ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗੌੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ Trial In Absentia ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਵੇ
ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇ
ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਬੂਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਊਬਿਕਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇ
ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ MoU ਕਰੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ
17 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਨ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਜੇਲ੍ਹ, ਕੋਰਟ, ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, BPR&D ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, NCRB ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ FIR ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮੌਨਿਟਰਿੰਗ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿੰਨੀਆ ZERO FIR ਨਿਯਮਿਤ FIR ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਗਈਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ CCTNS ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੋ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ FIR ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵੈਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਊਬਿਕਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਬੂਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰੋਪਿਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਭਗੌੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ Trial In Absentia ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਫਰਾਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ Trial In Absentia ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਗੌੜੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ICJS ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੀ ਖਰਚ ਕਰੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਲਈ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ ‘ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮੌਨਿਟਰਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ (MoU) ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਫਿਜ਼ੀਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਮਿਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਬੈਕਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਕੋਰਸ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਸਟਮਾਰਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਈ-ਸਮਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਈ-ਸਮਨ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੇਸ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ 15 ਦਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੂੰ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ sensitize ਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਿਵਾਉਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a meeting in New Delhi, in the presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, to review the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state
The Madhya Pradesh government should ensure the 100% implementation of New Criminal Laws, as soon as possible
The Trial in Absentia against fugitives in cases related to national security should be initiated
Before registering a case under the provisions related to terrorism and organized crime, senior police officers should examine the matter
There should be a provision for legal aid to ensure justice for the underprivileged, along with the necessary training for its implementation
There should be an adequate number of cubicles in hospitals and jails to facilitate the recording of evidence through video conferencing
The Madhya Pradesh government should sign an MoU with the National Forensic Science University for the recruitment of forensic officials
17 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in New Delhi in the presence of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state. The meeting reviewed the implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Madhya Pradesh. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police from Madhya Pradesh, Director General of BPR&D, the Director General of NCRB, and several senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the state government attended the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah noted that the essence of the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lies in the provision of delivering justice within three years, from the filing of an FIR till the verdict comes from Supreme Court. Appreciating the efforts made so far by the Madhya Pradesh government in implementing the new criminal laws, the Home Minister emphasized the need for their 100 per cent implementation in the state at the earliest.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that before registering cases under sections related to terrorism and organized crime, senior police officials should examine whether the case qualifies for the application of those sections. He emphasized that any misuse of these legal provisions would undermine the sanctity of the new criminal laws.
The Union Home Minister emphasized the need for continuous monitoring of conversion of ZERO FIRs into regular FIRs. He also suggested establishing a system to enable the transfer of FIRs between two states through CCTNS (Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems). Shri Shah also stressed upon ensuring the availability of more than one forensic science mobile van in every district. Additionally, he underlined the importance of constructing an adequate number of cubicles in hospitals and jails to facilitate evidence recording through video conferencing.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in cases related to national security, Trial in Absentia should be initiated against fugitives who have been absconding from the country for a long time. He mentioned that the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita includes provisions for Trial in Absentia, enabling action against such fugitive offenders. He also urged the state government to ensure that funds allocated under ICJS (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) are utilized strictly in accordance with the standards set by the Government of India.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the police should provide information about individuals detained for interrogation on an electronic dashboard. Additionally, details of seizure lists and cases sent to courts should also be made available on the dashboard. He directed the state’s DGP to ensure continuous monitoring of these matters.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the recruitment of officers with expertise in forensic science and suggested that the Madhya Pradesh government should sign an MoU with the National Forensic Science University for this purpose. He also recommended providing opportunities to students with backgrounds in physics and chemistry by offering diploma courses in forensic science and subsequently recruiting them.
On the provisions for electronic evidence in the new laws, the Union Home Minister stated that the state’s Home and Health Departments should hold meetings to ensure hospitals provide post-mortem and other medical reports electronically. He noted that Madhya Pradesh is a leader in the implementation of e-summons and urged the state government to establish a system where officials from other states can visit Madhya Pradesh to understand the successful implementation of e-summons.
The Union Home Minister emphasized the need for a robust legal aid system to ensure justice for the underprivileged and stressed the importance of providing the necessary training for this purpose. He stated that it is the government's responsibility to ensure legal aid to poor. Shri Shah suggested that the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh should review the progress of implementing the three new laws monthly, the Chief Secretary every 15 days, and the Director General of Police (DGP) weekly, along with officials from all relevant departments. He also directed the DGP to sensitize all police personnel, emphasizing that delivering timely justice should be their top priority.