Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
27th Prime Minister’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) Meeting Discusses Cell and Gene Therapy in India
21 JAN 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
27th meeting of Prime Ministers’s Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) was convened today, 21st January 2025 under the chairmanship of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood at Vigyan Bhawan.
Along with the PM-STIAC members, the meeting brought together key government officials industry players, health professionals and academicians to discuss Cell and Gene Therapy in India.
Member (Health) NITI Aayog Dr. VK Paul; Scientific Secretary at the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India Dr. Parvinder Maini; Secretary, Department of Biotechnology Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale; Secretary, Department of Health Research Dr. Rajiv Bahl; Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr. Samir V. Kamat; Secretary, Department of Space Dr. V. Narayanan; Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy Dr. Ajit Kumar Mohanty, and Secretary, Department of Science and Technology Prof. Abhay Karandikar also joined the meeting.
In his opening address, Prof. Sood emphasized that approximately 70 million people in India suffer from rare diseases, with 80% of these being genetic in nature. He pointed out the significant disease burden in the country, which includes a rise in cancer cases. Prof. Sood highlighted the immense potential of Cell and Gene Therapy (CGT) to meet these critical medical needs. He noted that advancements like the Genome India Project uniquely position India to lead in personalized gene therapies. Building on the successes of CAR-T cell therapy and gene therapy for Hemophilia, Prof. Sood mentioned that efforts could result in affordable and accessible healthcare. Effective implementation requires collaboration among government, healthcare providers, researchers, and industry, along with a holistic program to address costs, regulations, infrastructure, and public perception.
Dr. VK Paul, Member NITI Aayog, emphasized the urgent need for India to accelerate progress in CGT. He highlighted the importance of synergizing efforts between academia and industry, with strong support from the government. Dr. Paul discussed the encouraging success rates of CGT compared to conventional treatment methods. He asserted that through collaboration between the government, industry, start-ups, regulators, and academia, CGT treatments can be made more affordable and accessible.
The first session of the presentations showcased the initiatives, advancements, and programs of the Department of Biotechnology, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), and the Department of Pharmaceuticals in the development of Cell and Gene Therapies.
Dr. Rahul Purwar from IIT Bombay and Dr. Alok Srivastava from St. John’s Hospital in Bengaluru shared their insights on the development of India’s first indigenous CAR-T therapy and gene therapy for Hemophilia, respectively.
Industry presentations from Immuneel Therapeutics, Micro CRISPR, Laurus Labs Ltd., and INTAS Pharma showcased the industry's work in CGT. Additionally, presentations emphasized the need for regulatory reforms, indigenization of raw materials, enhanced infrastructure for clinical trials and research, and capacity-building efforts to develop skilled human resources to meet industry demands.
Dr. Rajeev Raghuvanshi, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI), presented the existing guidance for CGT drug development and current regulatory framework. He emphasized the ongoing reforms aimed at enhancing the approval process, including digitization to streamline procedures, strengthening the Scientific Expert Committees (SEC), and building capacity to advance CGT while upholding stringent safety standards.
After the presentations, the Chair invited interventions from special invitees who echoed the suggestions and findings of speakers.
PM-STIAC members emphasized the broad potential of Cell and Gene Therapy (CGT) in treating various disorders, including cancer. They highlighted the need for a national mission on CGT to drive advancements in the field. Discussions included the creation of a centralized database to compile information on efforts, resources, and disease data, aiding in prioritizing diseases relevant to the Indian context. It was also suggested to establish CGT clinics colocalized with government hospitals to improve trial accessibility. To promote industry participation and commercialization, measures for industry incentivization were proposed. The importance of Centers of Excellence was stressed to foster innovation and build capacity along with ensuring affordability and accessibility for the country's healthcare needs and priorities.
