Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway is committed to ensuring fair ticket access for genuine travelers and urges the public to report irregularities to protect the railway system's integrity
The recent judgment by the Hon'ble Supreme Court is a landmark decision in protecting the rights of genuine railway passengers:DG RPF
The Ministry of Railways had filed Special Leave Petitions in the Supreme Court challenging the Kerala and Madras High Court judgments, describing unauthorised bulk railway ticket bookings as a social crime
The judgment expanded the Railways Act to include the unauthorized procurement and supply of online e-tickets Illegal, regardless of the method used
12 JAN 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Director General of Railway protection force, Shri. Manoj Yadava said "The recent judgment by the Hon'ble Supreme Court is a landmark decision in protecting the rights of genuine railway passengers. By addressing the misuse of ticketing systems by unscrupulous elements, this judgment reaffirms our commitment to maintaining the transparency and fairness of the Indian Railways' ticketing process. RPF remains steadfast in its mission to ensure that tickets are accessible to all legitimate travelers and will continue to act firmly against those attempting to misuse the system for personal gain. We urge the public to report any irregularities and join us in safeguarding the integrity of the railway system. The helpline number 139 is common for all complaints. Alternatively, irregularities can also be reported through the RailMadad portal. RPF assures passengers of its continued vigilance and dedication to upholding the integrity of the railway system, ensuring a fair and efficient travel experience for all.”
The Hon'ble Supreme Court delivered a landmark judgment on 9th January 2025, addressing the misuse of ticketing systems and ensuring fair access to railway tickets for genuine passengers. Describing bulk booking of railway tickets as a social crime, the Apex Court held that the provision criminalises un-authorised procurement and supply of railway tickets, irrespective of the mode of procurement and supply.
This judgment is delivered by Hon’ble Supreme Court of India on connected matters of Special Leave Petitions filed by Ministry of Railways challenging the judgements of Hon’ble High Courts of Kerala and Madras. The judgment ensures that railway tickets, particularly for high-demand services such as Tatkal and reserved accommodations, are not hoarded and then sold at a premium by fraudulent unauthorized operators, making the criminal act punishable under Section 143 of Railways Act 1989. The judgment has also extended the ambit of the Railways Act to explicitly include the procurement and supply of e-tickets booked online. Genuine passengers will benefit as the system becomes better safeguarded against misuse.
The effects of this judgment are far-reaching, as it sets a precedent to curb illegal activities in ticket procurement and restore confidence in the railway ticketing system. It ensures that authorized agents and individuals operate within the framework of established rules, promoting fairness and accessibility for all. Additionally, it sends a strong message to potential violators that misuse of the system will not be tolerated, thereby fostering a more equitable travel experience for millions of railway passengers across the nation.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے حقیقی مسافروں کے لیے ٹکٹ کی منصفانہ رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور عوام سے درخواست کرتا ہے کہ وہ ریلوے نظام کی سالمیت کے تحفظ کے لیے بے قاعدگیوں کی اطلاع دیں
