Ministry of Defence
Mahakumbh 2025: Union Defence Minister takes the Holy Dip at Sangam in Prayagraj
Come to the Mahakumbh to understand the essence of Indianness: Shri Rajnath Singh
18 JAN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, arrived in Prayagraj today to participate in the Mahakumbh 2025. Accompanying Shri Rajnath Singh was Rajya Sabha MP Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi. Upon arriving in Prayagraj, the Defence Minister first took a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers. He then visited Akshay Vat, Patalpuri, and the Bade Hanuman temple, while also reviewing the arrangements for the Mahakumbh.
On the occasion, the dignitaries bathed in the sacred Triveni Sangam. The Defence Minister said that it is a privilege that he took a dip in the Sangam today, in Prayagraj. This is a grand spiritual and cultural festival of Indianness. Everyone should visit Mahakumbh to understand the essence of Indianness, he added.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने प्रयागराज के संगम में पवित्र स्नान किया
रक्षा मंत्री ने भारतीयता का सार समझने के लिए महाकुंभ आने का आह्वान किया
18 JAN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह महाकुंभ 2025 में हिस्सा लेने के लिए आज प्रयागराज पहुंचे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह के साथ राज्यसभा सांसद श्री सुधांशु त्रिवेदी भी थे। प्रयागराज पहुंचने के बाद, रक्षा मंत्री ने गंगा, यमुना और सरस्वती नदियों के पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगम में स्नान किया। इसके बाद वे अक्षय वट, पातालपुरी और बड़े हनुमान मंदिर भी गए, साथ ही उन्होंने महाकुंभ की तैयारियों की समीक्षा भी की।
इस अवसर पर, गणमान्य लोगों ने पवित्र त्रिवेणी संगम में स्नान किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि यह उनका सौभाग्य है कि उन्होंने आज प्रयागराज में संगम में स्नान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारतीयता का एक भव्य आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीयता का सार समझने के लिए सभी लोगों को महाकुंभ में आना चाहिए।