Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2025: Incredible response to Veer Gatha 4.0 as 1.76 crore students take part pan-India
100 Super Winners selected at national-level; To witness the traditional parade at Kartavya Path as Special Guests
10 JAN 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of Project ‘Veer Gatha 4.0’, a joint initiative by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has garnered an incredible nationwide response. This year, approximately 1.76 crore students from around 2.31 lakh schools participated in the competition.
One hundred (100) winners are selected at the national level. The winners are divided into four categories, with 25 winners from each: Preparatory Stage (Grades 3-5), Middle Stage (Grades 6-8), Secondary Stage (Grades 9-10) and Secondary Stage (Grades 11-12). The list of winners is given below:
(Veer Gatha 4.0 - Super-100 winners)
Launched on September 05, 2024, Project Veer Gatha 4.0 presented a variety of thought-provoking topics for essay and paragraph writing. Students had the opportunity to write about their chosen role models, particularly focusing on Gallantry Award recipients. They were also encouraged to explore the inspiring lives of freedom fighters such as Rani Laxmibai, the 1857 First War of Independence, and the significant role of Tribal Uprisings in India’s Freedom Struggle.
This diverse array of topics not only enhanced the quality of the entries, but also deepened participants' understanding of India’s historical and cultural legacy.
The project involved schools conducting activities at the local level, nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees (both offline and online), and the submission of top entries via MyGov portal.
The school-level activities concluded on October 31, 2024. Following evaluations at the State and District levels, nearly 4,029 entries were submitted for national-level evaluation, where top 100 entries were selected as SUPER-100 winners. These winners will be felicitated jointly by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will receive a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2025 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the 100 national-level winners, eight winners at the State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at the district level (one from each category) will be selected and honoured by State/UT/District authorities.
Project Veer Gatha was launched in 2021 as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate India’s 75th year of Independence. The project aims to raise awareness of Gallantry awardees’ acts of bravery and the life stories of these heroes. The initiative helps instill patriotism and civic values in students. The journey of Project Veer Gatha from Edition 1 to Edition 4 has been inspiring, expanding the reach of the competition across the length and breadth of the country.
In the first two editions of Project Veer Gatha, 25 winners were selected at the national level, with around eight lakh students participating in the first edition and 19 lakh in the second edition. The third edition marked a significant milestone, with the selection of 100 national winners for the first time and an increased participation of 1.36 crore students. The momentum continued to grow in Veer Gatha 4.0, reinforcing the widespread impact of this initiative.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2025 सोहळा : वीर गाथा 4.0 उपक्रमाला अभूतपूर्व प्रतिसाद, देशभरातून 1.76 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांनी घेतला सहभाग
कर्तव्य पथ येथे होणारे पारंपरिक संचलन पाहण्यासाठी विशेष अतिथी म्हणून राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर 100 महाविजेत्यांची निवड
10 JAN 2025 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रजासत्ताक दिन सोहळ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालयानं संयुक्तरीत्या आयोजित केलेल्या वीर गाथा 4.0 प्रकल्पाच्या चौथ्या आवृत्तीला संपूर्ण देशभरातून भरघोस प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. यावर्षी सुमारे 2.31 लाख शाळांमधील 1.76 कोटींहून अधिक शालेय विद्यार्थ्‍यांनी या स्पर्धेत भाग घेतला आहे.
राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर 100 विजेत्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. या विजेत्यांपैकी प्रत्येकी 25 विद्यार्थ्यांचा एक असे चार गट करण्यात आले आहेत : प्रास्ताविक किंवा पूर्वतयारीचा (इयत्ता 3-5), मधला टप्पा (इयत्ता 6-8), माध्यमिक टप्पा इयत्ता 9-10) आणि माध्यमिक टप्पा (इयत्ता 11-12). विजेत्यांची यादी खाली दिली आहे.
(वीर गाथा 4.0 - सुपर-100 विजेते)
वीर गाथा 4.0 उपक्रमाचा प्रारंभ 5, सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी करण्यात आला, यामाध्यमातून विचारांना चालना देण्याऱ्या विषयांवर निबंध आणि परिच्छेद लेखन सादर करायचे होते. विद्यार्थ्यांना स्वतःला आदर्श वाटणाऱ्या व्यक्तिमत्वांबद्दल विशेषतः शौर्य पुरस्कार मिळवलेल्यांबद्दल लिहिण्याची संधी यातून उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली. याशिवाय विद्यार्थ्यांना राणी लक्ष्मीबाई, 1857 चे पहिला स्वातंत्रलढा आणि भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यातील आदिवासी उठावांची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अशा विषयांवर लेखन करण्यासाठी, स्वातंत्र्यसैनिकांच्या प्रेरणादायी जीवनाविषयी माहिती घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले.
वैविध्यपूर्ण विषयांमुळे दर्जा तर वाढलाच शिवाय भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक वारशाबद्दलची विद्यार्थ्यांची समजही वाढवली.
शालेय स्तरावरच्या कार्यक्रमांचा समारोप 31 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी झाला. सर्व प्रवेशिकांचे जिल्हा आणि राज्य स्तरावर मूल्यांकन केल्यानंतर राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील मूल्यांकनासाठी 4,029 प्रवेशिका पाठवण्यात आल्या, त्यातून 100 जणांची निवड सुपर विजेते म्हणून करण्यात आली. संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि शिक्षण मंत्रालयाकडून या विजेत्यांचा नवी दिल्लीत संयुक्तपणे गौरव करण्यात येणार आहे. प्रत्येक विजेत्याला 10,000 रुपये रोख मिळणार असून कर्तव्य पथ येथे होणाऱ्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन 2025 च्या संचालनाला प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहता येणार आ हे.
राष्ट्रीय-स्तरावरील 100 विजेत्यांव्यतिरिक्त, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश स्तरावरील आठ विजेते (प्रत्येक श्रेणीतून दोन) आणि जिल्हा स्तरावरील चार विजेते (प्रत्येक श्रेणीतील एक) राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश/जिल्हा प्राधिकरणांद्वारे निवडले जातील आणि त्यांचा गौरव केला जाईल.
भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या निमित्ताने आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ चा भाग म्हणून 2021 मध्ये वीर गाथा हा उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला.