Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral talks with Belgian Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade Minister, interacts with industry leaders
21 JAN 2025 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, met with the Belgian Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Affairs, and Foreign Trade, Mr. Bernard Quintin, in Brussels today to discuss strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties. The meeting reinforced the longstanding relationship between India and Belgium, built on shared values of democracy, rule of law and independent judiciary. The two leaders discussed ways to expand economic cooperation, and explored new avenues to advance this partnership. It may be noted that India-Belgium trade is estimated at over US$ 15.07 billion in 2023-2024 while Foreign Direct Investments from Belgium into India was estimated at over US$ 3.94 billion.
During the discussions, both leaders acknowledged Belgium’s significant reliance on foreign trade and India’s dynamic, growing economy as key factors for leveraging mutual opportunities. Recognizing the potential of trade as a cornerstone of their partnership, they emphasized the importance of diversifying trade relations and deepening economic diplomacy to achieve sustainable growth.
The leaders also discussed the progress of the EU-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations and enphasized the importance of prioritizing trade issues to streamline negotiations and strengthen economic ties.
Emerging sectors such as renewable energy, life sciences, infrastructure, digital technologies, and food products were highlighted as key areas of collaboration. Belgium recognized the importance of engaging with India as a strategic partner to diversify its trade relationships. Regulatory barriers, particularly in the approval processes for pharmaceuticals and agri-products, were also discussed, with both sides agreeing to tackle these challenges through continuous dialogue.
The meeting concluded with a commitment to establish stronger mechanisms for resolving trade issues. Both leaders affirmed their dedication to fostering a robust and mutually beneficial trade partnership
This high-level engagement marks a significant step in advancing India-Belgium trade relations, strengthening their shared vision for economic growth and sustainable development.
The Commerce and Industry Minister also interacted with European business leaders, representatives of diamond industry and investors in areas of maritime services, solar energy, clean technology, waste treatment and green hydrogen.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે બેલ્જિયમનાં વિદેશ બાબતોનાં અને વિદેશ વેપાર મંત્રી સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય વાતચીત કરી, ઉદ્યોગનાં અગ્રણીઓ સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરી
21 JAN 2025 9:19AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રી શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલ આજે બ્રસેલ્સમાં બેલ્જિયમનાં વિદેશ મંત્રી, યુરોપીય બાબતો અને વિદેશ વેપાર મંત્રી શ્રી બર્નાર્ડ ક્વિન્ટિન સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી અને દ્વિપક્ષીય વેપાર અને રોકાણ સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા અંગે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં ભારત અને બેલ્જિયમ વચ્ચે લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા સંબંધોને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે લોકશાહી, કાયદાનાં શાસન અને સ્વતંત્ર ન્યાયતંત્રનાં સહિયારા મૂલ્યો પર આધારિત હતા. બંને નેતાઓએ આર્થિક સહયોગને વિસ્તૃત કરવાનાં માર્ગો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને આ ભાગીદારીને આગળ વધારવા માટે નવા માર્ગો શોધવામાં આવ્યા હતા. નોંધનીય છે કે 2023-2024માં ભારત-બેલ્જિયમ વેપાર 15.07 બિલિયન યુએસ ડોલરથી વધુ હોવાનો અંદાજ છે. જ્યારે બેલ્જિયમથી ભારતમાં સીધા વિદેશી રોકાણનો અંદાજ 3.94 બિલિયન યુએસ ડોલરથી વધુ હોવાનો અંદાજ છે.
ચર્ચા દરમિયાન, બંને નેતાઓએ વિદેશી વેપાર પર બેલ્જિયમની મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ભરતા અને ભારતની ગતિશીલ, વધતી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને પરસ્પર તકોનો લાભ લેવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરિબળ ગણાવ્યું. વેપારની ક્ષમતાને પોતાની ભાગીદારીની આધારશિલા તરીકે ઓળખતા તેમણે સતત વિકાસ મેળવવા માટે વેપાર સંબંધોમાં વિવિધતા લાવવા અને આર્થિક કૂટનીતિને વધુ ગાઢ કરવાનાં મહત્વ પર ભાર આપ્યો હતો.
નેતાઓએ EU-ભારત મુક્ત વેપાર કરાર (FTA) વાટાઘાટોની પ્રગતિ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી અને વાટાઘાટોને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા અને આર્થિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે વેપાર મુદ્દાઓને પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાનાં મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા, જીવન વિજ્ઞાન, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, ડિજિટલ તકનીકો અને ખાદ્ય ઉત્પાદનો જેવા ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોને સહયોગનાં મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો તરીકે પ્રકાશિત કરવામાં આવ્યા. બેલ્જિયમે ભારત સાથે તેના વેપાર સંબંધોને વૈવિધ્યીકરણ કરવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદાર તરીકે જોડાવાનાં મહત્વને માન્યતા આપી. નિયમનકારી અવરોધો, ખાસ કરીને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ અને કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનો માટેની મંજૂરી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં, પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી જેમાં બંને પક્ષો સતત સંવાદ દ્વારા આ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા સંમત થયા હતા.
આ બેઠક વેપાર સમસ્યાઓનાં ઉકેલ માટે મજબૂત પદ્ધતિઓ સ્થાપિત કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સાથે પૂર્ણ થઈ. બંને નેતાઓએ મજબૂત અને પરસ્પર લાભદાયી વેપાર ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે તેમના સમર્પણને સમર્થન આપ્યું.
આ ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય જોડાણ ભારત-બેલ્જિયમ વેપાર સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવા, આર્થિક વિકાસ અને સતત વિકાસ માટે તેમના સહિયારા દ્રષ્ટિકોણને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રીએ દરિયાઈ સેવાઓ, સૌર ઉર્જા, સ્વચ્છ ટેકનોલોજી, કચરાનાં ઉપચાર અને ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજનનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં યુરોપિયન વ્યાપારી નેતાઓ, હીરા ઉદ્યોગનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને રોકાણકારો સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરી હતી.