गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव की उपस्थिति में राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार आपराधिक कानूनों के जल्द से जल्द शत-प्रतिशत क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करे
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े मामलों में भगोड़ों के खिलाफ Trial In Absentia की शुरुआत हो
आतंकवाद और संगठित अपराध से जुड़ी धाराओं के तहत केस दर्ज करने से पहले वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारी मामले का मूल्यांकन करें
गरीबों को न्याय दिलाने के लिए विधिक सहायता और इसके लिए आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण की व्यवस्था हो
अस्पतालों और जेलों में वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के जरिए साक्ष्य दर्ज कराने में मदद के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में क्यूबिकल उपलब्ध हों
फॉरेंसिक अधिकारियों की भर्ती के लिए नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के साथ MoU करे मध्य प्रदेश सरकार
17 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन यादव की उपस्थिति में राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में मध्य प्रदेश में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, BPR&D के महानिदेशक, NCRB के महानिदेशक और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय एवं राज्य सरकार के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में चर्चा के दौरान केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा लाए गए तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों की आत्मा, किसी भी मामले में FIR से लेकर सुप्रीम कोर्ट तक तीन साल में न्याय दिलाने के प्रावधान में है। नए आपराधिक कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन को लेकर मध्य प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा अब तक किए गए कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने शीघ्र नए क़ानूनों को राज्य में शत प्रतिशत लागू करने पर बल दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आतंकवाद और संगठित अपराध से जुड़ी धाराओं में केस दर्ज करने से पहले पुलिस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा मामले का मूल्यांकन किया जाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि निरंतर मॉनिटरिंग होनी चाहिए कि कितने ZERO FIR नियमित FIR में बदले गए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ऐसी व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए कि CCTNS के जरिए दो राज्यों के बीच FIR ट्रांसफर किया जा सके। उन्होंने हर जिले में एक से अधिक फॉरेंसिक साइंस मोबाइल वैन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने पर भी जोर दिया। श्री शाह ने अस्पतालों और जेलों में पर्याप्त संख्या में क्यूबिकल बनाने पर भी जोर दिया ताकि वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के जरिए साक्ष्य दर्ज कराने में मदद मिल सके।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े मामलों में आरोपित ऐसे भगोड़ों के खिलाफ Trial In Absentia की शुरुआत करनी चाहिए जो लंबे समय से देश से फरार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता में Trial In Absentia का प्रावधान किया गया है जिसके तहत भगोड़े अपराधियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की जा सके। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार से यह भी कहा कि वह ICJS के फंड को भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित मानकों के अनुसार ही खर्च करे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पुलिस को पूछताछ के लिए हिरासत में रखे गए लोगों की जानकारी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डैशबोर्ड पर प्रदान करनी चाहिए, साथ ही जब्ती सूची और अदालतों में भेजे जाने वाले मामलों की जानकारी भी डैशबोर्ड पर रखनी चाहिए। उन्होंने राज्य के पुलिस महानिदेशक को इन मामलों की निरंतर मॉनिटरिंग का भी निर्देश दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने फॉरेंसिक विज्ञान के जानकार अधिकारियों की भर्ती पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश सरकार को इसके लिए नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी से समझौता (MoU) करना चाहिए। साथ ही, फिजिक्स और केमिस्ट्री बैकग्राउंड के विद्यार्थियों को अवसर प्रदान कर फोरेंसिक से संबंधित डिप्लोमा कोर्स कराकर भर्ती करना चाहिए।
नए कानूनों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक साक्ष्य के प्रावधान पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसके उचित क्रियान्वयन के लिए राज्य के गृह एवं स्वास्थ्य विभाग को बैठक कर अस्पतालों से पोस्टमार्टम और अन्य मेडिकल रिपोर्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से प्राप्त करने पर जोर देना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश ई-समन के मामले में अग्रणी है, इसलिए राज्य सरकार को ऐसी व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए कि दूसरे राज्यों के अधिकारी मध्य प्रदेश का दौरा करके ई-समन के सफल क्रियान्वयन के बारे में समझ सकें।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने गरीबों को न्याय दिलाने के लिए विधिक सहायता की व्यवस्था और इसके लिए आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि गरीबों का केस सही तरीके से लड़ना सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री को महीने में एक बार, मुख्य सचिव को हर 15 दिन और पुलिस महानिदेशक को सप्ताह में एक बार सभी संबंधित विभागों के अधिकारियों के साथ तीन नए कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के पुलिस महानिदेशक सभी पुलिसकर्मियों को sensitize करें कि समय पर न्याय दिलाना उनकी प्राथमिकता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a meeting in New Delhi, in the presence of Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, to review the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state
