Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary
23 JAN 2025 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi remarked that Shri Thackeray is widely respected and remembered for his commitment to public welfare and towards Maharashtra’s development.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“I pay homage to Balasaheb Thackeray Ji on his birth anniversary. He is widely respected and remembered for his commitment to public welfare and towards Maharashtra’s development. He was uncompromising when it came to his core beliefs and always contributed towards enhancing the pride of Indian culture.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بالا صاحب ٹھاکرے جی کو ان کےیوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
23 JAN 2025 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے جی کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جناب ٹھاکرے کو عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ان کے عزم کی وجہ سے بڑےپیمانے پر احترام اور یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، انہوں نے لکھا:
’’میں بالاصاحب ٹھاکرے جی کو ان کی سالگرہ پر خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ انہیں عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ان کے عزم کے باعث وسیع پیمانے پر احترام اور یاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ وہ اپنے بنیادی عقائد پر سمجھوتہ نہیں کرتے تھے اور ہمیشہ بھارتی ثقافت کے افتخار کو بڑھانے کی سمت تعاون کرتے رہے۔‘‘