महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत की बेटियों को सशक्त बनाना
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ की सफलता का एक दशक पूरा हुआ
21 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
'हमारी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रत्येक विकास पहल में हम बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाने और अपनी नारी शक्ति को मजबूत करने को अत्यधिक प्राथमिकता देते हैं। हमारा ध्यान बालिकाओं के लिए सम्मान के साथ-साथ अवसर सुनिश्चित करने पर है।'
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, प्रधानमंत्री, भारत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 22 जनवरी, 2015 को हरियाणा के पानीपत में शुरू की गई बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना कार्यान्वयन का एक दशक पूरा कर रही है। भारत सरकार की इस प्रमुख पहल का उद्देश्य घटते बाल लिंग अनुपात (सीएसआर) को दूर करना और लिंग-आधारित लिंग-चयनात्मक उन्मूलन को रोकना और बालिकाओं के अस्तित्व, संरक्षण और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना भारत सरकार की सबसे प्रभावशाली सामाजिक उपक्रमों में से एक बन गई है।
मिशन शक्ति के साथ एकीकरण
बीबीबीपी योजना अब 2021-2022 से 2025-2026 तक 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए महिला सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम मिशन शक्ति के साथ एकीकृत है। मिशन शक्ति में दो व्यापक उप-योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
1. संबल : सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा
मिशन शक्ति की संबल उप-योजना वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) महिला हेल्पलाइन (181) और बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) के माध्यम से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है। यह नारी अदालत की भी शुरुआत करता है, जो उत्पीड़न और अधिकारों के उल्लंघन जैसे छोटे मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक वैकल्पिक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र प्रदान करता है।
2. सामर्थ्य : सशक्तिकरण
सामर्थ्य उप-योजना शक्ति सदनों, राहत और पुनर्वास घरों, सखी निवास के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाती है, जो शहरों में कामकाजी महिलाओं के लिए रहने के लिए सुरक्षित स्थान प्रदान करती है। साथ ही पालना-क्रेच कामकाजी महिलाओं के बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित स्थान प्रदान करती है। प्रधानमंत्री मातृ वंदना योजना (पीएमएमवीवाई) अब दूसरे बच्चे के लड़की होने पर भी मदद करती है, जिससे मातृ स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है। यह गर्भावस्था और प्रसव के कारण काम करने वाली महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से होने वाले नुकसान की भरपाई भी करता है।
यह योजना अब बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण पर जोर देती है, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, बाल विकास और सामुदायिक जागरूकता शामिल है। पिछले एक दशक में, बीबीबीपी ने कई मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से अपना दायरा बढ़ाया है।
प्रमुख उद्देश्य
प्राथमिक उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं:
• लिंग-पक्षपाती लिंग-चयनात्मक उन्मूलन को रोकना।
• बालिकाओं का अस्तित्व और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना।
• बालिकाओं की शिक्षा एवं भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना।
• जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात (एसआरबी) में हर साल दो अंक का सुधार।
• संस्थागत प्रसव के प्रतिशत में सुधार या 95% या उससे अधिक की दर पर कायम रहना।
• प्रति वर्ष पहली तिमाही प्रसव-रोधी देखभाल (एएनसी) पंजीकरण में 1% की वृद्धि।
• माध्यमिक और उच्चतर माध्यमिक स्तर पर लड़कियों के बीच स्कूल छोड़ने की दर की जांच करना।
• सुरक्षित मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता प्रबंधन (एमएचएम) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना।
फोकस क्षेत्र और लक्ष्य समूह
यह योजना मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित पर केंद्रित है:
• प्राथमिक लक्ष्य समूह:
• युवा और नवविवाहित जोड़े, जो माता-पिता बनने की उम्मीद में हैं
• किशोर (लड़कियां और लड़के) और युवा
• घर-परिवार और समाज
• द्वितीयक लक्ष्य समूह:
• स्कूल, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र (एडब्ल्यूसीएस),
• मेडिकल डॉक्टर/पेशेवर, निजी अस्पताल, नर्सिंग होम, डायग्नोस्टिक सेंटर आदि।
• पंचायत राज संस्थान (पीआरआई), शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी), अधिकारी, फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स
• महिला समूह और स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) और नागरिक समाज संगठन
• मीडिया, धार्मिक गुरु और उद्योग विशेषज्ञ
वित्तीय और परिचालन संरचना
बीबीबीपी एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जिसमें मिशन शक्ति के संबल वर्टिकल के तहत देश के सभी जिलों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 100% वित्त पोषण किया जाता है।
