Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2025 to Redefine Global Energy Dialogue
To be held in New Delhi from February 11-14th, IEW’25 will surpass previous two editions with record-breaking exhibitors and participation numbers
With unprecedented Global Participation, almost 100 Strategic sessions & technical conferences and a sprawling exhibition, IEW 2025 will serve as a catalytic nexus for collaboration for the entire global energy landscape
13 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Building the remarkable success of its previous two editions, India Energy Week 2025 (IEW’25), the flagship energy event of Government of India, is being held under the patronage of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, organised by Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI), from 11th to 14th February 2025 at the Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi.
The first major global event of the energy calendar, IEW 2025, is poised to be the most comprehensive and inclusive global energy gathering of the year.
Since its inception in 2023, the India Energy Week has grown from strength to strength.IEW 2025 has surpassed other international energy events. This year’s edition marks a significant leap over its predecessor, showcasing elevated leadership participation and more dynamic discussions.
A noticeable improvement is in the seniority of speakers year on year with around 70 CEOs of prominent International and domestic Energy majors underlying the growing global appeal of the event. IEW will be bigger than ever with unparalleled global participation, including 20+ Foreign Energy Ministers and Deputy Ministers representing advanced economies, largest energy producers, and key nations of global south. The event will also feature Heads of leading International Organizations and 90 CEOs from some of the world’s largest Fortune 500 energy companies including bp, TotalEnergies, QatarEnergy, ADNOC, Baker Hughes and Vitol.
IEW 2025 Incorporates seven key strategic themes (Collaboration, Resilience, Transition, Capacity, Digital Frontiers, Innovation, Leadership) with greater emphasis on pragmatic solutions for decarbonization, energy equity, and low-carbon economies.
The inclusion of 20 thematic categories this year, compared to 18 in 2024, highlights a broader focus on cutting-edge issues such as AI, digitalization, and maritime decarbonization. The conference's structured stages—Resilience and Transition—align perfectly with India's dual goals of energy independence and decarbonization, ensuring relevance to global and national agendas alike.
The event is expected to have participation from over 70,000 delegates from 120 countries, 700+ exhibitors, and 10 country pavilions United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia etc. and 8 thematic zones, this flagship event will provide a premier platform to drive the global energy dialogue, showcase breakthrough technologies, and foster international collaboration for a sustainable energy future.
In IEW2025 we have seen a 29% increase in abstract received and a 24% increase in speaker participation, emphasizing IEW’s stature as a platform for industry innovation. Sessions now cover vital topics like future clean power pathways, grid-scale energy storage, and methane mitigation technologies, reflecting the industry's forward-looking priorities.
The event will witness robust participation from key Indian energy ministries, including the Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), NITI Aayog, and the Ministry of Mines and Minerals. This reflects a whole-of-government approach, ensuring seamless collaboration and comprehensive engagement across the entire energy sector, underscoring India’s commitment to integrated and inclusive energy solutions.
The event will place a special emphasis on showcasing India’s transformative efforts across the entire energy landscape including strengthening energy security and promoting energy justice, amplifying the voice of the Global South, and unveiling the immense investment opportunities within India’s hydrocarbon sector. It will also spotlight India’s advancements in renewable energy and cutting-edge technologies such as battery storage, 2G and 3G biofuels, green ammonia, and hydrogen production, positioning the nation as a global leader in sustainable and innovative energy solutions.
Highlighting the significance of this prestigious event, Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, remarked, “IEW 2025 offers a platform where global stakeholders can freely exchange ideas, explore opportunities, and witness India’s leadership in navigating complex energy transitions. As a springboard for collaboration on key energy projects, including green hydrogen technologies, solar innovations, or advanced exploration techniques, this event represents a crucible of global energy innovation.”
IEW 2025 will feature impactful side events to foster global collaboration and innovation in the energy sector. Key among them is the Clean Cooking Ministerial, which will focus on accelerating the global adoption of clean cooking solutions. This event offers India an opportunity to showcase its success stories, such as the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY), as a model for driving access to clean cooking energy.
Additionally, IEW 2025 will host high-impact conferences and roundtables to advance India’s energy transition and improve ecosystem efficiencies like International Conference of Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Boards - 2025 by PNGRB, a session on Decarbonization of India’s Transport moderated by Bloomberg, and a roundtable on AI for Energy moderated by S&P Global Commodities solidifying IEW’2025 as a hub for actionable insights, transformative innovation, and strategic partnerships in the global energy landscape.
In line with India’s commitment to fostering a thriving startup ecosystem and promoting innovation, IEW 2025 will host the Avinya Energy Startup Challenge 2.0. The top five startups from this challenge will gain exclusive access to showcase their cutting-edge solutions at the event, significantly boosting their global visibility and impact.
The winners of the Technical Papers presentation, selected from nearly 3,000 submissions, will have the opportunity to present their groundbreaking solutions.
Highlighting the skilled human capital available in the country, special stress is being laid on engaging students and educational institutions in the event. Special workshops/masterclasses are being organised by international experts for students/entrepreneurs/innovators in India. These masterclasses are being provided free of cost.
Exhibition entry is free on all days for visitors.
