Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal launches National Turmeric Board
National Turmeric Board established at Nizamabad
The board is being launched on an auspicious day of celebrations across the country: Shri Goyal
Board to pay special attention on welfare of 'Golden Spice' farmers, develop good varieties and focus on its export: Shri Goyal
Immense potential of increasing productivity of Turmeric in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana: Shri Goyal
14 JAN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush today inaugurated the National Turmeric Board in New Delhi. Shri Goyal announced Shri Palle Ganga Reddy as its first Chairperson. The headquarters of the Board has been set up at Nizamabad.
The Minister noted that the launch of the National Turmeric Board is on an auspicious day of celebrations across the country. He highlighted that representatives from various ministries will also be a part of the National Turmeric Board. Representatives from exporters and producers bodies will also be added to the Board.
Adding that turmeric is also known as ‘Golden Spice’, he pointed out that the newly formed Board will pay special attention to the welfare of the turmeric farmers spread across 20 states, including Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya and others. He said that there is immense potential in increasing turmeric production in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and formation of the Turmeric Board will boost income of turmeric producers in the country.
The Minister noted that the new Board will promote research and development of new turmeric products, and will look into the value addition of turmeric related products for marketing abroad. The Board will also look into creating awareness on the essential and medical properties of turmeric, ways to increase its yield and boost logistics and supply chain to foster trade into newer markets, he said. Shri Goyal also highlighted that the Board will also ensure quality and safety standards of turmeric production and exports.
Shri Goyal said that last year, 2023-24, an area of 3.05 lakh hectare was under turmeric cultivation in India with a production of 10.74 lakh tonnes. India was responsible for over 70% of global turmeric production, he informed. He also shared that there are 30 varieties of turmeric produced in India.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, and Shri Arvind Dharmapuri, Member of Parliament, Nizamabad also graced the event.
In addition to the Chairperson of the Board, representatives of Ministry of AYUSH, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Department of Commerce have also been nominated. Representatives from the top two turmeric growing states of Maharashtra and Telangana and from the state of Meghalaya, which is famous for its Lakadong Turmeric, will also be part of the Board. States will be represented on the Board by rotation. The National Turmeric Board will focus on the overall development and growth of the turmeric sector in the country.
The National Turmeric Board will provide leadership, augment efforts and facilitate coordination with other Government Departments/Agencies in matters pertaining to the turmeric sector and facilitate growth and development of the Turmeric sector in the country. It will help bring focus to efforts of tapping the vast potential that exists for increasing trade of turmeric and its products, especially in view of the health and wellness benefits of turmeric.
India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. India has more than 62% share of world trade. During 2023-24, 1.62 lakh tonnes of turmeric and turmeric products valued at 226.5 million USD was exported.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड का शुभारंभ किया
निजामाबाद में राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड की स्थापना
बोर्ड को देश भर में शुभ दिन पर आरंभ किया जा रहा है: श्री गोयल
बोर्ड 'गोल्डन स्पाइस' किसानों के कल्याण पर विशेष ध्यान दे, अच्छी किस्में विकसित करे और इसके निर्यात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करे: श्री गोयल
आंध्रप्रदेश और तेलंगाना में हल्दी की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं: श्री गोयल
14 JAN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड का शुभारंभ किया। श्री गोयल ने श्री पल्ले गंगा रेड्डी को बोर्ड का पहला अध्यक्ष घोषित किया। बोर्ड का मुख्यालय निजामाबाद में स्थापित किया गया है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड का शुभारंभ देश भर में शुभ दिन पर हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल होंगे। निर्यातकों और उत्पादक निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों को भी बोर्ड में रखा जाएगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हल्दी को 'गोल्डन स्पाइस' के रूप में भी जाना जाता है और नवगठित बोर्ड महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय सहित अन्‍य 20 राज्यों के हल्दी किसानों के कल्याण पर विशेष ध्यान देगा। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आंध्रप्रदेश और तेलंगाना में हल्दी का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और हल्दी बोर्ड के गठन से देश के हल्दी उत्पादकों की आय में बढोत्‍तरी होगी।
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि नवगठित बोर्ड नए हल्दी उत्पादों के अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देगा और विदेशों में विपणन के लिए हल्दी से संबंधित उत्पादों के गुणवत्‍ता संवर्धन पर गौर करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बोर्ड हल्दी के आवश्यक और चिकित्सीय गुणों के बारे में जागरूकता, इसकी उपज बढ़ाने और नए बाजारों में व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माल संग्रहण और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों पर गौर करेगा। श्री गोयल ने उल्‍लेख किया कि बोर्ड हल्दी उत्पादन और निर्यात की गुणवत्ता और संरक्षा मानकों को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष, 2023-24 में भारत में 3 लाख पांच हजार हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में हुई हल्दी की खेती में 10 लाख 74 हजार टन हल्‍दी का उत्पादन हुआ। उन्होंने बताया कि वैश्विक स्‍तर पर भारत में हल्दी का ाारभा70 प्रतिशत से अधिक और 30 किस्मों का उत्पादन होता है।
हल्‍दी बोर्ड के गठन के अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंडी संजय कुमार और निजामाबाद के सांसद श्री अरविंद धर्मपुरी भी उपस्थित थे।
बोर्ड में अध्यक्ष के अलावा, आयुष मंत्रालय, औषधि‍ विभाग, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग और वाणिज्य विभाग के प्रतिनिधियों को भी नामित किया गया है। हल्दी के उत्‍पादन वाले दो शीर्ष राज्यों महाराष्ट्र और तेलंगाना तथा लकाडोंग हल्दी के लिए प्रसिद्ध मेघालय के प्रतिनिधि भी बोर्ड में शामिल होंगे। राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड देश में हल्दी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास और वृद्धि पर ध्यान देगा।
राष्ट्रीय हल्दी बोर्ड नेतृत्‍व प्रदान करते हुए हल्‍दी उत्‍पादन से संबंधित प्रयासों को बढ़ाएगा, हल्दी क्षेत्र से संबंधित मामलों में अन्य सरकारी विभागों/एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय करेगा और देश में हल्दी क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह विशेष रूप से हल्दी के स्वास्थ्य और औषधीय लाभों को ध्यान में रखते हुए हल्दी और इसके उत्पादों के व्यापार बढ़ाने के लिए मौजूदा व्‍यापक क्षमता के इस्‍तेमाल के प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने में सहायक होगा।
भारत विश्‍व में हल्दी का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक, उपभोक्ता और निर्यातक है और विश्व व्यापार में उसकी 62 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्‍सेदारी है। देश में 2023-24 के दौरान 226 दशमलव पांच मिलियन डॉलर मूल्य के 1 लाख 62 हजार टन हल्दी और हल्दी उत्पादों का निर्यात किया गया।