वित्तीय सहायता जिलों में जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात (एसआरबी) के आधार पर भिन्न होती है:
• 918 से कम या उसके बराबर एसआरबी वाले जिलों के लिए 40 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष।
• 919-952 के बीच एसआरबी वाले जिलों के लिए 30 लाख रुपये।
• 952 से अधिक एसआरबी वाले जिलों के लिए 20 लाख रुपये।
प्रमुख विकास
अभियान की सफलता लैंगिक असमानताओं को दूर करने की दिशा में की गई प्रगति से स्पष्ट है, जिसमें समाज पर इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव को दर्शाने वाले प्रभावशाली आंकड़े हैं।
1. जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात में सुधार (एसआरबी)
• 2014-15 में 918 के एसआरबी से, 2022-23 में राष्ट्रीय एसआरबी बढ़कर 933 हो गया (स्रोत: एचएमआईएस, एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू)। यह लगातार वृद्धि लिंग-अनुपात को नकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करने वाली लिंग-पक्षपाती प्रथाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में बीबीबीपी के सामूहिक प्रभाव को दर्शाती है।
2. माध्यमिक शिक्षा में लड़कियों के नामांकन में वृद्धि
• माध्यमिक शिक्षा में लड़कियों के नामांकन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है, लड़कियों के लिए सकल नामांकन अनुपात (जीईआर) 2014-15 में 75.51% से बढ़कर 2021-22 में 79.4% हो गया है। (स्रोत: यू-डीआईएसई प्लस, एमओई)। यह बीबीबीपी के शैक्षिक प्रयासों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
3. संस्थागत प्रसव में वृद्धि
• बीबीबीपी ने महिलाओं के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार पर भी जोर दिया। संस्थागत प्रसव 2014-15 में 87% से बढ़कर 2019-20 तक 94% से अधिक हो गया, जिससे कई क्षेत्रों में माताओं और शिशुओं के लिए सुरक्षित प्रसव सुनिश्चित हुआ, जो मातृ और शिशु मृत्यु दर को कम करने में आवश्यक रहा है।
4. जागरूकता अभियान
• बालिकाओं वाले पिताओं पर लक्षित 'सेल्फी विद डॉटर्स' जैसे विशिष्ट अभियानों ने देशव्यापी लोकप्रियता हासिल की।
• बालिकाओं के जन्म का उत्सव मनाने के लिए सामाजिक स्तर की गतिविधियां जैसे 'बेटी जन्मोत्सव'
5. महिलाओं का कौशल एवं आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण
• कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सहयोग से बीबीबीपी ने युवा लड़कियों और महिलाओं के बीच कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने, उनकी आर्थिक भागीदारी बढ़ाने में प्रगति की है। व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं। इस योजना ने अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की लड़कियों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के लिए विशिष्ट पहल भी शुरू की।
• 'खेलो इंडिया' जैसे कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य लड़कियों के बीच खेल प्रतिभा की पहचान करना और उसका पोषण करना है।
प्रमुख प्रयास
यह योजना दो प्रमुख घटकों के माध्यम से संचालित होती है:
बहु-क्षेत्रीय प्रयास
लड़कियों के बीच खेल को बढ़ावा देना, आत्मरक्षा शिविर, लड़कियों के शौचालयों का निर्माण, विशेष रूप से शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में सैनिटरी नैपकिन वेंडिंग मशीन और सैनिटरी पैड उपलब्ध कराना, पीसी-पीएनडीटी अधिनियम के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना है।
जागरूकता अभियान एवं सामुदायिक सहभागिता
राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस (एनजीसीडी) प्रतिवर्ष 24 जनवरी को अभियानों, कार्यशालाओं और रचनात्मक प्रतियोगिताओं के साथ मनाया जाता है। एक क्रॉस-कंट्री बाइक अभियान, "यशस्विनी" देश की महिला शक्ति या नारी शक्ति का उत्सव मनाने के लिए 150 सीआरपीएफ महिला बाइक सवारों का एक समूह है। यह लड़कियों को समग्र रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता, आत्मरक्षा और लैंगिक समानता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। स्वच्छता किटों के वितरण के साथ मासिक धर्म स्वच्छता पर कार्यशालाएं जैसे सामुदायिक संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए।
निष्कर्ष
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना ने भारत में लड़कियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। इसने जन्म के समय लिंग अनुपात में सुधार करने, शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का विस्तार करने और महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का सहयोग करने में मदद की है। सरकारी निकायों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ काम करके, इस योजना ने प्रत्येक बालिका को महत्व देने और उसकी सुरक्षा के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार किया है। जैसे-जैसे बीबीबीपी अपने दूसरे दशक में प्रवेश कर रहा है, समावेशी नीतियों, बेहतर कार्यान्वयन और सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक परिवर्तन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इससे लैंगिक समानता और सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति सुनिश्चित होगी।
संदर्भ
• https://x.com/narendramodi/status/1485499764028297217
• https://wcd.gov.in/documents/uploaded/1732020683.pdf
• https://wcd.gov.in/documents/uploaded/Mission%20Shakti%20Guidelines%20for%20implementation%20during%2015th%20Finance%20Commission%20period%202021-22%20to%202025-26_0.pdf
