Ministry of Commerce & Industry
10 foundational principles of governance have been the pillar of this decade of unprecedented transformation: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, in Chennai
These principles are the backbone of India's remarkable rise; they have driven India’s progress across 6 key areas
14 JAN 2025 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the last 10 years, 10 foundational principles of governance have been the pillar of this decade of unprecedented transformation. The foundational principles include decisive leadership, root cause analysis, outcome-oriented action, rule of law & transparency, time-bound execution,
prioritization of issues, accountability & monitoring, adoption of technology, innovative financing and partnership with all stakeholders. The Minister made these remarks in Chennai today while rendering a speech at theThuglak Annual Meet.
Delivering keynote address on the theme ‘India's Rise and the Challenges it Faces’,Shri Piyush Goyal said, “The remarkable rise that the nation is witnessing is the result of a structured and outcome-driven approach rooted in clear principles and powered by 5Ds - Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Diversity, Demand & Dependability. According to the Minister, the 10 foundational principles have driven India’s rise across 6 key areas-global leadership; economy, manufacturing & investments; innovation & entrepreneurship; infrastructure development; global soft power, and women-led development.
“India’s rise in global leadership is a testament to its growing influence, values, and diplomacy on the world stage. “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, the theme of India’s G20 Presidency which is rooted in ancient Indian philosophy, resonates deeply with the wisdom of Thiruvalluvar. The 27-foot Nataraja statue at Bharat Mandapam showcases Tamil Nadu's rich cultural heritage”, he added. India’s rise as global soft power is reflected in remarkable achievements across sports, culture, and innovation, he said. “Tamil Nadu, particularly Chennai, the Sathuranga powerhouse of India, has given us legends like Viswanathan Anand and rising stars like Gukesh,Praggnanandhaa and Vaishali.”
The Central Government’s focus on universal access to food, clothing, shelter, education, healthcare, digital connectivity, piped water at home, cooking gas connections and energy efficient lighting systems ensures speedy transition to the sustainable development goals, he reiterated. While listing out the various achievements of the Government, Shri Piyush Goyal also acknowledges the challenges ahead. “While we are building inclusive growth, we must confront the evolving realities of a world that tests our unity, security, and aspirations. Our progress faces opposition from those seeking to undermine our hard-earned gains. Yet, the same resilience that has powered India’s ascent will guide us through these obstacles”, he assured.
Shri Piyush Goyal concluded his speech recalling the 11 Sankalp of the Prime Minister that was announced on the occasion of the 75th Anniversary of the Adoption of Indian Constitution. These Sankalp, inspired by the spirit of the Constitution, lay the foundation for a Viksit Bharat.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکمرانی کے 10 بنیادی اصول اس دہائی کی بے مثال تبدیلی کا ستون رہے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، چنئی میں
یہ اصول ہندوستان کے شاندار عروج میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے 6 اہم شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا ہے
14 JAN 2025 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران حکمرانی کے 10 بنیادی اصول اس دہائی کی بے مثال تبدیلی کا ستون رہے ہیں۔ بنیادی اصولوں میں فیصلہ کن قیادت، بنیادی وجہ کا تجزیہ، نتائج پر مبنی کارروائی، قانون کی حکمرانی اور شفافیت، وقت پر عملدرآمد، مسائل کی ترجیح، جوابدہی اور نگرانی، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، جدید فنانسنگ اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ شراکت داری شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ باتیں آج چنئی میں تھگلک سالانہ میٹنگ میں تقریر کرتے ہوئے کہیں۔
’ہندوستان کا عروج اور اسے درپیش چیلنج‘ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا، ”ملک جس قابل ذکر عروج کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے وہ واضح اصولوں میں جڑے ہوئے اور 5 ڈی یعنی ڈیموکریسی، ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ، ڈائورسیٹی، ڈیمانڈ اور ڈیپینڈیبلٹی کے ذریعے چلنے والے ایک منظم اور نتائج پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کا نتیجہ ہے۔ وزیر موصوف کے مطابق 10 بنیادی اصولوں نے 6 اہم شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے عروج کو آگے بڑھایا ہے - عالمی قیادت؛ معیشت، مینوفیکچرنگ اور سرمایہ کاری؛ جدت طرازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ؛ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی؛ عالمی سافٹ طاقت اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی۔
"عالمی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا عروج عالمی سطح پر اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ، اقدار اور سفارت کاری کا ثبوت ہے۔ ”واسودھایو کٹمبکم“ ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کا تھیم ہے جس کی جڑیں قدیم ہندوستانی فلسفہ سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں تھیرولور کی حکمت کے ساتھ گہرائی سے وابستہ ہیں۔ بھارت منڈپم میں 27 فٹ نٹراج کا مجسمہ تمل ناڈو کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے“، انھوں نے مزید کہا۔
انھوں نے اعادہ کیا کہ خوراک، لباس، رہائش، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی، گھر میں پائپ والا پانی، کھانا پکانے کے گیس کنکشن اور توانائی کے مؤثر لائٹنگ سسٹم تک عالمی رسائی پر مرکزی حکومت کی توجہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف تک تیزی سے منتقلی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ حکومت کی مختلف کامیابیوں کو بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے آنے والے چیلنجوں کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔ ”جب کہ ہم جامع ترقی کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں ہمیں ایک ایسی دنیا کی ابھرتی ہوئی حقیقتوں کا سامنا کرنا ہوگا جو ہمارے اتحاد، سلامتی اور امنگوں کی جانچ کرتے ہیں۔ ہماری ترقی کو ان لوگوں کی مخالفت کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے جو ہماری محنت سے کمائے گئے فوائد کو نقصان پہنچانا چاہتے ہیں۔ پھر بھی وہی لچک جس نے ہندوستان کے عروج کو تقویت بخشی ہے ان رکاوٹوں کے ذریعے ہماری رہنمائی کرے گی“، انھوں نے یقین دلاتے ہوئے کہا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام وزیر اعظم کے 11ویں سنکلپ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کیا جس کا اعلان ہندوستانی آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ سنکلپ آئین کی روح سے متاثر ہوکر ایک وکست بھارت کی بنیاد رکھتے ہیں۔