Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds bilateral talks with Belgian Foreign Affairs and Foreign Trade Minister, interacts with industry leaders
21 JAN 2025 9:19AM by PIB Delhi
The Commerce and Industry Minister of India, Shri Piyush Goyal, met with the Belgian Minister of Foreign Affairs, European Affairs, and Foreign Trade, Mr. Bernard Quintin, in Brussels today to discuss strengthening bilateral trade and investment ties. The meeting reinforced the longstanding relationship between India and Belgium, built on shared values of democracy, rule of law and independent judiciary. The two leaders discussed ways to expand economic cooperation, and explored new avenues to advance this partnership. It may be noted that India-Belgium trade is estimated at over US$ 15.07 billion in 2023-2024 while Foreign Direct Investments from Belgium into India was estimated at over US$ 3.94 billion.
During the discussions, both leaders acknowledged Belgium’s significant reliance on foreign trade and India’s dynamic, growing economy as key factors for leveraging mutual opportunities. Recognizing the potential of trade as a cornerstone of their partnership, they emphasized the importance of diversifying trade relations and deepening economic diplomacy to achieve sustainable growth.
The leaders also discussed the progress of the EU-India Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations and enphasized the importance of prioritizing trade issues to streamline negotiations and strengthen economic ties.
Emerging sectors such as renewable energy, life sciences, infrastructure, digital technologies, and food products were highlighted as key areas of collaboration. Belgium recognized the importance of engaging with India as a strategic partner to diversify its trade relationships. Regulatory barriers, particularly in the approval processes for pharmaceuticals and agri-products, were also discussed, with both sides agreeing to tackle these challenges through continuous dialogue.
The meeting concluded with a commitment to establish stronger mechanisms for resolving trade issues. Both leaders affirmed their dedication to fostering a robust and mutually beneficial trade partnership
This high-level engagement marks a significant step in advancing India-Belgium trade relations, strengthening their shared vision for economic growth and sustainable development.
The Commerce and Industry Minister also interacted with European business leaders, representatives of diamond industry and investors in areas of maritime services, solar energy, clean technology, waste treatment and green hydrogen.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் பெல்ஜியம் வெளியுறவு மற்றும் வர்த்தக அமைச்சருடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்
21 JAN 2025 9:19AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா- பெல்ஜியம் இடையே இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், பெல்ஜியம் வெளியுறவு, ஐரோப்பிய விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் வெளியுறவு வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பெர்னார்ட் குயின்டினை பிரஸ்ஸல்ஸில் இன்று சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜனநாயகம், சட்டத்தின் ஆட்சி, சுதந்திரமான நீதித்துறை ஆகிய பொதுவான மதிப்புகளின் அடிப்படையில் இந்தியா - பெல்ஜியம் இடையேயான நீண்டகால நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் தேவை வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்ததுடன், இந்த கூட்டாண்மையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான புதிய வழிவகைகளைக் கண்டறிவது தொடர்பாகவும் ஆராய்ந்தனர். இந்தியா-பெல்ஜியம் இடையேயான வர்த்தகம் 2023-2024-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 15.07 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலருக்கும் அதிகம் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது அதே நேரத்தில், பெல்ஜியத்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவுக்கு வந்த அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடுகள் 3.94 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்கள் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விவாதங்களின் போது, பரஸ்பர வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய காரணிகளாக வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகத்தில் பெல்ஜியம் திகழ்வதையும், இந்தியாவின் துடிப்பான, வளர்ந்து வரும் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம்-இந்தியா இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்த பேச்சுக்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, உயிரி அறிவியல், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், உணவுப் பொருட்கள் போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் துறைகள் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான முக்கிய பகுதிகளாக முன்னிலைப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
வர்த்தக பிரச்சனைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான வலுவான வழிமுறைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் கூட்டம் நிறைவடைந்தது. வலுவான மற்றும் பரஸ்பரம் பயனளிக்கும் வர்த்தகக் கூட்டாண்மையை வளர்ப்பதில் தங்களது அர்ப்பணிப்பை இரு தலைவர்களும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
ஐரோப்பிய வர்த்தகத் தலைவர்கள், வைரத் தொழில் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் கடல்சார் சேவைகள், சூரிய சக்தி, தூய்மையான தொழில்நுட்பம், கழிவு சுத்திகரிப்பு, பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் ஆகிய துறைகளில் முதலீட்டாளர்களுடன் வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094679