ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്ത് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ചോദിക്കാതെ തന്നെ വളരെ വേഗത്തിൽ നാം ആരാധനാമൂർത്തികളാക്കുകയും പ്രതീകവൽക്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു - ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ
12 JAN 2025 1:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
“മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷിയുടെ അനിവാര്യത ഒരു മിഥ്യയാണ്. " നിങ്ങൾ ഇല്ലാതെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഒന്നും നടക്കില്ല" എന്ന ആശയം സത്യമല്ല. ദൈവം നിങ്ങളുടെ ആയുസ്സിന്റെ പരിധി നിശ്ചയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതിനാൽ, നിങ്ങൾക്ക് അനിവാര്യർ ആവാൻ കഴിയില്ല എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട് ". ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു
സ്വയം വിശ്വസിക്കാൻ യുവാക്കളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു, “... ഒരു കാപട്യക്കാരനോ കപടവിശ്വാസിയോ ആകാനുള്ള ത്വര ഒരിക്കലും ഉണ്ടാകരുത്. നമ്മൾ ചിന്തിക്കുന്ന രീതിയെ നാം വിലമതിക്കണം. എപ്പോഴും മറ്റേ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുക. നിങ്ങൾ മാത്രമാണ് ശരിയെന്ന് കരുതി വിധിക്കരുത്.”
ഗുരുഗ്രാമിൽ നടന്ന മാസ്റ്റേഴ്‌സ് യൂണിയന്റെ നാലാമത് ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെയും അധ്യാപകരെയും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു . "നാം വളരെ വേഗത്തിൽ ആരാധനാപാത്രങ്ങളാക്കുകയും പ്രതീകവൽക്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് അദ്ദേഹം ഒരു മികച്ച അഭിഭാഷകൻ/ എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് അദ്ദേഹം ഒരു മികച്ച നേതാവ്/ എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് അദ്ദേഹം ഒരു മികച്ച ഡോക്ടർ/ എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് അദ്ദേഹം ഒരു മികച്ച പത്രപ്രവർത്തകനായത് എന്ന് നാം ഒരിക്കലും ചോദിക്കുന്നില്ല. അങ്ങനെയാണെന്ന് നാം അനുമാനിക്കുന്നു…. നിങ്ങൾ ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ചോദിക്കണം, എന്തുകൊണ്ട്?... ഫ്യൂഡൽ പ്രഭുക്കന്മാർ ഭരിച്ചിരുന്നതുപോലെ,ബിസിനസ്സ് കുടുംബങ്ങളും അവരുടെ ശക്തികേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന ഒരു കാലമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. അവർ മാത്രമേ അക്കാലത്ത് ബിസിനസ് ചെയ്യുമായിരുന്നുള്ളൂ. ജനാധിപത്യം, രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തെ ജനാധിപത്യപരമാക്കി. ഇപ്പോൾ, നിങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാമ്പത്തിക, വ്യാവസായിക, വാണിജ്യ, ബിസിനസ് മേഖലയെ ജനാധിപത്യവൽക്കരിക്കാൻ പോകുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, നിങ്ങൾ ഒരു വലിയ കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടം നടത്തുകയാണ് - എന്റെ വാക്കുകൾ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുക, നിങ്ങൾക്ക് കുടുംബ പാരമ്പര്യം ആവശ്യമില്ല. കുടുംബനാമമോ കുടുംബ മൂലധനമോ ആവശ്യമില്ല, നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ഒരു ആശയം ഉണ്ടായാൽ മതി".
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ സംവിധാനത്തെ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു: "മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെ ആറിലൊന്ന് ഭാഗവും വസിക്കുന്ന ഭാരതത്തിന് ലഭ്യമായ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നേട്ടം അതിന്റെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥ സംവിധാനമാണ്. ശരിയായ ചട്ടക്കൂടിൽ ശരിയായ ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ, പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്താതെ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഏത് പരിവർത്തനവും കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ കഴിയുന്ന ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി നമുക്കുണ്ട്."
