Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
YEAR ENDER 2024
Comprehensive Overview of Significant Initiatives and Achievements of the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) for 2024
17 JAN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) made significant strides in governance, capacity building, and welfare during 2024. This document provides a detailed account of the department’s initiatives and achievements throughout the year.
1. Rozgar Melas: Empowering Youth
Hon'ble Prime Minister’s Rozgar Mela initiative, launched on October 22, 2022, continued to expand in 2024. By February 2024, 14 Rozgar Melas were conducted across 45-50 cities, with lakhs of youths receiving appointment letters for positions in various government ministries and departments.
Key Highlights:
• Extensive Reach: Multiple Rozgar Melas were organized throughout the year, enabling lakhs of appointment letters to be distributed to new recruits.
• Enhanced Training: All newly inducted employees were onboarded onto the iGOTKarmayogi platform for induction training. The “KarmayogiPrarambh” module, launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on November 22, 2022, remained a key component.
• Ministries Involved: Recruits joined diverse ministries such as the Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
2. Public Examination (Prevention of Unfair Means) Rules, 2024
The Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, notified on February 12, 2024, and its operational rules, notified on June 23, 2024, established a legal framework to uphold the integrity of public examinations.
Key Provisions:
• Deterrence Against Malpractice: Offenses under the Act are cognizable, non-bailable, and non-compoundable.
• Stringent Penalties: The Act prescribes imprisonment up to 10 years, fines up to ₹1 crore, and additional penalties for organized crimes.
• Strengthened Monitoring: Public examination authorities are required to establish robust mechanisms for reporting and preventing malpractices.
• Guidelines for Digital Exams: Standards were set for computer-based examinations, addressing physical and digital infrastructure, security, and procedural aspects.
3. Reforms in Appointment by Deputation
The amendment to the UPSC (Exemption from Consultation) Regulations, 1958, on March 15, 2024, delegated powers to ministries and departments for appointing officials to Group ‘A’ and Group ‘B’ posts up to level 13A.
Objectives Achieved:
• Reduced time taken for deputation appointments.
• Empowered ministries to address staffing gaps efficiently.
• Allowed UPSC to focus on core governance issues.
4. Addressing Backlog Vacancies and Inclusion
Backlog Clearance:
• Over 4 lakh backlog vacancies reserved for SCs, STs, and OBCs were filled between 2016 and 2023, compared to 1.08 lakh vacancies filled between 2004 and 2013.
Representation Achievements:
• SC and ST representation in Central Government services met prescribed limits of 15% and 7.5%, respectively, as of January 1, 2024.
• OBC representation in direct recruitment consistently exceeded 27% over the past decade.
5. Advancements in e-HRMS 2.0
The revamped e-HRMS 2.0 platform reached over 4.6 lakh employees in 193 organizations, including offices in three states and four Union Territories.
Key Developments:
• New Features: Enhanced functionality for financial reimbursements, medical claims, and career management.
• Integration with Bhavishya Portal: Simplified pension processing for retiring employees by auto-filling consolidated forms.
• High Utilization: Processed over 13.45 lakh leave and LTC requests and 66,663 reimbursement claims.
• Mobile Accessibility: Beta testing of the mobile app was completed in 2024.
6. Expanding Mission Karmayogi
The iGOTKarmayogi platform remained central to role-based capacity building.
2024 Achievements:
• Massive Reach: 73.6 lakh employees onboarded, with 2.25 crore courses completed by December 2024.
• Innovative Features: Introduced blended learning, Karma Points, and real-time competency tracking.
• Recognition: Awarded the Silver Award for Government Process Re-engineering.
• Karmayogi Competency Model: Launched on October 19, 2024, during National Learning Week (KarmayogiSaptah).
• State-Level Progress: Rajasthan achieved 100% onboarding of its government employees.
