Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme Increases Awareness and Sensitize the Masses on Gender Equality
Out of 640 Districts Covered Under BBBP 422 Districts Show Improvement in SRB
Gross Enrolment Ratio of Girls at Secondary Level Improves from 77.45 to 81.32
23 JAN 2021 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) Scheme, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 22nd January, 2015 at Panipat in Haryanawith the objective of bringing behavioural change in the society towards birth and rights of a girl child, has resulted in increased awareness and sensitization of the masses regarding prevalence of gender bias and role of community in eradicating it. During the last 6 years the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) has improved by 16 points from 918 in 2014-15 to 934 in 2019-20. Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has improved from 77.45 to 81.32.
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao : Achievements so far
During the last 6 years since its inception, the BBBP scheme has been aiming at changing the mindset of the public to acknowledge the rights of the girl child. The scheme has resulted in increased awareness and sensitization of the masses regarding prevalence of gender bias and role of community in eradicating it. It has raised concerns around the issue of declining CSR in India. As a result of collective consciousness of the people supporting the campaign, BBBP has found its place in public discourse.
Progress in terms of monitorable targets:
i. Sex Ratio at Birth:
• Promising trends of improvement in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) have been observed at National level. SRB has improved by 16 points from 918 (2014-15) to 934 (2019-20), as per the HMIS data of MoH&FW.
• Out of 640 districts covered under BBBP 422 districts have shown improvement in SRB from 2014-15 to 2018-2019.
• Some Districts which had very low SRB in 2014-15 have shown huge improvement after implementation of the Scheme such as Mau (Uttar Pradesh) from 694 (2014-15) to 951 (2019-20), Karnal (Haryana) from 758 (2014-15) to 898 (2019-20), Mahendergarh (Haryana) from 791 (2014-15) to 919 (2019-20), Rewari (Haryana) from 803 (2014-15) to 924 (2019-20), and Patiala (Punjab) from 847 (2014-15) to 933 (2019-20),
1. Health :
• Percentage of 1st Trimester ANC Registration has shown an improving trend from 61% in 2014-15 to 71% in 2019-20 ( As per HMIS, MoH&FW).
• Percentage of Institutional Deliveries has shown an improving trend from 87% in 2014-15 to 94% in 2019-20 ( As per HMIS, MoH&FW).
1. Education :
• Gross Enrolment Ratio of girls in the schools at secondary level has improved from 77.45 (2014-15) to 81.32 (2018-19-provisional figures) as per UDISE-data.
• Percentage of schools with functional separate toilets for girls has shown improvement from 92.1% in 2014-15 to 95.1% in 2018-19 (2018-19 provisional figure, as per UDISE-data )
Attitudinal change:
• The BBBP scheme has been able to bring the focus on important issue of female infanticide, lack of education amongst girls and deprivation of their rights on a life cycle continuum.The scheme has successfully engaged with Community to defy the age old biases against the girl child and introduce innovative practices to celebrate the girl child.
• The BBBP logo has been much appreciated and accepted by people. People are using the BBBP logo on their own volition at various places such as school buses, building, stationeries, transport vehicles etc. to affirm their commitment to the cause. Logo has also been mentioned in popular Indian festivals i.e. Lohri, KalashYatra, Rakhi, Ganesh Chaturdashipandal, festival of flowers etc.
The frontline government employees have been successfully collaborating at the level of community for observing the son centric rituals while celebrating the birth of girl child i.e. Kuwapoojan, Thalibajana etc. Now mothers and girl child are being felicitated at community level and in hospitals by Administration to establish the relevance of the girl child. BetiJanmotsav is one of the key programme celebrated in each district.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना जागरूकता बढ़ाने के साथ ही लैंगिक समानता को लेकर जनता को संवेदनशील बना रही है
