Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
RTI Portal Functioning Smoothly, Says DoPT Amid Concerns Over OTP feature
09 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has examined the concerns raised about the functioning of the Right to Information (RTI) portal and clarified that the system is operational and effective after the introduction of a new One-Time Password (OTP) feature. A comprehensive review by the DoPT has confirmed that the portal’s newly implemented features, including an enhanced security protocol, are operational and user-friendly.
Responding to issues reported by some users, the DoPT clarified that the OTP feature, introduced on January 2, 2025, was implemented to authenticate users and protect sensitive personal information included in RTI applications. By ensuring only authorized access, the measure strengthens cybersecurity and aligns with best practices.
Concerns were raised about delays in receiving OTPs. The DoPT explained that while OTPs are promptly dispatched from the NIC email domain, delays may occasionally occur due to high traffic on either NIC server or external email services like Gmail or Yahoo. Importantly, OTPs do not expire until they are used, meaning users can access the status of their applications as soon as the OTP arrives. As of January 9, 2025, at 10:55 AM, 9,782 users have successfully accessed RTI statuses using the new system, underscoring its reliability.
Some users also criticized the additional step as complicating the process. The DoPT reiterated that the measure is vital for protecting user privacy and that the system has been tested thoroughly to ensure smooth functioning.
Regarding complaints of inaccessible helpline services, the department confirmed that users can reach out to the RTI Help Desk at 011-24622461 during regular office hours (Monday to Friday, 9:00 AM to 5:30 PM, except public holidays) for prompt assistance.
The DoPT reassured citizens that it remains committed to transparency, accessibility, and user satisfaction, with ongoing monitoring of the RTI portal to maintain its efficiency. The recent updates are part of the government’s broader initiative to enhance digital services while safeguarding the rights of citizens under the RTI Act.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اوٹی پی خصوصیت پر تشویش کے درمیان ڈی او پی ٹی کا کہنا ہے کہ آر ٹی آئی پورٹل بغیرکسی رکاوٹ کے کام کر رہا ہے
09 JAN 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے رائٹ ٹو انفارمیشن(آرٹی آئی) پورٹل کے کام کے بارے میں اٹھائے گئے خدشات کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور واضح کیا ہے کہ یہ نظام ایک نیا ون ٹائم پاس ورڈ(او ٹی پی) فیچر متعارف کرانے کے بعد فعال اور موثر ہے۔ ڈی او پی ٹی کے ایک جامع جائزے نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی ہے کہ پورٹل کی نئی لاگو کردہ خصوصیات بشمول ایک بہتر سیکیورٹی پروٹوکول، فعال اور صارف دوست ہیں۔
کچھ صارفین کی طرف سے رپورٹ کیے گئے مسائل کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، ڈی او پی ٹی نے واضح کیا کہ او ٹی پی فیچر،جو 2 جنوری 2025 کو متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، صارفین کی تصدیق کرنے اورآرٹی آئی ایپلی کیشنز میں شامل حساس ذاتی معلومات کی حفاظت کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا تھا۔ صرف مجاز رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر، یہ اقدام سائبر سیکیورٹی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
او ٹی پی وصول کرنے میں تاخیر پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا گیا۔ ڈی او پی ٹی نے وضاحت کی کہ این آئی سی ای میل ڈومین سےا وٹی پی فوری طور پر بھیجے جاتے ہیں، این آئی سی سرور یا جی میل یا یاہو جیسی بیرونی ای میل سروسز پر زیادہ ٹریفک کی وجہ سے کبھی کبھار تاخیر ہو سکتی ہے۔ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اوٹی پیز کی میعاد اس وقت تک ختم نہیں ہوتی جب تک کہ وہ استعمال نہ ہو جائیں، یعنی صارفین او ٹی پی آتے ہی اپنی درخواستوں کے اسٹیٹس تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ 9 جنوری 2025 تک، صبح 10:55 بجے تک 9,782 صارفین نے نئے سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے آر ٹی آئی اسٹیٹس تک کامیابی سے رسائی حاصل کی ہے، جواس کے ساکھ کے بہتر ہونے کی دلیل ہے۔
کچھ صارفین نے اس عمل کو پیچیدہ قرار دیتے ہوئے اضافی قدم پر بھی تنقید کی۔ ڈی او پی ٹی نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ اقدام صارف کی پرائیویسی کے تحفظ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے اور یہ کہ سسٹم کو اچھی طرح سے جانچا گیا ہے تاکہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کام کرنےکو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ناقابل رسائی ہیلپ لائن خدمات کی شکایات کے بارے میں، محکمہ نے تصدیق کی کہ صارف باقاعدہ دفتری اوقات (پیر سے جمعہ، صبح 9:00 بجے سے شام 5:30 بجے تک عوامی چھٹیوں کو چھوڑ کر) فوری مدد کے لیے 011-24622461 پر آر ٹی آئی ہیلپ ڈیسک سے رابطہ کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈی او پی ٹی نے شہریوں کو یقین دلایا کہ وہ اپنی کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے آر ٹی آئی پورٹل کی مسلسل نگرانی کے ساتھ شفافیت، رسائی اور صارف کے اطمینان کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ حالیہ اپ ڈیٹس آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کے تحت شہریوں کے حقوق کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے وسیع تر اقدام کا حصہ ہیں۔