Ministry of Commerce & Industry
10 foundational principles of governance have been the pillar of this decade of unprecedented transformation: Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal, in Chennai
These principles are the backbone of India's remarkable rise; they have driven India’s progress across 6 key areas
14 JAN 2025 7:53PM by PIB Chennai
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal has said that under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the last 10 years, 10 foundational principles of governance have been the pillar of this decade of unprecedented transformation. The foundational principles include decisive leadership, root cause analysis, outcome-oriented action, rule of law & transparency, time-bound execution,
prioritization of issues, accountability & monitoring, adoption of technology, innovative financing and partnership with all stakeholders. The Minister made these remarks in Chennai today while rendering a speech at theThuglak Annual Meet.
Delivering keynote address on the theme ‘India's Rise and the Challenges it Faces’,Shri Piyush Goyal said, “The remarkable rise that the nation is witnessing is the result of a structured and outcome-driven approach rooted in clear principles and powered by 5Ds - Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Diversity, Demand & Dependability. According to the Minister, the 10 foundational principles have driven India’s rise across 6 key areas-global leadership; economy, manufacturing & investments; innovation & entrepreneurship; infrastructure development; global soft power, and women-led development.
“India’s rise in global leadership is a testament to its growing influence, values, and diplomacy on the world stage. “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”, the theme of India’s G20 Presidency which is rooted in ancient Indian philosophy, resonates deeply with the wisdom of Thiruvalluvar. The 27-foot Nataraja statue at Bharat Mandapam showcases Tamil Nadu's rich cultural heritage”, he added. India’s rise as global soft power is reflected in remarkable achievements across sports, culture, and innovation, he said. “Tamil Nadu, particularly Chennai, the Sathuranga powerhouse of India, has given us legends like Viswanathan Anand and rising stars like Gukesh,Praggnanandhaa and Vaishali.”
The Central Government’s focus on universal access to food, clothing, shelter, education, healthcare, digital connectivity, piped water at home, cooking gas connections and energy efficient lighting systems ensures speedy transition to the sustainable development goals, he reiterated. While listing out the various achievements of the Government, Shri Piyush Goyal also acknowledges the challenges ahead. “While we are building inclusive growth, we must confront the evolving realities of a world that tests our unity, security, and aspirations. Our progress faces opposition from those seeking to undermine our hard-earned gains. Yet, the same resilience that has powered India’s ascent will guide us through these obstacles”, he assured.
Shri Piyush Goyal concluded his speech recalling the 11 Sankalp of the Prime Minister that was announced on the occasion of the 75th Anniversary of the Adoption of Indian Constitution. These Sankalp, inspired by the spirit of the Constitution, lay the foundation for a Viksit Bharat.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
शासनाची 10 मूलभूत तत्त्वे या दशकातील अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तनाचा आधारस्तंभ आहेत: चेन्नई येथे केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांचे प्रतिपादन
ही तत्त्वे भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय वाढीचा कणा आहेत; त्यांच्यामुळे 6 प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताच्या प्रगतीला चालना मिळाली आहे
14 JAN 2025 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
चेन्नई , 14 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या धडाडीच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, गेल्या 10 वर्षांमध्ये, शासनाची 10 मूलभूत तत्त्वे या दशकातील अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तनाचा आधारस्तंभ राहिली आहेत. मूलभूत तत्त्वांमध्ये निर्णायक नेतृत्व, सखोल विश्लेषण, परिणामाभिमुख कृती, कायद्याचे राज्य आणि पारदर्शकता, कालबद्ध अंमलबजावणी, समस्या सोडवण्याला प्राधान्य, जबाबदारी आणि देखरेख, तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब, अभिनव वित्तपुरवठा आणि सर्व हितधारकांसह भागीदारी यांचा समावेश आहे. आज चेन्नईत ठग्लक वार्षिक मेळाव्यात भाषण करताना गोयल यांनी हे मत व्यक्त केले.
'भारताचा विकास आणि त्याच्या समोरील आव्हाने' या विषयावरील बीजभाषणात पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले, "देशात जो उल्लेखनीय विकास होत आहे तो स्पष्ट तत्त्वांमध्ये रुजलेल्या रचनात्मक आणि परिणामाभिमूख दृष्टिकोनाचा परिणाम असून त्याला लोकशाही (डेमोक्रसी) , लोकसंख्याशास्त्रीय लाभांश (डेमोग्राफिक डिव्हिडंड ) , विविधता (डायव्हर्सिटी ), मागणी (डिमांड ) आणि अवलंबित्व (डिपेन्डबिलिटी ) या 5D मुळे चालना मिळाली आहे . त्यांच्या मते 10 मूलभूत तत्त्वांमुळे जागतिक नेतृत्व; अर्थव्यवस्था, उत्पादन आणि गुंतवणूक; नवोन्मेष आणि उद्योजकता; पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास; जागतिक सॉफ्ट पॉवर आणि महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकास या 6 प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारताचा उदय झाला आहे.
“जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून भारताचा उदय हा जागतिक स्तरावर त्याच्या वाढत्या प्रभावाचा,मूल्यांचा आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचा दाखला आहे."
अन्न,वस्त्र, निवारा, शिक्षण, आरोग्य सेवा, डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी,घरांमध्ये नळाद्वारे पाणीपुरवठा ,स्वयंपाकाच्या गॅसची जोडणी आणि ऊर्जा कार्यक्षम प्रकाश व्यवस्था यावर केंद्र सरकार भर देत असल्यामुळे शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टांकडे जलद संक्रमण सुनिश्चित झाले याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला. सरकारच्या विविध कामगिरीचा उल्लेख करताना पीयूष गोयल यांनी यापुढील आव्हानांची देखील दखल घेतली.“सर्वसमावेशक विकासाकडे वाटचाल करत असताना, आपण आपल्या एकता, सुरक्षितता आणि आकांक्षांची चाचणी घेणाऱ्या जगातील उदयोन्मुख वास्तवांचा देखील सामना केला पाहिजे.
भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या 75 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त जाहीर केलेल्या पंतप्रधानांच्या 11 संकल्पांची आठवण करून देत पीयूष गोयल यांनी भाषणाचा समारोप केला. संविधानाच्या भावनेने प्रेरित हे संकल्प विकसित भारताची पायाभरणी करतात असे ते म्हणाले.