Ministry of Culture
Cultural Performers at Maha Kumbh 2025
Weaving the Artistic Tradition into Spirituality
09 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh Mela, one of the largest spiritual gatherings in the world, serves as a confluence not only of rivers but also of cultures, traditions, and artistic expressions. This grand event, celebrated every twelve years, transcends the boundaries of religion and spirituality, offering a platform to showcase India's rich cultural heritage. Among its many facets, the performances by cultural artists hold a special place, captivating millions with their music, dance, and theatrical renditions that narrate stories of faith, devotion, and history. From classical dances to folk traditions, these performers weave a vibrant tapestry of India’s cultural diversity, enhancing the spiritual experience for pilgrims and visitors alike.
The Uttar Pradesh government has invited various artists from all acorss the country to perform at the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025. The performances will begin on 16 January 2025 and will go on till 24 Februray 2025. Mr. Shankar Mahadevan will be perfoming on Day 1, marking the opening of this grand cultural event, while Mr. Mohit Chauhan will be performing on the last day. Various renowed artists like Mr. Kailash Kher, Mr. Shaan Mukherjee, Mr. Hariharan, Mrs. Kavita Krishnamurthy, Mrs. Kavita Seth, Mr. Rishab Rikhiram Sharma, Mrs. Shovana Narayan, Dr. L Subramaniam, Mr. Bickram Ghosh, Mrs. Malini Awasthi, and many more have also been invited to create a truly mesmerizing and spectacular spiritual environment for the devotees.
Cultural performers at the Maha Kumbh Mela epitomize the harmonious blending of spirituality and artistic expression. These performances create an indelible imprint on the hearts of millions, transcending linguistic and regional barriers to unite people in shared awe and reverence. As the melodies, movements, and stories echo through the sacred grounds of the Maha Kumbh, they reaffirm the enduring power of culture as a bridge between the earthly and the divine. Through this celebration of artistry, the Maha Kumbh becomes more than a pilgrimage—it transforms into an unforgettable cultural odyssey. For a list of artists performing at Maha Kumbh 2025, please visit the following link:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oWHyhakcdnB-ZIsTMNrLul_WM-b5Dc4Q/view?usp=sharing
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Click here to see PDF.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 में हिस्‍सा लेने वाले सांस्कृतिक कलाकार
कलात्मक परंपरा को आध्यात्मिकता में पिरोना
09 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े आध्यात्मिक समागमों में से एक महाकुंभ मेला न केवल नदियों का संगम है, बल्कि संस्कृतियों, परंपराओं और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों का भी संगम है। प्रत्‍येक बारह वर्ष में आयोजित होने वाला महाकुंभ का यह भव्य आयोजन धर्म और अध्यात्म की सीमाओं से परे भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशिष्‍ट मंच प्रदान करता है। इसके कई पहलुओं में, सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों का प्रदर्शन एक विशेष स्थान रखता है, जो अपने संगीत, नृत्य और नाट्य प्रस्तुतियों से लाखों लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर आस्था, भक्ति और इतिहास की कहानियां सुनाते हैं। शास्त्रीय नृत्यों से लेकर लोक परंपराओं तक, ये कलाकार भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता का जीवंत ताना-बाना बुनते हैं, जो श्रृद्धालुओं और आगंतुकों के आध्यात्मिक अनुभव को बढ़ाता है।
उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने महाकुंभ मेला 2025 में प्रस्तुति देने के लिए देश भर से विभिन्न कलाकारों को आमंत्रित किया है। इन कलाकारों की प्रस्‍तुति 16 जनवरी 2025 से शुरू होगी और 24 फरवरी 2025 तक चलेगी। पहले दिन श्री शंकर महादेवन इस भव्य सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन अवसर पर अपनी प्रस्‍तुति देंगे, जबकि श्री मोहित चौहान अंतिम दिन प्रस्तुति देंगे। श्री कैलाश खेर, श्री शान मुखर्जी, श्री हरिहरन, श्रीमती कविता कृष्णमूर्ति, श्रीमती कविता सेठ, श्री ऋषभ रिखीराम शर्मा, श्रीमती शोवना नारायण, डॉ. एल सुब्रमण्यम, श्री बिक्रम घोष, श्रीमती मालिनी अवस्थी और कई अन्य जैसे कई प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों को भी इस महाकुंभ में मंत्रमुग्ध करने और शानदार आध्यात्मिक वातावरण बनाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
महाकुंभ मेले में सांस्कृतिक कलाकार आध्यात्मिकता और कलात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के सामंजस्यपूर्ण मिश्रण का प्रतीक हैं। इन कलाकरों की प्रस्‍तुति लाखों लोगों के दिलों पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ती है तथा भाषाई और क्षेत्रीय बाधाओं को पार करते हुए लोगों को साझा विस्मय और श्रद्धा में एकजुट करती है। जैसे-जैसे धुनें, शारीरिक लय और कहानियां महाकुंभ के पवित्र मैदानों में गूंजती हैं, वे सांसारिकता और दिव्यता के बीच एक सेतु के रूप में संस्कृति की शाश्‍वत शक्ति की पुष्टि करती हैं। कलात्मकता के इस उत्सव के माध्यम से, महाकुंभ एक तीर्थयात्रा से कहीं अधिक होकर एक अविस्मरणीय सांस्कृतिक यात्रा में बदल जाता है। महाकुंभ 2025 में प्रदर्शन करने वाले कलाकारों की सूची के लिए, कृपया निम्न लिंक पर जाएं:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oWHyhakcdnB-ZIsTMNrLul_WM-b5Dc4Q/view?usp=sharing
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें