Ministry of Education
Registration for 8th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha Concludes with a Record-Breaking over 3.5 Crore Applications
14 JAN 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Registration for the flagship initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), concluded with a record-breaking over 3.5 crore participation from students, teachers and parents. This is a nationwide movement to transform exam-related stress into a festival of learning and celebration. The 8th edition of PPC 2025 has set an unprecedented milestone in terms of registrations from students, teachers, and parents across India and abroad. This remarkable response underscores the growing resonance of the program as a true Jan Andolan.
The online registration for PPC 2025 was hosted on the MyGov.in portal, from 14 December 2024 to 14 January 2025. The program’s immense popularity highlights its success in addressing the mental well-being of students and fostering a positive outlook towards examinations.
The interactive event, organized annually by the Department of School Education and Literacy under the Ministry of Education, has become a much-anticipated celebration of education. The 7th edition of PPC in 2024 was held at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, in a town hall format and received widespread acclaim.
In line with the spirit of PPC, a series of engaging school-level activities commenced on 12 January 2025 (National Youth Day) and will continue till 23 January 2025 (Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti). The activities aim to foster holistic development and inspire students to celebrate examinations as an Utsav. These activities include:
• Indigenous games sessions
• Marathon runs
• Meme competitions
• Nukkad Natak
• Yoga-cum-meditation sessions
• Poster-making competitions
• Inspirational film screenings
• Mental health workshops and counselling sessions
• Performances by CBSE, KVS, and NVS students
Through these activities, PPC 2025 reinforces its message of resilience, positivity, and joy in learning, ensuring that education is celebrated as a journey rather than a pressure-driven task.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
परीक्षा पे चर्चा के 8वें आयोजन के लिए रिकॉर्ड 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक आवेदन के साथ पंजीकरण संपन्न
14 JAN 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्रमुख पहल परीक्षा पे चर्चा (पीपीसी) के लिए छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के रिकॉर्ड तीन करोड़ पचास लाख से अधिक की संख्‍या में भाग लेने के लिए आवेदन के साथ पंजीकरण पूरी हो गई है। यह संवादपरक कार्यक्रम परीक्षा से संबंधित तनाव को सीखने और उत्सव के माहौल में बदलने का राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन है। 8वें परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2025 में भारत और विदेशों में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों ने बड़ी संख्‍या में पंजीकरण कराकर कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया है। परीक्षा पे चर्चा में शामिल होने के लिए उल्लेखनीय प्रतिपुष्टि एक सच्चे जन आंदोलन के रूप में कार्यक्रम की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को रेखांकित करती है।
परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2025 के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण 14 दिसंबर 2024 से 14 जनवरी 2025 तक MyGov.in पोर्टल पर संचालित किया गया। कार्यक्रम की अपार लोकप्रियता छात्रों को मानसिक सबलता प्रदान करने और परीक्षा के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने की इसकी सफलता दर्शाती है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग प्रतिवर्ष यह संवादमूलक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में यह एक बहुप्रतीक्षित उत्सव बन गया है। 2024 में परीक्षा पे चर्चा का 7वां आयोजन नई दिल्ली में प्रगति मैदान के भारत मंडपम में टाउन हॉल प्रारूप में किया गया था और इसकी व्यापक सराहना हुई थी।
पीपीसी की भावना के अनुरूप, 12 जनवरी 2025 (राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस) को स्कूल स्तर की गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला आरंभ हुई है जो 23 जनवरी 2025 (नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जयंती) तक चलेगी। इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य छात्रों का समग्र विकास और उन्‍हें परीक्षा को उत्सव के रूप में मनाने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
इनमें निम्‍नलिखित गतिविधियां शामिल हैं:
· स्वदेशी खेल सत्र
• मैराथन दौड़
• मीम (नकल उतारना) प्रतियोगिताएं
• नुक्कड़ नाटक
• योग और ध्यान सत्र
• पोस्टर बनाने की प्रतियोगिताएं
• प्रेरणादायक फिल्मों का प्रदर्शन
• मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यशालाएं और परामर्श सत्र
• केंद्रीय माध्‍यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई), केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केवीएस) और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस) के छात्रों की प्रस्‍तुतियां
इन गतिविधियों द्वारा परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2025 सीखने में अनुकूलन, सकारात्मकता और प्रसन्‍नता के संदेश को बल देता है और सुनिश्चित करता है कि शिक्षा को दबाव वाले काम की बजाय जीवन-यात्रा के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में मनाया जाए।