Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
YEAR ENDER 2024
Comprehensive Overview of Significant Initiatives and Achievements of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) for 2024
17 JAN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) made significant strides in governance, capacity building, and welfare during 2024. This document provides a detailed account of the department’s initiatives and achievements throughout the year.
1. Rozgar Melas: Empowering Youth
Hon'ble Prime Minister’s Rozgar Mela initiative, launched on October 22, 2022, continued to expand in 2024. By February 2024, 14 Rozgar Melas were conducted across 45-50 cities, with lakhs of youths receiving appointment letters for positions in various government ministries and departments.
Key Highlights:
• Extensive Reach: Multiple Rozgar Melas were organized throughout the year, enabling lakhs of appointment letters to be distributed to new recruits.
• Enhanced Training: All newly inducted employees were onboarded onto the iGOTKarmayogi platform for induction training. The “KarmayogiPrarambh” module, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on November 22, 2022, remained a key component.
• Ministries Involved: Recruits joined diverse ministries such as the Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
2. Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Rules, 2024
The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, notified on February 12, 2024, and its operational rules, notified on June 23, 2024, established a legal framework to uphold the integrity of public examinations.
Key Provisions:
• Deterrence Against Malpractice: Offenses under the Act are cognizable, non-bailable, and non-compoundable.
• Stringent Penalties: The Act prescribes imprisonment up to 10 years, fines up to ₹1 crore, and additional penalties for organized crimes.
• Strengthened Monitoring: Public examination authorities are required to establish robust mechanisms for reporting and preventing malpractices.
• Guidelines for Digital Exams: Standards were set for computer-based examinations, addressing physical and digital infrastructure, security, and procedural aspects.
3. Reforms in Appointment by Deputation
The amendment to the UPSC (Exemption from Consultation) Regulations, 1958, on March 15, 2024, delegated powers to ministries and departments for appointing officials to Group ‘A’ and Group ‘B’ posts up to level 13A.
Objectives Achieved:
• Reduced time taken for deputation appointments.
• Empowered ministries to address staffing gaps efficiently.
• Allowed UPSC to focus on core governance issues.
4. Addressing Backlog Vacancies and Inclusion
Backlog Clearance:
• Over 4 lakh backlog vacancies reserved for SCs, STs, and OBCs were filled between 2016 and 2023, compared to 1.08 lakh vacancies filled between 2004 and 2013.
Representation Achievements:
• SC and ST representation in Central Government services met prescribed limits of 15% and 7.5%, respectively, as of January 1, 2024.
• OBC representation in direct recruitment consistently exceeded 27% over the past decade.
5. Advancements in e-HRMS 2.0
The revamped e-HRMS 2.0 platform reached over 4.6 lakh employees in 193 organizations, including offices in three states and four Union Territories.
Key Developments:
• New Features: Enhanced functionality for financial reimbursements, medical claims, and career management.
• Integration with Bhavishya Portal: Simplified pension processing for retiring employees by auto-filling consolidated forms.
• High Utilization: Processed over 13.45 lakh leave and LTC requests and 66,663 reimbursement claims.
• Mobile Accessibility: Beta testing of the mobile app was completed in 2024.
6. Expanding Mission Karmayogi
The iGOTKarmayogi platform remained central to role-based capacity building.
2024 Achievements:
• Massive Reach: 73.6 lakh employees onboarded, with 2.25 crore courses completed by December 2024.
• Innovative Features: Introduced blended learning, Karma Points, and real-time competency tracking.
• Recognition: Awarded the Silver Award for Government Process Re-engineering.
• Karmayogi Competency Model: Launched on October 19, 2024, during National Learning Week (KarmayogiSaptah).
• State-Level Progress: Rajasthan achieved 100% onboarding of its government employees.
7. Centers of Excellence (CoEs) in CSTIs
Guidelines for establishing Centers of Excellence in specialized domains were published on June 4, 2024. These centers aim to:
• Serve as resource hubs for capacity building and research.
• Advance governance and policymaking in emerging fields.
8. Leave and Welfare Policies
Enhanced Benefits:
• Extended Maternity, Paternity, and Child Care Leave for children born through surrogacy.
• Clarified rules for Children Education Allowance for employees in Jammu & Kashmir.
• Liberalized Child Care Leave policies for employees with hospitalized children.
9. Annual Conference of Principal Secretaries
The Annual Conference with Principal Secretaries (Personnel/GAD) of State and UT Governments, held on November 25, 2024, covered:
• Deputation Management of IAS officers.
• Cadre management and recruitment matters.
