Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Winning Teams of Kho Kho World Cup 2025; Lauds Players for Making Nation Proud
22 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the World Cup-winning Kho Kho teams in New Delhi today. The Indian men and women teams scripted history after clinching the inaugural Kho Kho World Cup titles at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium on January 19. Both teams defeated Nepal in their respective finals.
Present today was the full squad of the men’s and women’s Kho Kho teams as well as the coaches, Sudhanshu Mittal, President of the Kho Kho Federation of India (KKFI) and other officials from the Ministry and the Sports Authority of India.
Talking about the resurgence of traditional games in the nation, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Traditional games showcase the resilience, community spirit and most importantly, upholds our traditional sporting value. The world has so much to learn from the richness of these traditional games."
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has mentioned across various national platforms that we have to give the best exposure to the traditional sports. Now our teams are not only getting the best exposure but also coming out with flying colours. I congratulate the spirit of our players and the traditional skills of both teams,” Union Minister mentioned.
With the highlight being the 2036 Olympics which India has put forth a bid to host, the Union Minister added that the winning flow from all the stakeholders should continue, with the latest target being the Asian Games 2026. “We did a splendid job of organising the Kho Kho World Cup and we need to make an effort that these players get a chance to play at the Asian Games. The Government’s endeavour is also to take Kho Kho to Olympics in 2036. For this, the players and coaches need to keep performing well, the federation has to keep managing well and the Sports Ministry will carry on supporting and helping level up the players’ performances.”
Out of the 23 countries that took part in the Kho Kho World Cup 2025 at the national capital, India came on top. The credit has largely been given to the month-long camp at the Sports Authority of India JLN Stadium. Sumit Bhatia, chief coach, India Women’s Kho Kho team, explained, “On December 10, we started the camp at the SAI JLN Stadium with 60 players. Out of them, we found the best 15 players each for the men’s and the women’s team. The teams were composed of players from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and the camp helped them forge the team chemistry.
“The players went through sports science testing for the first-time ever and were provided the best diet and lodging facilities from the Sports Authority of India. This has played instrumental in our success today. With the next edition of the World Cup coming up in England four years later, we will make it a point to unfurl India’s flag again on top of the podium,” Sumit Bhatia added.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے 2025 کے کھوکھو عالمی کپ کی جیتنے والی ٹیموں کو اعزاز سے نوازا؛ ملک کا فخر بڑھانے پرکھلاڑیوں کی تعریف کی
22 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
امور نوجوان وکھیل اور مزدور وروزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں عالمی کپ جیتنے والی کھوکھو ٹیموں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ بھارتی مرد اور خواتین کی ٹیموں نے 19 جنوری کو اندرا گاندھی انڈور اسٹیڈیم میں افتتاحی ورلڈ کپ کا خطاب جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی۔ دونوں ٹیموں نے اپنے اپنے فائنلز میں نیپال کو شکست دی۔
آج کے کھیل میں مرد اور خواتین کی کھو کھو ٹیموں کا مکمل اسکواڈ، کوچز، کھو کھو فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (کے کے ایف آئی) کے صدر سدھانسو متھل اور وزارت اور اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے دیگر عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
ملک میں روایتی کھیلوں کے دوبارہ عروج کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہاکہ روایتی کھیل ہماری لچک، کمیونٹی اسپرٹ اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ہمارے روایتی کھیلوں کی قدروں کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ دنیا کو ان روایتی کھیلوں کی دولت سے بہت کچھ سیکھنا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ عزت مأب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مختلف قومی پلیٹ فارمز پر یہ ذکر کیا ہے کہ ہمیں روایتی کھیلوں کو بہترین طریقے سے اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ اب ہماری ٹیموں کو نہ صرف بہترین نمائش مل رہی ہے بلکہ وہ کامیابی کے جھنڈے گاڑھ رہی ہیں۔ میں اپنے کھلاڑیوں کے جذبے اور دونوں ٹیموں کے روایتی ہنر کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
2036 کے اولمپکس کی جھلک کے ساتھ، جس کے لیے بھارت نے میزبانی کی بولی لگائی ہے، وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں سے جیت کا سلسلہ جاری رہنا چاہیے، اگلا ہدف 2026 کے ایشین گیمز ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم نے کھو کھو ورلڈ کپ کے کامیاب انعقاد کا شاندار کام کیا ہے اور ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ان کھلاڑیوں کو ایشین گیمز میں کھیلنے کا موقع ملے۔ حکومت کا مقصد یہ بھی ہے کہ کھو کھو کو 2036 کے اولمپکس تک لے جایا جائے۔ اس کے لیے کھلاڑیوں اور کوچز کو اچھا مظاہرہ جاری رکھنا ہوگا، فیڈریشن کو اچھے طریقے سے انتظام کرنا ہوگا اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کھلاڑیوں کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے میں معاونت فراہم کرتی رہے گی۔
قومی راجدھانی میں 23 ممالک نے 2025 کے کھوکھو ورلڈ کپ میں حصہ لیا تھا، جس میں بھارت نے پہلا مقام حاصل کیا۔ اس کامیابی کا بڑا کریڈٹ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی جانب سے جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں ہونے والے ماہ بھر کے کیمپ کو دیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت کی خواتین کی کھو کھو ٹیم کے چیف کوچ سمت بھاٹیا نے کہاکہ 10 دسمبر کو ہم نے ایس اے آئی جے ایل این اسٹیڈیم میں کیمپ شروع کیا تھا جس میں 60 کھلاڑیوں نے حصہ لیا تھا۔ ان میں سے ہم نے مرد اور خواتین کی ٹیم کے لیے بہترین 15 کھلاڑی منتخب کیے۔ ٹیموں میں کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک کے کھلاڑی شامل تھے اور اس کیمپ نے ٹیم کی کیمسٹری کو مضبوط کیا۔
سمت بھاٹیہ نے مزید کہا کہ کھلاڑیوں نے پہلی بار اسپورٹس سائنس ٹیسٹنگ کی تھی اور انہیں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے بہترین غذا اور رہائشی سہولتیں فراہم کی گئیں۔ آج یہ ہماری کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اگلے ورلڈ کپ کاانعقاد اگلے چار سال میں انگلینڈ میں ہوگا، ہم یہ عزم کرتے ہیں کہ بھارت کا پرچم پھر سے پوڈیم کے اوپر لہراے گا۔