Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
ASMITA Khelo India Women's Yogasana League 2024-25 sees over 7000 participations
West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh athletes shine as national event concludes with high hopes before upcoming National Games in Uttarakhand
10 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National ASMITA Khelo India Women's Yogasana League 2024-25 concluded on a high note at the Anand Dham Ashram, Bakkarwala, Nangloi Najafgarh Road here. Over 270 athletes participated in the final stage of the league, held from January 5-7. West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh are among the states that did well.
Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, congratulated the athletes and emphasized the growing importance of Yogasana in India, including its inclusion in the 2026 Asian Games. She mentioned that Yogasana is now included as a demonstrative sport in the 2026 Asian Games (Japan), and has also been added as a competitive sport at the upcoming 38th National Games in Uttarakhand.
The participants for the national league qualified through zonal championships held across India across last year, where over 7000 women athletes competed. The league featured five categories: traditional yogasana, artistic yogasana (single), artistic yogasana (pair), rhythmic yogasana (pair) and artistic yogasana (group). The top eight athletes each from Under-18 and Above-18 age categories from the four zones of India took part across the five categories. The four zones where competitions were held last year were in Bihar (East zone), Rajasthan (West zone), Tamil Nadu (South zone) and Uttar Pradesh (North zone).
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DEmGdKKTUJ9/?igsh=MXMxaWVxYXRjaTBidg==
Organized by Yogasana Bharat, the event witnessed healthy competition among athletes from 22 States and Union Territories. The Ministry of Sports, Government of India, provided a prize money of approximately ₹25 lakhs to the winning athletes.
This ASMITA Yogasana League, started by the Union Ministry of Sports, looks into empowering the women in Yogasana sport to keep their family fit and healthy. A total of 163 ASMITA women’s leagues were held in the year 2024 which has seen a participation of over 17000 women across 12 sports disciplines.
Following are the winners in the five categories are:
• Traditional Yogasana: Anushka Chatterjee (West Bengal), Sapna Pal (Madhya Pradesh)
• Artistic Yogasana Single: Seema Neopane (Delhi), Sarbeshree Mandal (West Bengal)
• Artistic Yogasana Pair: Nisha Godbole & Avika Mishra (Madhya Pradesh), Kalyani Chute & Chhakuli Selokar (Maharashtra)
• Rhythmic Yogasana Pair: Kavya Saini & Yatri Yashvi (Uttarakhand), Khushi Thakur & Geeta Anjali (Delhi).
• Artistic Yogasana Group: Teams from Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
ABOUT ASMITA WOMEN’S LEAGUE
To increase the participation of women in sports by organising leagues in various disciplines and to provide competition exposure to women athletes of different age categories across the country, the Sports Authority of India (SAI), in collaboration with National Sports Federations (NSFs), conducts the Khelo India ASMITA Women’s League/tournaments for multiple age groups. As part of its Sports For Women mission, funding in part or whole for technical conduct and other incidental expenses is provided by Khelo India (KI), SAI.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अस्मिता खेलो इंडिया महिला योगासन लीग 2024-25 में 7000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया
पश्चिम बंगाल और मध्य प्रदेश की एथलीटों ने शानदार प्रदर्शन किया, उत्तराखंड में होने वाले आगामी राष्ट्रीय खेलों से पहले बड़ी उम्मीदों के साथ राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता संपन्न हुई
10 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अस्मिता खेलो इंडिया महिला योगासन लीग 2024-25 का आनंद धाम आश्रम, बक्करवाला, नांगलोई नजफगढ़ रोड पर शानदार समापन हुआ। 5-7 जनवरी तक आयोजित लीग के अंतिम चरण में 270 से अधिक एथलीटों ने हिस्सा लिया। बेहतर प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों में पश्चिम बंगाल और मध्य प्रदेश शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने एथलीटों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारत में योगासन के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि 2026 एशियाई खेलों में इसे शामिल भी किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि योगासन को अब 2026 एशियाई खेलों (जापान) में एक प्रदर्शनकारी खेल के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा उत्तराखंड में होने वाले आगामी 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों में भी इसे एक प्रतिस्पर्धी खेल के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय लीग के लिए प्रतिभागियों ने पिछले साल देशभर में आयोजित क्षेत्रीय चैंपियनशिप के माध्यम से अर्हता प्राप्त की। इसमें 7000 से अधिक महिला एथलीटों ने भाग लिया। लीग में पांच श्रेणियां : पारंपरिक योगासन, कलात्मक योगासन (एकल), कलात्मक योगासन (जोड़ी), लयबद्ध योगासन (जोड़ी) और कलात्मक योगासन (समूह) शामिल थीं। भारत के चार क्षेत्रों से अंडर-18 और 18 से ऊपर की आयु वर्ग के शीर्ष आठ एथलीटों ने पांच श्रेणियों में भाग लिया। पिछले साल जिन चार क्षेत्रों में प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गई थीं, वे बिहार (पूर्वी क्षेत्र), राजस्थान (पश्चिम क्षेत्र), तमिलनाडु (दक्षिणी क्षेत्र) और उत्तर प्रदेश (उत्तरी क्षेत्र) थे।
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DEmGdKKTUJ9/?igsh=MXMxaWVxYXRjaTBidg ==
योगासन भारत की ओर से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में 22 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के एथलीटों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा देखने को मिली। भारत सरकार के खेल मंत्रालय ने विजेता एथलीटों को लगभग 25 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि प्रदान की।
केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई इस अस्मिता योगासन लीग का उद्देश्य योगासन खेल में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि उनका परिवार स्वस्थ और तंदुरुस्त रह सके। वर्ष 2024 में कुल 163 अस्मिता महिला लीग आयोजित की गईं, जिनमें 12 खेल विधाओं में 17,000 से अधिक महिलाओं ने भाग लिया।
पांच श्रेणियों में विजेता निम्नलिखित हैं :
• पारंपरिक योगासन: अनुष्का चटर्जी (पश्चिम बंगाल), सपना पाल (मध्य प्रदेश)
• कलात्मक योगासन एकल: सीमा नियोपाने (दिल्ली), सरबेश्री मंडल (पश्चिम बंगाल)
• कलात्मक योगासन जोड़ी: निशा गोडबोले और अविका मिश्रा (मध्य प्रदेश), कल्याणी चुटे और छकुली सेलोकर (महाराष्ट्र)
• लयबद्ध योगासन जोड़ी: काव्या सैनी और यात्री यशवी (उत्तराखंड), खुशी ठाकुर और गीता अंजलि (दिल्ली)।
• कलात्मक योगासन समूह: मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान की टीमें।
अस्मिता महिला लीग के बारे में
विभिन्न विषयों में लीग आयोजित करके खेलों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और देश भर में विभिन्न आयु वर्गों की महिला एथलीटों को प्रतिस्पर्धा का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई), राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों (एनएसएफ) के सहयोग से, कई आयु समूहों के लिए खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता महिला लीग/टूर्नामेंट आयोजित करता है। महिलाओं के लिए खेल मिशन के अपने हिस्से के रूप में, तकनीकी संचालन और अन्य आकस्मिक खर्चों के लिए एसएआई, खेलो इंडिया (केआई) द्वारा आंशिक या पूर्ण रूप से वित्तपोषण प्रदान किया जाता है।