Ministry of Culture
Cultural Performers at Maha Kumbh 2025
Weaving the Artistic Tradition into Spirituality
09 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh Mela, one of the largest spiritual gatherings in the world, serves as a confluence not only of rivers but also of cultures, traditions, and artistic expressions. This grand event, celebrated every twelve years, transcends the boundaries of religion and spirituality, offering a platform to showcase India's rich cultural heritage. Among its many facets, the performances by cultural artists hold a special place, captivating millions with their music, dance, and theatrical renditions that narrate stories of faith, devotion, and history. From classical dances to folk traditions, these performers weave a vibrant tapestry of India’s cultural diversity, enhancing the spiritual experience for pilgrims and visitors alike.
The Uttar Pradesh government has invited various artists from all acorss the country to perform at the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025. The performances will begin on 16 January 2025 and will go on till 24 Februray 2025. Mr. Shankar Mahadevan will be perfoming on Day 1, marking the opening of this grand cultural event, while Mr. Mohit Chauhan will be performing on the last day. Various renowed artists like Mr. Kailash Kher, Mr. Shaan Mukherjee, Mr. Hariharan, Mrs. Kavita Krishnamurthy, Mrs. Kavita Seth, Mr. Rishab Rikhiram Sharma, Mrs. Shovana Narayan, Dr. L Subramaniam, Mr. Bickram Ghosh, Mrs. Malini Awasthi, and many more have also been invited to create a truly mesmerizing and spectacular spiritual environment for the devotees.
Cultural performers at the Maha Kumbh Mela epitomize the harmonious blending of spirituality and artistic expression. These performances create an indelible imprint on the hearts of millions, transcending linguistic and regional barriers to unite people in shared awe and reverence. As the melodies, movements, and stories echo through the sacred grounds of the Maha Kumbh, they reaffirm the enduring power of culture as a bridge between the earthly and the divine. Through this celebration of artistry, the Maha Kumbh becomes more than a pilgrimage—it transforms into an unforgettable cultural odyssey. For a list of artists performing at Maha Kumbh 2025, please visit the following link:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oWHyhakcdnB-ZIsTMNrLul_WM-b5Dc4Q/view?usp=sharing
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Click here to see PDF.

সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰালয়
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ ত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশকসকল
শিল্পসত্ত্বাৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ পৰা আধ্যাত্মিকতালৈ এক অনুপম মিশ্ৰণ
09 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ আধ্যাত্মিক সমাৱেশ মহা কুম্ভ মেলা কেৱল নদীৰ মিলন নহয় বৰঞ্চ সংস্কৃতি, পৰম্পৰা, কলাত্মক প্ৰকাশৰ সংমিশ্ৰণ। প্ৰতি বাৰ বছৰৰ মূৰে মূৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই অসাধাৰণ অনুষ্ঠানটোৱে ধৰ্মীয় আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক সীমাৰ বাহিৰলৈ গৈ ভাৰতৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াৰ বহু উপাদানৰ ভিতৰত সাংস্কৃতিক শিল্পীসকলৰ অনবদ্য শিল্প পৰিৱেশনে বিশেষ ভুমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ সংগীত, নৃত্য, ভক্তি আৰু ইতিহাসৰ কাহিনী কোৱা বিভিন্ন নাট্যাভিনয়েৰে লাখ লাখ লোকক মোহিত কৰিছে। ধ্ৰুপদী নৃত্যৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি লোক পৰম্পৰালৈকে এই শিল্পীসকলে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰময় সংস্কৃতিক প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এক সজীৱ ঐতিহ্যৰ মায়াময় ছবিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে, যিয়ে তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু দৰ্শনাৰ্থী উভয়ৰে বাবে আধ্যাত্মিক অভিজ্ঞতাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰে।
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰে মহাকুম্ভ মেলা ২০২৫ ত অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰিবলৈ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ বিভিন্ন শিল্পীক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছে। ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৬ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈকে চলিব। প্ৰথম দিনটোৰ সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান শংকৰ মহাদেৱনৰ সংগীতানুষ্ঠানেৰে আৰম্ভ হ’ব, আনহাতে শেষৰ দিনটোত মোহিত চৌহানে অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰিব। কৈলাশ খেৰ, শ্বান মুখাৰ্জী, হৰিহৰণ, কবিতা কৃষ্ণমূৰ্তি, কবিতা ছেঠ, ঋষভ ৰিখিৰাম শৰ্মা, শোভনা নাৰায়ণ, এল সুব্ৰমণিয়াম, বিক্ৰম ঘোষ, মালিনী অৱস্থী, আদি বহুকেইজন প্ৰখ্যাত শিল্পীকো এই কুম্ভমেলাত অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে।
মহাকুম্ভ মেলাত সাংস্কৃতিক পৰিবেশকসকলে আধ্যাত্মিকতা আৰু কলাত্মক প্ৰকাশৰ সুন্দৰ সংমিশ্ৰণক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিৱেশনে লাখ লাখ লোকক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰাৰ উপৰি ভাষিক আৰু আঞ্চলিক বিভাজনক অতিক্ৰম কৰি মানুহক সামূহিক ভক্তি আৰু শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে একত্ৰিত কৰে। মহাকুম্ভৰ পৱিত্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সুৰ, নৃত্য, আখ্যান প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে পাৰ্থিৱক ঐশ্বৰিকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাত সংস্কৃতিৰ শক্তিশালী ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই শিল্প উদযাপনে মহাকুম্ভক সৰল তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ পৰা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰে। মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ত কণ্ঠদান কৰা শিল্পীসকলৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ তালিকাৰ বাবে তলত দিয়া লিংকটো চাওক:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oWHyhakcdnB-ZIsTMNrLul_WM-b5Dc4Q/view?usp=sharing
প্ৰাসঙ্গিক টোকা
তথ্য আৰু জনসংযোগ বিভাগ (ডিপিআইআৰ), উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰ
পিডিএফটো চাবলৈ ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক