Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal launches National Turmeric Board
National Turmeric Board established at Nizamabad
The board is being launched on an auspicious day of celebrations across the country: Shri Goyal
Board to pay special attention on welfare of 'Golden Spice' farmers, develop good varieties and focus on its export: Shri Goyal
Immense potential of increasing productivity of Turmeric in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana: Shri Goyal
14 JAN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush today inaugurated the National Turmeric Board in New Delhi. Shri Goyal announced Shri Palle Ganga Reddy as its first Chairperson. The headquarters of the Board has been set up at Nizamabad.
The Minister noted that the launch of the National Turmeric Board is on an auspicious day of celebrations across the country. He highlighted that representatives from various ministries will also be a part of the National Turmeric Board. Representatives from exporters and producers bodies will also be added to the Board.
Adding that turmeric is also known as ‘Golden Spice’, he pointed out that the newly formed Board will pay special attention to the welfare of the turmeric farmers spread across 20 states, including Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya and others. He said that there is immense potential in increasing turmeric production in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana and formation of the Turmeric Board will boost income of turmeric producers in the country.
The Minister noted that the new Board will promote research and development of new turmeric products, and will look into the value addition of turmeric related products for marketing abroad. The Board will also look into creating awareness on the essential and medical properties of turmeric, ways to increase its yield and boost logistics and supply chain to foster trade into newer markets, he said. Shri Goyal also highlighted that the Board will also ensure quality and safety standards of turmeric production and exports.
Shri Goyal said that last year, 2023-24, an area of 3.05 lakh hectare was under turmeric cultivation in India with a production of 10.74 lakh tonnes. India was responsible for over 70% of global turmeric production, he informed. He also shared that there are 30 varieties of turmeric produced in India.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, and Shri Arvind Dharmapuri, Member of Parliament, Nizamabad also graced the event.
In addition to the Chairperson of the Board, representatives of Ministry of AYUSH, Department of Pharmaceuticals, Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Department of Commerce have also been nominated. Representatives from the top two turmeric growing states of Maharashtra and Telangana and from the state of Meghalaya, which is famous for its Lakadong Turmeric, will also be part of the Board. States will be represented on the Board by rotation. The National Turmeric Board will focus on the overall development and growth of the turmeric sector in the country.
The National Turmeric Board will provide leadership, augment efforts and facilitate coordination with other Government Departments/Agencies in matters pertaining to the turmeric sector and facilitate growth and development of the Turmeric sector in the country. It will help bring focus to efforts of tapping the vast potential that exists for increasing trade of turmeric and its products, especially in view of the health and wellness benefits of turmeric.
India is the largest producer, consumer and exporter of turmeric in the world. India has more than 62% share of world trade. During 2023-24, 1.62 lakh tonnes of turmeric and turmeric products valued at 226.5 million USD was exported.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தேசிய மஞ்சள் வாரியத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார் - நிஜாமாபாத்தில் தேசிய மஞ்சள் வாரியம் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது
14 JAN 2025 12:57PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மஞ்சள் வாரியத்தை மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் அதன் முதல் தலைவராக திரு பல்லே கங்கா ரெட்டி நியமிக்கப்படுவதாக அறிவித்தார். வாரியத்தின் தலைமையகம் நிஜாமாபாத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய மஞ்சள் வாரியத்தின் தொடக்கம் நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு பண்டிகைக் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் புனித நாளில் அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் தேசிய மஞ்சள் வாரியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பார்கள் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் வாரியத்தில் சேர்க்கப்படுவார்கள் என அவர் கூறினால்
மஞ்சள் 'கோல்டன் ஸ்பைஸ்' என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், புதிதாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட வாரியம் மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு, ஆந்திரா, தெலுங்கானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மேகாலயா போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள மஞ்சள் விவசாயிகளின் நலனில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தும் என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஆந்திரா, தெலுங்கானாவில் மஞ்சள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான மகத்தான வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதாகவும், மஞ்சள் வாரியத்தை அமைப்பது நாட்டில் மஞ்சள் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய வாரியம் புதிய மஞ்சள் பொருட்களின் ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும், வெளிநாடுகளில் சந்தைப்படுத்துவதற்காக மஞ்சள் தொடர்பான பொருட்களின் மதிப்பு கூட்டலை கவனிக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மஞ்சளின் மருத்துவ பண்புகள், அதன் விளைச்சலை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வழிகள், புதிய சந்தைகளில் வர்த்தகத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கான வழிகள், விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவை குறித்தும் வாரியம் ஆராயும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். மஞ்சள் உற்பத்தி, ஏற்றுமதியின் தரத்தையும் இந்த வாரியம் உறுதி செய்யும் என்று திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
கடந்த ஆண்டு 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் 3.05 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் மஞ்சள் சாகுபடி செய்யப்பட்டு 10.74 லட்சம் டன் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். உலகளாவிய மஞ்சள் உற்பத்தியில் 70% இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் 30 வகையான மஞ்சள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் உள்ளிட்டோர இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.