Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme Increases Awareness and Sensitize the Masses on Gender Equality
Out of 640 Districts Covered Under BBBP 422 Districts Show Improvement in SRB
Gross Enrolment Ratio of Girls at Secondary Level Improves from 77.45 to 81.32
23 JAN 2021 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 22nd January, 2015 at Panipat in Haryanawith the objective of bringing behavioural change in the society towards birth and rights of a girl child, has resulted in increased awareness and sensitization of the masses regarding prevalence of gender bias and role of community in eradicating it. During the last 6 years the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) has improved by 16 points from 918 in 2014-15 to 934 in 2019-20. Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has improved from 77.45 to 81.32.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao : Achievements so far
During the last 6 years since its inception, the BBBP scheme has been aiming at changing the mindset of the public to acknowledge the rights of the girl child. The scheme has resulted in increased awareness and sensitization of the masses regarding prevalence of gender bias and role of community in eradicating it. It has raised concerns around the issue of declining CSR in India. As a result of collective consciousness of the people supporting the campaign, BBBP has found its place in public discourse.
Progress in terms of monitorable targets:
i. Sex Ratio at Birth:
• Promising trends of improvement in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) have been observed at National level. SRB has improved by 16 points from 918 (2014-15) to 934 (2019-20), as per the HMIS data of MoH&FW.
• Out of 640 districts covered under BBBP 422 districts have shown improvement in SRB from 2014-15 to 2018-2019.
• Some Districts which had very low SRB in 2014-15 have shown huge improvement after implementation of the Scheme such as Mau (Uttar Pradesh) from 694 (2014-15) to 951 (2019-20), Karnal (Haryana) from 758 (2014-15) to 898 (2019-20), Mahendergarh (Haryana) from 791 (2014-15) to 919 (2019-20), Rewari (Haryana) from 803 (2014-15) to 924 (2019-20), and Patiala (Punjab) from 847 (2014-15) to 933 (2019-20),
1. Health :
• Percentage of 1st Trimester ANC Registration has shown an improving trend from 61% in 2014-15 to 71% in 2019-20 ( As per HMIS, MoH&FW).
• Percentage of Institutional Deliveries has shown an improving trend from 87% in 2014-15 to 94% in 2019-20 ( As per HMIS, MoH&FW).
1. Education :
• Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has improved from 77.45 (2014-15) to 81.32 (2018-19-provisional figures) as per UDISE-data.
• Percentage of schools with functional separate toilets for girls has shown improvement from 92.1% in 2014-15 to 95.1% in 2018-19 (2018-19 provisional figure, as per UDISE-data )
Attitudinal change:
• The BBBP scheme has been able to bring the focus on important issue of female infanticide, lack of education amongst girls and deprivation of their rights on a life cycle continuum.The scheme has successfully engaged with Community to defy the age old biases against the girl child and introduce innovative practices to celebrate the girl child.
• The BBBP logo has been much appreciated and accepted by people. People are using the BBBP logo on their own volition at various places such as school buses, building, stationeries, transport vehicles etc. to affirm their commitment to the cause. Logo has also been mentioned in popular Indian festivals i.e. Lohri, KalashYatra, Rakhi, Ganesh Chaturdashipandal, festival of flowers etc.
