وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نوی ممبئی میں اسکان کے شری شری رادھا مدن موہن جی مندر کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 JAN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
ہرے کرشنا – ہرے کرشنا!
ہرے کرشنا – ہرے کرشنا!
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر سی پی رادھا کرشنن جی، ہر دلعزیزوزیر اعلی جناب دیوا بھاؤ، نائب وزیر اعلی ایکناتھ شندے جی، محترم گرو پرساد سوامی جی، ہیما مالنی جی، سبھی معزز مہمانان، عقیدت مند بھائیو اور بہنو۔
آج اسکان کی کوششوں سے علم اور عقیدت کی اس عظیم سرزمین پر شری شری رادھا مدن موہن جی مندر کا افتتاح ہو رہا ہے۔ میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ مجھے اس طرح کی روحانی رسم میں اپنا کردار ادا کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ یہ اسکان کے سنتوں کا بے پناہ پیار اور اپناپن ہے، شریلا پربھو پاد سوامی کے آشیرباد ہے، میں سبھی معزز سنتوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور ان کے قدموں میں جھکتا ہوں۔ میں ابھی دیکھ رہا تھا کہ شری رادھا مدن موہن جی مندر کمپلیکس کا خاکہ، اس مندر کے پیچھے کا خیال، اس مندر کی شکل، روحانیت اور علم کی پوری روایت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ مندر میں خدا کے مختلف مظاہر ہیں، جو ’ایکو آہم بہو سیام‘ کے ہمارے خیال کا اظہار بھی ہیں۔ نئی نسل کی دلچسپی اور کشش کے مطابق یہاں رامائن اور مہابھارت پر مبنی ایک میوزیم بھی تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے۔ ورنداون کے 12 جنگلوں پر مبنی ایک باغ بھی یہاں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ مندر کمپلیکس عقیدے کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کے شعور کو ثروت مند بنانے کا ایک مقدس مرکز بنے گا۔ میں اس نیک مقصد کے لیے سبھی سنتوں اور اسکان کے ممبروں اور مہاراشٹر کے عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس موقع پر میں محترم گوپال کرشن گوسوامی مہاراج کو بھی جذباتی طور پر یاد کر رہا ہوں۔ ان کا وژن اس پروجیکٹ سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جو بھگوان کرشن کے تئیں ان کی لازوال عقیدت سے مالا مال ہے۔ آج، وہ بھلے ہی جسمانی جسم سے یہاں نہیں ، لیکن ان کی روحانی موجودگی ہم سب کو محسوس ہوتی ہے۔ ان کی محبت اور یادوں کا میری زندگی میں ایک الگ ہی مقام ہے۔ جب انھوں نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی گیتا ریلیز کروائی تو انھوں نے مجھے اس کے لیے مدعو کیا تھا اور مجھے بھی وہ مقدس پرساد ملا تھا ۔ سریلا پربھو پاڑہ کی 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر مجھے بھی ان کیا پرساد ملا ۔ میں مطمئن ہوں کہ آج میں ان کے ایک اور خواب کی تکمیل دیکھ رہا ہوں، میں اس کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا بھر میں پھیلے اسکان کے پیروکار بھگوان کرشن کی عقیدت کے دھاگے سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ ایک اور دھاگہ ہے جو ان سب کو ایک دوسرے سے جڑے رکھتا ہے، جو چوبیس گھنٹے ہر عقیدت مند کو سمت دکھاتا ہے۔ یہ سریلا پربھو پدا سوامی کے خیالات کا سوتر ہے۔ انھوں نے وید ویدانتا اور گیتا کی اہمیت کو ایک ایسے وقت میں آگے بڑھایا جب ملک غلامی کی زنجیروں میں جکڑا ہوا تھا۔ انھوں نے بھکتی ویدانت کو عام آدمی کے شعور سے جوڑنے کی رسم ادا کی۔ 70 سال کی عمر میں جب لوگوں نے اپنے فرائض کو سمجھتے ہیں کہ تکمیل ہوچکی ایسے وقت میں انھوں نے اسکان جیسا مشن شروع کیا۔ اس کے بعد انھوں نے مسلسل دنیا بھر کا سفر کیا اور شری کرشنا کے پیغام کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچایا۔ آج دنیا کے کونے کونے میں کروڑوں لوگوں کو ان کی تپسیا کا پرساد مل رہا ہے۔ شریلا پربھوپدا سوامی کی سرگرمی، ان کی کوششیں آج بھی ہمیں تحریک دیتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا بھارت ایک غیر معمولی اور حیرت انگیز سرزمین ہے۔ بھارت صرف زمین کا ایک خطہ نہیں جو جغرافیائی سرحدوں سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ بھارت ایک متحرک سرزمین، ایک متحرک ثقافت، ایک زندہ روایت کا نام ہے۔ اور، اس ثقافت کا شعور یہاں کی روحانیت ہے۔ لہٰذا اگر ہم بھارت کو سمجھنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں سب سے پہلے روحانیت کو اپنانا ہوگا۔ جو لوگ دنیا کو صرف مادی نقطہ نظر سے دیکھتے ہیں وہ بھارت کو مختلف زبانوں اور صوبوں کے مجموعہ کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ لیکن، جب آپ اپنی روح کو اس ثقافتی شعور سے جوڑتے ہیں، تو آپ کو بھارت کی وسیع شکل نظر آتی ہے۔ پھر آپ دیکھ سکتے ہیں کہ بنگال کی سرزمین پر مشرق بعید میں چیتنیہ مہا پربھو جیسے سنت اتر ے ۔ مہاراشٹر میں، مغرب میں، سنت نام دیو، تکارام اور گیان دیو جیسے سنت اترے۔ چیتنیہ مہاپربھو نے مہاواک منتر کو عوام تک پہنچایا۔ مہاراشٹر کے سنتوں نے ’رام کرشن ہری‘، رام کرشن ہری کے منتر کے ساتھ روحانی امرت تقسیم کیا۔ سنت دانیشور نے بھگوان کرشنا کے صوفیانہ علم کو دانیشوری گیتا کے ذریعے عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا۔ اسی طرح سریلا پربھوپادا نے گیتا کو اسکان کے ذریعے مقبول بنایا۔ انھوں نے گیتا پر تبصرے شائع کیے اور لوگوں کو اس کی روح سے جوڑا۔ مختلف مقامات پر پیدا ہونے والے یہ سبھی سنت اپنے اپنے طریقے سے کرشنا عقیدت کے دھارے کو تیز کرتے رہے ہیں۔ ان سنتوں کی پیدائش میں سالوں کا فرق ہے، مختلف زبانیں ہیں، مختلف طریقے ہیں، لیکن ادراک ایک ہے، سوچ ایک ہے، شعور ایک ہے۔ ان سب نے عقیدت کی روشنی سے معاشرے میں نئی جان پھونک دی، اسے ایک نئی سمت دی اور اسے مسلسل توانائی دی۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سبھی خدمت کے جذبے سے آشنا ہیں، جو ہماری روحانی ثقافت کی بنیاد ہے۔ روحانیت میں عوامی خدمت اور عوامی خدمت یکجا ہو جاتے ہیں۔ ہماری روحانی ثقافت سادھکوں کو معاشرے سے جوڑتی ہے، ان میں دردمندی کا احساس پیدا کرتی ہے۔ یہ عقیدت انھیں خدمت کے جذبے کی طرف لے جاتی ہے۔
दातव्यम् इति यत् दानम दीयते अनुपकारिणे देशे काले पात्रे तत् दानं सात्त्विकं स्मृतम्।।
شری کرشن نے ہمیں اس شلوک میں سچی خدمت کا مطلب بتایا ہے۔ انھوں نے بہت خوبصورت انداز میں سمجھایا ہے کہ سچی خدمت وہ ہے جس میں آپ کو کوئی خود غرضی نہ ہو۔ خدمت کا جذبہ بھی ہماری تمام مذہبی کتابوں اور صحیفوں کے مرکز میں ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ اسکان جیسی بڑی تنظیم بھی خدمت کے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرتی ہے۔ تعلیم، صحت اور ماحولیات سے متعلق بہت سے کام آپ کی کوششوں سے ہوئے ہیں۔ اسکان کمبھ میں خدمت کے بہت سے عظیم کام کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ ہماری حکومت بھی اسی خدمت کے جذبے کے ساتھ پوری لگن کے ساتھ ہم وطنوں کے مفاد میں مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہر گھر میں بیت الخلا بنانا، ہر غریب عورت کو اجولا گیس کنکشن فراہم کرنا، ہر گھر کو نل کے پانی کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، ہر غریب کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج فراہم کرنا، 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے ہر بزرگ کو اس سہولت کے تحت لانا، ہر بے گھر شخص کو پکا گھر فراہم کرنا۔ یہ کام خدمت کے اس جذبے کے ساتھ، اسی لگن کے ساتھ کیے گئے ہیں، جو میرے لیے ہماری عظیم ثقافتی روایت کی پیش کش ہے۔ خدمت کا یہ جذبہ، جو حقیقی سماجی انصاف لاتا ہے، حقیقی سیکولرازم کی علامت ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت کرشنا سرکٹ کے ذریعے ملک کی مختلف زیارتوں اور مذہبی مقامات کو جوڑ رہی ہے۔ یہ سرکٹ گجرات، راجستھان، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور اوڈیشہ تک پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ ان مقامات کو سودیش درشن اور پرساد یوجنا کے ذریعہ ترقی دی جارہی ہے۔ ان مندروں میں بھگوان کرشن کی مختلف شکلیں نظر آتی ہیں۔ کہیں وہ بچوں کی شکل میں نظر آتے ہیں تو کہیں ان کے ساتھ رادھا رانی کی پوجا بھی کی جاتی ہے۔ کچھ مندروں میں ان کا کرم یوگی روپ نظر آتا ہے تو کہیں انھیں راجا کے طور پر پوجا جاتا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ بھگوان کرشن کی زندگی سے جڑے مختلف مقامات تک پہنچنا اور مندروں کا دورہ کرنا آسان ہو۔ اس مقصد کے لیے خصوصی ٹرینیں بھی چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ اسکان کرشنا سرکٹ سے جڑے ان عقائد کے مراکز میں عقیدت مندوں کو لانے میں بھی مدد کرسکتا ہے۔ میں آپ سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ آپ کے مرکز میں شامل ہونے والے تمام عقیدت مندوں کو بھارت میں کم از کم 5 ایسے مقامات پر بھیجیں۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلی دہائی میں ملک میں ترقی اور ورثے نے بیک وقت رفتار پکڑی ہے۔ ورثے سے ترقی کے اس مشن کو اسکان جیسے اداروں سے نمایاں حمایت مل رہی ہے۔ ہمارے مندر یا مذہبی مقامات صدیوں سے سماجی شعور کے مراکز رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے گروکلوں نے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اسکان اپنے پروگراموں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کو روحانیت کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی ترغیب بھی دیتا ہے۔ اور ان کی روایت کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے ، یہ دیکھنا حیرت انگیز ہے کہ اسکان کے نوجوان سادھک کس طرح جدید ٹکنالوجی کو اپناتے ہیں۔ اور آپ کا انفارمیشن نیٹ ورک دوسروں کے لیے سیکھنے کے قابل ہے. مجھے یقین ہے کہ اسکان کی سرپرستی میں نوجوان خدمت اور لگن کے جذبے کے ساتھ قومی مفاد میں کام کریں گے۔ لوگوں کو اس کمپلیکس میں بھکتی ویدانتا آیورویدک ہیلنگ سینٹر کی سہولت بھی ملے گی۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ میں نے ہمیشہ دنیا کو ایک پیغام دیا ہے کہ ’ہیل ان انڈیا‘۔ شوشروشا کے لیے، اور ہمہ جہت صحت مند رہنے کے لیے، صحت کے لیے ’ہیل ان انڈیا‘۔ بھکتی ویدانتا کالج فار ویدک ایجوکیشن بھی یہاں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے ہر معاشرے کو، پورے ملک کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
ہم سب دیکھتے ہیں کہ موجودہ معاشرہ جتنا جدید ہوتا جا رہا ہے، اس کے لیے حساسیت کی بھی اتنی ہی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں حساس انسانوں کا معاشرہ بنانا ہے۔ ایک ایسا معاشرہ جو انسانی خوبیوں پر پھلتا پھولتا ہے۔ ایک ایسا معاشرہ جہاں اپنائیت کا احساس پھیلتا ہے۔ اسکان جیسا ادارہ اپنی بھکتی ویدانتا کے ذریعے دنیا کی حساسیت کو نئی زندگی دے سکتا ہے۔ آپ کی تنظیم دنیا بھر میں انسانی اقدار کو پھیلانے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو استعمال کر سکتی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اسکان کی عظیم شخصیات پربھو پدا سوامی کے نظریات کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے ہمیشہ آمادہ رہیں گی۔ میں ایک بار پھر رادھا مدن موہن جی مندر کے لیے پورے اسکان خاندان اور تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
ہرے کرشنا – ہرے کرشنا!