7. Centers of Excellence (CoEs) in CSTIs
Guidelines for establishing Centers of Excellence in specialized domains were published on June 4, 2024. These centers aim to:
• Serve as resource hubs for capacity building and research.
• Advance governance and policymaking in emerging fields.
8. Leave and Welfare Policies
Enhanced Benefits:
• Extended Maternity, Paternity, and Child Care Leave for children born through surrogacy.
• Clarified rules for Children Education Allowance for employees in Jammu & Kashmir.
• Liberalized Child Care Leave policies for employees with hospitalized children.
9. Annual Conference of Principal Secretaries
The Annual Conference with Principal Secretaries (Personnel/GAD) of State and UT Governments, held on November 25, 2024, covered:
• Deputation Management of IAS officers.
• Cadre management and recruitment matters.
• Training and vigilance issues.
• Review of various rules and operational policies.
10. Good Governance Day Initiatives
Celebrated on December 25, 2024, the event marked the launch of:
• New iGOT Dashboard: Enhanced monitoring for Ministries and State Administrators.
• Milestone Achieved: Availability of the 1600th course on the iGOT platform.
• Viksit Panchayat Initiative: Strengthened Panchayati Raj Institutions in Odisha, Assam, Gujarat, and Andhra Pradesh through capacity building and technology integration.
11. Assistant Secretaries Programme
The Assistant Secretaries Programme (2024), held from May 20 to July 12, equipped young IAS officers with insights into Central Government functioning. Since 2015, over 1,400 IAS officers have benefited from this program.
12. Promoting Sports and Cultural Activities
The Central Civil Services Cultural & Sports Board (CCSCSB) organized:
• All India Civil Services Badminton Tournament: Held at Chandigarh, securing the 1st position in Women’s Team Championship.
• Athletics Tournament: CCSCSB achieved 2nd place in the Men’s Team Championship.
• Table Tennis Tournament: Held at Gandhinagar, Central Secretariat’s Women’s Team secured 3rd position, while the Men’s Team won 1st position.
• Weightlifting and Powerlifting: Held in New Delhi, the Women’s Team secured 1st position in both events.
13. CAT Case Management Efficiency
The disposal rates for Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) cases exceeded 100%, with:
• 32,998 cases instituted and 35,450 disposed in 2024.
14. Uniform Functional Classification for PwBD
DoPT introduced a uniform Functional Classification and Physical Requirements (FC&PR) for candidates with disabilities in Civil Services Examination (CSE) from 2024 onwards. This standardization ensures consistency across 17 participating services.
15. Policy Clarifications and Relaxations
Policy amendments were made to accommodate special circumstances:
• Relaxations for Central Government employees in Jammu & Kashmir.
• Additional provisions under CCS (Leave) Rules, 1972, benefiting employees.
16. Capacity Building of DoPT Employees
Workshops and training programs for DoPT employees included:
• Cybersecurity awareness.
• Training in effective use of technologies like ChatGPT.
• RTI Act implementation and Hindi usage in office work.
17. Streamlined Grievance Disposal Mechanisms
DoPT strengthened grievance redressal systems to ensure:
• Faster resolution of employee grievances.
• Enhanced monitoring mechanisms for accountability.
