Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary
23 JAN 2025 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi remarked that Shri Thackeray is widely respected and remembered for his commitment to public welfare and towards Maharashtra’s development.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“I pay homage to Balasaheb Thackeray Ji on his birth anniversary. He is widely respected and remembered for his commitment to public welfare and towards Maharashtra’s development. He was uncompromising when it came to his core beliefs and always contributed towards enhancing the pride of Indian culture.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बालासाहेब ठाकरे जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
23 JAN 2025 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बालासाहेब ठाकरे जी को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि लोग श्री ठाकरे को लोक कल्याण और महाराष्ट्र के विकास के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए सम्मान देते हैं और याद करते हैं।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट मेंप्रधानमंत्रीने लिखा:
"मैं बालासाहेब ठाकरे जी को उनके जन्मदिन पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। उन्हें जन कल्याण और महाराष्ट्र के विकास के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए व्यापक रूप से सम्मान दिया जाता है और याद किया जाता है। उन्होंने अपनी मूल मान्यताओं से कभी समझौता नहीं किया और हमेशा भारतीय संस्कृति के गौरव को बढ़ाने में अपना योगदान दिया।"