Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Celebrations 2025: Incredible response to Veer Gatha 4.0 as 1.76 crore students take part pan-India
100 Super Winners selected at national-level; To witness the traditional parade at Kartavya Path as Special Guests
10 JAN 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
The fourth edition of Project ‘Veer Gatha 4.0’, a joint initiative by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education as part of Republic Day celebrations, has garnered an incredible nationwide response. This year, approximately 1.76 crore students from around 2.31 lakh schools participated in the competition.
One hundred (100) winners are selected at the national level. The winners are divided into four categories, with 25 winners from each: Preparatory Stage (Grades 3-5), Middle Stage (Grades 6-8), Secondary Stage (Grades 9-10) and Secondary Stage (Grades 11-12). The list of winners is given below:
(Veer Gatha 4.0 - Super-100 winners)
Launched on September 05, 2024, Project Veer Gatha 4.0 presented a variety of thought-provoking topics for essay and paragraph writing. Students had the opportunity to write about their chosen role models, particularly focusing on Gallantry Award recipients. They were also encouraged to explore the inspiring lives of freedom fighters such as Rani Laxmibai, the 1857 First War of Independence, and the significant role of Tribal Uprisings in India’s Freedom Struggle.
This diverse array of topics not only enhanced the quality of the entries, but also deepened participants' understanding of India’s historical and cultural legacy.
The project involved schools conducting activities at the local level, nationwide interaction programmes by Gallantry awardees (both offline and online), and the submission of top entries via MyGov portal.
The school-level activities concluded on October 31, 2024. Following evaluations at the State and District levels, nearly 4,029 entries were submitted for national-level evaluation, where top 100 entries were selected as SUPER-100 winners. These winners will be felicitated jointly by the Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education in New Delhi. Each winner will receive a cash prize of Rs 10,000 and the opportunity to witness the Republic Day Parade 2025 at Kartavya Path as special guests.
In addition to the 100 national-level winners, eight winners at the State/UT level (two from each category) and four winners at the district level (one from each category) will be selected and honoured by State/UT/District authorities.
Project Veer Gatha was launched in 2021 as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ to commemorate India’s 75th year of Independence. The project aims to raise awareness of Gallantry awardees’ acts of bravery and the life stories of these heroes. The initiative helps instill patriotism and civic values in students. The journey of Project Veer Gatha from Edition 1 to Edition 4 has been inspiring, expanding the reach of the competition across the length and breadth of the country.
In the first two editions of Project Veer Gatha, 25 winners were selected at the national level, with around eight lakh students participating in the first edition and 19 lakh in the second edition. The third edition marked a significant milestone, with the selection of 100 national winners for the first time and an increased participation of 1.36 crore students. The momentum continued to grow in Veer Gatha 4.0, reinforcing the widespread impact of this initiative.

وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات 2025 : ویر گاتھا 4.0 کو شاندار ردعمل حاصل ہوا، اس میں پورے ہندوستان کے 1.76 کروڑ طلباء نے حصہ لیا
قومی سطح پر 100 سپر فاتحین کو منتخب کیا گیا؛ مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے کرتویہ پتھ پر روایتی پریڈ کا مشاہدہ کریں گے
10 JAN 2025 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دفاع اور تعلیم کی وزارت کی مشترکہ پہل، پروجیکٹ ’ویر گاتھا 4.0‘ کے چوتھے ایڈیشن کو ملک بھر میں شاندار ردعمل حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس سال، تقریباً 2.31 لاکھ اسکولوں کے تقریباً 1.76 کروڑ طلبہ نے مقابلے میں حصہ لیا۔
قومی سطح پر سو (100) فاتحین کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ان فاتحین کو چار زمروں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، ہر ایک زمرے سے 25 فاتحین: تیاری کا مرحلہ (گریڈ 3-5)، مڈل اسٹیج (گریڈ 6-8)، سیکنڈری اسٹیج (گریڈ 9-10) اور سیکنڈری اسٹیج (گریڈ 11-12)۔ فاتحین کی فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
(ویر گاتھا 4.0 - سپر 100 فاتحین)
پانچ ستمبر 2024 کو شروع کئے گئے ، ویر گاتھا 4.0 پروجیکٹ نے مضمون اور پیراگراف لکھنے کے لیے مختلف قسم کے فکر انگیز موضوعات پیش کیے ہیں۔ طلباء کو بالخصوص گیلنٹری ایوارڈ حاصل یافتہ افراد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اپنے منتخب کردہ رول ماڈلز کے بارے میں تحریر کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہیں آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کی متاثر کن زندگیوں جیسے کہ رانی لکشمی بائی، 1857 کی پہلی جنگ آزادی، اور ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں قبائلی بغاوتوں کے اہم کردار کو دریافت کرنے کی بھی ترغیب دی گئی۔
موضوعات کی اس گوناں گوں انداز نے نہ صرف اندراجات کے معیار کو بڑھایا، بلکہ ہندوستان کی تاریخی اور ثقافتی میراث کے بارے میں بھی شرکاء کی سمجھ میں گہرائی پیدا کی ۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ میں مقامی سطح پر اسکولوں میں منعقد سرگرمیوں کو شامل کرنا ، گیلنٹری ایوارڈ یافتہ (آف لائن اور آن لائن دونوں) کے ذریعے ملک گیر بات چیت کے پروگرام اور مائی جی او وی پورٹل کے ذریعے سرفہرست اندراجات کو جمع کرنا شامل تھا۔
اسکول کی سطح کی سرگرمیاں 31 اکتوبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوئیں۔ ریاستی اور ضلع کی سطح پر ہونے والے جائزوں کے بعد، قومی سطح کے جائزہ کے لیے تقریباً 4,029 اندراجات داخل کرائے گئے، جہاں سب سے اوپر کے 100 اندراجات کو سپر- 100 فاتحین کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا۔ ان فاتحین کو نئی دہلی میں دفاع اور تعلیم کی وزارت مشترکہ طور پر اعزاز سے نوازے گی۔ ہر فاتح کو 10,000 روپے کا نقد انعام ملے گا اور خصوصی مہمانوں کے طور پر کرتویہ پتھ پر یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ 2025 کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔
سو قومی سطح کے فاتحین کے علاوہ، ریاستی / مرکزی کے زیر انتظام علاقے / ضلع حکام کی طرف سے آٹھ فاتحین (ہر زمرے سے دو) اور ضلع سطح پر چار فاتحین (ہر زمرے میں سے ایک) کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا اور انہیں اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال منانے کے لئے پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا کا آغاز 2021 میں ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد گیلنٹری ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی بہادری کے کار ناموں اور ان ہیروز کی زندگی کی داستانوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے طلباء میں حب الوطنی اور شہری اقدار کو ابھارنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ویر گاتھا پروجیکٹ کا ایڈیشن 1 سے ایڈیشن 4 تک کا سفر متاثر کن رہا ہے، جس نے ملک کے طول و عرض میں مقابلے کی رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ ویر گاتھا کے پہلے دو ایڈیشنز میں، قومی سطح پر 25 فاتحین کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے، جس میں پہلے ایڈیشن میں تقریباً آٹھ لاکھ طلباء اور دوسرے ایڈیشن میں 19 لاکھ طلباء نے حصہ لیا۔ تیسرے ایڈیشن نے پہلی مرتبہ 100 قومی فاتحین کے انتخاب اور 1.36 کروڑ طلباء کی بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل کا نشان حاصل کیا۔ ویر گاتھا 4.0 میں اضافے کی رفتار مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے، اس پہل کے اثر کو بڑے پیمانے پر تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