Dr. Paul summarized the discussion by identifying key actions required to enhance the nation's capability in CGT products. He emphasized the need for technology sharing and transfer from academia to industry and in complementing the capabilities of stakeholders in product development. Additionally, he highlighted the importance of ensuring access and affordability through cost-effective analysis. Dr. Paul also underscored the necessity of securing funds to drive these efforts forward.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood reiterated the suggestions of participants including the importance of adopting a mission-mode approach to advance CGT in India. He emphasized that this approach is crucial for indigenizing all aspects of the CGT supply chain and developing new technologies. He highlighted the crucial role of CDSCO and ongoing efforts in streamlining the regulatory processes for CGTs. Additionally, Prof. Sood underscored the need for a centralized dashboard to foster synergy among all relevant stakeholders. As a way forward, he recommended creating a comprehensive mission document by ICMR in consultation with DBT and other agencies to prepare the roadmap for cell and gene therapy.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की 27वीं बैठक में भारत में सेल एवं जीन थेरेपी पर चर्चा हुई
21 JAN 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की 27वीं बैठक आज, 21 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो अजय कुमार सूद की अध्यक्षता में हुई।
इस बैठक में पीएम-एसटीआईएसी सदस्यों के साथ, प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारी, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज, स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर और शिक्षाविद भारत में सेल एवं जीन थेरेपी पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच पर आए।
बैठक में डॉ. वीके पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) नीति आयोग; डॉ. परविंदर मैनी, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में वैज्ञानिक सचिव; डॉ. राजेश एस. गोखले, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव; डॉ. राजीव बहल, स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव; डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, सचिव, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग और अध्यक्ष, डीआरडीओ; डॉ. वी. नारायणन, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव; डॉ. अजीत कुमार मोहंती, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सचिव, और प्रो अभय करंदीकर, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव भी उपस्थित हुए।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, प्रो अजय कुमार सूद ने बल देकर कहा कि भारत में लगभग सात करोड़ लोग दुर्लभ बीमारियों से पीड़ित हैं, जिनमें से 80 प्रतिशत बीमारियों की प्रकृति आनुवंशिक है। उन्होंने देश में महत्वपूर्ण बीमारी के बोझ की बात की, जिसमें कैंसर मामलों में वृद्धि शामिल है। श्री सूद ने इन महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सेल एवं जीन थेरेपी (सीजीटी) की अपार संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि जीनोम इंडिया परियोजना जैसी प्रगति भारत को व्यक्तिगत जीन उपचारों में नेतृत्व प्रदान करने में विशिष्ट बनाती है। प्रो सूद ने उल्लेख किया हीमोफिलिया के लिए सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी एवं जीन थेरेपी की सफलताओं पर निर्माण प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सस्ती एवं सुलभ हो सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए लागत, विनियम, अवसंरचना और सार्वजनिक धारणा को संबोधित करने के लिए एक समग्र कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ सरकार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्योग जगत के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता होती है।
डॉ. वीके पॉल, नीति आयोग के सदस्य ने भारत में सीजीटी में प्रगति में तेजी लाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सरकार की ओर से मजबूत समर्थन के साथ-साथ शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच तालमेल के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. पॉल ने पारंपरिक उपचार विधियों की तुलना में सीजीटी की उत्साहजनक सफलता दर पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि सरकार, उद्योग, स्टार्ट-अप, नियामकों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से, सीजीटी उपचार को ज्यादा सस्ता एवं सुलभ बनाया जा सकता है।
प्रस्तुतियों के पहले सत्र में सेल एवं जीन थेरेपी के विकास में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर), भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग की पहल, प्रगति और कार्यक्रमों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
