Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays homage to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary
23 JAN 2025 8:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid homage to Balasaheb Thackeray ji on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi remarked that Shri Thackeray is widely respected and remembered for his commitment to public welfare and towards Maharashtra’s development.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“I pay homage to Balasaheb Thackeray Ji on his birth anniversary. He is widely respected and remembered for his commitment to public welfare and towards Maharashtra’s development. He was uncompromising when it came to his core beliefs and always contributed towards enhancing the pride of Indian culture.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বালাচাহেব থাকৰেজীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি
23 JAN 2025 8:55AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বালাচাহেব থাকৰেজীৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনকল্যাণ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী থাকৰেক বহুলভাৱে সন্মান জনোৱাৰ লগতে স্মৰণ কৰা হয়।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত তেওঁ লিখে,
“বালাচাহেব থাকৰেজীক তেওঁৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত মই শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছো। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ জনকল্যাণ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে তেওঁক বহুলভাৱে সন্মান জনোৱাৰ লগতে স্মৰণ কৰা হয়। যেতিয়া তেওঁৰ মূল বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰসংগ আহিছিল তেতিয়া তেওঁ আপোচহীন আছিল আৰু সদায় ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগাইছিল।”