Ministry of Steel
Cabinet Approves revival plan for Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd (RINL) at a total cost of Rs 11,440 crores.
17 JAN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the revival plan for RINL for a total of Rs 11,440 crores. The infusion includes ₹10,300 crore as equity capital into Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd. (RINL) and Conversion of ₹1140 crore working capital loan as 7% Non-cumulative Preference Share Capital redeemable after 10 years to keep RINL as a going concern.
RINL is a Schedule–A CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel with 100% ownership of Government of India. RINL operates the Visakhapatnam Steel Plant (VSP), the only offshore steel plant under Government sector in the state of Andhra Pradesh. It has an installed capacity of 7.3 Mtpa of liquid steel.
The financial condition of RINL is critical (as on 31.03.2024, the net worth of RINL was ₹(-)4538.00 crore, current assets were ₹7,686.24 and current liabilities were₹26,114.92 crores). RINL has exhausted the sanctioned borrowing limits from banks for working capital and was not in a position to get further loans from Banks. RINL also defaulted on the Capex Loan repayments and Interest payments in June 2024.
The equity infusion of ₹10,300 crore into RINL will help it overcome the operational problems related to raising working capital and start Blast furnace operations in the most productive way. This would allow the company to gradually reach its full production capacity which is critical and is in the national interest to have stability in the Indian steel market by augmenting steel production and also save the livelihoods of employees (regular and contractual) and those dependent on the operations of the steel plant. The revival plan envisages that RINL will start full production with two blast furnaces in January 2025 and with three blast furnaces August 2025.
Steel production is a core sector of the economy and is one of the indicators of economic development of any country. The revival and continued operation of VSP at its full capacity will ensure efficient utilization of public resources and help in achieving the objectives of National Steel Policy, 2017.
This strategic decision underscores the Government's steadfast commitment to supporting indigenous industries for Atmanirbhar Bharat.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने कुल 11,440 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) के पुनरुद्धार योजना को मंजूरी दी
17 JAN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति (सीसीईए) ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) के लिए कुल 11,440 करोड़ रुपये की पुनरुद्धार योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसमें आरआईएनएल में हिस्सेदारी अंश पूंजी के रूप में 10,300 करोड़ रुपये और आरआईएनएल को चालू रखने के लिए 1140 करोड़ रुपये के कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण को 7 प्रतिशत गैर-संचयी प्राथमिकता शेयर पूंजी के रूप में बदलना शामिल है, जिसे 10 वर्षों के बाद भुनाया जा सकता है।
आरआईएनएल, भारत सरकार के 100 प्रतिशत स्वामित्व के साथ इस्पात मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक अनुसूची-ए सीपीएसई है। आरआईएनएल विशाखापत्तनम स्टील प्लांट (वीएसपी) का संचालन करता है, जो आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में सरकारी क्षेत्र के तहत एकमात्र अपतटीय स्टील प्लांट है। इसकी स्थापित क्षमता 7.3 एमटीपीए तरल स्टील की है।
आरआईएनएल की वित्तीय स्थिति गंभीर है (31.03.2024 तक, आरआईएनएल की कुल संपत्ति (-)4538.00 करोड़ रुपये थी, वर्तमान परिसंपत्तियां 7,686.24 रुपये और वर्तमान देनदारियां 26,114.92 करोड़ रुपये थीं)। आरआईएनएल ने कार्यशील पूंजी के लिए बैंकों से स्वीकृत उधार सीमा समाप्त कर दी है और वह बैंकों से आगे ऋण प्राप्त करने की स्थिति में नहीं है। आरआईएनएल ने जून 2024 में पूंजीगत ऋण चुकौती और ब्याज का भुगतान करने में भी चूक की।
आरआईएनएल में 10,300 करोड़ रुपये की हिस्सेदारी अंश राशि डालने से उसे कार्यशील पूंजी जुटाने से जुड़ी परिचालन समस्याओं को दूर करने और सबसे अधिक उत्पादक तरीके से ब्लास्ट फर्नेस संचालन शुरू करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे कंपनी धीरे-धीरे अपनी पूरी उत्पादन क्षमता क्षमता प्राप्त कर सकेगी जो कि महत्वपूर्ण है और इस्पात उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर भारतीय इस्पात बाजार में स्थिरता लाएगी जो राष्ट्रीय हित में है साथ ही कर्मचारियों (नियमित और संविदात्मक) और इस्पात संयंत्र के संचालन पर निर्भर लोगों की आजीविका को भी बरकार रखा जा सकेगा। पुनरुद्धार योजना से उम्मीद की जा रही है कि आरआईएनएल में जनवरी 2025 में दो ब्लास्ट फर्नेस और अगस्त 2025 में तीन ब्लास्ट फर्नेस के साथ पूर्ण उत्पादन शुरू हो जाएगा।
इस्पात उत्पादन अर्थव्यवस्था का एक मुख्य क्षेत्र है और यह किसी भी देश के आर्थिक विकास के संकेतकों में से एक है। वीएसपी का पुनरुद्धार और इसकी पूरी क्षमता पर निरंतर संचालन सार्वजनिक संसाधनों का कुशल उपयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा और राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।
यह रणनीतिक निर्णय सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए स्वदेशी उद्योगों को समर्थन देने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।