தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உறுப்பினர் சுயவிவர புதுப்பிப்புக்கான இணையதள செயல்முறையை இபிஎஃப்ஓ எளிதாக்குகிறது
19 JAN 2025 11:36AM by PIB Chennai
உறுப்பினர் சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், உறுப்பினர் தரவுகளின் துல்லியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், ஊழியர்களின் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு (EPFO), உறுப்பினர் சுயவிவரத்தை புதுப்பிக்கும் செயல்பாட்டை எளிமைப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. திருத்தப்பட்ட நடைமுறையின் கீழ், யுனிவர்சல் கணக்கு எண் (யுஏஎன்) அடிப்படையில் ஏற்கனவே ஆதார் மூலம் சரிபார்க்கப்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள் எந்த ஆவணத்தையும் பதிவேற்ற வேண்டிய அவசியமின்றி புதுப்பிக்க முடியும். 1-10-2017 க்கு முன்னர் யுஏஎன் பெறப்பட்ட சில சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் மட்டுமே, புதுப்பித்தலுக்கு வேலை வழங்குநரின் சான்றிதழ் தேவைப்படும்.
இபிஎஃப்ஓ தரவுத்தளத்தில் இபிஎஃப் உறுப்பினரின் தனிப்பட்ட தரவின் நிலைத்தன்மை, நம்பகத்தன்மை சேவைகள் தடையின்றி வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும் மோசடி அபாயத்தைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கும் மிக முக்கியமானது. உறுப்பினர் விவரங்களை மாற்ற அல்லது திருத்த வேண்டிய தேவை ஏற்பட்டால், தேவையான ஆவணங்களை பதிவேற்றம் செய்யவும், தங்கள் கோரிக்கைகளை இணையதளத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்யவும் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஒரு செயல்பாடு ஏற்கனவே கிடைக்கப்பெற்றுள்ளது. இத்தகைய கோரிக்கைகள் வேலை வழங்குநரால் இணையதளத்தில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு இறுதி ஒப்புதலுக்காக இபிஎஃஓ-வுக்கு அனுப்பப்படும்.
பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் கோரிக்கைகள் நிலுவையில் உள்ள சுமார் 3.9 லட்சம் உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு இந்த திருத்தம் உடனடியாக பயனளிக்கும்.
இணையதள நடைமுறையில் இந்த எளிமைப்படுத்தல், உறுப்பினர்களின் கோரிக்கைகளை உடனடியாக நிறைவேற்றவும், தரவு நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யவும், பிழைகள் ஏற்படும் அபாயத்தைக் குறைக்கவும், உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு திறமையான சேவையை வழங்கவும், வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கவும் உதவும்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies Online Process for Member Profile Updation
19 JAN 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
To reflect its commitment for improving member services and for ensuring the accuracy of member data, Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has introduced further simplification in the process of updating member profile. Under the revised procedure, the members whose Universal Account Number (UAN) has already been validated through Aadhaar can update their profile like name, date of birth, gender, nationality, father/mother’s name, marital status, spouse name, date of joining and date of leaving themselves without the requirement of uploading any document. Only, in certain cases where UAN was obtained prior to 1-10-2017, the updation would require certification of employer only.
The consistency and authenticity of personal data of EPF member in the database of EPFO is of paramount importance to ensure that the services are provided seamlessly and to avoid risk of erroneous/ fraudulent payment from the fund. In case of any need for changing or correcting the member details, a functionality was already made available to the members by which they could upload the required documents and file their requests online. Such requests used to be endorsed by the employer online and forwarded to EPFO for final approval.
Out of the total 8 lakhs requests received at EPFO for correction through employers in FY 2024-25, almost 45% of the change requests can be self-approved by the member without employer’s verification or approval at EPFO. On an average this will eliminate a delay of nearly 28 days taken by employer to approve Joint Declarations (JDs). The request for change/correction of EPF Account holders not having a full e-KYC, shall get approved at employer level in approximately another 50% of the cases without requirement for any approval at EPFO.
This revision will immediately benefit around 3.9 Lakh members whose requests are pending at various stages. If any member who can self-approve has already filed his request which is pending with employer, the member can delete the already filed request and self-approve as per simplified process. The majority of the cases could directly be self-approved by the member themselves or in some selected cases by the employer.
At present, around 27% of the grievances filed by the members relate to member profile/KYC issues and with the introduction of the revised JD functionality, it is expected that there shall be drastic reduction in the number of grievances being filed by the members.
This simplification in the online process would facilitate the immediate clearing of the member’s requests duly ensuring data consistency, minimizing the risk of errors and duly ensuing efficient service delivery to the members and promoting ease of living. At the same time by avoiding additional workload at employer’s end for verification of such details, the simplified process will significantly improve ease of doing business.