Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Simplifies Online Process for Member Profile Updation
19 JAN 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
To reflect its commitment for improving member services and for ensuring the accuracy of member data, Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) has introduced further simplification in the process of updating member profile. Under the revised procedure, the members whose Universal Account Number (UAN) has already been validated through Aadhaar can update their profile like name, date of birth, gender, nationality, father/mother’s name, marital status, spouse name, date of joining and date of leaving themselves without the requirement of uploading any document. Only, in certain cases where UAN was obtained prior to 1-10-2017, the updation would require certification of employer only.
The consistency and authenticity of personal data of EPF member in the database of EPFO is of paramount importance to ensure that the services are provided seamlessly and to avoid risk of erroneous/ fraudulent payment from the fund. In case of any need for changing or correcting the member details, a functionality was already made available to the members by which they could upload the required documents and file their requests online. Such requests used to be endorsed by the employer online and forwarded to EPFO for final approval.
Out of the total 8 lakhs requests received at EPFO for correction through employers in FY 2024-25, almost 45% of the change requests can be self-approved by the member without employer’s verification or approval at EPFO. On an average this will eliminate a delay of nearly 28 days taken by employer to approve Joint Declarations (JDs). The request for change/correction of EPF Account holders not having a full e-KYC, shall get approved at employer level in approximately another 50% of the cases without requirement for any approval at EPFO.
This revision will immediately benefit around 3.9 Lakh members whose requests are pending at various stages. If any member who can self-approve has already filed his request which is pending with employer, the member can delete the already filed request and self-approve as per simplified process. The majority of the cases could directly be self-approved by the member themselves or in some selected cases by the employer.
At present, around 27% of the grievances filed by the members relate to member profile/KYC issues and with the introduction of the revised JD functionality, it is expected that there shall be drastic reduction in the number of grievances being filed by the members.
This simplification in the online process would facilitate the immediate clearing of the member’s requests duly ensuring data consistency, minimizing the risk of errors and duly ensuing efficient service delivery to the members and promoting ease of living. At the same time by avoiding additional workload at employer’s end for verification of such details, the simplified process will significantly improve ease of doing business.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے ارکان کے پروفائل کو اپڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے آن لائن عمل کو آسان بنا دیا
19 JAN 2025 11:36AM by PIB Delhi
ارکان کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے اور ان کے ڈیٹا کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے عزم کے تحت، ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) نے رکن کے پروفائل کو اپڈیٹ کرنے کے عمل کو مزید آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ نئے طریقہ کار کے تحت، وہ ارکان جن کا یونیورسل اکاؤنٹ نمبر(یو اے این) آدھار کے ذریعے پہلے ہی تصدیق شدہ ہے، وہ خود اپنا پروفائل اپڈیٹ کر سکتے ہیں، جس میں نام، تاریخ پیدائش، جنس، قومیت، والد/والدہ کا نام، ازدواجی حیثیت، شریک حیات کا نام، ملازمت میں شامل ہونے کی تاریخ اور چھوڑنے کی تاریخ شامل ہیں، اور اس کے لیے کسی دستاویز کو اپلوڈ کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ صرف ان صورتوں میں جہاں یو اے این یکم اکتوبر 2017 سے پہلے حاصل کیا گیا ہو، اپڈیٹ کے لیے آجر کی تصدیق درکار ہوگی۔
ای پی ایف او کے ڈیٹا بیس میں ارکان کے ذاتی ڈیٹا کی مطابقت اور تصدیق انتہائی اہم ہے تاکہ خدمات کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے فراہم کیا جا سکے اور فنڈ سے غلط یا دھوکہ دہی پر مبنی ادائیگی کے خطرے سے بچا جا سکے۔ اگر کسی رکن کو اپنی تفصیلات تبدیل یا درست کرنے کی ضرورت ہو، تو ایک فنکشن پہلے ہی دستیاب تھا جس کے ذریعے ارکان مطلوبہ دستاویزات اپلوڈ کرکے اپنی درخواستیں آن لائن جمع کرا سکتے تھے۔ یہ درخواستیں آن لائن آجر کے ذریعے تصدیق کے بعد ای پی ایف او کو حتمی منظوری کے لیے بھیجی جاتی تھیں۔
ای پی ایف او کو مالی سال 2024-25 میں 8 لاکھ درخواستیں درستگی کے لیے آجر کے ذریعے موصول ہوئیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 45 فیصد تبدیلی کی درخواستیں رکن خود ای پی ایف او میں آجر کی تصدیق یا منظوری کے بغیر منظور کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے اوسطاً تقریباً 28 دن کا تاخیر ختم ہوگا جو آجر کو جوائنٹ ڈیکلریشنز (جے ڈیز) کی منظوری دینے میں لگتے ہیں۔ جن ارکان کا مکمل ای-کے وائی سی نہیں ہے، ان کے لیے ای پی ایف او میں تبدیلی کی درخواستوں کی منظوری تقریباً 50فیصد معاملات میں آجر کی سطح پر ہو گی، اور ای پی ایف او کی کسی مزید منظوری کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
یہ نظرثانی فوری طور پر تقریباً 3.9 لاکھ ارکان کو فائدہ پہنچائے گی جن کی درخواستیں مختلف مراحل میں زیر التوا ہیں۔ اگر کوئی رکن جو خود منظوری دے سکتا ہے، اپنی درخواست پہلے ہی آجر کے پاس جمع کرا چکا ہے اور وہ زیر التوا ہے، تو رکن پہلے سے جمع شدہ درخواست کو حذف کر سکتا ہے اور آسان شدہ عمل کے مطابق خود منظوری دے سکتا ہے۔ اکثریت کے معاملات میں درخواست خود رکن کی طرف سے منظور کی جا سکے گی، یا بعض منتخب کیسز میں آجر کے ذریعے۔
فی الحال، ارکان کی جانب سے دائر کی گئی شکایات کا تقریباً 27 فیصد حصہ رکن پروفائل/کے وائی سی سے متعلق ہوتا ہے اور نئے جوائنٹ ڈیکلریشن کی فعالیت کے متعارف ہونے کے ساتھ، توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ شکایات کی تعداد میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔
آن لائن عمل میں یہ آسانی ارکان کی درخواستوں کو فوری طور پر صاف کرنے میں مدد دے گی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ڈیٹا کی مطابقت برقرار رہے، غلطیوں کے خطرے کو کم کیا جائے اور ارکان کو مؤثر خدمات فراہم کی جائیں، اس کے ساتھ ہی زندگی میں آسانی کی ترویج ہو گی۔ اس کے علاوہ آجر کو اس طرح کی تفصیلات کی تصدیق کی اضافی محنت سے بچا کر، یہ آسان عمل کاروبار کرنے میں بھی اہم بہتری لائے گا۔