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷകളിലെ ഉയർച്ചയെയും പരാമർശിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, "10 വർഷത്തിനിടെ ജനങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ച അനുഭവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. 500 ദശലക്ഷം ആളുകൾ ബാങ്കിംഗ് മേഖലയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നു, 170 ദശലക്ഷം പേർക്ക് പാചകവാതക സൗകര്യംലഭിക്കുന്നു, 120 ദശലക്ഷം വീടുകൾക്ക് ശുചിമുറികൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ ഇന്ത്യ വളരെയധികം മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു, എന്നെപ്പോലുള്ള ആളുകൾ ഒരിക്കലും സങ്കൽപ്പിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്തതോ സ്വപ്നം കണ്ടതോ ചിന്തിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്തതോ ആണിത് . നമ്മുടെ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തിന് ഒരു മാതൃകയായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകത്തിൽ ലോകത്തിലെ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രവും ഭാരതത്തെപ്പോലെ സ്ഥിരതയോടെ വളർന്നിട്ടില്ല.... ഇപ്പോൾ ജനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതീക്ഷകൾ വളരെ ഉയർന്നതാണ്. ആ പ്രതീക്ഷകൾ തൃപ്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. നിങ്ങൾ പരമ്പരാഗത രീതിയിൽ നിന്ന് മാറി ചിന്തിക്കണം." അദ്ദേഹം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളോട് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
"ഭരണത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും സ്വാധീനമുള്ള പങ്കാളി നിങ്ങളാണ്. വളർച്ചയുടെ എഞ്ചിനുകളാണ് നിങ്ങൾ. 2047 ൽ ഭാരതം ഒരു വിക്സിത രാഷ്ട്രമാകണമെങ്കിൽ, വികസിത ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ തീവ്രമാണ്. നാം ഇതിനകം അഞ്ചാമത്തെ വലിയ ആഗോള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയാണ്….. പക്ഷേ വരുമാനം എട്ട് മടങ്ങ് ഉയരണം. അതൊരു വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളിയാണ്”, അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ലവ്‌ലി പ്രൊഫഷണൽ യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി ചാൻസലർ ശ്രീ അശോക് കുമാർ മിത്തൽ, മാസ്റ്റേഴ്‌സ് യൂണിയൻ ഫൗണ്ടർ ശ്രീ പ്രതം മിത്തൽ, മാസ്റ്റേഴ്‌സ് യൂണിയൻ ബോർഡ് അംഗം ശ്രീ വിവേക് ഗംഭീർ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, അധ്യാപകർ , മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
In our country we idolize and iconize very quickly without asking questions-VP
Indispensability of human resource is a myth, underlines VP
No living mortal is entitled to get your respect unless you see virtue in him or her: VP to Youngsters
Bureaucracy of the nation can bring about any transformation if led by the right executive that facilitates and does not obstruct-VP
Youngsters can make our parliamentarians and representatives discharge their constitutional ordainment, says VP
People have tasted growth over 10 years, now their thirst is more-VP
12 JAN 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhnakhar today said that, “Indispensability of human resource is a myth. The idea that "things can’t function without you" doesn’t hold true. God has already determined the limit of your longevity. So, he has also decided [ that you can’t ] be indispensable.”
Calling upon the youngsters to believe in themselves, he stated, “...Believe in yourself. No living mortal is entitled to your respect unless you see virtue in them. The urge to be a sycophant or a hypocrite must never be there. We must appreciate the way we think. Maybe we are right, maybe we are wrong. Always listen to the other point of view. Don’t be judgmental, thinking that you alone are right. Maybe you need a correction. Maybe the other point of view will enlighten you about what can happen”.
Addressing students and faculty members as Chief Guest at the 4th Convocation Ceremony of the Masters’ Union in Gurugram, Shri Dhankhar said, “ It is a very simple thing in our country. We idolize and iconize very quickly, and we never ask why he is a great lawyer, why he is a great leader, why he is a great doctor, why he is a great journalist. We just assume that it is….You must ask questions, Why? There was a time when who would do business? There were business families, business dynasties, their strongholds, only they would do it, just like the feudal lords used to rule. Democracy made politics democratic. Now, you are going to democratize the economic, industrial, commercial, and business landscape of the country. Today, you're taking a huge leap forward—mark my words, you don’t need lineage, you don’t need a family name, you don’t need family capital, you need an idea, and that idea is not the exclusive domain of anyone.”
Underlining the potential of the nation's bureaucracy, Shri Dhankhar said that, “The greatest advantage Bharat, home to one-sixth of humanity has is its bureaucracy. We have the finest human resources, bureaucracy, that can bring about any transformation if led by the right executive in the right frame, an executive that facilitates and does not obstruct.”
Highlighting the role of youngsters in making democracy effective and reiterating the duties of the parliamentarians and public representatives, the Vice-President stated, “ You remind me of constituent assembly, because for two years, 11 months and few days, constituent assembly over 18 sessions dealt with contentious issues, divisive issues, difficult issues. Consensus was not easy, but they believed in debate, dialogue, deliberations and discussion. They never engaged in disruption and disturbance. And therefore, I feel absence of a parliamentary environment when I say discipline here. But I am sure our youngsters have the command now by virtue of social media to make it compulsive for our parliamentarians and representatives of the people, that they must live up to their oath. They must discharge their constitutional ordainment. They must acquit on the anvil of their obligations.”
Referring to the economic growth over the decade and the rise in the expectations of the people, Shri Dhankhar said, “ People have tasted growth over 10 years. 500 million people getting into banking inclusion, 170 million getting gas collections, 120 million households getting toilets. Now their thirst is more. Their expectations are on the rise, not in arithmetic form, but in geometric form….Our India is changing. Our India changed so much for people like me that we had never imagined, dreamed of, thought. Our India has become an example for the world today. No nation in the world has grown as fast as stable as Bharat in the last decade….Now people's expectations are very high.Those expectations have to be satisfied. You have to think out of the box.”
“You are the most impactful stakeholder of governance. You are the engines of growth. If Bharat has to be a Viksit Nation, of Viksit Bharat at 2047. The challenge is daunting. We are already the fifth largest global economy…..but income has to rise eightfold. That's a big challenge”, he added.
Shri Ashok Kumar Mittal, Chancellor Lovely Professional University, Shri Pratham Mittal, Founder Masters’ Union, Shri Vivek Gambhir, Board Member of the Board Masters’ Union, students, faculty and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.