প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা ভারতের সম্পদ, তারা নিশ্চিত বিকশিত ভারতের লক্ষ্য পূরণ করবেন: এনসিসি প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস শিবির ২০২৫-এ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
20 JAN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২০ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন পূরণ করতে এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের সক্রিয় ভূমিকা নিতে হবে। তিনি তাদের ভারতের সম্পদ বলে আখ্যা দেন। দিল্লি সেনা ছাউনিতে জানুয়ারী ২০, ২০২৫ এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের প্রজাতন্ত্র দিবস শিবির পরিদর্শন করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, যে কোনো ক্ষেত্রেই কাজ করুন না কেন, দেশ গঠনে নেতৃত্ব, শৃঙ্খলা, দেশাত্ববোধ এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্খাকে তাদের মধ্যে গড়ে তোলে এনসিসি।
তিনি বলেন, ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার শপথ নিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। যিনি নিজেও একজন এনসিসি ক্যাডেট। একজন এনসিসি ক্যাডেটের স্বপ্নকে বাস্তবায়িত করার বৃহত্তর দায়িত্ব সমস্ত এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের ওপরই বর্তায়। বিকশিত ভারত বলতে কেবলমাত্র দেশের একটি ভূখন্ডের উন্নয়নকে বোঝায় না, সামাজিক এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে বসবাসকারী ১৪০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর উন্নয়নের সঙ্গে তা জড়িত। ভারত যাতে উন্নত দেশ হয়ে উঠতে পারে, সেই লক্ষ্যে নিজেদের সঙ্গে সমাজের উন্নতিকল্পেও আমাদের কাজ করতে হবে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ক্যাডেটদের দেশের প্রতি ভালোবাসা, তাদের দায়বদ্ধতা এবং শৃঙ্খলাপরায়ণ জীবনের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, যুব সম্প্রদায় সহ দেশের প্রত্যেকটি মানুষের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের মধ্যে দিয়েই ভারত আজ তার সাফল্য অর্জন করতে পেরেছে। তিনি বলেন, আমি যখন কোনো এনসিসি ক্যাডেটকে দেখি, আমি কেবল তাকে ক্যাডেট হিসেবে দেখি না ভারতের ছায়াকে আমি তারমধ্যে প্রত্যক্ষ করি। তারা দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে আসা বিভিন্ন ভাষাভাষী ও ধর্মের হতে পারেন। কিন্তু, তারা সকলে ঐক্যবোধে অনুরূপ।
ক্যাডেটদের কাছে নেতৃত্বের প্রকৃত অর্থ ব্যাখ্যা করতে গিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী ২৬/১১-র মুম্বাই হামলায় মেজর সন্দীপ উন্নিকৃষ্ণানের বীরের আত্মত্যাগের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, আজও তা দেশকে প্রেরণা যোগায়। সম্মুখে থেকে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার এই যে অসামান্য দক্ষতা, নানা অসাধারণ মূহুর্তে একজন সাধারণ মানুষকেও তা নেতা করে তুলতে পারে। এনসিসি বাহিনীতে এই গুণ প্রত্যক্ষ করা যায়।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং ক্যাডেটদের বলেন, জানার কোনো ছেদ ঘটানো উচিত নয়, কারণ পরিস্থিতি প্রতি মুহূর্তে বদলাচ্ছে এবং পরিবর্তিত সময়ে নতুন দক্ষতায় সক্ষম হয়ে ওঠার প্রয়োজন দেখা দিচ্ছে। পুরোনো পন্থা আঁকড়ে থেকে পরিবর্তিত সময়ে নতুন সমস্যার সমাধান সম্ভব নয়। দক্ষতার বিকাশকে সবসময় অগ্রাধিকারের জায়গা দিতে হবে জানিয়ে তিনি বলেন, ব্যর্থতার ভয়ে পিছিয়ে না থেকে এবং হাল ছেড়ে দেওয়ার মানসিকতা কাটিয়ে উঠে প্রতিটি চ্যালেঞ্জকে আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে মোকাবিলা করতে হবে। তার মধ্যে দিয়েই সাফল্য আসবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে এনসিসি-র তিনটি শাখার পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত চিত্তাকর্ষক গার্ড অফ অনার প্রত্যক্ষ করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের রক্ষা মন্ত্রীর পদক এবং প্রশস্তি পত্র দিয়ে পুরস্কৃত করেন। এ’বছর রক্ষা মন্ত্রীর পদক পেয়েছেন কেরল এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ডাইরেক্টরেটের আন্ডার অফিসার তেজা ভিপি এবং উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল এলাকা ডাইরেক্টরেটের সিনিয়ার আন্ডার অফিসার আর্যমিত্র নাথ। প্রশস্ত পত্র তুলে দেওয়া হয় অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ এবং তেলেঙ্গানা ডাইরেক্টরেটের ক্যাডেট দন্তরা গ্রিসমা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর ও লাদাখ ডাইরেক্টরেটের জুনিয়ার আন্ডার অফিসার আবিদা আফ্রিন, মহারাষ্ট্র ডাইরেক্টরেটের সার্জেন্ট মানন শর্মা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং ছত্তিশগড় ডাইরেক্টরেটের সার্জেন রাহুল বাঘেলের হাতে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে আইজলের মিজো হাইস্কুলের এনসিসি ক্যাডেটরা ব্যান্ড পরিবেশন করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী এরপর ফ্ল্যাগ এরিয়া পরিদর্শন করেন। ১৭টি ডাইরেক্টরেটের পক্ষ থেকে সেখানে সামাজিক নানা বিষয়ের ওপর প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়। এনসিসি ক্যাডেটদের সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান দেখেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। এনসিসি-র মহা নির্দেশক লেফটেনেন্ট জেনারেল গুরবীরপাল সিং এবং এনসিসি ও প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ।

Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets are India’s assets, they should strive to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat: Raksha Mantri at NCC Republic Day Camp 2025
Shri Rajnath Singh urges cadets to continue enhancing their skills in sync with changing times
RM gives away Raksha Mantri Padak and Commendation Cards to cadets for exemplary performance & devotion to duty
20 JAN 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted NCC cadets to strive hard to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, describing them as the assets of India. Addressing the cadets during his visit to the NCC Republic Day Camp at Delhi Cantt on January 20, 2025, Raksha Mantri stated that the cadets, irrespective of the fields they work in, contribute to nation building through the qualities of ‘leadership’, ‘discipline’, ‘ambition’ and ‘patriotism’ harnessed in them by NCC.
