ഭക്ഷ്യസംസ്‌കരണ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വർഷാന്ത്യ അവലോകനം 2024
30 DEC 2024 11:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
NIFTEM-K യുടെ സംരംഭങ്ങളും നേട്ടങ്ങളും:
ഭക്ഷ്യമേഖലയിൽ നവസംരംഭകത്വത്തിന്റെയും സഹകരണത്തിന്റെയും ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ വർഷം
2024-ൽ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഫുഡ് ടെക്‌നോളജി എൻ്റർപ്രണർഷിപ്പ് ആൻഡ് മാനേജ്‌മെൻ്റ് (NIFTEM-K) ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ പുരോഗതി കൈവരിച്ചു.
വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ 2024-ൽ നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
വേൾഡ് ഫുഡ് ഇന്ത്യ (WFI) 2024-ൽ NIFTEM-K യുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതയായിരുന്നു.
സുപ്രധാന നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ:
* SARTHI സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ: സെൻസറുകളുപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള നൂതന ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ സംയോജനം.
* ഹൈബ്രിഡ് ഡ്രൈയിംഗ്, ബയോഡീഗ്രേഡബിൾ ഫിലിം: ഹൈബ്രിഡ് ഡ്രൈയിംഗിനുള്ള സംവിധാനവും പ്ലാസ്റ്റിസൈസറുകൾ ഇല്ലാത്ത 100% ബയോഡീഗ്രേഡബിൾ ഫിലിമിൻ്റെ വികസനവും.
* റാപ്പിഡ് ഡിറ്റക്ഷൻ കിറ്റുകൾ: നാനോസെൻസറുകളും എൻസൈം ഇൻഹിബിഷൻ തത്വങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ചായയിലെ കീടനാശിനി സാന്നിധ്യവും അക്രിലമൈഡുകൾ, അഫ്ലാറ്റോക്സിൻ തുടങ്ങിയ ഹാനികരമായ സംയുക്തങ്ങളും കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള കിറ്റുകൾ.
ഈ കണ്ടുപിടിത്തങ്ങൾ ഭക്ഷ്യ വ്യവസായമേഖലയിലെ സംരംഭകരുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ പിടിച്ചുപറ്റി, സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റത്തിൽ NIFTEM-K യുടെ ശേഷി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി.
റെക്കോർഡുകൾ തകർത്ത വിദ്യാർത്ഥി പ്രവേശനം
22 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 184 ബി ടെക് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ പ്രവേശനമായിരുന്നു NIFTEM-K-യുടെ 2024 ലെ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ല്.
അക്കാദമിക-സ്റ്റാർട്ട് അപ്പ് സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
HDFC ബാങ്കുമായി സഹകരിച്ച്, NIFTEM-K NSIP 4 പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ എട്ട് സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്ക് ഗ്രാന്റ് നൽകി. അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 300-ലധികം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഭക്ഷ്യ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ സുസ്ഥിരത കൈവരിക്കുന്നു
NIFTEM-K- 2024-ൽ സുസ്ഥിരത ഒരു പ്രധാന മുൻഗണനയായി തുടർന്നു. ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ സംസ്ക്കാരം നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സുസ്ഥിര മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് SAMBHAV വെബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഭക്ഷ്യമേഖലയിൽ സുസ്ഥിര പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇടപെടലുകൾക്ക് ഊന്നൽ നൽകിക്കൊണ്ട് അക്കാദമിക, വ്യാവസായിക, ഗവേഷക മേഖലയിലുള്ളവർക്കിടയിൽ ആശയവിനിമയത്തിന് പരിപാടി സഹായകമായി.
ആഗോള സഹകരണം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നു
QS വേൾഡ് യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റി റാങ്കിംഗിൽ 13-ാം സ്ഥാനത്തുള്ള ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയിലെ മെൽബൺ സർവ്വകലാശാലയുമായി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചതാണ് ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടം. ഈ സഹകരണം ഗവേഷണ പരിപാടികൾ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥി കൈമാറ്റങ്ങൾ, സംയുക്ത ഡിഗ്രി പ്രോഗ്രാമുകൾ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തും.
മറ്റ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഇടപെടലുകൾ :
* ചിലി, ജപ്പാൻ, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ അംബാസഡർമാരുടെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെയും സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ.
* യുഎസ്എ, കാനഡ, ഇറ്റലി, തായ്‌ലൻഡ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഉന്നത റാങ്കിങ്ങുള്ള അക്കാദമിക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള താൽപ്പര്യം പുതുക്കി.
* FAO ടീമിന്റെ രണ്ട് സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ, ഭാവി സഹകരണങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള വാഗ്ദാന സാധ്യത.
ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ഭക്ഷ്യ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിലും സംരംഭകത്വത്തിലും ആഗോള നേതാവായി NIFTEM-K യെ പ്രതിഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നു.
കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന പ്രതികരണം
കാർഷിക-ഭക്ഷ്യ മേഖലയിലെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട്, NIFTEM-K, പരിസ്ഥിതി, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലുള്ള (EFFECT) കാര്യക്ഷമമായ ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ദേശീയ സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. കാലാവസ്ഥാനുസൃത ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണം, പുനരുത്പാദന ഊർജ്ജത്തിൻ്റെ ഉപയോഗം, ഹരിതഗൃഹ വാതക ബഹിർഗമനം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി മാലിന്യത്തിന്റെ മൂല്യവൽക്കണം എന്നിവയായിരുന്നു പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങൾ.
ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ ദത്തെടുക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമീണ സമൂഹങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു
NIFTEM-K-യുടെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ ദത്തെടുക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ (VAP) 19-ാമത് പതിപ്പ് 2024-ൽ നടന്നു. ഒമ്പത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ 21 ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചു. 360-ലധികം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെയും 50 ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ നടന്ന പരിപാടി ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണത്തിലൂടെ വരുമാനവും സംരംഭകത്വവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും സാമൂഹിക പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുകയും ഭക്ഷ്യ മേഖലയിലെ സർക്കാർ നയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും ഗ്രാമീണ സമൂഹങ്ങളിലേക്ക് സാങ്കേതിക കൈമാറ്റം സുഗമമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്ത്, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കി.
വ്യാവസായിക -അക്കാദമിക പങ്കാളിത്തവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാൻ യുണിലിവർ, നെസ്‌ലെ ആർ ആൻഡ് ഡി സെൻ്റർ, ടെട്രാപാക്ക്, മാരികോ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ 11 പ്രശസ്ത കമ്പനികളുമായി NIFTEM-K ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ഐഐടി ബോംബെ, എഐഐഎ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ അഞ്ച് അക്കാദമിക് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായുള്ള സഹകരണം ഗവേഷണ മേഖലയെ കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ പഠനവും ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ കാമ്പസും
സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെ ഊർജ്ജസ്വലമായ കാമ്പസ് ജീവിതം സാംസ്കാരികവും അക്കാദമികവുമായ പരിപാടികളാൽ സമ്പന്നമായിരുന്നു. അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വാർഷിക ഉത്സവമായ Edesia 24 സവിശേഷ ശ്രദ്ധ ആകർഷിച്ചു. ത്രിദിന ആഘോഷത്തിൽ താരങ്ങളും പിന്നണി ഗായകരും പരിപാടികൾ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഉപസംഹാരം
നൂതനത്വം, സഹകരണം, സാമൂഹിക ഇടപഴകൽ എന്നിവയാൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ NIFTEM-K യ്ക്ക് 2024 പരിവർത്തന വർഷമായിരുന്നു. WFI-2024-ൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ച സാങ്കേതിക മുന്നേറ്റങ്ങൾ മുതൽ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെയും ഗ്രാമീണ ശാക്തീകരണത്തെയും അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്ന സംരംഭങ്ങൾ വരെ, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ മേഖലയിലെ നേതാവെന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള NIFTEM-K യുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. ഭാവിയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വ്യക്തമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടോടെ, ഭക്ഷ്യ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയിലും സംരംഭകത്വത്തിലും മികവ്, സുസ്ഥിരത, സർവ്വാശ്ലേഷിത്വം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് NIFTEM-K മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നു.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Year End Review 2024 – Achievements and Initiatives of NIFTEM-K: A Remarkable Year for Food Innovation and Collaboration
30 DEC 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-K) has made significant strides in 2024, demonstrating its commitment to advancing the food-processing sector. From technological innovations to fostering global collaborations, the year has been monumental for the Institute.
Technological Innovations Showcased at World Food India 2024
NIFTEM-K’s participation in the World Food India (WFI) 2024 was a highlight of the year. Supported by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), the Institute highlighted ground-breaking innovations that underline its technical prowess and commitment to sustainable food processing practices. Key innovations included:
• SARTHI Technology: Demonstrating the integration of advanced digital technologies with sensors.
• Hybrid Drying and Biodegradable Film: A concept for hybrid drying and the development of 100% biodegradable film without plasticizers.
• Rapid Detection Kits: Kits for detecting pesticides in tea and harmful compounds like acrylamides and aflatoxins using nanosensors and enzyme inhibition principles.
