Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
ASMITA Khelo India Women's Yogasana League 2024-25 sees over 7000 participations
West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh athletes shine as national event concludes with high hopes before upcoming National Games in Uttarakhand
10 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National ASMITA Khelo India Women's Yogasana League 2024-25 concluded on a high note at the Anand Dham Ashram, Bakkarwala, Nangloi Najafgarh Road here. Over 270 athletes participated in the final stage of the league, held from January 5-7. West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh are among the states that did well.
Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, congratulated the athletes and emphasized the growing importance of Yogasana in India, including its inclusion in the 2026 Asian Games. She mentioned that Yogasana is now included as a demonstrative sport in the 2026 Asian Games (Japan), and has also been added as a competitive sport at the upcoming 38th National Games in Uttarakhand.
The participants for the national league qualified through zonal championships held across India across last year, where over 7000 women athletes competed. The league featured five categories: traditional yogasana, artistic yogasana (single), artistic yogasana (pair), rhythmic yogasana (pair) and artistic yogasana (group). The top eight athletes each from Under-18 and Above-18 age categories from the four zones of India took part across the five categories. The four zones where competitions were held last year were in Bihar (East zone), Rajasthan (West zone), Tamil Nadu (South zone) and Uttar Pradesh (North zone).
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DEmGdKKTUJ9/?igsh=MXMxaWVxYXRjaTBidg==
Organized by Yogasana Bharat, the event witnessed healthy competition among athletes from 22 States and Union Territories. The Ministry of Sports, Government of India, provided a prize money of approximately ₹25 lakhs to the winning athletes.
This ASMITA Yogasana League, started by the Union Ministry of Sports, looks into empowering the women in Yogasana sport to keep their family fit and healthy. A total of 163 ASMITA women’s leagues were held in the year 2024 which has seen a participation of over 17000 women across 12 sports disciplines.
Following are the winners in the five categories are:
• Traditional Yogasana: Anushka Chatterjee (West Bengal), Sapna Pal (Madhya Pradesh)
• Artistic Yogasana Single: Seema Neopane (Delhi), Sarbeshree Mandal (West Bengal)
• Artistic Yogasana Pair: Nisha Godbole & Avika Mishra (Madhya Pradesh), Kalyani Chute & Chhakuli Selokar (Maharashtra)
• Rhythmic Yogasana Pair: Kavya Saini & Yatri Yashvi (Uttarakhand), Khushi Thakur & Geeta Anjali (Delhi).
• Artistic Yogasana Group: Teams from Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
ABOUT ASMITA WOMEN’S LEAGUE
To increase the participation of women in sports by organising leagues in various disciplines and to provide competition exposure to women athletes of different age categories across the country, the Sports Authority of India (SAI), in collaboration with National Sports Federations (NSFs), conducts the Khelo India ASMITA Women’s League/tournaments for multiple age groups. As part of its Sports For Women mission, funding in part or whole for technical conduct and other incidental expenses is provided by Khelo India (KI), SAI.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
अस्मिता खेलो इंडिया महिला योगासन लीग 2024-25 मध्ये 7000 हून अधिक महिलांचा सहभाग
10 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नांगलोई नजफगढरोड येथील बकरवाला येथील आनंद धाम आश्रम येथे आयोजित केलेल्या राष्ट्रीय अस्मिता खेलो इंडिया महिला योगासन लीग 2024-25 चा नुकताच समारोप झाला. 5 ते 7 जानेवारी दरम्यान झालेल्या लीगच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात 270 हून अधिक खेळाडूंनी सहभाग घेतला. पश्चिम बंगाल आणि मध्य प्रदेश या राज्यांतल्या खेळाडूंनी चांगली कामगिरी केली.
भारत सरकारच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव सुजाता चतुर्वेदी यांनी क्रीडापटूंचे अभिनंदन केले आणि भारतातील योगासनाच्या वाढत्या महत्त्वावर त्यांनी भर दिला तसेच 2026 च्या आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धेच्या अनुषंगाने देखील याचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले.
राष्ट्रीय लीगमधील सहभागी झालेल्या खेळाडूंची निवड गेल्या वर्षी संपूर्ण भारतभरात झालेल्या विभागस्तरीय अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेतून करण्यात आली. या स्पर्धांमध्ये 7000 हून अधिक महिला खेळाडूंनी भाग घेतला. या लीगमध्ये पारंपारिक योगासन, कलात्मक योगासन (एकल), कलात्मक योगासन (जोडी), लयबद्ध योगासन (जोडी) आणि कलात्मक योगासन (समूह) असे पाच विभाग होते. भारताच्या चार विभागातील 18 वर्षांखालील आणि 18 वर्षांवरील वयोगटातील प्रत्येकी अव्वल आठ खेळाडूंनी पाच प्रकारांमध्ये भाग घेतला. गेल्या वर्षी बिहार (पूर्व विभाग), राजस्थान (पश्चिम विभाग), तामिळनाडू (दक्षिण विभाग) आणि उत्तर प्रदेश (उत्तर विभाग) या चार झोनमध्ये स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आल्या होत्या.
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DEmGdKKTUJ9/?igsh=MXMxaWVxYXRjaTBidg==
योगासन भारत द्वारे आयोजित, या उपक्रमात भाग घेतलेल्या 22 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील खेळाडूंमध्ये निकोप स्पर्धा पाहायला मिळाली. भारत सरकारच्या क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने विजेत्या खेळाडूंना सुमारे 25 लाख रुपये रक्कम बक्षीस म्हणून दिली.
महिलांना आपले कुटुंब तंदुरुस्त आणि निरोगी ठेवण्यासाठी योगासनांचे महत्व जाणून सक्षम करण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेली ही अस्मिता योगासन स्पर्धा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. वर्ष 2024 मध्ये एकूण 163 अस्मिता महिला लीग स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते ज्यामध्ये 12 क्रीडा शाखांमधील 17,000 हून अधिक महिलांनी सहभाग घेतला.
पाच श्रेणीतील विजेते पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
• पारंपारिक योगासन: अनुष्का चॅटर्जी (पश्चिम बंगाल), सपना पाल (मध्य प्रदेश)
• कलात्मक योगासन एकल: सीमा निओपने (दिल्ली), सर्वश्री मंडल (पश्चिम बंगाल)
• कलात्मक योगासन जोडी: निशा गोडबोले आणि अविका मिश्रा (मध्य प्रदेश), कल्याणी चुटे आणि छकुली सेलोकर (महाराष्ट्र)
• तालबद्ध योगासन जोडी: काव्या सैनी आणि यात्री यशवी (उत्तराखंड), खुशी ठाकूर आणि गीता अंजली (दिल्ली).
• कलात्मक योगासन गट: मध्य प्रदेश आणि राजस्थानमधील संघ.
अस्मिता महिला स्पर्धा :
महिलांचा खेळातील सहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी आणि देशभरातील विविध वयोगटातील महिला खेळाडूंना स्पर्धांमध्ये भाग घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण आणि राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा महासंघ संयुक्तपणे विविध वयोगटातील खेळाडूंसाठी खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता महिला लीग स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करते.