কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
ওটিপি-র বৈশিষ্ট্য নিয়ে উদ্বেগের মধ্যে ডিওপিটি জানালো আরটিআই পোর্টাল সুষ্ঠু ভাবে কাজ করছে
09 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ পার্সোনেল অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং (ডিওপিটি) রাইট টু ইনফর্মেশন (আরটিআই) পোর্টালের কাজকর্ম নিয়ে উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলি পরীক্ষা করে জানিয়েছে নতুন ওয়ান টাইম পাসওয়ার্ড (ওটিপি) যুক্ত করার পর পোর্টালটি সঠিকভাবে কাজ করছে। দপ্তরের একটি সার্বিক পর্যালোচনায় নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে যে একটি শক্তিশালী সিকিউরিটি প্রোটোকল নতুন বৈশিষ্ট্য যোগ করার পর পোর্টালটি ভাল কাজ করছে এবং এটি ব্যবহার করতে অসুবিধা হবে না।
২০২৫-এর ২ জানুয়ারি ওটিপি বৈশিষ্ট্যটি যোগ করা হয়, যাতে ব্যবহারকারীর পরিচয় নিশ্চিত করা যায় এবং আরটিআই আবেদনে প্রদত্ত সংবেদনশীল ব্যক্তিগত তথ্যের গোপনীয়তা থাকে। শুধুমাত্র নির্দিষ্ট ব্যক্তি যাতে এটি ব্যবহার করতে পারেন তা নিশ্চিত করায় সাইবার নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
ওটিপি আসতে দেরি হওয়ার অভিযোগ উঠেছিল। দপ্তর থেকে জানানো হয়েছে এনআইসি সার্ভার অথবা জি-মেল বা ইয়াহুর মতো ইমেল পরিষেবায় ভীড়ের কারণে কখনও কখনও ওটিপি পাঠাতে দেরি হয়েছে। যতক্ষণ না ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে ততক্ষণ ওটিপি ব্যবহারযোগ্য থাকে। ওটিপি এলেই আবেদনকারীরা তাদের আবেদনের পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে জানতে পারেন। ২০২৫-এর ৯ জুন সকাল ১০.৫৫ পর্যন্ত ৯,৭৮২ জন ব্যক্তি সফল ভাবে নতুন পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করে আরটিআই করতে পেরেছেন।
কয়েক জন ব্যবহারকারী প্রক্রিয়াগত জটিলতার অভিযোগ করেছেন। তাদের উদ্দেশে দপ্তরের বক্তব্য, ব্যবহারকারীর গোপনীয়তা বজায় রাখা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এবং এটি যাতে সুষ্ঠু ভাবে কাজ করে তার জন্য পদ্ধতিটির আমূল পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
RTI Portal Functioning Smoothly, Says DoPT Amid Concerns Over OTP feature
09 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has examined the concerns raised about the functioning of the Right to Information (RTI) portal and clarified that the system is operational and effective after the introduction of a new One-Time Password (OTP) feature. A comprehensive review by the DoPT has confirmed that the portal’s newly implemented features, including an enhanced security protocol, are operational and user-friendly.
Responding to issues reported by some users, the DoPT clarified that the OTP feature, introduced on January 2, 2025, was implemented to authenticate users and protect sensitive personal information included in RTI applications. By ensuring only authorized access, the measure strengthens cybersecurity and aligns with best practices.
Concerns were raised about delays in receiving OTPs. The DoPT explained that while OTPs are promptly dispatched from the NIC email domain, delays may occasionally occur due to high traffic on either NIC server or external email services like Gmail or Yahoo. Importantly, OTPs do not expire until they are used, meaning users can access the status of their applications as soon as the OTP arrives. As of January 9, 2025, at 10:55 AM, 9,782 users have successfully accessed RTI statuses using the new system, underscoring its reliability.
Some users also criticized the additional step as complicating the process. The DoPT reiterated that the measure is vital for protecting user privacy and that the system has been tested thoroughly to ensure smooth functioning.
Regarding complaints of inaccessible helpline services, the department confirmed that users can reach out to the RTI Help Desk at 011-24622461 during regular office hours (Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:30 PM, except public holidays) for prompt assistance.
The DoPT reassured citizens that it remains committed to transparency, accessibility, and user satisfaction, with ongoing monitoring of the RTI portal to maintain its efficiency. The recent updates are part of the government’s broader initiative to enhance digital services while safeguarding the rights of citizens under the RTI Act.