Conclusion
DoPT’s accomplishments in 2024 underscore its commitment to transparent governance, inclusive policies, and innovative capacity building. These initiatives have set a robust foundation for achieving a more efficient and citizen-centric administration.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਅਰ ਐਂਡਰ 2024
2024 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ) ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
17 JAN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਪੀਟੀ) ਨੇ 2024 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
1. ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ: ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ। ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2024 ਤੱਕ 45-50 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 14 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
- ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ: ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
- ਉੱਨਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ: ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ (iGOTKarmayogi) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 22 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ “ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀਪ੍ਰਾਰੰਭ” ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ।
- ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ: ਭਰਤੀ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
2. ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ (ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2024
12 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ (ਅਣਉਚਿਤ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ) ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ 23 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ:
- ਦੁਰਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ: ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਸੰਜੀਦਾ, ਗੈਰ-ਜ਼ਮਾਨਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੁਧਾਰਨਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
- ਕਠੋਰ ਸਜ਼ਾ: ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ, 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ।
- ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ: ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਰਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੰਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
- ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼: ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਤਮਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
3. ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ
15 ਮਾਰਚ, 2024 ਨੂੰ, ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ (ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ) ਨਿਯਮ, 1958 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਧਰ 13ਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ‘ਏ’ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ ‘ਬੀ’ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਸੌਂਪੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼:
- ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ।
- ਸਟਾਫਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
- ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
4. ਬੈਕਲਾਗ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਬਕਾਇਆ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ:
- 2016 ਅਤੇ 2023 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਐੱਸਸੀ, ਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਖਵੀਆਂ 4 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬੈਕਲੌਗ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 2004 ਅਤੇ 2013 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 1.08 ਲੱਖ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ।।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ:
- 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੱਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਨਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 15% ਅਤੇ 7.5% ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
- ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਬੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 27% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
5. ਈ-ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2.0 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਈ-ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2.0 ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਤਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 193 ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ 4.6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ:
- ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ: ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ।
- ਭਵਿਸ਼ਯ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ: ਸੰਚਿਤ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਭਰ ਕੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੌਖੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ।
- ਉੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ: 13.45 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਟੀਸੀ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 66,663 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਪੂਰਤੀ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
- ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ: ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਬੀਟਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਈ।
6. ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ
ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ।
2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ:
- ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ: ਦਸੰਬਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ 2.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਕੋਰਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ਼ 73.6 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
- ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ: ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਕਰਮਾ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
- ਸਨਮਾਨ: ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਮੁੜ-ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਐਵਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ।
- ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਡਲ: 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸਪਤਾਹ (ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
- ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ: ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 100% ਔਨਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
7. ਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ (ਸੀਓਈ)
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 4 ਜੂਨ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ:
- ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ।
- ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਨਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
8. ਛੁੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ
ਉੱਨਤ ਲਾਭ:
- ਸਰੋਗੈਸੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਣੇਪਾ, ਪਿਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
- ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
- ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਾਲ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
9. ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ
25 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ (ਪਰਸੋਨਲ/ਜੀਏਡੀ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ:
- ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ।
- ਕੈਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ।
- ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ।
- ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ।
10. ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ
25 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:
- ਨਵਾਂ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ (iGOT) ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ: ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ।
- ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ: ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ 1600ਵੇਂ ਕੋਰਸ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ।
- ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਪਹਿਲ: ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਅਸਾਮ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
11. ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
20 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (2024) ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। 2015 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1,400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਈਏਐੱਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
12. ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਬੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ:
- ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਬੈਡਮਿੰਟਨ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ: ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
- ਐਥਲੈਟਿਕਸ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ: ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਬੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਟੀਮ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ।
- ਟੇਬਲ ਟੈਨਿਸ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ: ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
- ਵੇਟਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ: ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
13. ਸੀਏਟੀ ਕੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਬਿਊਨਲ (ਸੀਏਟੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ 100% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
- 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ 32,998 ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ 35,450 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ।
14. ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ (ਸੀਐੱਸਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਐਂਡ ਪੀਆਰ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ 17 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
15. ਨੀਤੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟਾਂ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤੈ ਗਏ:
- ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਛੋਟ।
- ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸੀਸੀਐੱਸ (ਛੁੱਟੀ) ਨਿਯਮ, 1972 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਾਧੂ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ।
16. ਅਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ
ਅਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ:
- ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ।
- ਚੈਟਜੀਪੀਟੀ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ।
- ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ।
17. ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਤੰਤਰ
ਅਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ:
- ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਹੱਲ।
- ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਨਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੰਤਰ।
ਸਿੱਟਾ
2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਕਾਰੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।