President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN DEFENCE ACCOUNTS SERVICE AND INDIAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
22 JAN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
A group of probationers of Indian Defence Accounts Service and Indian Telecommunications Service called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (January 22, 2025).
Addressing the probationers, the President said that they are joining their services at a transformative moment in India's developmental journey. The convergence of emerging technologies, rapid information dissemination, and shifting global landscapes present a complex yet exciting environment. She told officers that their role would be vital in inclusive development of India and in making it globally more competitive. She advised them always to adopt and promote the citizen-centric approach while performing their duties. They must keep in mind the needs and aspirations of the deprived and underprivileged sections of the society while taking decisions. Their thoughts, decisions, and actions would significantly influence the future trajectory of the nation.
Addressing the Indian Defence Accounts Service officers, the President said that they would be playing a pivotal role in overseeing the financial aspects of our nation's armed forces. Their responsibilities would encompass ensuring seamless financial management, fostering a culture of accountability, and upholding the highest standards of transparency. She urged them to leverage cutting-edge technologies and innovative methods to streamline auditing and accounting processes. She said that by performing their job with utmost dedication, they would not only strengthen the financial management of our armed forces but also contribute significantly to the nation's security and prosperity.
Addressing the Indian Telecommunication Service officers, the President said that over the past two decades, India has witnessed a transformative telecom revolution, driven by the advent of mobile telephony and high-speed internet networks. This revolution has unlocked India's vast digital potential. By enhancing digital connectivity through telecom infrastructure, ITS officers can help in the inclusive development of the nation by using technology to empower citizens and enhance the overall quality of life. She urged them to focus on research and development in telecom sector to ensure the safety and security of the telecommunication network.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்குப் பணி மற்றும் இந்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புப் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவருடன் சந்திப்பு
22 JAN 2025 1:49PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு கணக்குப் பணி மற்றும் இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்புப் பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குழு இன்று (2025 ஜனவரி 22) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தது.
பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணம் வேகமடைந்துள்ள சூழலில் இந்த அதிகாரிகள் பணியில் இணைவதாகக் கூறினார். வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, விரைவான தகவல் பரவல், மாறும் உலகளாவிய சூழல்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உணர்ந்து அதற்கேற்ப செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியிலும், அதை உலக அளவில் போட்டித்திறன் மிக்கதாக மாற்றுவதிலும் அதிகாரிகளின் பங்கு மிக முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தங்கள் கடமைகளைச் செய்யும்போது மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட அணுகுமுறையை எப்போதும் பின்பற்றவும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அதிகாரிகள் முடிவுகளை எடுக்கும்போது சமூகத்தின் பின்தங்கிய பிரிவினரின் தேவைகள், விருப்பங்களை மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
இந்திய பாதுகாப்புக் கணக்கு சேவை அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், நமது நாட்டின் ஆயுதப் படைகளின் நிதி அம்சங்களை மேற்பார்வையிடுவதில் இந்த அதிகாரிகள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு பணி அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளாக மொபைல் தொலைபேசி, அதிவேக இணையதள கட்டமைப்புகளின் முன்னேற்றத்தால் தொலைத்தொடர்பு கட்டமைப்பின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.