्रदूषण पर काबू पाया जा सकेगा। श्री मोदी ने विद्यार्थियों को बताया कि निजी उपयोग के बाद घर पर उत्पादित अतिरिक्त बिजली सरकार को बेची जा सकती है, जो इसे खरीदेगी और इसके बदले धन देगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका अर्थ है कि आप घर पर बिजली पैदा कर सकते हैं और इसे लाभ के लिए बेच सकते हैं।