आईआईटी मुंबी के डॉ. राहुल पुरवार और सेंट जॉन्स अस्पताल, बेंगलुरु के डॉ. आलोक श्रीवास्तव ने हीमोफिलिया के लिए क्रमशः भारत की पहली स्वदेशी सीएआर-टी थेरेपी और जीन थेरेपी के विकास पर अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की।
इम्यूनल थेरेप्यूटिक्स, माइक्रो सीआरआईएसपीआर, लॉरस लैब्स लिमिटेड और इंटास फार्मा की उद्योग प्रस्तुतियों ने सीजीटी में अपने कार्यों का प्रदर्शन किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रस्तुतियों में नियामक सुधारों, कच्चे माल का स्वदेशीकरण, नैदानिक परीक्षणों एवं अनुसंधान के लिए उन्नत अवसंरचना और उद्योग जगत की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कुशल मानव संसाधन विकसित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई) डॉ. राजीव रघुवंशी ने सीजीटी दवा विकास और वर्तमान नियामक ढांचे के लिए मौजूदा मार्गदर्शन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से चल रहे सुधारों पर जोर दिया, जिसमें प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञ समितियों (एसईसी) को मजबूत करना और कड़े सुरक्षा मानकों को बनाए रखते हुए सीजीटी को आगे बढ़ाने की क्षमता का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
डॉ. राजीव रघुवंशी, भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई) ने सीजीटी दवा विकास एवं वर्तमान नियामक संरचना के लिए मौजूदा मार्गदर्शन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से वर्तमान में हो रहे सुधारों पर बल दिया, जिसमें प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञ समितियों (एसईसी) को मजबूत करना एवं कड़े सुरक्षा मानकों को कायम रखते हुए सीजीटी को आगे बढ़ाने की क्षमता निर्माण करना शामिल है।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद, अध्यक्ष ने विशेष आमंत्रित अतिथियों से मध्यवर्तन आमंत्रित किया, जिन्होंने वक्ताओं के सुझावों एवं निष्कर्षों को प्रतिध्वनित किया।
पीएम-एसटीआईएसी के सदस्यों ने कैंसर सहित विभिन्न बीमारियों के उपचार में सेल एवं जीन थेरेपी (सीजीटी) की व्यापक क्षमता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में प्रगति के लिए सीजीटी पर एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। चर्चाओं में एक केंद्रीकृत डेटाबेस का निर्माण शामिल था, जिससे प्रयासों, संसाधनों और रोग डेटा पर जानकारी संकलित किया जा सके, जो भारत में प्रासंगिक बीमारियों को प्राथमिकता देने में मदद करता है। बैठक में परीक्षण पहुंच में सुधार लाने के लिए सरकारी अस्पतालों के साथ सह-स्थानीयकृत सीजीटी क्लीनिक स्थापित करने का भी सुझाव दिया गया। उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी एवं व्यावसायीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, उद्योग प्रोत्साहन के उपाय प्रस्तावित किए गए। देश की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी आवश्यकताओं एवं प्राथमिकताओं के लिए सामर्थ्य और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने एवं क्षमता निर्माण के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
डॉ. पॉल ने सीजीटी उत्पादों में देश की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख कार्यों की पहचान करके चर्चा को संक्षेप में प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी साझा करने और शिक्षा से उद्योग तक हस्तांतरण एवं उत्पाद विकास में हितधारकों की क्षमताओं के पूरक होने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने लागत प्रभावी विश्लेषण के माध्यम से पहुंच एवं सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। डॉ. पॉल ने इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए धन सुरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता को भी रेखांकित किया।
अपने समापन भाषण में, प्रोफेसर सूद ने भारत में सीजीटी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिशन-मोड दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया और प्रतिभागियों के सुझावों को दोहराया। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि सीजीटी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के सभी पहलुओं को स्वदेशी बनाने एवं नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए यह दृष्टिकोण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने सीडीएससीओ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और सीजीटी के लिए नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने में चल रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, प्रो सूद ने सभी प्रासंगिक हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत डैशबोर्ड की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री सूद ने आगे बढ़ने के लिए, सेल एवं जीन थेरेपी के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए डीबीटी एवं अन्य एजेंसियों के परामर्श से आईसीएमआर द्वारा एक व्यापक मिशन दस्तावेज का निर्माण करने की सिफारिश की।