ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சட்டவிரோத குடியேற்றத்தை தடுக்க 586 பங்களாதேஷ் நாட்டினர், 318 ரோஹிங்கியாக்கள், 2021 முதல் கைது: ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை நடவடிக்கை
19 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை (ஆர்.பி.எஃப்) 2021ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 586 பங்களாதேஷ் நாட்டினர், 318 ரோஹிங்கியா சமூகத்தினர் உட்பட 916 நபர்களைக் கைது செய்துள்ளது. இது தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் காட்டுகிறது. 2024 ஜூன், ஜூலையில், வடகிழக்கு எல்லை ரயில்வேயின் கீழ் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் 88 பங்களாதேஷ், ரோஹிங்கியா புலம்பெயர்ந்தோரை ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை கைது செய்தது. இந்த நபர்களில் சிலர் சட்டவிரோதமாக இந்தியாவுக்குள் நுழைந்ததை ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். கொல்கத்தா போன்ற இடங்களுக்கு ரயிலில் பயணிக்கும்போது அவர்கள் கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
அக்டோபர் 2024-ல், பங்களாதேஷ் எல்லையில் அதிக பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், சட்டவிரோதமாக குடியேறுபவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவுக்குள் ஊடுருவ முயல்கின்றனர். அசாமை ஒரு போக்குவரத்து பாதையாகவும், ரயில்வேயை பயண முறையாகவும் அவர்கள் பயன்படுத்துகின்றனர். சட்டவிரோத ஊடுருவலுக்கு எதிராக ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்களை இந்த சம்பவங்கள் எடுத்துக் காட்டுகின்றன. ஊடுருவல்காரர்களால் ரயில்வேயைப் பயன்படுத்துவது மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையில் அவர்களின் போக்குவரத்தை எளிதாக்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டிற்குள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத நுழைவைக் கண்டறிந்து தடுக்கும் முயற்சிகளையும் சிக்கலாக்குகிறது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சினையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை (பி.எஸ்.எஃப்), உள்ளூர் காவல்துறை, புலனாய்வு பிரிவுகள் போன்ற முக்கிய பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைத்து ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையான ஆர்பிஎஃப் அதன் முயற்சிகளை தீவிரப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த முகமைகளுக்கிடையே உள்ள ஒருங்கிணைப்பானது, செயல்திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளது. சட்டவிரோத குடியேற்றத்தில் ஈடுபடும் நபர்களை விரைவாக அடையாளம் கண்டு தடுக்க இது உதவுகிறது.
குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்புகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், கைது செய்யப்பட்ட தனிநபர்கள் மீது வழக்குத் தொடர ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படைக்கு நேரடியாக அதிகாரம் இல்லை. எனவே பிடிபடும் நபர்கள் மேல் சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக காவல்துறை, பிற அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்படுகின்றனர்.

Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force apprehends 586 bangladeshi and 318 rohingya to prevent illegal migration, since 2021
RPF collaborating with Border Security Force, local police, and intelligence units to secure railway networks against illegal infiltration
19 JAN 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) has successfully apprehended 916 individuals, including 586 Bangladeshi nationals and 318 Rohingya since 2021, showing their commitment to safeguard the nation. In June and July 2024, RPF apprehended 88 Bangladeshi and Rohingya migrants in areas under the Northeast Frontier Railway (NFR). Some of these individuals confessed to entering India illegally and were intercepted while traveling by train to destinations such as Kolkata.
In October 2024, reports highlighted that despite increased security measures along the Bangladesh border, illegal migrants continue to infiltrate India, using Assam as a transit route and railways as their preferred mode of travel to reach other parts of the country. These incidents underscore the challenges faced by Indian authorities in monitoring and securing railway networks against illegal infiltration. The use of railways by infiltrators not only facilitates their movement across states but also complicates efforts to detect and prevent unauthorized entry into the country.
For considering the above issue, the RPF has intensified its efforts by collaborating with key security agencies such as the Border Security Force (BSF), local police, and intelligence units. This inter-agency approach has significantly enhanced operational efficiency, enabling swift identification and detention of individuals involved in illegal migration.
Despite its significant contributions, the RPF is not directly empowered to prosecute apprehended individuals. Instead, detained persons are handed over to police and other authorized agencies for further legal proceedings.
In the light of recent political turmoil going on in the neighboring countries such as Bangladesh and Myanmar and geopolitical developments and socio-religious factors in these regions have led to an influx of individuals seeking refuge, employment, and shelter deep within India's hinterlands. It remains a significant concern for national security. While precise statistics on the number of infiltrators using railways are limited, recent reports indicate that illegal migrants often utilize railway networks to transit through regions like Assam and Tripura en route to other parts of India.
The Railway Protection Force has risen to the challenge of addressing this critical issue, playing a pivotal role in identifying and apprehending illegal migrants attempting to penetrate India's borders. These individuals are not only a matter of national security concern but are also highly vulnerable to exploitation, including human trafficking for bonded labor, domestic help, prostitution, and even organ harvesting.