سپریم کورٹ کا حالیہ فیصلہ حقیقی ریلوے مسافروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ میں ایک تاریخی فیصلہ ہے: ڈی جی آر پی ایف
وزارت ریلوے نے کیرالہ اور مدراس ہائی کورٹ کے فیصلوں کو چیلنج کرتے ہوئے سپریم کورٹ میں خصوصی لیو پٹیشن دائر کی تھیں، جس میں ریلوے ٹکٹوں کی غیر مجاز بلک بکنگ کو سماجی جرم قرار دیا گیا تھا
اس فیصلے میں ریلوے ایکٹ کو وسعت دی گئی ہے جس میں آن لائن ای ٹکٹوں کی غیر مجاز خریداری اور فراہمی، خواہ کوئی بھی طریقہ استعمال کیا جائے، کو شامل کیا گیا ہے
12 JAN 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب منوج یادو نے کہا کہ " سپریم کورٹ کا حالیہ فیصلہ حقیقی ریلوے مسافروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ میں ایک تاریخی فیصلہ ہے۔ بےایمان عناصر کی طرف سے ٹکٹنگ کے نظام کے غلط استعمال کو روکتے ہوئے، یہ فیصلہ شفافیت اور انصاف کو برقرار رکھنے کے ہمارے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ آر پی ایف اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے مشن میں ثابت قدم ہے کہ ٹکٹ تمام جائز مسافروں کے لیے قابل رسائی ہیں اور ذاتی فائدے کے لیے سسٹم کا غلط استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کرنے والوں کے خلاف سختی سے کارروائی جاری رکھے گی۔ ہم عوام سے درخواست کرتے ہیں کہ وہ کسی بھی قسم کی بے ضابطگی کی اطلاع دیں اور تمام شکایات کے لیے ہیلپ لائن نمبر 139 عام ہے۔ ریل میڈ پورٹل کے ذریعہ بھی بے ضابطگیوں کی اطلاع دی جا سکتی ہے ۔آر پی ایف مسافروں کو ریلوے کے نظام کی سالمیت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے اپنی مسلسل چوکسی اور لگن کا یقین دلاتا ہے، سب کے لیے ایک منصفانہ اور موثر سفری تجربے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔"
معزز سپریم کورٹ نے 9 جنوری 2025 کو ایک تاریخی فیصلہ سنایا، جس میں ٹکٹنگ سسٹم کے غلط استعمال اور حقیقی مسافروں کے لیے ریلوے ٹکٹوں تک منصفانہ رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ ریلوے ٹکٹوں کی بلک بکنگ کو ایک سماجی جرم قرار دیتے ہوئے، عدالت عظمیٰ نے کہا کہ یہ شق غیر مجاز خریداری اور ریلوے ٹکٹوں کی سپلائی ، خریداری اور فراہمی کے طریقہ کار سے قطع نظر، کو مجرمانہ عمل قرار دیتی ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے کیرالہ اور مدراس کورٹ کے فیصلوں کو چیلنج کرنے والی وزارت ریلوے کی طرف سے دائر کردہ خصوصی لیو پٹیشن سے متعلق معاملات پر سنایا ہے۔ فیصلہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ریلوے ٹکٹیں، خاص طور پر تتکال اور مخصوص رہائش جیسی اعلیٰ مانگ والی خدمات کے لیے، ذخیرہ اندوزی نہ کی جائے اور پھر اسے دھوکہ دہی سے غیر مجاز آپریٹروں کے ذریعہ پریمیم پر فروخت نہ کیا جائے، ریلوے ایکٹ 1989 کی دفعہ 143 کے تحت یہ مجرمانہ فعل قابل سزا ہے۔ اس فیصلے میں ریلوے ایکٹ کے دائرہ کار میں بھی توسیع کی گئی ہے جس میں واضح طور پر آن لائن بک کیے گئے ای ٹکٹوں کی خریداری اور فراہمی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے حقیقی مسافروں کو فائدہ ہو گا کیونکہ نظام غلط استعمال سے بہتر طور پر محفوظ ہو جائے گا۔
اس فیصلے کے اثرات دور رس ہیں، کیونکہ یہ ٹکٹوں کی خریداری میں غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے اور ریلوے ٹکٹنگ سسٹم پر اعتماد بحال کرنے کی ایک مثال قائم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ مجاز ایجنٹ اور افراد قائم کردہ اصولوں کے فریم ورک کے اندر کام کریں، سب کے لیے انصاف اور رسائی کو فروغ دیں۔ مزید برآں، یہ ممکنہ خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کو ایک مضبوط پیغام دیتا ہے کہ سسٹم کے غلط استعمال کو برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا، اس طرح ملک بھر کے لاکھوں ریلوے مسافروں کے لیے زیادہ مساوی سفر کے تجربے کو فروغ ملے گا۔