ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
உண்மையான பயணிகளுக்கு நியாயமான பயணச் சீட்டு கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய ரயில்வே உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது - முறைகேடுகள் குறித்துப் புகாரளிக்குமாறு பொதுமக்களை கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது ரயில்வே
12 JAN 2025 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மனோஜ் யாதவா கூறுகையில், உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் சமீபத்திய தீர்ப்பு உண்மையான ரயில் பயணிகளின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் ஒரு மைல்கல் முடிவாகும் என்றார். நேர்மையற்ற சக்திகளால் டிக்கெட் முறைகள் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதை தடுப்பதன் செய்வதன் மூலம், இந்த தீர்ப்பு இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் பயணச்சீட்டு செயல்முறையின் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கான எங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது என அவர் கூறினார். அனைத்து முறையான பயணிகளுக்கும் பயணச்சீட்டுகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அதன் பணியில் ஆர்பிஎஃப் உறுதியாக உள்ளது, மேலும் தனிப்பட்ட ஆதாயத்திற்காக அமைப்பை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்த முயற்சிப்பவர்களுக்கு எதிராக தொடர்ந்து உறுதியாக செயல்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எந்தவொரு முறைகேடுகளையும் புகாரளிக்குமாறு பொதுமக்களை கேட்டுக்கொள்வதாகவும் அனைத்து புகார்களுக்கும் உதவி எண் 139 பொதுவானது என்றும். அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ரயில்மதாத் (RailMadad) தளம் மூலமாகவும் புகாரளிக்கலாம் என அவர் கூறினார். அனைவருக்கும் நியாயமான, வசதியான பயண அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு ஆர்பிஎஃப் செயல்படுகிறது என அவர் கூறினார்.
உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் 2025 ஜனவரி 9 அன்று ஒரு முக்கிய தீர்ப்பை வழங்கியது. பயணச்சீட்டு முறைகளை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதைக் கண்டறிந்து, உண்மையான பயணிகளுக்கு ரயில் பயணச் சீட்டுகளின் நியாயமான அணுகலை உறுதி செய்தது. ரயில் டிக்கெட்டுகளை மொத்தமாக முன்பதிவு செய்வது ஒரு சமூக குற்றம் என்று கூறிய உச்ச நீதிமன்றம், கொள்முதல், விநியோக முறையைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத ரயில் டிக்கெட்டுகளை கொள்முதல் செய்வது, வழங்குவது குற்றமாகும் என்று கூறியது.
கேரளா, சென்னை உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களின் தீர்ப்புகளை எதிர்த்து இரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் தாக்கல் செய்த சிறப்பு முறையீட்டு மனுக்கள் தொடர்பாக உச்ச நீதிமன்றம் இத்தீர்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway is committed to ensuring fair ticket access for genuine travelers and urges the public to report irregularities to protect the railway system's integrity
The recent judgment by the Hon'ble Supreme Court is a landmark decision in protecting the rights of genuine railway passengers:DG RPF
The Ministry of Railways had filed Special Leave Petitions in the Supreme Court challenging the Kerala and Madras High Court judgments, describing unauthorised bulk railway ticket bookings as a social crime
The judgment expanded the Railways Act to include the unauthorized procurement and supply of online e-tickets Illegal, regardless of the method used
12 JAN 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Director General of Railway protection force, Shri. Manoj Yadava said "The recent judgment by the Hon'ble Supreme Court is a landmark decision in protecting the rights of genuine railway passengers. By addressing the misuse of ticketing systems by unscrupulous elements, this judgment reaffirms our commitment to maintaining the transparency and fairness of the Indian Railways' ticketing process. RPF remains steadfast in its mission to ensure that tickets are accessible to all legitimate travelers and will continue to act firmly against those attempting to misuse the system for personal gain. We urge the public to report any irregularities and join us in safeguarding the integrity of the railway system. The helpline number 139 is common for all complaints. Alternatively, irregularities can also be reported through the RailMadad portal. RPF assures passengers of its continued vigilance and dedication to upholding the integrity of the railway system, ensuring a fair and efficient travel experience for all.”
The Hon'ble Supreme Court delivered a landmark judgment on 9th January 2025, addressing the misuse of ticketing systems and ensuring fair access to railway tickets for genuine passengers. Describing bulk booking of railway tickets as a social crime, the Apex Court held that the provision criminalises un-authorised procurement and supply of railway tickets, irrespective of the mode of procurement and supply.
This judgment is delivered by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on connected matters of Special Leave Petitions filed by Ministry of Railways challenging the judgements of Hon’ble High Courts of Kerala and Madras. The judgment ensures that railway tickets, particularly for high-demand services such as Tatkal and reserved accommodations, are not hoarded and then sold at a premium by fraudulent unauthorized operators, making the criminal act punishable under Section 143 of Railways Act 1989. The judgment has also extended the ambit of the Railways Act to explicitly include the procurement and supply of e-tickets booked online. Genuine passengers will benefit as the system becomes better safeguarded against misuse.
The effects of this judgment are far-reaching, as it sets a precedent to curb illegal activities in ticket procurement and restore confidence in the railway ticketing system. It ensures that authorized agents and individuals operate within the framework of established rules, promoting fairness and accessibility for all. Additionally, it sends a strong message to potential violators that misuse of the system will not be tolerated, thereby fostering a more equitable travel experience for millions of railway passengers across the nation.