• https://wcd.gov.in/women/beti-bachao-beti-padhao
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2080711
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/file/FAQ-BetiBachao,BetiPadhaoYojanaI3K2.pdf
• https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1691725
• https://wcd.gov.in/images/uploaded/1710061539_9xKA1jy6eB.pdf
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Empowering India's Daughters
A Decade of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’s Success
21 JAN 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
“Beti Bachao Beti Padhao has been instrumental in overcoming gender biases and at the same time it has created the right environment to ensure that the girl child has access to education and opportunities to achieve her dreams.”
Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme, launched by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 22nd January, 2015, in Panipat, Haryana, has completed a decade of implementation. This flagship initiative by the Government of India aims to address the declining Child Sex Ratio (CSR), prevent gender-biased sex-selective elimination and promote the survival, protection and education of the girl child. The scheme has evolved to become one of the most impactful social initiatives by the Indian government.
This year, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 10th anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme, marking a decade of relentless efforts to protect, educate, and empower the girl child in India. This milestone aligns with India's vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047 and the global shift from Women’s Development to Women-Led Development. The 10th-anniversary celebrations will span from January 22, 2025, to March 8, 2025, culminating on International Women’s Day. Union Minister of Health and Family Affairs, Shri J. P. Nadda along with Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi and Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur will inaugurate the event on 22nd January 2025. The opening event will include an oath-taking ceremony and the launch of compendium of best practices. The event will also showcase the launch of Mission Vatsalya and Mission Shakti portals. Similar events will be organized at state and district levels, with special programs on January 22, January 26, and March 8. Activities will feature rallies, cultural events, felicitation ceremonies, and campaigns under SANKALP: Hub for Empowerment of Women, engaging diverse stakeholders, including schoolgirls, women achievers, and community groups. The Ministry has also launched a social media campaign to spread greater awareness about the scheme on this occasion.
Integration with Mission Shakti
The BBBP scheme is now integrated with Mission Shakti, a comprehensive program for women’s safety and empowerment, for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period from 2021-2022 to 2025-2026. Mission Shakti consists of two broader sub-schemes –
1. Sambal: Safety and Security
Mission Shakti’s Sambal sub-scheme ensures women’s safety through One Stop Centres (OSCs), Women Helpline (181), and Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP), now expanded nationwide. It also introduces Nari Adalat, providing an alternate grievance redressal mechanism for resolving minor issues like harassment and rights violations.
2. Samarthya: Empowerment - The Samarthya sub-scheme empowers women through Shakti Sadans, relief and rehabilitation homes, Sakhi Niwas, providing safe and secure place for stay for working women in the cities, and Palna-Creche providing safe and secure place for children of working women. The Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) now supports a second child if it’s a girl, enhancing maternal health. It also compensates for loss of wages due to pregnancy and childbirth. The SANKALP: HEW (Hub for Empowerment of Women), functions in the district and serves as a single window inter-sectoral convergence mechanism provided for all women to avail the benefits of Central and State Government schemes. It works as a nodal agency at the state and district level to disseminate information regarding various schemes and policies through awareness campaigns at grassroots level
The scheme now emphasizes a multi-sectoral approach, involving health, education, child development, and community awareness. Over the past decade, BBBP has expanded its scope through collaborations between multiple ministries.