The Institute’s pavilion was a treasure trove of innovations, featuring ready-to-cook and millet-based products, Vitamin B2 and B12 fortified yogurts, functional foods, ghee powder, vitamin D-enriched snacks, biochar from corn cobs, and state-of-the-art equipment like the Boondi-making machine and 3D printing models. These innovations captured the attention of stakeholders across the food industry, highlighting NIFTEM-K’s role in driving technological advancements.
Record-Breaking Student Admissions
Another milestone for NIFTEM-K in 2024 was the admission of 184 B. Tech. students from 22 states. This unprecedented achievement reflects the growing recognition of food science and technology’s potential among the youth and society. It underscores the Institute’s reputation as a hub for academic excellence and innovation.
Strengthening Academia-Start-up Linkages
Promoting entrepreneurship and start-up culture has been a core focus for NIFTEM-K. The SUFALAM 24 event, a Start-Up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors, created a transformative platform for collaboration between academia, start-ups, and industry leaders. This annual event brought together diverse stakeholders to shape the future of the food processing industry.
In partnership with HDFC Bank Ltd., NIFTEM-K provided grants to eight start-ups under the NSIP 4 program. These start-ups will benefit from incubation support, access to pilot plants, state-of-the-art lab facilities, and mentorship. The Institute aims to support over 300 start-ups within the next five years, fostering innovation-driven growth in the food sector.
Advancing Sustainability in Food Ecosystems
Sustainability remained a key priority for NIFTEM-K in 2024. The Institute organized the SAMBHAV webinar, focusing on Sustainable Advancements for Modernizing Bharat’s Food Processing Vision. The event facilitated discussions among academia, industry, and researchers, emphasizing interventions to drive sustainable advancements in the food sector.
At WFI-2024, NIFTEM-K highlighted its commitment to circular economy principles by presenting a 100% biodegradable film. These efforts contribute to the realization of a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047, aligning with the government’s long-term vision.
Expanding Global Collaborations
NIFTEM-K’s global footprint expanded significantly in 2024. A notable achievement was signing an MoU with the University of Melbourne, Australia, ranked 13th in QS World University rankings. This collaboration will enhance research programs, student exchange initiatives, and potentially joint degree programs.
Other international engagements included:
• Visits from ambassadors and senior officials from Chile, Japan, and Australia.
• Renewed interest from top-ranked academic institutions in the USA, Canada, Italy, Thailand, and more.
• Two visits from the FAO team, with promising prospects for future collaborations.
These efforts position NIFTEM-K as a global leader in food technology and entrepreneurship.
Tackling Climate Change in Agro-Food Systems
Addressing climate change in the agro-food sector, NIFTEM-K organized the National Conference on Efficient Food Processing for Environmental & Climate-Change Trends (EFFECT). Key topics included, climate-smart food processing, use of renewable energy, and waste valorisation and process modifications to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
The conference facilitated collaborations with delegates from FAO, ICAR, CSIR Institutes, and leading food companies, setting the stage for innovative research in this critical area.
Empowering Rural Communities through the Village Adoption Program
NIFTEM-K’s flagship Village Adoption Program (VAP) marked its 19th edition in 2024, affecting 21 villages across nine states. With participation from over 360 students and mentorship from 50 faculty members, the program promoted income generation and entrepreneurship through food processing, addressed social issues and enhanced awareness of government policies in the food sector, and facilitated technology transfer to rural communities, ensuring sustainable development. This initiative underscores NIFTEM-K’s commitment to bridging the gap between academia and grassroots communities.
Strengthening Industry and Academic Partnerships
NIFTEM-K signed MoUs with 11 renowned companies, including Hindustan Unilever, Nestlé R&D Centre, TetraPak, and Marico. Collaborations with five academic institutions, including IIT Bombay and AIIA, further enhanced its research capabilities. These partnerships focus on collaborative research and new product development, technology transfers and student exchange programs, and establishment of centers of excellence and joint degree programs.
NIFTEM-K also successfully transferred five innovative technologies to food companies and start-ups during WFI-2024, reflecting the practical impact of its research initiatives.
Enhancing Student Learning and Campus Vibrancy
The Institute’s vibrant campus life was enriched by a series of cultural and academic events. The highlight was Edesia 24, the annual festival organized after a five-year hiatus. The three-day extravaganza featured performances by celebrity playback singers and bands.
Other events included the Institute’s Foundation Day and Alumni Meet, fostering connections between current students and alumni. These initiatives have strengthened student confidence and enhanced the Institute’s reputation among stakeholders.
Conclusion
The year 2024 was transformative for NIFTEM-K, marked by innovation, collaboration, and community engagement. From technological advancements showcased at WFI-2024 to initiatives addressing climate change and rural empowerment, the Institute has reinforced its position as a leader in the food-processing sector. With a clear vision for the future, NIFTEM-K continues to drive excellence, sustainability, and inclusivity in food technology and entrepreneurship.