Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral talks with Belgian Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade Minister, interacts with industry leaders
21 JAN 2025 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, met with the Belgian Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Affairs, and Foreign Trade, Mr. Bernard Quintin, in Brussels today to discuss strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties. The meeting reinforced the longstanding relationship between India and Belgium, built on shared values of democracy, rule of law and independent judiciary. The two leaders discussed ways to expand economic cooperation, and explored new avenues to advance this partnership. It may be noted that India-Belgium trade is estimated at over US$ 15.07 billion in 2023-2024 while Foreign Direct Investments from Belgium into India was estimated at over US$ 3.94 billion.
During the discussions, both leaders acknowledged Belgium’s significant reliance on foreign trade and India’s dynamic, growing economy as key factors for leveraging mutual opportunities. Recognizing the potential of trade as a cornerstone of their partnership, they emphasized the importance of diversifying trade relations and deepening economic diplomacy to achieve sustainable growth.
The leaders also discussed the progress of the EU-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations and enphasized the importance of prioritizing trade issues to streamline negotiations and strengthen economic ties.
Emerging sectors such as renewable energy, life sciences, infrastructure, digital technologies, and food products were highlighted as key areas of collaboration. Belgium recognized the importance of engaging with India as a strategic partner to diversify its trade relationships. Regulatory barriers, particularly in the approval processes for pharmaceuticals and agri-products, were also discussed, with both sides agreeing to tackle these challenges through continuous dialogue.
The meeting concluded with a commitment to establish stronger mechanisms for resolving trade issues. Both leaders affirmed their dedication to fostering a robust and mutually beneficial trade partnership
This high-level engagement marks a significant step in advancing India-Belgium trade relations, strengthening their shared vision for economic growth and sustainable development.
The Commerce and Industry Minister also interacted with European business leaders, representatives of diamond industry and investors in areas of maritime services, solar energy, clean technology, waste treatment and green hydrogen.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بلجیم کے امور خارجہ اور غیر ملکی تجارت کے وزیر کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا
21 JAN 2025 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے آج برسلز میں بلجیم کے امورخارجہ ، یورپی امور اور غیر ملکی تجارت کے وزیر جناب برنارڈ کوئنٹن سے ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور بلجیم کے درمیان دیرینہ تعلقات کو تقویت ملی ہے جو جمہوریت، قانون کی حکمرانی اور آزاد عدلیہ کی مشترکہ اقدار پر قائم ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور اس شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نئی راہیں تلاش کیں۔ واضح رہے کہ ہندوستان- بلجیم تجارت کا تخمینہ 2023-2024 میں 15.07 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے جبکہ بلجیم سے ہندوستان میں براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کا تخمینہ 3.94 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ تھا۔
بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہم عوامل کے طور پر بیرونی تجارت پربلجیم کے خاطر خواہ انحصار اور ہندوستان کی متحرک، بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کو تسلیم کیا۔ اپنی شراکت داری کی بنیاد کے طور پر تجارت کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پائیدار ترقی کے حصول کے لیے تجارتی تعلقات کو متنوع بنانے اور اقتصادی سفارت کاری کو گہرا ئی بخشنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
رہنماؤں نے ای یو-انڈیا آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) مذاکرات کی پیشرفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مذاکرات کو ہموار کرنے اور اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تجارتی مسائل کو ترجیح دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں جیسے قابل تجدید توانائی، لائف سائنسز، انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز، اور غذائی اشیاءکو تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔بلجیم نے اپنے تجارتی تعلقات کو متنوع بنانے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک پارٹنر کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ساتھ رابطے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں، خاص طور پر دواسازی اور زرعی مصنوعات کی منظوری کے عمل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا، دونوں فریقوں نے مسلسل بات چیت کے ذریعے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
میٹنگ تجارتی مسائل کے حل کے لیے مضبوط میکنزم قائم کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے مضبوط اور باہمی طور پرسود مند تجارتی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
یہ اعلیٰ سطحی رابطہ ہندوستان-بلجیم تجارتی تعلقات کو آگے بڑھانے، اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ان کے مشترکہ وژن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
تجارت اور صنعت نے یورپی کاروباری رہنماؤں، ہیروں کی صنعت کے نمائندوں اور بحری خدمات، شمسی توانائی، صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجی، فضلہ کو صاف کرنے اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