“Prime Minister Modi has taken a pledge to make India a developed country by 2047. He has been an NCC cadet himself. So, if an ex-NCC cadet has seen a dream, it becomes the biggest responsibility of all other cadets to fulfill it. Viksit Bharat does not mean development of a piece of land; it means the progress of 140 crore Indians who live in unison despite social and cultural diversity. Along with ourselves, we must do something good for society, and soon India will become a developed nation,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Raksha Mantri commended the cadets for their commitment, discipline and love for the nation. He emphasised that what India has been able to achieve as a country is due to the hard work of everyone, especially the youth. “Whenever I meet NCC cadets, I don’t just see a cadet in them. I see the reflection of India, which has many bodies but one soul, many branches but one root, many rays but one light. These cadets hail from different regions, speak different languages and follow different customs & traditions, but the one thing which is common in them is ‘unity’. Their energy and enthusiasm is proof that India’s future is bright,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that many countries became independent around the same time when India attained freedom. “Only those nations which held on to the values of discipline, integrity & national unity are developing today, while those who did not are in chaos,” he said, appreciating NCC for harnessing these qualities that are essential to every individual.
Explaining the true meaning of leadership to the cadets, Raksha Mantri cited Major Sandeep Unnikrishnan’s heroic sacrifice during the 26/11 Mumbai attacks which continues to inspire the nation. “Major Unnikrishnan’s words to his team ‘Don't come up, I will handle them’ were not only a testament to his winning attitude & charitable nature, but also his ability to lead from the front. Such extraordinary moments make an ordinary person a leader. NCC harnesses these qualities,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh called upon the cadets to never stop learning as circumstances keep changing, demanding a new approach and new skill-set each time. He underscored the importance of moulding oneself to the changing times as new problems cannot be solved with an old approach or old skill-set. Keeping the future in mind, skill development should also be the priority, he said. Raksha Mantri urged the cadets to face every challenge with confidence and without the fear of failure, stating that the ‘never give up’ attitude is the key to success.
Raksha Mantri concluded his speech by encouraging the cadets to dream big, know their true character and mettle and work diligently to achieve them. Quoting from the famous poem of the former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee छोटे मन से कोई बड़ा नहीं होता, टूटे मन से कोई खड़ा नहीं होता, he motivated the cadets to always stay humble and optimistic.
As part of the event, Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed an impressive ‘Guard of Honour’ by the cadets drawn from all the three wings of NCC. The event also included the ‘Investiture Ceremony’ where the cadets were awarded with the Raksha Mantri Padak and Commendation Cards for their outstanding performance & dedication to duty. This year, the Raksha Mantri Padak was conferred upon Under Officer Theja VP of Kerala & Lakshadweep Directorate and Senior Under Officer Aryamitra Nath of North Eastern Region Directorate. The Commendation Cards were presented to Cadet Dontara Greeshma Andhra Pradesh & Telangana Directorate, Junior Under Officer Abida Afreen of Jammu Kashmir & Ladakh Directorate, Sergeant Manan Sharma of Maharashtra Directorate and Sergeant Rahul Baghel of Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh Directorate.
The ceremony was followed by an exceptional band display by the NCC cadets of Mizo High School, Aizawl. Raksha Mantri also visited the ‘Flag Area’ where the cadets from all 17 Directorates showcased vibrant displays on various social issues. In addition, he witnessed the ‘Idea & Innovation’ display where he was briefed by cadets on the various ingenious projects undertaken by the cadets. Thereafter, Shri Rajnath Singh visited the Pratap Hall for the cultural performances presented by the NCC cadets. DG NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh and other senior officials of NCC & Ministry of Defence were present on the occasion.