ہرے کرشنا – ہرے کرشنا!
ہرے کرشنا – ہرے کرشنا!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at inauguration of Sri Sri Radha Madanmohanji Temple of ISKCON in Navi Mumbai
15 JAN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Hare Krishna – Hare Krishna!
Hare Krishna – Hare Krishna!
Governor of Maharashtra C.P. Radhakrishnan Ji, the popular Chief Minister of this place Shri Deva Bhau, Deputy Chief Minister Eknath Shinde Ji, revered Guru Prasad Swami Ji, Hema Malini Ji, all the respected guests, devotees, brothers and sisters.
Today, on this great land of knowledge and devotion, the Sri Sri Radha Madan Mohanji temple is being inaugurated with the efforts of ISKCON. I am fortunate that I have got the opportunity to play my role in such a divine ritual. This is the immense love and affection of the saints of ISKCON, the blessing of Srila Prabhupada Swami. I thank all the revered saints and bow down to their feet. I was just seeing the outline of the Sri Radha Madan Mohanji temple complex. The idea behind this temple, its form, reflects the entire tradition of spirituality and knowledge. Various forms of God are seen in the temple, which also express our thought 'Eko Aham Bahu Syam'. In accordance with the interest and attraction of the new generation, a museum based on Ramayana and Mahabharata is also being built here. A garden based on the 12 forests of Vrindavan has also been developed here. I am confident that this temple complex will become a holy center to enrich the consciousness of India along with faith. I congratulate all the saints and members of ISKCON and the people of Maharashtra for this noble work.
Friends,
Today, on this occasion, I am also emotionally remembering the most revered Gopal Krishna Goswami Maharaj. His vision is attached to this project, the blessings of his immense devotion towards Lord Krishna are attached to it. Today, he may not be here in physical body, but we all are feeling his spiritual presence. His affection, his memories have a special place in my life. When he released the world's largest Gita, he invited me for it and I also received that holy prasad. I also received his company on the occasion of Srila Prabhupad ji's 125th birth anniversary. I am satisfied that today I am seeing his another dream being fulfilled, I am becoming a witness to it.
Friends,
The followers of ISKCON spread across the world are tied by the thread of devotion to Lord Krishna. There is another thread that connects them all, which keeps guiding every devotee 24 hours a day. This is the thread of Srila Prabhupad Swami's thoughts. He promoted the importance of Vedas, Vedanta and Gita at a time when the country was in the shackles of slavery. He performed a ritual to connect BhaktiVedanta with the consciousness of the common people. At the age of 70, when people considered their duties complete, he started a mission like ISKCON. After this, he continuously traveled the world, taking the message of Sri Krishna to every corner of the world. Today, crores of people in every corner of the world are getting the prasad of his penance. Srila Prabhupad Swami's activism, his efforts inspire us even today.
