Ministry of Defence
Mahakumbh 2025: Union Defence Minister takes the Holy Dip at Sangam in Prayagraj
Come to the Mahakumbh to understand the essence of Indianness: Shri Rajnath Singh
18 JAN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, arrived in Prayagraj today to participate in the Mahakumbh 2025. Accompanying Shri Rajnath Singh was Rajya Sabha MP Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi. Upon arriving in Prayagraj, the Defence Minister first took a dip in the holy Triveni Sangam of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers. He then visited Akshay Vat, Patalpuri, and the Bade Hanuman temple, while also reviewing the arrangements for the Mahakumbh.
On the occasion, the dignitaries bathed in the sacred Triveni Sangam. The Defence Minister said that it is a privilege that he took a dip in the Sangam today, in Prayagraj. This is a grand spiritual and cultural festival of Indianness. Everyone should visit Mahakumbh to understand the essence of Indianness, he added.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫: ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜର ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ପବିତ୍ର ବୁଡ ପକାଇଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତୀୟତାର ମର୍ମ ବୁଝିବା ପାଇଁ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭକୁ ଆସନ୍ତୁ: ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ
18 JAN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଯୋଗଦେବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହ ଆଜି ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି। ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ସହ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଧାଂଶୁ ତ୍ରିବେଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଗଙ୍ଗା, ଯମୁନା ଓ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ନଦୀର ପବିତ୍ର ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ବୁଡ ପକାଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାପରେ ସେ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ବଟ, ପାତାଳପୁରୀ ଓ ବଡ ହନୁମାନ ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ସହ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ପବିତ୍ର ତ୍ରିବେଣୀ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ସ୍ନାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ସେ ଆଜି ବୁଡ ପକାଇବା ସୌଭାଗ୍ୟର ବିଷୟ। ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟତାର ଏକ ଭବ୍ୟ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ପର୍ବ । ଭାରତୀୟତାର ମର୍ମ ବୁଝିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।