وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ کے آغاز کے موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے کلمات
‘‘جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ ملک کے بائیوٹیکنالوجی منظرنامے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا، پروجیکٹ سے جڑے تمام افراد کو میری نیک خواہشات’’: وزیراعظم
‘‘ اکیسویں صدی میں، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو ماس کا امتزاج بائیو معیشت کے طور پر وِکست بھارت کی بنیاد کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے’’:وزیراعظم
‘‘بائیو معیشت پائیدار ترقی اور اختراع میں تیزی لاتی ہے’’: وزیراعظم
‘‘ جس طرح آج ملک نے دوا سازی کے مرکز کےطور پر دنیا بھرمیں اپنی جوشناخت قائم کی ہے، اسی طرح جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر بائیو ٹکنالوجی تحقیق کے میدان میں شناخت کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا’’: وزیراعظم
‘‘دنیا عالمی مسائل کے حل کے لیے ہماری طرف دیکھ رہی ہے، یہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک ذمہ داری اور موقع دونوں ہے’’: وزیراعظم
‘‘جس طرح ہماری عوام دوست حکمرانی اور ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچے نے دنیا کو ایک نیا ماڈل فراہم کیا ہے، بالکل اسی طرح جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ بھی بھارت کی شبیہ کو جینیاتی تحقیق کے میدان میں مزید مستحکم کرے گا’’: وزیراعظم
09 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ کے آغاز پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہا کہ آج بھارت نے تحقیق کے میدان میں ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ پانچ سال قبل منظور کیا گیا تھا اور ہمارے سائنسدانوں نے کووڈ کی وبا کے چیلنجز کے باوجود محنت سے اس پروجیکٹ کو مکمل کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آئی ایس سی، آئی آئی ٹیز ،سی ایس آئی آر اور ڈبی ٹی-بی آر ا ٓئی سی جیسے 20 سے زائد معروف تحقیقی اداروں نے اس تحقیق میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10,000 بھارتیوں کے جینیاتی تسلسل پر مشتمل ڈیٹا اب بھارتی بائیولوجیکل ڈیٹا سینٹر میں دستیاب ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ بائیو ٹکنالوجی تحقیق کے میدان میں ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا ۔ انھوں نے اس پروجیکٹ سے منسلک تمام افراد کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ‘‘جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انقلاب میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے’’۔انہوں نے اس پروجیکٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ 10,000 افراد کے جینیاتی تسلسل کے ذریعے ایک متنوع جینیاتی وسیلہ تخلیق کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ڈیٹا اب سائنسدانوں اور محققین کے لیے دستیاب ہوگا، جس سے محققین کو بھارت کے جینیاتی منظرنامے کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ معلومات ملک کی پالیسی سازی اور منصوبہ بندی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
ماہرین اور سائنسدانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اور بھارت کےوسیع و تنوع پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کی جینیاتی ساخت میں تنوع صرف پکوان، زبان، اور جغرافیہ میں ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ لوگوں کے جینیاتی ڈھانچے میں بھی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بیماریوں کی نوعیت مختلف ہوتی ہے، اس لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم آبادی کی جینیاتی شناخت کو سمجھیں تاکہ موثر علاج ومعالجہ دریافت کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے قبائلی برادریوں میں تھلیسیمیا جیسے جینیاتی امراض کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور اس کے انسداد کے لیے قومی مہم کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مسئلہ مختلف علاقوں میں مختلف ہو سکتا ہے اور بھارت کی جینیاتی خصوصیات کو سمجھنے کے لیے مکمل جینیاتی مطالعہ ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ سمجھ بوجھ خاص گروپوں کے لیے مخصوص حل اور مؤثر ادویات تیار کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ 21ویں صدی میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو ماس کا امتزاج ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی بنیاد کے لیے اہم ہے’’ ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بائیو معیشت کا مقصد قدرتی وسائل کا بہترین استعمال، با ئیو پر مبنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کو فروغ دینا اور اس شعبے میں نئی ​​ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت کی با ئیو معیشت پچھلے ایک دہائی سے تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے، جو 2014 میں 10 بلین ڈالر تھی اور آج 150 بلین ڈالر سے زائد ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنی با ئیو معیشت کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے اور حال ہی میں ملک نے با ئیو ای3 پالیسی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس پالیسی کے وژن پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کو عالمی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی منظرنامے میں قائد ملک کے طور پر ابھرنے میں مدد د فراہم کرے گی ، جیسا کہ آئی ٹی انقلاب نے بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر اہم مقام دلایا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس کوشش میں سائنسدانوں کے اہم کردار کا اعتراف کیا اور انہیں اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