• Training and vigilance issues.
• Review of various rules and operational policies.
10. Good Governance Day Initiatives
Celebrated on December 25, 2024, the event marked the launch of:
• New iGOT Dashboard: Enhanced monitoring for Ministries and State Administrators.
• Milestone Achieved: Availability of the 1600th course on the iGOT platform.
• Viksit Panchayat Initiative: Strengthened Panchayati Raj Institutions in Odisha, Assam, Gujarat, and Andhra Pradesh through capacity building and technology integration.
11. Assistant Secretaries Programme
The Assistant Secretaries Programme (2024), held from May 20 to July 12, equipped young IAS officers with insights into Central Government functioning. Since 2015, over 1,400 IAS officers have benefited from this program.
12. Promoting Sports and Cultural Activities
The Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board (CCSCSB) organized:
• All India Civil Services Badminton Tournament: Held at Chandigarh, securing the 1st position in Women’s Team Championship.
• Athletics Tournament: CCSCSB achieved 2nd place in the Men’s Team Championship.
• Table Tennis Tournament: Held at Gandhinagar, Central Secretariat’s Women’s Team secured 3rd position, while the Men’s Team won 1st position.
• Weightlifting and Powerlifting: Held in New Delhi, the Women’s Team secured 1st position in both events.
13. CAT Case Management Efficiency
The disposal rates for Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) cases exceeded 100%, with:
• 32,998 cases instituted and 35,450 disposed in 2024.
14. Uniform Functional Classification for PwBD
DoPT introduced a uniform Functional Classification and Physical Requirements (FC&PR) for candidates with disabilities in Civil Services Examination (CSE) from 2024 onwards. This standardization ensures consistency across 17 participating services.
15. Policy Clarifications and Relaxations
Policy amendments were made to accommodate special circumstances:
• Relaxations for Central Government employees in Jammu & Kashmir.
• Additional provisions under CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972, benefiting employees.
16. Capacity Building of DoPT Employees
Workshops and training programs for DoPT employees included:
• Cybersecurity awareness.
• Training in effective use of technologies like ChatGPT.
• RTI Act implementation and Hindi usage in office work.
17. Streamlined Grievance Disposal Mechanisms
DoPT strengthened grievance redressal systems to ensure:
• Faster resolution of employee grievances.
• Enhanced monitoring mechanisms for accountability.
Conclusion
DoPT’s accomplishments in 2024 underscore its commitment to transparent governance, inclusive policies, and innovative capacity building. These initiatives have set a robust foundation for achieving a more efficient and citizen-centric administration.

പഴ്‌സണല്‍, പബ്ലിക് ഗ്രീവന്‍സസ് ആന്റ് പെന്‍ഷന്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ & പരിശീലന വകുപ്പിന്റെ (DoPT) 2024-ലെ സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെയും നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെയും സമഗ്ര അവലോകനം
17 JAN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2024-ൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ & പരിശീലന വകുപ്പ് (DoPT) ഭരണം, ശേഷി വികസനം , ക്ഷേമ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ ഗണ്യമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു. വകുപ്പിന്റെ കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ സംരംഭങ്ങളും നേട്ടങ്ങളും ഈ കുറിപ്പിൽ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു
1. റോസ്ഗർ മേളകൾ: യുവാക്കളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു
2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 22-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച റോസ്ഗർ മേള സംരംഭം 2024-ലും തുടർന്നു . 2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി ആയപ്പോഴേക്കും 45-50 നഗരങ്ങളിലായി 14 റോസ്ഗർ മേളകൾ നടന്നു, ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് യുവാക്കൾക്ക് വിവിധ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് തസ്തികകളിലേക്ക് നിയമന കത്തുകൾ ലഭിച്ചു.
പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ:
വിപുലമായ വ്യാപ്തി: ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് പുതിയ നിയമനങ്ങൾക്ക് വഴിയൊരുക്കി ഒന്നിലധികം റോസ്ഗർ മേളകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയ പരിശീലനം: iGOT കർമ്മയോഗി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിലെ “കർമയോഗി പ്രരംഭ്” മൊഡ്യൂളിലൂടെ പുതിയ ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചു.
ഉൾപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ: ആഭ്യന്തരം, ധനകാര്യ സേവനങ്ങൾ, തപാൽ, ആരോഗ്യം, കുടുംബക്ഷേമം തുടങ്ങിയ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിൽ നിയമനം
2.പൊതു പരീക്ഷ (അന്യായ മാർഗങ്ങൾ തടയൽ) നിയമങ്ങൾ, 2024
2024-ൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ പൊതു പരീക്ഷാ (അന്യായ മാർഗങ്ങൾ തടയൽ) നിയമവും പ്രവർത്തന നിയമങ്ങളും പരീക്ഷാ വിശ്വാസ്യത നിലനിർത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
പ്രധാന വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ:
ദുരുപയോഗത്തിനെതിരെയുള്ള പ്രതിരോധം: കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യപ്പെടാവുന്നതും ജാമ്യം ലഭിക്കാത്തതും മധ്യസ്ഥതയിൽ പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെടാൻ കഴിയാത്തതുമാണ്.
കർശനമായ ശിക്ഷകൾ: 10 വർഷം വരെ തടവ്, ഒരു കോടി രൂപ വരെ പിഴ, സംഘടിത കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അധിക പിഴകൾ.
ശക്തമാക്കിയ നിരീക്ഷണം: ദുരുപയോഗങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും തടയുന്നതിനുമുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പിലാക്കി.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരീക്ഷകൾക്കുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ: അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സുരക്ഷ, കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ അധിഷ്ഠിത പരീക്ഷകൾക്കുള്ള നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ നിശ്ചയിച്ചു.
3. ഡെപ്യൂട്ടേഷൻ വഴിയുള്ള നിയമനത്തിലെ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ
1958-ലെ യുപിഎസ്‌സി (കൺസൾട്ടേഷനിൽ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കൽ) ചട്ടങ്ങളിലെ ഭേദഗതി, ഗ്രൂപ്പ് 'എ', 'ബി' തസ്തികകളിലേക്ക് ലെവൽ 13 എ വരെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ നിയമിക്കുന്നതിന് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾക്കും വകുപ്പുകൾക്കും അധികാരം നൽകി.
നേടിയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ:
•അന്യത്ര സേവനം/ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടേഷൻ നിയമനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയം കുറച്ചു.
•ജീവനക്കാരുടെ ഒഴിവുകൾ കാര്യക്ഷമമായി പരിഹരിക്കാൻ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾക്ക് അധികാരം നൽകി.
•പ്രധാന ഭരണ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കാൻ യുപിഎസ്‌സിയെ അനുവദിച്ചു.
4. ബാക്ക്‌ലോഗ് ഒഴിവുകളും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലും പരിഹരിക്കൽ
2016-2023 കാലയളവിൽ എസ്‌സി, എസ്ടി, ഒബിസി വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കായി സംവരണം ചെയ്ത 4 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ബാക്ക്‌ലോഗ് ഒഴിവുകൾ നികത്തി. എസ്‌സി, എസ്ടി പ്രാതിനിധ്യം നിശ്ചിത പരിധിയിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കി.കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ നേരിട്ടുള്ള നിയമനത്തിൽ ഒബിസി പ്രാതിനിധ്യം 27% കവിഞ്ഞു.
5.ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസ് 2.0 ലെ പുരോഗതി
193 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലായി 4.6 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ജീവനക്കാരിൽ ഇ-എച്ച്ആർഎംഎസ് 2.0 പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം എത്തി.
പ്രധാന വികസനങ്ങൾ:
പുതിയ സവിശേഷതകൾ: •റീഇംബേഴ്‌സ്‌മെന്റുകൾ, ക്ലെയിമുകൾ, കരിയർ മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ് എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായുള്ള മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ.
•ഭവിഷ്യ പോർട്ടലുമായുള്ള സംയോജനം: ലളിതമായ പെൻഷൻ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾ.
•ഉയർന്ന ഉപയോഗം: 13.45 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം അവധി അഭ്യർത്ഥനകളും 66,663 റീഇംബേഴ്‌സ്‌മെന്റ് ക്ലെയിമുകളും നടപടി പൂർത്തിയാക്കി .
•മൊബൈൽ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത : മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പിന്റെ ബീറ്റാ ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് പൂർത്തിയായി.
6. മിഷൻ കർമ്മയോഗി വികസനം
ചുമതലഅധിഷ്ഠിത ശേഷി വികസനത്തിൽ iGOT കർമ്മയോഗി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായി തുടർന്നു.
2024 നേട്ടങ്ങൾ:
വിപുലീകരണം : 73.6 ലക്ഷം ജീവനക്കാരെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി, 2.25 കോടി കോഴ്‌സുകൾ പൂർത്തിയായി.