Friends,
Our India is an extraordinary and wonderful land. India is not just a piece of land bound by geographical boundaries. India is a living land, a living culture, a living tradition. And, the consciousness of this culture is its spirituality! Therefore, if we want to understand India, we have to first imbibe spirituality. Those who see the world only from a physical point of view, see India also as a group of different languages and provinces. But, when you connect your soul with this cultural consciousness, then you get to see the vast form of India. Then you can see, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu were born on the land of Bengal in the far east. Saints like Sant Namdev, Tukaram, and Dnyandev are born in Maharashtra in the west. Chaitanya Mahaprabhu took the Mahavakya Mantra to the masses. The saints of Maharashtra distributed spiritual nectar with the mantra of 'Ramakrishna Hari', Ramakrishna Hari. Saint Dnyaneshwar made the esoteric knowledge of Lord Krishna accessible to the masses through the Dnyaneshwari Geeta. Similarly, Srila Prabhupada made the Gita popular through ISKCON. He connected people with the spirit of the Gita by publishing its commentaries. All these saints, born in different places, have been accelerating the flow of Krishna devotion in their own ways. There is a difference of years in the birth years of these saints, different languages, different methods, but the understanding is the same, the thoughts are the same, the consciousness is the same. Everyone breathed new life into the society with the light of devotion, gave it a new direction, gave it continuous energy.
Friends,
As you all know, the main foundation of our spiritual culture is the spirit of service. In spirituality, service to the people and service to mankind become one. Our spiritual culture connects seekers with society and creates a sense of compassion in them. This feeling of devotion leads them towards service.
दातव्यम् इति यत् दानम दीयते अनुपकारिणे देशे काले च पात्रे च तत् दानं सात्त्विकं स्मृतम्।।
Shri Krishna has told us the meaning of true service in this shloka. He has explained in a very beautiful way that true service is that in which you have no selfish motive. The core of all our religious texts and scriptures is the spirit of service. Even such a huge organization like ISKCON works with this spirit of service. Many works related to education, health, and environment are done through your efforts. ISKCON is doing many big works of service in Kumbh.
Friends,
I am satisfied that our government is also working in the interest of the countrymen with complete dedication and with this spirit of service. Building toilets in every house, providing Ujjwala gas connection to every poor woman, providing tap water facility to every house, providing free medical treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to every poor person, bringing every elderly person above the age of 70 under the ambit of this facility, providing permanent houses to every homeless person, these are the works done with this spirit of service, with this spirit of dedication, which for me is a prasad of our great cultural tradition. This spirit of service brings true social justice, and is a symbol of true secularism.
Friends,
Our government is connecting different pilgrimage and religious places of the country through Krishna Circuit. This circuit extends to Gujarat, Rajasthan, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha. These places are being developed through Swadesh Darshan and Prasad Yojana. Different forms of Lord Krishna are seen in these temples. At some places he is seen in child form, while at other places Radha Rani is also worshipped along with him. In some temples his Karmayogi form is seen, while at other places he is worshipped as a king. Our effort is to make it easy to reach different places related to the life of Lord Krishna and visit temples. Special trains are also being run for this. ISKCON can also definitely help in bringing devotees to these centers of faith connected to Krishna Circuit. I request you to send all the devotees joining your center to at least 5 such places in India.
Friends,
In the last decade, development and heritage have gained momentum together in the country. This mission of development through heritage is getting important support from institutions like ISKCON. Our temples or religious places have been the centers of social consciousness for centuries. Our Gurukuls have played an important role in promoting education and skill development. ISKCON also inspires the youth through its programs to make spirituality a part of their lives. And it is wonderful to see how the young seekers of ISKCON, while following their tradition, assimilate modern technology. And your information network is worth learning for others.
I am confident that under the guidance of ISKCON, the youth will work in the national interest with a spirit of service and dedication. People will also get the facility of Bhaktivedanta Ayurvedic Healing Center in this complex. And my opinion is, I have always given a message to the world - 'Heal in India'. For care, and for being healthy in an all-round way, for well being, 'Heal in India'. BhaktiVedanta College for Vedic Education has also been established here. Every society, the entire country will benefit from this.
Friends,
We all are seeing that the more modern the present society is becoming, the more it needs sensitivity. We have to create a society of sensitive people. A society that moves forward with human values. A society where the feeling of belongingness is spread. An institution like ISKCON can give new life to the sensitivity of the world through its BhaktiVedanta. Your institution can use its capabilities to spread human values all over the world. I am confident that the great people of ISKCON will always be ready to keep the ideals of Prabhupad Swami alive. I once again congratulate the entire ISKCON family and all the countrymen for the Radha Madan Mohanji temple.
Thank you all so very much.
Hare Krishna – Hare Krishna!
Hare Krishna – Hare Krishna!
Hare Krishna – Hare Krishna!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.