राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा और भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
22 JAN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा और भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा के परिवीक्षाधीनों के एक समूह ने आज (22 जनवरी, 2025) राष्ट्रपति भवन में देश की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
परिवीक्षार्थियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे भारत की विकास यात्रा में एक परिवर्तनकारी क्षण में अपनी सेवाओं में शामिल हो रहे हैं। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का अभिसरण, तेजी से सूचना का प्रसार और बदलते वैश्विक परिदृश्य एक जटिल लेकिन रोमांचक वातावरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि भारत के समावेशी विकास और इसे वैश्विक रूप से अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने में उनकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होगी। उन्होंने उन्हें अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते समय हमेशा नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने और बढ़ावा देने की सलाह दी। उन्हें निर्णय लेते समय समाज के कमजोर और वंचित वर्गों की जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखना चाहिए। उनके विचार, निर्णय और कार्य राष्ट्र के भविष्य को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करेंगे।
भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे हमारे देश के सशस्त्र बलों के वित्तीय पहलुओं की देखरेख में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उनकी जिम्मेदारियों में निर्बाध वित्तीय प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करना, जवाबदेही की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना और पारदर्शिता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखना शामिल होगा। उन्होंने उनसे ऑडिटिंग और लेखा प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और नवीन तरीकों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अपने काम को पूरी लगन से करके वे न केवल हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के वित्तीय प्रबंधन को मजबूत करेंगे बल्कि देश की सुरक्षा और समृद्धि में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।
भारतीय दूरसंचार सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले दो दशकों में भारत ने मोबाइल टेलीफोन और हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट नेटवर्क के आगमन से प्रेरित एक परिवर्तनकारी दूरसंचार क्रांति देखी है। इस क्रांति ने भारत की विशाल डिजिटल क्षमता की संभावनाओं को खोल दिया है। दूरसंचार अवसंरचना के माध्यम से डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाकर आईटीएस अधिकारी देश के नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और उनके जीवन की समग्र गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके राष्ट्र के समावेशी विकास में मदद कर सकते हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने उनसे दूरसंचार नेटवर्क की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ACCOUNTS SERVICE AND INDIAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
22 JAN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
A group of probationers of Indian Defence Accounts Service and Indian Telecommunications Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 22, 2025).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that they are joining their services at a transformative moment in India's developmental journey. The convergence of emerging technologies, rapid information dissemination, and shifting global landscapes present a complex yet exciting environment. She told officers that their role would be vital in inclusive development of India and in making it globally more competitive. She advised them always to adopt and promote the citizen-centric approach while performing their duties. They must keep in mind the needs and aspirations of the deprived and underprivileged sections of the society while taking decisions. Their thoughts, decisions, and actions would significantly influence the future trajectory of the nation.
Addressing the Indian Defence Accounts Service officers, the President said that they would be playing a pivotal role in overseeing the financial aspects of our nation's armed forces. Their responsibilities would encompass ensuring seamless financial management, fostering a culture of accountability, and upholding the highest standards of transparency. She urged them to leverage cutting-edge technologies and innovative methods to streamline auditing and accounting processes. She said that by performing their job with utmost dedication, they would not only strengthen the financial management of our armed forces but also contribute significantly to the nation's security and prosperity.
Addressing the Indian Telecommunication Service officers, the President said that over the past two decades, India has witnessed a transformative telecom revolution, driven by the advent of mobile telephony and high-speed internet networks. This revolution has unlocked India's vast digital potential. By enhancing digital connectivity through telecom infrastructure, ITS officers can help in the inclusive development of the nation by using technology to empower citizens and enhance the overall quality of life. She urged them to focus on research and development in telecom sector to ensure the safety and security of the telecommunication network.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -