Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary
23 JAN 2025 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi remarked that Shri Thackeray is widely respected and remembered for his commitment to public welfare and towards Maharashtra’s development.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“I pay homage to Balasaheb Thackeray Ji on his birth anniversary. He is widely respected and remembered for his commitment to public welfare and towards Maharashtra’s development. He was uncompromising when it came to his core beliefs and always contributed towards enhancing the pride of Indian culture.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বালাসাহেব ঠাকরের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধাজ্ঞাপন
23 JAN 2025 8:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বালাসাহেব ঠাকরের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন, “বালাসাহেব ঠাকরের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। জনকল্যাণ এবং মহারাষ্ট্রের উন্নয়নে তাঁর দায়বদ্ধতার জন্য তিনি সম্মানীয় ও স্মরণীয় স্থান দখল করে আছেন। তিনি তাঁর নিজের বিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে কখনও সমঝোতা করেননি। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির গর্বের স্থানকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে তিনি কাজ করে গেছেন”।