Ministry of Culture
Cultural Performers at Maha Kumbh 2025
Weaving the Artistic Tradition into Spirituality
09 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Maha Kumbh Mela, one of the largest spiritual gatherings in the world, serves as a confluence not only of rivers but also of cultures, traditions, and artistic expressions. This grand event, celebrated every twelve years, transcends the boundaries of religion and spirituality, offering a platform to showcase India's rich cultural heritage. Among its many facets, the performances by cultural artists hold a special place, captivating millions with their music, dance, and theatrical renditions that narrate stories of faith, devotion, and history. From classical dances to folk traditions, these performers weave a vibrant tapestry of India’s cultural diversity, enhancing the spiritual experience for pilgrims and visitors alike.
The Uttar Pradesh government has invited various artists from all acorss the country to perform at the Maha Kumbh Mela 2025. The performances will begin on 16 January 2025 and will go on till 24 Februray 2025. Mr. Shankar Mahadevan will be perfoming on Day 1, marking the opening of this grand cultural event, while Mr. Mohit Chauhan will be performing on the last day. Various renowed artists like Mr. Kailash Kher, Mr. Shaan Mukherjee, Mr. Hariharan, Mrs. Kavita Krishnamurthy, Mrs. Kavita Seth, Mr. Rishab Rikhiram Sharma, Mrs. Shovana Narayan, Dr. L Subramaniam, Mr. Bickram Ghosh, Mrs. Malini Awasthi, and many more have also been invited to create a truly mesmerizing and spectacular spiritual environment for the devotees.
Cultural performers at the Maha Kumbh Mela epitomize the harmonious blending of spirituality and artistic expression. These performances create an indelible imprint on the hearts of millions, transcending linguistic and regional barriers to unite people in shared awe and reverence. As the melodies, movements, and stories echo through the sacred grounds of the Maha Kumbh, they reaffirm the enduring power of culture as a bridge between the earthly and the divine. Through this celebration of artistry, the Maha Kumbh becomes more than a pilgrimage—it transforms into an unforgettable cultural odyssey. For a list of artists performing at Maha Kumbh 2025, please visit the following link:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oWHyhakcdnB-ZIsTMNrLul_WM-b5Dc4Q/view?usp=sharing
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
Click here to see PDF.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ
09 JAN 2025 6:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗਮ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਾਂ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਾਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੰਗਮ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਭਵਯ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ,
ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਡਾਂਸ (ਨ੍ਰਿਤ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਟਕੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰ ਮੁੰਗਧ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਸਥਾ, ਭਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਸੁਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ ਨਾਚਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਲੋਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਇਹ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਟੇਪਸਟਰੀ ਬੁਣਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲਾ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 24 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਚਲੇਗਾ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵਨ ਇਸ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ, ਜਦਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਹਿਤ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਦਿਨ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਖੇਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਮੁਖਰਜੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰੀਹਰਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕਵਿਤਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣਮੂਰਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕਵਿਤਾ ਸੇਠ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਭ ਰਿਖੀਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੋਵਨਾ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣਯਮ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਕਰਮ ਘੋਸ਼, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮਾਲਿਨੀ ਅਵਸਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰ ਮੁੰਗਧ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਦੇ ਇਕਸੁਰਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੁਰ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਲੈਅ ਅਤੇ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਦੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੈਦਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੂੰਜਦੇ ਹਨ,
ਉਹ ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਲਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ ਇੱਕ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਭੁੱਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾ ਕੁੰਭ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਓ:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oWHyhakcdnB-ZIsTMNrLul_WM-b5Dc4Q/view?usp=sharing
ਸੰਦਰਭ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਰ), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ
ਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