Ministry of Culture
Cultural Performers at Maha Kumbh 2025
Weaving the Artistic Tradition into Spirituality
09 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh Mela, one of the largest spiritual gatherings in the world, serves as a confluence not only of rivers but also of cultures, traditions, and artistic expressions. This grand event, celebrated every twelve years, transcends the boundaries of religion and spirituality, offering a platform to showcase India's rich cultural heritage. Among its many facets, the performances by cultural artists hold a special place, captivating millions with their music, dance, and theatrical renditions that narrate stories of faith, devotion, and history. From classical dances to folk traditions, these performers weave a vibrant tapestry of India’s cultural diversity, enhancing the spiritual experience for pilgrims and visitors alike.
The Uttar Pradesh government has invited various artists from all acorss the country to perform at the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025. The performances will begin on 16 January 2025 and will go on till 24 Februray 2025. Mr. Shankar Mahadevan will be perfoming on Day 1, marking the opening of this grand cultural event, while Mr. Mohit Chauhan will be performing on the last day. Various renowed artists like Mr. Kailash Kher, Mr. Shaan Mukherjee, Mr. Hariharan, Mrs. Kavita Krishnamurthy, Mrs. Kavita Seth, Mr. Rishab Rikhiram Sharma, Mrs. Shovana Narayan, Dr. L Subramaniam, Mr. Bickram Ghosh, Mrs. Malini Awasthi, and many more have also been invited to create a truly mesmerizing and spectacular spiritual environment for the devotees.
Cultural performers at the Maha Kumbh Mela epitomize the harmonious blending of spirituality and artistic expression. These performances create an indelible imprint on the hearts of millions, transcending linguistic and regional barriers to unite people in shared awe and reverence. As the melodies, movements, and stories echo through the sacred grounds of the Maha Kumbh, they reaffirm the enduring power of culture as a bridge between the earthly and the divine. Through this celebration of artistry, the Maha Kumbh becomes more than a pilgrimage—it transforms into an unforgettable cultural odyssey. For a list of artists performing at Maha Kumbh 2025, please visit the following link:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oWHyhakcdnB-ZIsTMNrLul_WM-b5Dc4Q/view?usp=sharing
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Click here to see PDF.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025માં સાંસ્કૃતિક કલાકારો
કલાત્મક પરંપરાને આધ્યાત્મિકતામાં વણી લેવાઈ
09 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાકુંભ મેળો, વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા આધ્યાત્મિક મેળાવડાઓમાંનો એક છે. જે માત્ર નદીઓનો જ નહીં, પરંતુ સંસ્કૃતિઓ, પરંપરાઓ અને કલાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિઓનો સંગમ છે. દર 12 વર્ષે ઉજવવામાં આવતો આ ભવ્ય કાર્યક્રમ ધર્મ અને આધ્યાત્મિકતાની સીમાઓને ઓળંગીને ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે એક મંચ પ્રદાન કરે છે. તેના ઘણા પાસાઓમાં, સાંસ્કૃતિક કલાકારો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવતી રજૂઆતો એક વિશિષ્ટ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે. જે તેમના સંગીત, નૃત્ય અને થિયેટર પ્રસ્તુતિઓથી લાખો લોકોને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરે છે. જે શ્રદ્ધા, ભક્તિ અને ઇતિહાસની વાર્તાઓ વર્ણવે છે. શાસ્ત્રીય નૃત્યોથી માંડીને લોક પરંપરાઓ સુધી, આ કલાકારો ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતાનો જીવંત તાણાવાણાઓને વણે છે, જે યાત્રાળુઓ અને મુલાકાતીઓ માટે આધ્યાત્મિક અનુભવમાં વધારો કરે છે.
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારે મહાકુંભ મેળા 2025માં પ્રસ્તુતિઓ રજૂ કરવા માટે દેશના વિભિન્ન કલાકારોને આમંત્રણ આપ્યું છે. આ રજૂઆત 16 જાન્યુઆરી 2025થી શરૂ થશે અને 24 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2025 સુધી ચાલશે. શ્રી શંકર મહાદેવન આ ભવ્ય સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમનાં ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રસંગે પ્રથમ દિવસે પરફોર્મ કરશે, જ્યારે શ્રી મોહિત ચૌહાણ છેલ્લા દિવસે પરફોર્મ કરશે. શ્રી કૈલાસ ખેર, શ્રી શાન મુખર્જી, શ્રી હરિહરન, શ્રીમતી કવિતા કૃષ્ણમૂર્તિ, શ્રીમતી કવિતા શેઠ, શ્રી ઋષભ રિખીરામ શર્મા, શ્રીમતી શોવના નારાયણ, ડૉ. એલ. સુબ્રમણ્યમ, શ્રી બિક્રમ ઘોષ, શ્રીમતી માલિની અવસ્થી અને અન્ય કેટલાંક પ્રસિદ્ધ કલાકારોને પણ શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ માટે સાચા અર્થમાં મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરી દે તેવું અને અદભૂત આધ્યાત્મિક વાતાવરણ ઊભું કરવા આમંત્રણ અપાયું છે.
મહાકુંભ મેળામાં સાંસ્કૃતિક કલાકારો આધ્યાત્મિકતા અને કલાત્મક અભિવ્યક્તિનાં સુમેળભર્યા મિશ્રણનું પ્રતીક છે. આ રજૂઆતો લાખો લોકોનાં હૃદય પર એક અમિટ છાપ ઊભી કરે છે, જે ભાષાકીય અને પ્રાદેશિક અવરોધોને ઓળંગીને લોકોને સહિયારા વિસ્મય અને શ્રદ્ધાનાં એકતાંતણે બાંધે છે. જેમ જેમ મહાકુંભનાં પવિત્ર મેદાનમાં ધૂન, ચળવળો અને વાર્તાઓ ગુંજે છે, તેમ તેમ તેઓ સાંસારિક અને દિવ્ય વચ્ચેનાં એક સેતુ તરીકે સંસ્કૃતિની સ્થાયી શક્તિની પુષ્ટિ કરે છે. કલાત્મકતાની આ ઉજવણી દ્વારા મહાકુંભ એક તીર્થયાત્રા કરતાં વિશેષ બની જાય છે - તે એક અવિસ્મરણીય સાંસ્કૃતિક યાત્રામાં રૂપાંતરિત થાય છે. મહાકુંભ 2025માં પોતાની કલાની રજૂઆત કરનારા કલાકારોની યાદી માટે, કૃપા કરીને નીચેની લિંક પર જાઓ:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oWHyhakcdnB-ZIsTMNrLul_WM-b5Dc4Q/view?usp=sharing
સંદર્ભો
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારના માહિતી અને જનસંપર્ક વિભાગ (ડી.પી.આઈ.આર.)
પીડીએફ જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો. (0.41 એમબી, ફોર્મેટ: પીડીએફ)