Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway is committed to ensuring fair ticket access for genuine travelers and urges the public to report irregularities to protect the railway system's integrity
The recent judgment by the Hon'ble Supreme Court is a landmark decision in protecting the rights of genuine railway passengers:DG RPF
The Ministry of Railways had filed Special Leave Petitions in the Supreme Court challenging the Kerala and Madras High Court judgments, describing unauthorised bulk railway ticket bookings as a social crime
The judgment expanded the Railways Act to include the unauthorized procurement and supply of online e-tickets Illegal, regardless of the method used
12 JAN 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Director General of Railway protection force, Shri. Manoj Yadava said "The recent judgment by the Hon'ble Supreme Court is a landmark decision in protecting the rights of genuine railway passengers. By addressing the misuse of ticketing systems by unscrupulous elements, this judgment reaffirms our commitment to maintaining the transparency and fairness of the Indian Railways' ticketing process. RPF remains steadfast in its mission to ensure that tickets are accessible to all legitimate travelers and will continue to act firmly against those attempting to misuse the system for personal gain. We urge the public to report any irregularities and join us in safeguarding the integrity of the railway system. The helpline number 139 is common for all complaints. Alternatively, irregularities can also be reported through the RailMadad portal. RPF assures passengers of its continued vigilance and dedication to upholding the integrity of the railway system, ensuring a fair and efficient travel experience for all.”
The Hon'ble Supreme Court delivered a landmark judgment on 9th January 2025, addressing the misuse of ticketing systems and ensuring fair access to railway tickets for genuine passengers. Describing bulk booking of railway tickets as a social crime, the Apex Court held that the provision criminalises un-authorised procurement and supply of railway tickets, irrespective of the mode of procurement and supply.
This judgment is delivered by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on connected matters of Special Leave Petitions filed by Ministry of Railways challenging the judgements of Hon’ble High Courts of Kerala and Madras. The judgment ensures that railway tickets, particularly for high-demand services such as Tatkal and reserved accommodations, are not hoarded and then sold at a premium by fraudulent unauthorized operators, making the criminal act punishable under Section 143 of Railways Act 1989. The judgment has also extended the ambit of the Railways Act to explicitly include the procurement and supply of e-tickets booked online. Genuine passengers will benefit as the system becomes better safeguarded against misuse.
The effects of this judgment are far-reaching, as it sets a precedent to curb illegal activities in ticket procurement and restore confidence in the railway ticketing system. It ensures that authorized agents and individuals operate within the framework of established rules, promoting fairness and accessibility for all. Additionally, it sends a strong message to potential violators that misuse of the system will not be tolerated, thereby fostering a more equitable travel experience for millions of railway passengers across the nation.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਸਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ (genuine travelers )ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਟਿਕਟ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਨੇਕ-ਨਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਿਯਮੀਆਂ (ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ) ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਅਸਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ (genuine railway travellers) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੈ: ਡੀਜੀ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਲੀਵ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਥੋਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦਾ ਨਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਐਕਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਈ-ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਹੈ, ਚਾਹੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ
12 JAN 2025 3:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਅਸਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ (genuine railway travellers )ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੈ। ਬੇਈਮਾਨ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁਧ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਿਯਮੀਆਂ (ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤਤਾਂ) ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਥ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ 139 ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਰੇਲਮਦਦ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੀ ਅਨਿਯਮਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ 9 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸੁਣਾਇਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਥੋਕ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੈਰ-ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਚਾਹੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਲੀਵ ਪਟੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਿਕਟ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਿਹੀ ਉੱਚ ਮੰਗ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ, ਜਮ੍ਹਾਖੋਰੀ ਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ, ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਓਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ‘ਤੇ ਵੇਚਿਆ ਨਾ ਜਾਵੇ, ਜੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਐਕਟ 1989 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 143 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਐਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਜ਼ਾਯੋਗ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੁਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਈ-ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਸਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ (genuine travellers) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਟਿਕਟ ਖਰੀਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਏਜੰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਪੱਖਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਰਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਆਂਸੰਗਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।