بھارت کے دوسازی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرتی ہوئی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلے دہائی میں بھارت نے صحت عامہ کی دیکھ بھال میں انقلابی اقدامات کیے ہیں، لاکھوں بھارتیوں کو مفت علاج فراہم کیا گیا ہے، جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے ادویات 80 فیصد رعایت پر فراہم کیں گئی ہیں اور جدید طبی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت کا فارما ایکو سسٹم کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران اپنی طاقت کو ثابت کر چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں دوا سازی کے لیے ایک مضبوط سپلائی اور ویلیو چین قائم کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ مذکورہ کوششوں کو مزید تیز کرے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘دنیا عالمی مسائل کے حل کے لیے بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے، جو ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک ذمہ داری اور موقع دونوں ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت نے پچھلے ایک دہائی میں تحقیق اور اختراع پر زور دیتے ہوئے ایک وسیع تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم قائم کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘10,000 سے زائد اٹل ٹنکیرنگ لیبز طلباء کو روزانہ نئے تجربات کرنے کے قابل بنا رہی ہیں’’۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں سینکڑوں اٹل انکیوبیشن سینٹرز قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ نوجوان اختراعی اذہان کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم تحقیقاتی اسکالرشپ اسکیم بھی پی ایچ ڈی کی تعلیم کے دوران تحقیق کی حمایت کے لیے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ قومی تحقیقاتی فنڈ کے قیام کا مقصد کثیرجہتی اور بین الاقوامی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا ہے اور انوسندھان قومی تحقیقی فاؤنڈیشن سائنس، انجینئرنگ، ماحولیات اور صحت جیسے شعبوں کی حمایت کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں تحقیق اور سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کی ترقی میں مدد دے گا اور نوجوان سائنسدانوں کی حمایت کرے گا۔
حکومت کے حالیہ اہم فیصلے‘‘ایک ملک ایک سبسکرپشن’’ پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے بھارتی طلباء اور محققین کو عالمی سطح کے اہم اور باوقار رسائل وجرائد تک آسان اور مفت رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات بھارت کو 21ویں صدی کا علم و اختراع کا مرکز بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘بھارت کے عوامی مفاد کی حکمرانی اور ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ نے دنیا کے لیے ایک نیا ماڈل پیش کیا ہے’’۔ اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے جینوم انڈیا پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں اور کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ بھارت کی جینیاتی تحقیق کے میدان میں اس کی شناخت کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's address on GenomeIndia Project
The GenomeIndia Project marks a defining moment in the country's biotechnology landscape, My best wishes to those associated with the project: PM
In the 21st century, the combination of bio-technology and biomass is an important part of the foundation of Viksit Bharat as Bio Economy: PM
Bio Economy accelerates sustainable development and innovation: PM
Today the country is giving a new dimension to the identity that India has created as a major pharma hub of the world: PM
The world is looking towards us for solutions to global problems, this is both a responsibility and an opportunity for our coming generations: PM
The way our Pro People Governance, Our Digital Public Infrastructure has given a new model to the world, in the same way, GenomeIndia Project will also further strengthen India's image in the field of Genetic Research: PM
09 JAN 2025 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his address on the GenomeIndia Project via video message today. During the occasion, he said today India had taken a historic step in the field of research. He added that the GenomeIndia project was approved 5 years ago and our scientists have diligently worked and completed the project despite the challenges posed by the Covid Pandemic. Shri Modi remarked that more than 20 illustrious research institutions such as IISc, IITs, CSIR and DBT-BRIC have played a major role in this research. He added that the data consisting of the genome sequences of 10,000 Indians was now available at the Indian Biological Data Center. Shri Modi expressed confidence that this project would prove to be a milestone in the field of biotechnology research and congratulated all the stakeholders involved in the project.