बीबीबीपी के तहत कवर किए गए कुल 640 जिलों में से 422 जिलों में एसआरबी में सुधार दिखा है
माध्यमिक स्तर पर लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन अनुपात 77.45 से बढ़कर 81.32 हो गया
23 JAN 2021 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
बच्ची के जन्म और उसके अधिकारों के प्रति समाज में व्यावहारिक बदलाव लाने के मकसद से 22 जनवरी, 2015 को हरियाणा के पानीपत में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना की शुरुआत की। इससे जागरूकता बढ़ाने और लैंगिक भेदभाव को खत्म करने में समुदाय की भूमिका को लेकर जनता में संवेदनशीलता बढ़ी है। पिछले 6 वर्षों के दौरान जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात (एसआरबी) 2014-15 के 918 से 16 अंक बढ़कर 2019-20 में 934 हो गया है। माध्यमिक स्तर पर स्कूलों में लड़कियों का सकल नामांकन अनुपात 77.45 से बढ़कर 81.32 हो गया है।
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ : अब तक की उपलब्धियां
शुरुआत से लेकर बीते 6 वर्षों के दौरान बीबीबीपी योजना बालिकाओं के अधिकारों को स्वीकार करने के लिए जनता की मानसिकता को बदलने की दिशा में काम करती रही है। इस योजना के परिणामस्वरूप लैंगिक भेदभाव की व्यापकता और इसे खत्म करने में समुदाय की भूमिका को लेकर आम लोगों में जागरूकता और संवेदनशीलता बढ़ी है। इसने भारत में सीएसआर में गिरावट के मुद्दे पर चिंता जताई है। अभियान का समर्थन करने वाले लोगों की सामूहिक चेतना के परिणामस्वरूप, जनता में बीबीबीपी की चर्चा शुरू हुई है।
निगरानी योग्य लक्ष्यों के संदर्भ में प्रगति :
1- जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात
• जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात (एसआरबी) में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सुधार देखा गया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के एचएमआईएस आकड़ों के अनुसार एसआरबी में 918 (2014-15) के मुकाबले 16 अंकों का सुधार होकर 934 (2019-20) हो गया है।
• बीबीबीपी के तहत कवर किए गए 640 जिलों में से 422 जिलों में 2014-15 से लेकर 2018-19 तक सुधार दिखा है।
• 2014-15 में कुछ जिलों में एसआरबी बहुत कम था, योजना के कार्यान्वयन के बाद वहां काफी सुधार दिखा है जैसे- मऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश) में 694 (2014-15) से 951 (2019-20), करनाल (हरियाणा) 758 (2014-15) से 898 (2019-20), महेंद्रगढ़ (हरियाणा) 791 (2014-15) से 919 (2019-20), रेवाड़ी (हरियाणा) 803 (2014-15) से 924 (2019-20) और पटियाला (पंजाब) 847 (2014-15) से 933 (2019-20)।
2- स्वास्थ्य:
• पहली तिमाही के एएनसी पंजीकरण प्रतिशत में 2014-15 के 61 प्रतिशत से 2019-20 में 71 प्रतिशत का सुधार दिखा है। (एचएमआईएस, एमओएच एंड एफडब्ल्यू के अनुसार)
• संस्थागत प्रसव के प्रतिशत में भी 2014-15 के 87 प्रतिशत से 2019-20 में 94 प्रतिशत तक का सुधार दिखा है। (एचएमआईएस, एमओएच एंड एफडब्ल्यू)
3- शिक्षा:
• यूडीआईएसई डाटा के अनुसार स्कूलों में माध्यमिक स्तर पर लड़कियों के सकल नामांकन अनुपात में 77.45 (2014-15) से 81.32 (2018-19 अनंतिम आंकड़े) का सुधार हुआ है।
• लड़कियों के लिए अलग बनाए गए शौचालय वाले स्कूलों का प्रतिशत 2014-15 के 92.1 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 95.1 प्रतिशत हो गया है। (यूडीआईएसई डाटा के अनुसार, 2018-19 अनंतिम आंकड़ा)
व्यवहार में परिवर्तन:
• बीबीबीपी योजना कन्या भ्रूण हत्या, लड़कियों में शिक्षा की कमी और जीवन चक्र के अधिकारों से वंचित करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सफल रही है। यह योजना बालिकाओं से संबंधित पूर्वाग्रह को खत्म करने के लिए समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने और बच्ची के जन्म को उत्सव की तरह मनाने के लिए नई प्रथाओं की शुरुआत करने में सफल रही है।
• बीबीबीपी के लोगो को काफी सराहा और लोगों द्वारा स्वीकार किया गया है। लोग अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताने के लिए बीबीबीपी के लोगो का उपयोग स्कूली बसों, भवनों, स्टेशनरी, परिवहन वाहनों आदि पर अपनी इच्छा से कर रहे हैं। लोकप्रिय भारतीय त्योहारों जैसे लोहड़ी, कलश यात्रा, राखी, गणेश चतुर्दशी पंडाल, फूलों के त्योहार आदि में लोगो का इस्तेमाल हुआ है।
लड़कों के जन्म के समय होने वाले रीति-रिवाज की तरह लड़की के जन्म को भी मनाने जैसे- कुआं पूजन, थाली बजाना आदि के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के सरकारी कर्मचारी समुदाय के स्तर पर काम कर रहे हैं। बालिकाओं की महत्ता को समझाने के लिए अब समुदाय के स्तर पर और अस्पतालों में प्रशासन द्वारा माताओं और बच्चियों को सम्मानित किया जा रहा है। बेटी जन्मोत्सव हर जिले में मनाया जाने वाला प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है।