Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Winning Teams of Kho Kho World Cup 2025; Lauds Players for Making Nation Proud
22 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the World Cup-winning Kho Kho teams in New Delhi today. The Indian men and women teams scripted history after clinching the inaugural Kho Kho World Cup titles at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium on January 19. Both teams defeated Nepal in their respective finals.
Present today was the full squad of the men’s and women’s Kho Kho teams as well as the coaches, Sudhanshu Mittal, President of the Kho Kho Federation of India (KKFI) and other officials from the Ministry and the Sports Authority of India.
Talking about the resurgence of traditional games in the nation, Dr. Mandaviya said, “Traditional games showcase the resilience, community spirit and most importantly, upholds our traditional sporting value. The world has so much to learn from the richness of these traditional games."
“Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has mentioned across various national platforms that we have to give the best exposure to the traditional sports. Now our teams are not only getting the best exposure but also coming out with flying colours. I congratulate the spirit of our players and the traditional skills of both teams,” Union Minister mentioned.
With the highlight being the 2036 Olympics which India has put forth a bid to host, the Union Minister added that the winning flow from all the stakeholders should continue, with the latest target being the Asian Games 2026. “We did a splendid job of organising the Kho Kho World Cup and we need to make an effort that these players get a chance to play at the Asian Games. The Government’s endeavour is also to take Kho Kho to Olympics in 2036. For this, the players and coaches need to keep performing well, the federation has to keep managing well and the Sports Ministry will carry on supporting and helping level up the players’ performances.”
Out of the 23 countries that took part in the Kho Kho World Cup 2025 at the national capital, India came on top. The credit has largely been given to the month-long camp at the Sports Authority of India JLN Stadium. Sumit Bhatia, chief coach, India Women’s Kho Kho team, explained, “On December 10, we started the camp at the SAI JLN Stadium with 60 players. Out of them, we found the best 15 players each for the men’s and the women’s team. The teams were composed of players from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and the camp helped them forge the team chemistry.
“The players went through sports science testing for the first-time ever and were provided the best diet and lodging facilities from the Sports Authority of India. This has played instrumental in our success today. With the next edition of the World Cup coming up in England four years later, we will make it a point to unfurl India’s flag again on top of the podium,” Sumit Bhatia added.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडविया यांनी खो-खो विश्वचषक 2025 विजेत्या संघांचा केला सत्कार; देशाचा अभिमान वाढवल्याबद्दल केला खेळाडूंचा गौरव
22 JAN 2025 10:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय युवक कल्याण व क्रीडा मंत्री तसेच कामगार व रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे खो-खो विश्वचषक 2025 चे विजेतेपद पटकावणाऱ्या संघांचा सत्कार केला. भारतीय पुरुष आणि महिला संघांनी 19 जानेवारी रोजी इंदिरा गांधी इनडोअर स्टेडियममध्ये नेपाळचा पराभव करून ऐतिहासिक विजय मिळवला आणि पहिल्या खो-खो विश्वचषकाचे विजेतेपद पटकावले.
या सोहळ्यात पुरुष व महिला संघातील सर्व खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक, खो-खो फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (केकेएफआय)चे अध्यक्ष सुधांशु मित्तल आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय तसेच भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
परंपरागत खेळांच्या देशात पुन्हा एकदा होत असलेल्या पुनरुत्थानावर भाष्य करताना डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले, "परंपरागत खेळ आपल्याला, एकात्मता व महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे आपल्या सांस्कृतिक क्रीडामूल्यांचे दर्शन घडवतात. या परंपरागत खेळांच्या समृद्धीतून जग खूप काही शिकू शकते."
ते पुढे असेही म्हणाले की,"पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी विविध राष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठांवर नेहमीच सांगितले आहे की परंपरागत खेळांना उत्तम संधी द्यायला हवी. आता आपले संघ केवळ उत्तम संधी मिळवत नाहीत तर यशही मिळवत आहेत. मी आपल्या खेळाडूंच्या जिद्दीचे आणि दोन्ही संघांच्या परंपरागत कौशल्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो."
भारताने 2036 च्या ऑलिंपिकचे यजमानपद मिळवण्यासाठी आपण बोली लावली असल्याचा उल्लेख करताना, डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले की,"यासाठी सर्व संबंधित घटकांकडून सुरू असलेला यशाचा प्रवाह कायम राहिला पाहिजे. 2026 च्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा हे आपले पुढील लक्ष्य आहे.आम्ही जसा खो-खो विश्वचषक उत्तम प्रकारे आयोजित केला, तसेच या खेळाडूंना आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेतही खेळण्याची संधी मिळावी यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे आवश्यक आहे. 2036 च्या ऑलिंपिकमध्ये खो-खो चा समावेश करण्याचाही सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे. यासाठी खेळाडू व प्रशिक्षकांनी सातत्याने चांगली कामगिरी केली पाहिजे त्याचप्रमाणे फेडरेशनचे व्यवस्थापनही उत्तम असणे आवश्यक आहे. क्रीडा मंत्रालय खेळाडूंच्या कामगिरीत सातत्याने सुधारणा करण्यासाठी पाठिंबा देत राहीलच."
नवी दिल्ली येथे झालेल्या खो-खो विश्वचषक 2025 स्पर्धेत 23 देश सहभागी झाले होते. यामध्ये भारताने विजेतेपद पटकावले. या यशामध्ये जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियममध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या एक महिन्याच्या विशेष शिबिराचा देखील महत्त्वाचा वाटा आहे.