നൂതന സവിശേഷതകൾ: സംയോജിത പഠനം, കർമ്മ പോയിന്റുകൾ, തത്സമയ കഴിവ് നിരീക്ഷണം എന്നിവ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
അംഗീകാരം: ഗവൺമെന്റ് പ്രോസസ് റീ-എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗിനുള്ള രജത പുരസ്‌കാരം ലഭിച്ചു.
7. സിഎസ്ടിഐകളിലെ മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ (CoEs)
ഭരണവും നയരൂപീകരണവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി പ്രത്യേക മേഖലകളിൽ മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിച്ചു.
8. അവധി, ക്ഷേമനയങ്ങൾ
വാടക ഗർഭധാരണത്തിലൂടെ കുട്ടികൾ ജനിക്കുന്ന, ജീവനക്കാരായ മാതാപിതാക്കളുടെ അവധി ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിപുലീകൃത അവധി വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ, ജമ്മു & കശ്മീരിലെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ അലവൻസുകൾക്കുള്ള വ്യക്തമായ നിയമങ്ങൾ, ആശുപത്രിയിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട കുട്ടികളുള്ള ജീവനക്കാർക്കുള്ള ശിശു സംരക്ഷണ അവധി ഉദാരവൽക്കരിക്കൽ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ നയങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി.
9. പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുടെ വാർഷിക സമ്മേളനം
2024 നവംബർ 25 ന് നടന്ന വാർഷിക സമ്മേളനം ഡെപ്യൂട്ടേഷൻ പരിപാലനം , കേഡർ പരിപാലനം, റിക്രൂട്ട്മെന്റ്, പരിശീലന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു.
10. സദ്ഭരണ ദിന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ
2024 ഡിസംബർ 25 ന്, പുതിയ iGOT ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡ് ആരംഭിക്കുകയും പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ 1600-ാമത് കോഴ്‌സ് ആഘോഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. വികസിത് പഞ്ചായത്ത് സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ പഞ്ചായത്തിരാജ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി.
11. അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാരുടെ പ്രോഗ്രാം
2024 മെയ് 20 മുതൽ ജൂലൈ 12 വരെ നടന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് യുവ ഐഎഎസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകി.
12. കായിക, സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കൽ
ബാഡ്മിന്റൺ, അത്‌ലറ്റിക്‌സ്, ടേബിൾ ടെന്നീസ്, ഭാരോദ്വഹനം, പവർലിഫ്റ്റിംഗ് എന്നിവയിൽ സി.സി.എസ്.സി.എസ്.എസ്.ബി വിവിധ ടൂർണമെന്റുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഒന്നിലധികം ഇനങ്ങളിൽ മികച്ച സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ നേടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
13. CAT കേസ് തീർപ്പാക്കൽ കാര്യക്ഷമത
CAT കേസുകളുടെ തീർപ്പാക്കൽ നിരക്ക് 100% കവിഞ്ഞു, 2024-ൽ 35,450 കേസുകൾ തീർപ്പാക്കി.
14. PwBD-യുടെ ഏകീകൃത പ്രവർത്തന വർഗ്ഗീകരണം
2024 മുതൽ സിവിൽ സർവീസ് പരീക്ഷയിൽ ഭിന്നശേഷി ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഏകീകൃത വർഗ്ഗീകരണം അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
15. നയ വ്യക്തതകളും ഇളവുകളും
ജമ്മു & കശ്മീരിലെ ജീവനക്കാർക്കായി നയ ഭേദഗതികളും 1972-ലെ സി സി എസ് (അവധി ) നിയമങ്ങളിൽ അധിക വ്യവസ്ഥകളും വരുത്തി.
16. DoPT ജീവനക്കാരുടെ ശേഷി വികസനം
സൈബർ സുരക്ഷ, ചാറ്റ് GPT, RTI നിയമം, ഓഫീസ് ജോലിയിലെ ഹിന്ദി ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവയിൽ ശില്പശാലകളും പരിശീലനവും
17. കാര്യക്ഷമമായ പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ
വേഗത്തിലുള്ള പരിഹാരത്തിനും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനുമായി DoPT പരാതി പരിഹാര സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഉപസംഹാരം
2024-ലെ DoPT-യുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ സുതാര്യമായ ഭരണം, ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നയങ്ങൾ, നൂതന ശേഷി വികസനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള വകുപ്പിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് കൂടുതൽ കാര്യക്ഷമവും പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ ഭരണത്തിന് ശക്തമായ അടിത്തറയിടുന്നു.