Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral talks with Belgian Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade Minister, interacts with industry leaders
21 JAN 2025 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, met with the Belgian Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Affairs, and Foreign Trade, Mr. Bernard Quintin, in Brussels today to discuss strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties. The meeting reinforced the longstanding relationship between India and Belgium, built on shared values of democracy, rule of law and independent judiciary. The two leaders discussed ways to expand economic cooperation, and explored new avenues to advance this partnership. It may be noted that India-Belgium trade is estimated at over US$ 15.07 billion in 2023-2024 while Foreign Direct Investments from Belgium into India was estimated at over US$ 3.94 billion.
During the discussions, both leaders acknowledged Belgium’s significant reliance on foreign trade and India’s dynamic, growing economy as key factors for leveraging mutual opportunities. Recognizing the potential of trade as a cornerstone of their partnership, they emphasized the importance of diversifying trade relations and deepening economic diplomacy to achieve sustainable growth.
The leaders also discussed the progress of the EU-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations and enphasized the importance of prioritizing trade issues to streamline negotiations and strengthen economic ties.
Emerging sectors such as renewable energy, life sciences, infrastructure, digital technologies, and food products were highlighted as key areas of collaboration. Belgium recognized the importance of engaging with India as a strategic partner to diversify its trade relationships. Regulatory barriers, particularly in the approval processes for pharmaceuticals and agri-products, were also discussed, with both sides agreeing to tackle these challenges through continuous dialogue.
The meeting concluded with a commitment to establish stronger mechanisms for resolving trade issues. Both leaders affirmed their dedication to fostering a robust and mutually beneficial trade partnership
This high-level engagement marks a significant step in advancing India-Belgium trade relations, strengthening their shared vision for economic growth and sustainable development.
The Commerce and Industry Minister also interacted with European business leaders, representatives of diamond industry and investors in areas of maritime services, solar energy, clean technology, waste treatment and green hydrogen.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बेल्जियम के विदेश एवं विदेश व्यापार मंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों से भी बातचीत की
21 JAN 2025 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज ब्रुसेल्स में बेल्जियम के विदेश, यूरोपीय कार्य और विदेश व्यापार मंत्री श्री बर्नार्ड क्विंटिन से मुलाकात की और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार तथा निवेश संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की। इस बैठक में भारत और बेल्जियम के बीच लोकतंत्र, कानून के शासन और स्वतंत्र न्यायपालिका के साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित दीर्घकालिक संबंधों को मजबूती मिली। दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की और इस साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नई संभावनाओं पर बातचीत की। 2023-2024 में भारत-बेल्जियम व्यापार के 15.07 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक होने का अनुमान है, जबकि बेल्जियम से भारत में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश 3.94 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो सकता है।
बीतचीत के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने विदेशी व्यापार और भारत की गतिशील, बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था पर बेल्जियम की महत्वपूर्ण निर्भरता को आपसी अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कारक माना। अपनी साझेदारी के आधार के रूप में व्यापार की क्षमता को पहचानते हुए दोनों नेताओं ने सतत विकास हासिल करने के लिए व्यापार संबंधों में विविधता लाने और आर्थिक कूटनीति को गहरा करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने यूरोपीय संघ-भारत मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता की प्रगति पर भी चर्चा की और वार्ता को सुव्यवस्थित करने तथा आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यापार मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता देने के महत्व पर बल दिया।
इस बैठक में अक्षय ऊर्जा, जीवन विज्ञान, बुनियादी ढांचे, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और खाद्य उत्पादों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को सहकार्य के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के रूप में चिन्हित किया गया। बेल्जियम ने अपने व्यापार संबंधों में विविधता लाने के लिए भारत के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदार के रूप में जुड़ने की अहमियत को समझा। विनियामक बाधाओं विशेष रूप से फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और कृषि-उत्पादों के लिए अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने निरंतर बातचीत के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों से निपटने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
इस बैठक का समापन व्यापार मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए मजबूत तंत्र स्थापित करने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ। दोनों मंत्रियों ने एक मजबूत और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। यह उच्च स्तरीय बैठक भारत-बेल्जियम व्यापार संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने तथा आर्थिक विकास एवं सतत विकास के लिए उनके साझा दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने यूरोपीय व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों, हीरा उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों और समुद्री सेवाओं, सौर ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, अपशिष्ट परिशोधन और हरित हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्रों में निवेशकों के साथ भी बातचीत की।