The Madhya Pradesh government should ensure the 100% implementation of New Criminal Laws, as soon as possible
The Trial in Absentia against fugitives in cases related to national security should be initiated
Before registering a case under the provisions related to terrorism and organized crime, senior police officers should examine the matter
There should be a provision for legal aid to ensure justice for the underprivileged, along with the necessary training for its implementation
There should be an adequate number of cubicles in hospitals and jails to facilitate the recording of evidence through video conferencing
The Madhya Pradesh government should sign an MoU with the National Forensic Science University for the recruitment of forensic officials
17 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a review meeting in New Delhi in the presence of Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav to assess the implementation of three new criminal laws in the state. The meeting reviewed the implementation and current status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in Madhya Pradesh. Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary and Director General of Police from Madhya Pradesh, Director General of BPR&D, the Director General of NCRB, and several senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the state government attended the meeting.
During the discussion in the meeting, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah noted that the essence of the three new criminal laws introduced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lies in the provision of delivering justice within three years, from the filing of an FIR till the verdict comes from Supreme Court. Appreciating the efforts made so far by the Madhya Pradesh government in implementing the new criminal laws, the Home Minister emphasized the need for their 100 per cent implementation in the state at the earliest.
Shri Amit Shah mentioned that before registering cases under sections related to terrorism and organized crime, senior police officials should examine whether the case qualifies for the application of those sections. He emphasized that any misuse of these legal provisions would undermine the sanctity of the new criminal laws.
The Union Home Minister emphasized the need for continuous monitoring of conversion of ZERO FIRs into regular FIRs. He also suggested establishing a system to enable the transfer of FIRs between two states through CCTNS (Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems). Shri Shah also stressed upon ensuring the availability of more than one forensic science mobile van in every district. Additionally, he underlined the importance of constructing an adequate number of cubicles in hospitals and jails to facilitate evidence recording through video conferencing.
Shri Amit Shah stated that in cases related to national security, Trial in Absentia should be initiated against fugitives who have been absconding from the country for a long time. He mentioned that the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita includes provisions for Trial in Absentia, enabling action against such fugitive offenders. He also urged the state government to ensure that funds allocated under ICJS (Inter-operable Criminal Justice System) are utilized strictly in accordance with the standards set by the Government of India.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the police should provide information about individuals detained for interrogation on an electronic dashboard. Additionally, details of seizure lists and cases sent to courts should also be made available on the dashboard. He directed the state’s DGP to ensure continuous monitoring of these matters.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the recruitment of officers with expertise in forensic science and suggested that the Madhya Pradesh government should sign an MoU with the National Forensic Science University for this purpose. He also recommended providing opportunities to students with backgrounds in physics and chemistry by offering diploma courses in forensic science and subsequently recruiting them.
On the provisions for electronic evidence in the new laws, the Union Home Minister stated that the state’s Home and Health Departments should hold meetings to ensure hospitals provide post-mortem and other medical reports electronically. He noted that Madhya Pradesh is a leader in the implementation of e-summons and urged the state government to establish a system where officials from other states can visit Madhya Pradesh to understand the successful implementation of e-summons.
The Union Home Minister emphasized the need for a robust legal aid system to ensure justice for the underprivileged and stressed the importance of providing the necessary training for this purpose. He stated that it is the government's responsibility to ensure legal aid to poor. Shri Shah suggested that the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh should review the progress of implementing the three new laws monthly, the Chief Secretary every 15 days, and the Director General of Police (DGP) weekly, along with officials from all relevant departments. He also directed the DGP to sensitize all police personnel, emphasizing that delivering timely justice should be their top priority.