Key Objectives
• Improving Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) by two points every year.
• Improvement in the percentage of institutional deliveries or sustained at the rate of 95% or above.
• 1% increase in 1st Trimester Ante-Natal Care (ANC) Registration per year.
• 1% increase in enrolment at secondary education level and skilling of girls/women per year.
• To check dropout rate among girls at secondary and higher secondary levels.
• Raising awareness about safe Menstrual Hygiene Management (MHM).
Focus Areas and Target Groups
The scheme primarily focuses on:
• Primary Target Groups:
• Young and newly married couples, expecting parents
• Adolescents (girls and boys) and youth
• Households and communities
• Secondary Target Groups:
• Schools, Anganwadi Centers (AWCs),
• Medical doctors/professionals, private hospitals, nursing homes, diagnostic centres etc.
• Panchayat Raj Institutions (PRIs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs), officials, frontline workers
• Women Collectives and Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Civil Society Organizations
• Media, religious leaders, and industry experts
Financial and Operational Structure
BBBP is a centrally sponsored scheme with 100% funding by the Central Government in all the districts of the country under Sambal vertical of Mission Shakti.
Financial assistance varies based on the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) in districts:
• Rs. 40 Lakh per year for districts with an SRB of ≤918.
• Rs. 30 Lakh for districts with an SRB between 919-952.
• Rs. 20 Lakh for districts with an SRB of >952.
Key Developments
The campaign's success is evident in the strides it has made toward addressing gender disparities, with impressive data reflecting its positive impact on society.
1. Improvement in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB)
• From an SRB of 918 in 2014-15, the national SRB improved to 930 in 2023-24. This steady increase showcases the collective impact of BBBP in raising awareness around the gender-biased practices that negatively affect the sex ratio.
2. Increase in Girl's Enrollment in Secondary Education
• Girls' enrollment in secondary education has seen a significant increase, with the Gross Enrollment Ratio (GER) for girls rising from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 78% in 2023-24. This reflects the positive influence of BBBP's educational interventions.
3. Increased Institutional Deliveries
• BBBP also emphasized improving healthcare access for women. Institutional deliveries rose from 61% in 2014-15 to over 97.3% by 2023-24, ensuring safer childbirths for mothers and infants in many regions, which has been essential in reducing maternal and infant mortality rates.
4. Awareness Campaigns
• Specific campaigns like ‘Selfie with Daughters’ targeted at fathers with girl child gained nationwide traction.
• Community-level activities such as ‘Beti Janmotsav’ to celebrate the birth of girl child.
5. Skilling and Economic Empowerment of Women
• In collaboration with the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, BBBP has made strides in promoting skill development among young girls and women, enhancing their economic participation.
Key Interventions
Multi-Sectoral Interventions
The scheme operates through a component of Multi-Sectoral Interventions which requires horizontal and vertical convergent action with concerned Ministries/Departments and other stakeholders at all levels, for policy and programmatic interventions, outreach, capacity building and communication.
Awareness Campaigns & Community Engagements
1. Yashaswini Bike Expedition: This cross-country bike expedition by 150 women bikers showcased women’s empowerment and covered over 10,000 km, culminating at the Statue of Unity. It symbolized the strength and resilience of women across the nation.
2. National Conference on Skilling as “Betiyan Bane Kushal”: Held on October 11, 2022, this conference emphasized the need for women’s increased participation in the workforce, demonstrating the movement's commitment to economic empowerment.
3. Kanya Shiksha Pravesh Utsav: Launched on March 7, 2022, this campaign successfully re-enrolled 100,786 out-of-school girls, highlighting the movement's focus on education and equal opportunities.
Conclusion
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme has made significant progress in improving the lives of girls in India. It has helped improve the Sex Ratio at Birth, increase access to education, expand healthcare, and support women’s economic empowerment. The implementing agencies, i.e the districts working with government bodies, NGOs and local communities, the scheme has created a strong foundation for valuing and protecting every girl child. As BBBP enters its 10th year, the focus will be on making long-term changes through inclusive policies, better implementation, and active community participation. This will ensure continued progress toward gender equality and empowerment.
References
Click here to see in PDF: