Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral talks with Belgian Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade Minister, interacts with industry leaders
21 JAN 2025 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, met with the Belgian Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Affairs, and Foreign Trade, Mr. Bernard Quintin, in Brussels today to discuss strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties. The meeting reinforced the longstanding relationship between India and Belgium, built on shared values of democracy, rule of law and independent judiciary. The two leaders discussed ways to expand economic cooperation, and explored new avenues to advance this partnership. It may be noted that India-Belgium trade is estimated at over US$ 15.07 billion in 2023-2024 while Foreign Direct Investments from Belgium into India was estimated at over US$ 3.94 billion.
During the discussions, both leaders acknowledged Belgium’s significant reliance on foreign trade and India’s dynamic, growing economy as key factors for leveraging mutual opportunities. Recognizing the potential of trade as a cornerstone of their partnership, they emphasized the importance of diversifying trade relations and deepening economic diplomacy to achieve sustainable growth.
The leaders also discussed the progress of the EU-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations and enphasized the importance of prioritizing trade issues to streamline negotiations and strengthen economic ties.
Emerging sectors such as renewable energy, life sciences, infrastructure, digital technologies, and food products were highlighted as key areas of collaboration. Belgium recognized the importance of engaging with India as a strategic partner to diversify its trade relationships. Regulatory barriers, particularly in the approval processes for pharmaceuticals and agri-products, were also discussed, with both sides agreeing to tackle these challenges through continuous dialogue.
The meeting concluded with a commitment to establish stronger mechanisms for resolving trade issues. Both leaders affirmed their dedication to fostering a robust and mutually beneficial trade partnership
This high-level engagement marks a significant step in advancing India-Belgium trade relations, strengthening their shared vision for economic growth and sustainable development.
The Commerce and Industry Minister also interacted with European business leaders, representatives of diamond industry and investors in areas of maritime services, solar energy, clean technology, waste treatment and green hydrogen.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी बेल्जियमच्या परराष्ट्र व्यवहार आणि परराष्ट्र व्यापार मंत्र्यांशी केली द्विपक्षीय चर्चा,उद्योग धुरीणांशीही साधला संवाद
21 JAN 2025 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 21 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज ब्रुसेल्समध्ये बेल्जियमचे परराष्ट्र व्यवहार, युरोपीय व्यवहार आणि परराष्ट्र व्यापार मंत्री बर्नार्ड क्विंटिन यांची भेट घेऊन द्विपक्षीय व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यासंदर्भात चर्चा केली. या बैठकीत लोकशाही, कायद्याचे राज्य आणि स्वतंत्र न्यायव्यवस्थेच्या सामायिक मूल्यांवर आधारित भारत आणि बेल्जियममधील दीर्घकालीन संबंधांना बळकटी मिळाली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आर्थिक सहकार्य वाढविण्याच्या मार्गांवर चर्चा केली आणि ही भागीदारी पुढे नेण्यासाठी नवीन संधींची चाचपणी केली. उल्लेखनीय बाब म्हणजे वर्ष 2023-2024 मध्ये भारत-बेल्जियम व्यापार 15.07 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपेक्षा अधिक असल्याचा अंदाज आहे तर बेल्जियममधून भारतात परकीय थेट गुंतवणूक 3.94 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपेक्षा अधिक आल्याचा अंदाज आहे.
बेल्जियमचे परकीय व्यापारावरील लक्षणीय अवलंबित्व आणि भारताची गतिमान, वाढती अर्थव्यवस्था, हे परस्पर लाभाच्या संधींसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण घटक असल्याची दखल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चेदरम्यान घेतली. आपल्या भागीदारीचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून व्यापाराची क्षमता ओळखून, शाश्वत विकास साध्य करण्यासाठी व्यापार संबंधांमध्ये विविधता आणण्याचे आणि आर्थिक संबंध अधिक सखोल करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी युरोपिअन संघ -भारत मुक्त व्यापार करार वाटाघाटींच्या प्रगतीवरही चर्चा केली आणि वाटाघाटी सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि आर्थिक संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी व्यापार मुद्द्यांना प्राधान्य देण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला.
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, जीवन विज्ञान, पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान आणि अन्न उत्पादने यासारख्या उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांना सहकार्याचे प्रमुख क्षेत्र म्हणून यावेळी अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. व्यापार संबंधांमध्ये विविधता आणण्यासाठी एक धोरणात्मक भागीदार म्हणून भारतासोबत काम करण्याचे महत्त्व बेल्जियमने जाणले आहे. नियामक अडचणींवर विशेषतः औषधनिर्माण आणि कृषी उत्पादनांच्या मंजुरी प्रक्रियेतील अडचणींवरदेखील यावेळी चर्चा करण्यात आली. सातत्यपूर्ण संवादाच्या माध्यमातून या आव्हानांवर मार्ग काढण्याची सहमती दोन्ही बाजूंकडून दर्शवण्यात आली.
व्यापार समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी अधिक चांगली यंत्रणा स्थापित करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेसह बैठकीचा समारोप झाला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी एक बळकट आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर व्यापार भागीदारी वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या आपल्या समर्पिततेची पुष्टी केली.
भारत-बेल्जियम व्यापार संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी, आर्थिक वाढ आणि शाश्वत विकास यासंदर्भातील सामायिक दृष्टिकोनाला बळकटी देण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी युरोपियन उद्योग धुरीण, हिरे उद्योगाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि सागरी सेवा, सौर ऊर्जा, स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान, कचरा प्रक्रिया आणि हरित हायड्रोजन या क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूकदारांशी देखील संवाद साधला.