More than just a conference, IEW has distinguished itself as one of the most comprehensive and most significant energy events organized by a major energy-consuming country, and it is now the fastest-growing energy event globally. IEW,25 will build on this momentum, marking a watershed moment in the global energy dialogue.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৫ বিশ্ব জ্বালানী শক্তি সংলাপকে নুতনভাবে সংজ্ঞায়িত করবে
13 JAN 2025 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৩ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫
বিগত দুটি পর্বে অসাধারণ সাফল্যলাভের পর ভারত সরকারের পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের অধীন ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক ২০২৫ জ্বালানী শক্তির ক্ষেত্রে একটি প্রথম সারির অনুষ্ঠান হিসেবে চিহ্নিত। নতুন দিল্লির যশোভূমি কনভেনশন সেন্টারে ১১ থেকে ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারী ২০২৫ এর আয়োজন করেছে ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান পেট্রোলিয়াম ইন্ড্রাস্টি(এফআইপিআই)।
জ্বালানী শক্তি ক্যালেন্ডারে আইইডব্লু ২০২৫ একটি প্রথম সারির বিশ্বস্তরীয় অনুষ্ঠান। এটিকে বছরের সবথেকে সর্বাত্মক এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক বিশ্ব জ্বালানী শক্তির সমাবেশ বলা যেতে পারে।
২০২৩ সালে এর সূচনা হয়। এরপর থেকে ধাপে ধাপে ইন্ডিয়া এনার্জি উইক এবছর ২০২৫-এ আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে আয়োজিত জ্বালানী শক্তি ভিত্তিক যে কোনো অনুষ্ঠানকেই ছাপিয়ে গেছে। প্রথম সারির আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থা এবং দেশের অভ্যন্তরে প্রধান জ্বালানী শক্তি সংস্থাগুলির ৭০ জন সিইও-র উজ্জ্বল উপস্থিতি বিশ্বজনীন ক্ষেত্রে এটিকে অনবদ্য করে তুলেছে। উন্নত অর্থনীতির দেশ এবং গ্লোবাল সাউথের মূল দেশগুলি সহ বৃহত্তম জ্বালানী শক্তি উৎপাদনকারী দেশগুলি থেকে কুড়ির-র বেশি বৈদেশিক শক্তিমন্ত্রী এবং উপ মন্ত্রীরা এতে যোগ দিয়েছেন। বিপি, টোটাল এনার্জিস, কাতার এনার্জি, অ্যাডনক, ভাইটল-এর মতন বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ফরচুন ফাইভ হান্ড্রেড বেশ কয়েকটি সংস্থার সিইও-রাও এতে যোগ দেন।
আইইডব্লু ২০২৫-এ উদ্ভাবন, নেতৃত্ব, দক্ষতা, সহযোগিতা, ডিজিটাল ফ্রন্টিয়ার্স সহ ৭টি কৌশলগত থিমকে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে কার্বন নির্গমন কমিয়ে আনতে বাস্তব সমাধানসূত্র বের করা এবং লঘু কার্বন অর্থনীতির পথকে অনুসরণ করা।
কৃত্রিম মেধা, ডিজিটালিকরণ, সমুদ্রপথে কার্বন নিঃসরণ কমিয়ে আনার মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলিকে সম্মেলনে আলোকপাত করা হচ্ছে। স্থিতিস্থাপকতা এবং স্থানান্তর ভারতের জ্বালানী শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জন এবং কার্বন মুক্ত অর্থীনিতির পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ দিককে বিশ্বজনীন করে তোলার এটি একটি প্রয়াস।
১২০টি দেশ থেকে ৭০,০০০ প্রতিনিধি এতে যোগ দেবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। সেইসঙ্গে থাকছে ৭০০-রও বেশি প্রদর্শক। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ব্রিটেন, জার্মানী, ইতালি, জাপান, রাশিয়া সহ ১০টি দেশের প্যাভিলিয়ন থাকছে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থা এবং সুস্থায়ী জ্বালানী ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার প্রসারকে এই সম্মেলনে তুলে ধরা হবে।
পরিচ্ছন্ন জ্বালানীর পথকে প্রস্তত করা, সেইসঙ্গে গ্রিডস্তরে জ্বালানী শক্তি সংরক্ষণ সহ মিথেন গ্যাস নির্গমন দূরীকরণে প্রযুক্তি গড়ে তোলার মতো অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে প্রাধান্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই সম্মেলনের গুরুত্বের দিককে তুলে ধরে পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী পঙ্কজ জৈন বলেন, আইইডব্লু-২০২৫ বিশ্ব অংশীদারদের কাছে খোলামেলা আলোচনার একটি মঞ্চ। মূল জ্বালানী শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার পাশাপাশি গ্রীণ হাউড্রোজেন প্রযুক্তি, সৌর বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের উদ্ভাবনী ব্যবস্থা, উন্নতমানের অনুসন্ধান প্রক্রিয়া নিয়ে এখানে মতামত বিনিময় হবে। বিশ্ব জ্বালানী শক্তি উদ্ভাবন ক্ষেত্রে এই সম্মেলন এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পথ নির্দেশিকা গড়ে দেবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন।
বিদ্যুৎ, নব এবং পুনর্নবিকরণ শক্তি মন্ত্রক সহ ভারতের জ্বালানী শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের মন্ত্রীরা এতে যোগ দেবেন। সেইসঙ্গে নীতি আয়োগ, খনি এবং খনিজ মন্ত্রকও এতে যোগ দেবে। টু-জি এবং থ্রি-জি জৈব জ্বালানী, গ্রীণ অ্যামোনিয়া, হাইড্রোজেন উৎপাদন এবং ব্যাটারি স্টোরেজের মতো ক্ষেত্রে সু্স্থায়ী এবং উদ্ভাবনী শক্তি সমাধান ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে নেতৃত্বের জায়গা করে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অগ্রগতিকে তুলে ধরাই এর লক্ষ্য।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে দর্শকদের কোনো প্রবেশ মূল্য থাকছে না। এটি কেবলমাত্র একটি সম্মেলন হিসেবেই নয়, আইইডব্লু বিশ্বে অন্যতম সর্বাত্মক উল্লেখযোগ্য জ্বালানী শক্তি অনুষ্ঠান হিসেবে চিহ্নিত।