“GenomeIndia Project is an important milestone in the biotechnology revolution”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He noted that this project has successfully created a diverse genetic resource by sequencing the genomes of 10,000 individuals from various populations.The Prime Minister noted that this data will now be available to scientists and researchers, aiding scholars in understanding India's genetic landscape. He emphasized that this information will greatly assist in policy-making and planning for the country.
Addressing the experts and scientists and emphasizing India's vastness and diversity, not just in food, language, and geography, but also in the genetic makeup of its people, the Prime Minister remarked that the nature of diseases varies greatly, making it essential to understand the genetic identity of the population to determine effective treatments. He highlighted the significant challenge of sickle cell anemia in the tribal communities and the national mission to combat it. He noted that the problem might differ across regions, and a complete genetic study is necessary to understand the unique genomic patterns of the Indian population. Shri Modi stressed that this understanding will help develop specific solutions and effective medicines for particular groups. He emphasized that the scope is much broader and sickle cell anaemia was just an example. The Prime Minister underlined there was lack of awareness in India about many genetic diseases that are passed from one generation to another and the GenomeIndia Project would aid in developing effective treatments for all such diseases in India.
“The combination of biotechnology and biomass in the 21st century forms a crucial foundation for a developed India as a Bio Economy”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that the goal of the Bio Economy is the optimal use of natural resources, promotion of bio-based products and services, and creation of new employment opportunities in this sector. He added that the Bio Economy accelerates sustainable development and innovation. The Prime Minister was pleased to note that India's Bio Economy has grown rapidly over the past decade, from $10 billion in 2014 to over $150 billion today. He highlighted that India is striving to elevate its Bio Economy to new heights and recently launched the Bio E3 Policy. Touching upon the vision of this policy, Shri Modi said it would help India to emerge as a leader in the global biotech landscape, similar to the IT revolution. He acknowledged the significant role of scientists in this endeavor and extended his best wishes to them.
Highlighting India's evolving role as a major pharma hub, the Prime Minister remarked that over the past decade, India had taken revolutionary steps in public healthcare, providing free treatment to millions of Indians, offering medicines at an 80% discount through Jan Aushadhi Kendras, and building modern medical infrastructure. The Prime Minister emphasized that India's pharma ecosystem proved its strength during the COVID-19 pandemic. He noted that efforts are being made to establish a robust supply and value chain for drug manufacturing within India. He remarked that the GenomeIndia Project will further accelerate and energize these efforts.
“World is looking to India for solutions to global problems, presenting both a responsibility and an opportunity for future generations”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that India is building a vast research ecosystem, with a strong focus on research and innovation at all levels of education over the past decade.
“More than 10,000 Atal Tinkering Labs are enabling students to conduct new experiments daily”, said Shri Modi. He noted that hundreds of Atal Incubation Centers have been established across the country to support young innovators. He added that the PM Research Fellowship Scheme is also being implemented to support research during PhD studies. Highlighting that the National Research Fund was created to promote multidisciplinary and international research, the Prime Minister said the Anusandhan National Research Foundation will support sectors such as science, engineering, environment, and health. He remarked that the government had also decided to create a corpus of one lakh crore rupees to boost research and investment in sunrise technologies, which will aid the development of the biotechnology sector and support young scientists.
Touching upon the Government's recent significant decision of "One Nation One Subscription", the Prime Minister remarked that this initiative will ensure easy and cost-free access for Indian students and researchers to prestigious global journals. The Prime Minister emphasized that these efforts will greatly contribute to making India the knowledge and innovation hub of the 21st century.
“India's Pro People Governance and Digital Public Infrastructure have set a new model for the world”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. Concluding his speech, he expressed confidence that the GenomeIndia Project will similarly strengthen India's image in the field of genetic research. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes for the success of the GenomeIndia Project.