The frontline government employees have been successfully collaborating at the level of community for observing the son centric rituals while celebrating the birth of girl child i.e. Kuwapoojan, Thalibajana etc. Now mothers and girl child are being felicitated at community level and in hospitals by Administration to establish the relevance of the girl child. BetiJanmotsav is one of the key programme celebrated in each district.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم نے صنفی برابری کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری اور حساسیت میں اضافہ کیا ہے
بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ کے تحت کور کئے گئے 640 اضلاع میں سے 422 اضلاع میں پیدائش کے وقت صنفی تناسب میں بہتری ظاہر ہوئی ہے
سیکنڈری سطح پر مجموعی طور پر لڑکیوں کے داخلے کا تناسب 77.45 سے بڑھ کر 81.32 ہوگیا ہے
23 JAN 2021 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 جنوری 2021، وزیراعظم نے 22 جنوری 2015 کو ہریانہ کے شہر پانی پت میں بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد لڑکیوں کی پیدائش اور ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں معاشرے کے رویئے میں تبدیلی لانا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے نتیجے میں عوام میں صنفی تعصب کے معاملے میں بیداری اور حساسیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کو دور کرنے میں معاشرے کے رول میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔گزشتہ 6 برسوں کے دوران پیدائش کے وقت صنفی تناسب (ایس آر بی) میں 16 پوائنٹ کی بہتری آئی ہے۔ 15۔2014 میں یہ 918 تھا جو کہ 20۔2019 میں بڑھ کر 934 ہوگیا ہے۔ سیکنڈری سطح پر اسکولوں میں مجموعی طور پر لڑکیوں کے داخلے کا تناسب 77.45 سے بڑھ کر 81.32 ہوگیا ہے۔
بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ: اب تک کی حصولیابی
گزشتہ 6 برسوں کے دوران بی بی بی پی اسکیم کا مقصد لڑکیوں کے حقوق کے علم کے بارے میں عوامی ذہنیت کو بدلنا رہا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں صنفی تعصب کے بارے میں عوام کی بیداری اور حساسیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس کو دور کرنے کے لئے معاشرے کے رول میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
نشانوں کے سلسلے میں کام کی ترقی
پیدائش کے وقت صنفی تناسب
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایچ ایم آئی ایس ڈاٹا کے مطابق پیدائش کے وقت صنفی تناسب میں 16 پوائنٹ کی بہتری آئی ہے جوکہ 918 (15۔2014) سے بڑھ کر 934 (20۔2019) ہوگیا ہے۔
بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ کے تحت کور کئے گئے 640 اضلاع میں سے 422 اضلاع میں پیدائش کے وقت صنفی تناسب میں 15۔2014 کے مقابلے 19۔2018 میں بہتری ظاہر ہوئی ہے۔
مؤ (اترپردیش) میں اسکیم کے نفاذ کے بعد 694 (15۔2014) سے بڑھ کر تناسب 951 (20۔2019) ہوگیا ہے۔کرنال ہریانہ میں 758 (15۔2014) سے بڑھ کر 898 (20۔2019)، مہندر گڑھ ہریانہ میں 791 (15۔2014) سے بڑھ کر 919 (20۔2019)، ریواڑی ہریانہ میں 803 (15۔2014) سے بڑھ کر 924 (20۔2019)، اور پٹیالہ پنجاب میں صنفی تناسب 847 (15۔2014) سے بڑھ کر 933 (20۔2019) ہوگیا ہے۔
صحت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ایچ ایم آئی ایس کے مطابق اسپتالوں میں بچوں کی پیدائش کے فیصد میں بھی اضافے کا رجحان سامنے آیا ہے۔ (15۔2014) 87 فیصد سے بڑھ کر ان کی تعداد (20۔2019) میں 94 فیصد ہوگئی۔
تعلیم
یو ڈی آئی ایس ای ڈاٹا کے مطابق سیکنڈری سطح پر اسکولوں میں مجموعی طور پر لڑکیوں کے داخلے کا تناسب 77.45 (15۔2014)سے بڑھ کر 81.32 (19۔2018)۔ عارضی اعداد و شمار۔
یو ڈی آئی ایس ای ڈاٹا کے مطابق اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے لئے کام کرنے والے علیحدہ ٹوائلیٹوں کا فیصد میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے جو کہ 15۔2014 میں 92.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 19۔2018 میں 95.1 فیصد ہوگیا ہے۔ (19۔2018)۔ عارضی اعداد و شمار۔
رویئے میں تبدیلی
بی بی بی پی اسکیم سے نوائیدہ بچیوں کے قتل ، لڑکیوں کی تعلیم کے فقدان اور ان کو حقوق سے محروم کئے جانے کے موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز ہوئی۔اسکیم کی وجہ سے قدیم زمانے سے چلے آرہے تعصب سے لڑنے میں معاشرے کو مدد ملی اور بچیوں کی پیدائش کی خوشی منانے کے طریقے شروع کئے گئے۔
بی بی بی پی کے لوگو کو لوگوں نے بہت پسند کیا ہے۔بی بی بی پی لوگو کو لوگوں نے اپنی مرضی سے مختلف مقامات مثلاً اسکولوں کی بسوں،عمارتوں، اسٹیشنری ، ٹرانسپورٹ کی گاڑیوں وغیرہ پر لگایا۔ لوہری، کلش یاترا، راکھی، گنیش چتردشی پنڈال، پھلوں کے تہوار وغیرہ کے موقع پر کچھ لوگو کو مقبولیت حاصل ہوئی۔
معاشرے کی سطح پر سرکاری ملازمین نے لڑکوں پر مذکور رسم ورواج مثلاً کنواں پوجن، تھالی بجانا وغیرہ کو لڑکیوں کی پیدائش کے وقت بھی ادا کئے۔ ہر ایک ضلع میں بیٹی جنم اتسو کو ایک اہم پروگرام کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے۔