Ministry of Defence
With the theme ‘Raksha Kavach - Multilayer Protection against Multi-domain Threats’, DRDO to showcase path-breaking innovations during Republic Day Parade 2025
23 JAN 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO), with a vision to empower India with cutting-edge technologies & a mission to achieve ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence, will display some of its path-breaking innovations for national security during the 76th Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, New Delhi on January 26, 2025.
The DRDO Tableau, with the theme ‘Raksha Kavach – Multi-layer Protection against Multi-domain Threats’ will feature Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile; Airborne Early Warning & Control System; 155 mm/52 Cal Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System; Drone Detect, Deter & Destroy; Satellite-Based Surveillance System; Medium Power Radar – Arudhra; Advanced Light Weight Torpedo; Electronic Warfare System – Dharashakti; Laser-Based Directed Energy Weapon; Very Short Range Air Defence System; Indigenous Unmanned Aerial System; V/UHF Manpack Software Defined Radio for Land Forces; Indigenous Secure Satellite Phone and UGRAM Assault Rifle.
Apart from this, DRDO’s major landmarks of 2024 will also be showcased in the tableau posters namely Long Range Hypersonic Anti-Ship Missile; Light Weight Bullet Proof Jacket ‘ABHED’; Divyastra - Multiple Independently Targetable Re-entry Vehicle; ‘Zorawar’ Light Tank and the Dornier Mid-Life Upgrade with radar, Electronic Warfare System, Software Defined Radio and Electro-optic (Shyen).
Highlighting its unwavering commitment to precision, self-reliance & national security, DRDO will also display the equipment of Pralay Weapon System, a surface-to-surface tactical missile designed and developed with state-of-the-art technologies, which adds another layer of strength. Many other DRDO-developed systems - Nag Missile System, Pinaka, BrahMos, Short Span Bridging System 10m, and the Akash Weapon System will be displayed in various Armed Forces contingents during the parade.
DRDO is primarily engaged in system definition, design and development of many state-of-the-art military systems and technologies for realising the goal of ‘Make in India and Make for the World’. DRDO is partnering with all stakeholders of the defence ecosystem, including academia, industry, start-ups and Services in developing critical systems, and to reinforce the spirit of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
'रक्षा कवच - बहु-क्षेत्रीय खतरों के विरुद्ध बहुस्तरीय सुरक्षा' पर डीआरडीओ गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 के दौरान अग्रणी नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेगा
23 JAN 2025 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ), अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ भारत को सशक्त बनाने और रक्षा में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' प्राप्त करने के अभियान के साथ, 26 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के कर्तव्य पथ पर 76 वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड के दौरान राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए अपने कुछ अग्रणी नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करेगा।
डीआरडीओ की झांकी का विषय 'रक्षा कवच - बहु-क्षेत्रीय खतरों के खिलाफ बहु-स्तरीय संरक्षण' होगा, जिसमें त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया सतह से हवा में मार करने वाली मिसाइल; एयरबोर्न अर्ली वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल सिस्टम; 155 मिमी/52 कैल एडवांस्ड टोड आर्टिलरी गन सिस्टम; ड्रोन का पता लगाना, रोकना और नष्ट करना; सैटेलाइट-आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली; मध्यम शक्ति रडार - अरुध्रा; उन्नत हल्के वजन के टारपीडो; इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली - धर्मशक्ति; लेजर-आधारित निर्देशित ऊर्जा हथियार; बहुत कम दूरी की वायु रक्षा प्रणाली; स्वदेशी मानव रहित हवाई प्रणाली; सुरक्षा बलों के लिए वी/यूएचएफ मैनपैक सॉफ्टवेयर परिभाषित रेडियो; स्वदेशी सुरक्षित सैटेलाइट फोन और उग्रम असॉल्ट राइफल शामिल होंगे।
इसके अलावा, डीआरडीओ की 2024 की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को भी झांकी के पोस्टरों में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, इसमें लंबी दूरी की हाइपरसोनिक एंटी-शिप मिसाइल; हल्के वजन की बुलेट प्रूफ जैकेट 'अभेद'; दिव्यास्त्र - कई स्वतंत्र रूप से लक्षित पुनः प्रवेश वाहन; 'ज़ोरावर' हल्का टैंक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध प्रणाली, सॉफ्टवेयर डिफाइंड रेडियो और इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिक (श्येन) के साथ डोर्नियर का रडार के साथ मिड-लाइफ अपग्रेड सम्मिलित है।
सटीकता, आत्मनिर्भरता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति अपनी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता प्रदर्शित करते हुए, डीआरडीओ सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली सामरिक मिसाइल प्रलय हथियार प्रणाली भी प्रदर्शित करेगा, जिसे अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है, जो इसकी ताकत को और बढ़ा देता है। परेड के दौरान विभिन्न सशस्त्र बलों की टुकड़ियों में डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित कई अन्य प्रणालियाँ - नाग मिसाइल सिस्टम, पिनाका, ब्रह्मोस, शॉर्ट स्पैन ब्रिजिंग सिस्टम 10 मीटर और आकाश हथियार प्रणाली प्रदर्शित की जाएंगी।
डीआरडीओ मुख्य रूप से 'मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के लक्ष्य को साकार करने के लिए कई अत्याधुनिक सैन्य प्रणालियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों की प्रणाली परिभाषा, डिजाइन और विकास में लगा हुआ है। डीआरडीओ महत्वपूर्ण प्रणालियों को विकसित करने और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की भावना को मजबूत करने के लिए शिक्षाविदों, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप और सेवाओं सहित रक्षा इकोसिस्टम के सभी हितधारकों के साथ भागीदारी कर रहा है।