Ministry of Defence
Mahakumbh 2025: Union Defence Minister takes the Holy Dip at Sangam in Prayagraj
Come to the Mahakumbh to understand the essence of Indianness: Shri Rajnath Singh
18 JAN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, arrived in Prayagraj today to participate in the Mahakumbh 2025. Accompanying Shri Rajnath Singh was Rajya Sabha MP Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi. Upon arriving in Prayagraj, the Defence Minister first took a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers. He then visited Akshay Vat, Patalpuri, and the Bade Hanuman temple, while also reviewing the arrangements for the Mahakumbh.
On the occasion, the dignitaries bathed in the sacred Triveni Sangam. The Defence Minister said that it is a privilege that he took a dip in the Sangam today, in Prayagraj. This is a grand spiritual and cultural festival of Indianness. Everyone should visit Mahakumbh to understand the essence of Indianness, he added.

وزارت دفاع
مہاکمبھ 2025 مرکزی وزیر دفاع نے پریاگ راج کے سنگم میں مقدس اشنان کیا
بھارت کے اصل کو سمجھنے کے لیے مہاکمبھ میں آئیں: شری راج ناتھ سنگھ
18 JAN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر دفاع، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ مہاکمبھ 2025 میں شرکت کے لیے آج پریاگ راج پہنچے۔جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ راجیہ سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سدھانشو ترویدی بھی تھے۔ پریاگ راج پہنچنے پر وزیر دفاع نے سب سے پہلے گنگا، جمنا اور سرسوتی ندیوں کے مقدس تروینی سنگم میں اشنان کیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے اکشے وت، پاتالپوری اور بڑے ہنومان مندر کا دورہ کیا، جبکہ مہاکمبھ کے انتظامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
اس موقع پر معززین نے مقدس تروینی سنگم میں اشنان کیا۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ انہوں نے آج پریاگ راج میں سنگم میں اشنان کیا۔ یہ بھارت کا ایک عظیم الشان روحانی اور ثقافتی تہوار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کے اصل کو سمجھنے کے لئے ہر کسی کو مہاکمبھ کا دورہ کرنا چاہئے۔