Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2025: Incredible response to Veer Gatha 4.0 as 1.76 crore students take part pan-India
100 Super Winners selected at national-level; To witness the traditional parade at Kartavya Path as Special Guests
10 JAN 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of Project ‘Veer Gatha 4.0’, a joint initiative by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has garnered an incredible nationwide response. This year, approximately 1.76 crore students from around 2.31 lakh schools participated in the competition.
One hundred (100) winners are selected at the national level. The winners are divided into four categories, with 25 winners from each: Preparatory Stage (Grades 3-5), Middle Stage (Grades 6-8), Secondary Stage (Grades 9-10) and Secondary Stage (Grades 11-12). The list of winners is given below:
(Veer Gatha 4.0 - Super-100 winners)
Launched on September 05, 2024, Project Veer Gatha 4.0 presented a variety of thought-provoking topics for essay and paragraph writing. Students had the opportunity to write about their chosen role models, particularly focusing on Gallantry Award recipients. They were also encouraged to explore the inspiring lives of freedom fighters such as Rani Laxmibai, the 1857 First War of Independence, and the significant role of Tribal Uprisings in India’s Freedom Struggle.
This diverse array of topics not only enhanced the quality of the entries, but also deepened participants' understanding of India’s historical and cultural legacy.
The project involved schools conducting activities at the local level, nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees (both offline and online), and the submission of top entries via MyGov portal.
The school-level activities concluded on October 31, 2024. Following evaluations at the State and District levels, nearly 4,029 entries were submitted for national-level evaluation, where top 100 entries were selected as SUPER-100 winners. These winners will be felicitated jointly by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will receive a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2025 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the 100 national-level winners, eight winners at the State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at the district level (one from each category) will be selected and honoured by State/UT/District authorities.
Project Veer Gatha was launched in 2021 as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate India’s 75th year of Independence. The project aims to raise awareness of Gallantry awardees’ acts of bravery and the life stories of these heroes. The initiative helps instill patriotism and civic values in students. The journey of Project Veer Gatha from Edition 1 to Edition 4 has been inspiring, expanding the reach of the competition across the length and breadth of the country.
In the first two editions of Project Veer Gatha, 25 winners were selected at the national level, with around eight lakh students participating in the first edition and 19 lakh in the second edition. The third edition marked a significant milestone, with the selection of 100 national winners for the first time and an increased participation of 1.36 crore students. The momentum continued to grow in Veer Gatha 4.0, reinforcing the widespread impact of this initiative.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস সমারোহ ২০২৫: বীর গাথা ৪.০’তে অবিশ্বাস্য সাড়া, অংশগ্রহণে দেশের ১.৭৬ কোটি পড়ুয়া
10 JAN 2025 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রতিরক্ষা ও শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আয়োজনে ‘বীর গাথা প্রকল্প’ - এর চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে অবিশ্বাস্য সাড়া মিলেছে। এ বছর দেশে প্রায় ২.৩ লক্ষ স্কুলের ১.৭৬ কোটি পড়ুয়া এতে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে।
জাতীয় স্তরে বিজেতা হিসেবে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে ১০০ জনকে। ক্লাস হিসেবে এদের চার ভাগে ভাগ করে নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিটি বিভাগে রয়েছে ২৫ জন। বিজেতাদের তালিকা দেখতে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc2025110483501.pdf
২০২৪ – এর ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর শুরু হওয়া বীর গাথা প্রকল্পের চতুর্থ পর্বে নানা বিষয়ে প্রবন্ধ প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন করা হয়। শৌর্য সম্মানপ্রাপক কিংবা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের বিভিন্ন অধ্যায় সম্পর্কে লিখতে বিশেষভাবে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হয় প্রতিযোগীদের।
স্থানীয় স্তরে কর্মকাণ্ডের পরিচালনায় ছিল বিভিন্ন বিদ্যালয়। জাতীয় ভিত্তিতে শৌর্য সম্মানপ্রাপকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার ভিত্তিতে প্রাথমিকভাবে নির্বাচিতদের নাম তোলা হয় MyGov পোর্টালে। এরপর, জেলা ও রাজ্যস্তরে মূল্যায়নের পর ৪ হাজার ২২৯ জনকে জাতীয় স্তরে প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করতে দেওয়া হয়। সেখান থেকে শীর্ষ বিজেতা হিসেবে ১০০ জনকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে। এদের যৌথভাবে সংবর্ধিত করবে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক ও শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক। পুরস্কার বাবদ প্রত্যেকে ১০ হাজার টাকা করে পাবে। কর্তব্য পথে সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের কুচকাওয়াজ অনুষ্ঠানে এরা বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবে। রাজ্য ও জেলাস্তরে বিজেতাদেরও সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য ও জেলা কর্তৃপক্ষ সম্মানিত করবে।
বীর গাথা প্রকল্পের সূচনা হয় ২০২১ সালে, স্বাধীনতার অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে। এর লক্ষ্য, দেশের বীর সন্তানদের সম্পর্কে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে আরও সচেতন করে তোলা। এই কর্মসূচিকে ঘিরে পড়ুয়াদের আগ্রহ ধারাবাহিকভাবে বেড়ে চলেছে।