Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal launches National Turmeric Board
National Turmeric Board established at Nizamabad
The board is being launched on an auspicious day of celebrations across the country: Shri Goyal
Board to pay special attention on welfare of 'Golden Spice' farmers, develop good varieties and focus on its export: Shri Goyal
Immense potential of increasing productivity of Turmeric in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana: Shri Goyal
14 JAN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush today inaugurated the National Turmeric Board in New Delhi. Shri Goyal announced Shri Palle Ganga Reddy as its first Chairperson. The headquarters of the Board has been set up at Nizamabad.
The Minister noted that the launch of the National Turmeric Board is on an auspicious day of celebrations across the country. He highlighted that representatives from various ministries will also be a part of the National Turmeric Board. Representatives from exporters and producers bodies will also be added to the Board.
Adding that turmeric is also known as ‘Golden Spice’, he pointed out that the newly formed Board will pay special attention to the welfare of the turmeric farmers spread across 20 states, including Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya and others. He said that there is immense potential in increasing turmeric production in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and formation of the Turmeric Board will boost income of turmeric producers in the country.
The Minister noted that the new Board will promote research and development of new turmeric products, and will look into the value addition of turmeric related products for marketing abroad. The Board will also look into creating awareness on the essential and medical properties of turmeric, ways to increase its yield and boost logistics and supply chain to foster trade into newer markets, he said. Shri Goyal also highlighted that the Board will also ensure quality and safety standards of turmeric production and exports.
Shri Goyal said that last year, 2023-24, an area of 3.05 lakh hectare was under turmeric cultivation in India with a production of 10.74 lakh tonnes. India was responsible for over 70% of global turmeric production, he informed. He also shared that there are 30 varieties of turmeric produced in India.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, and Shri Arvind Dharmapuri, Member of Parliament, Nizamabad also graced the event.
In addition to the Chairperson of the Board, representatives of Ministry of AYUSH, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Department of Commerce have also been nominated. Representatives from the top two turmeric growing states of Maharashtra and Telangana and from the state of Meghalaya, which is famous for its Lakadong Turmeric, will also be part of the Board. States will be represented on the Board by rotation. The National Turmeric Board will focus on the overall development and growth of the turmeric sector in the country.
The National Turmeric Board will provide leadership, augment efforts and facilitate coordination with other Government Departments/Agencies in matters pertaining to the turmeric sector and facilitate growth and development of the Turmeric sector in the country. It will help bring focus to efforts of tapping the vast potential that exists for increasing trade of turmeric and its products, especially in view of the health and wellness benefits of turmeric.
India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. India has more than 62% share of world trade. During 2023-24, 1.62 lakh tonnes of turmeric and turmeric products valued at 226.5 million USD was exported.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے قومی ہلدی بورڈ کا آغاز کیا
قومی ہلدی بورڈ نظام آباد میں قائم کیا گیا
بورڈ کا آغاز ملک بھر میں تقریبات کے ایک مبارک دن پر کیا جا رہا ہے: جناب گوئل
بورڈ ’گولڈن اسپائس‘ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر خصوصی توجہ دے گا، اچھی اقسام تیار کرے گا اور اس کی برآمد پر توجہ دے گا: جناب گوئل
آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں ہلدی کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کے بے پناہ امکانات : جناب گوئل
14 JAN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش نے آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل ہلدی بورڈ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب گوئل نے جناب پالے گنگا ریڈی کو اس کے پہلے چیئرپرسن کے طور پر اعلان کیا۔ بورڈ کا صدر دفتر نظام آباد میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ قومی ہلدی بورڈ کا آغاز ملک بھر میں تقریبات کے ایک مبارک دن پر ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ مختلف وزارتوں کے نمائندے بھی نیشنل ہلدی بورڈ کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ برآمد کنندگان اور پروڈیوسرزاداروں کے نمائندوں کو بھی بورڈ میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ہلدی کو’گولڈن اسپائس‘ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ نو تشکیل شدہ بورڈ 20 ریاستوں بشمول مہاراشٹر، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ، مدھیہ پردیش ، میگھالیہ اور دیگر میں پھیلے ہوئے ہلدی کے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر خصوصی توجہ دے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ میں ہلدی کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں اور ہلدی بورڈ کی تشکیل سے ملک میں ہلدی پیدا کرنے والوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نیا بورڈ ہلدی کی نئی مصنوعات کی تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دے گا، اور بیرون ملک مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ہلدی سے متعلق مصنوعات کی ویلیو ایڈیشن پر غور کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بورڈ ہلدی کی ضروری اور طبی خصوصیات، اس کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے طریقوں اور نئی منڈیوں میں تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر بھی غور کرے گا۔ جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بورڈ ہلدی کی پیداوار اور برآمدات کی کوالٹی اور حفاظتی معیار کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال 24-2023 میں ہندوستان میں 3.05 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ ہلدی کی کاشت کے تحت تھا جس کی پیداوار 10.74 لاکھ ٹن تھی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان ہلدی کی عالمی پیداوار کے 70 فیصد سے زیادہ کا ذمہ دار ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں پیدا ہونے والی ہلدی کی 30 اقسام ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب بندی سنجے کمار، اور نظام آباد کے رکن پارلیمنٹ ، جناب اروند دھرم پوری نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
بورڈ کے چیئرپرسن کے علاوہ آیوش کی وزارت، دوا سازی کے محکمے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے اور کامرس کے محکمے کے نمائندوں کو بھی نامزد کیا گیا ہے۔ ہلدی اگانے والی سرفہرست دو ریاستوں مہاراشٹرا اور تلنگانہ اور ریاست میگھالیہ جو لاکا ڈونگ ہلدی کے لئےمشہور ہے، کے نمائندے بھی بورڈ کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ نیشنل ہلدی بورڈ ملک میں ہلدی کے شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی اور نمو پر توجہ دے گا۔
نیشنل ہلدی بورڈ قیادت فراہم کرے گا، کوششوں میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ہلدی کے شعبے سے متعلق معاملات میں دیگر سرکاری محکموں/ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ تال میل کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور ملک میں ہلدی کے شعبے کی ترقی اور نمو میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے ہلدی اور اس کی مصنوعات کی تجارت میں اضافے کے لیے موجود وسیع امکانات ،خاص طور پر ہلدی کے صحت اور تندرستی کے فوائد کے پیش نظر ،کو استعمال کرنے کی کوششوں پرتوجہ مرکوز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ہندوستان دنیا میں ہلدی کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر، صارف اور برآمد کنندہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کا عالمی تجارت میں 62 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ ہے۔ 2023-24 کے دوران 226.5 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی 1.62 لاکھ ٹن ہلدی اور ہلدی کی مصنوعات برآمد کی گئیں۔