Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Year End Review 2024 – Achievements and Initiatives of NIFTEM-K: A Remarkable Year for Food Innovation and Collaboration
30 DEC 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM-K) has made significant strides in 2024, demonstrating its commitment to advancing the food-processing sector. From technological innovations to fostering global collaborations, the year has been monumental for the Institute.
Technological Innovations Showcased at World Food India 2024
NIFTEM-K’s participation in the World Food India (WFI) 2024 was a highlight of the year. Supported by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), the Institute highlighted ground-breaking innovations that underline its technical prowess and commitment to sustainable food processing practices. Key innovations included:
• SARTHI Technology: Demonstrating the integration of advanced digital technologies with sensors.
• Hybrid Drying and Biodegradable Film: A concept for hybrid drying and the development of 100% biodegradable film without plasticizers.
• Rapid Detection Kits: Kits for detecting pesticides in tea and harmful compounds like acrylamides and aflatoxins using nanosensors and enzyme inhibition principles.
The Institute’s pavilion was a treasure trove of innovations, featuring ready-to-cook and millet-based products, Vitamin B2 and B12 fortified yogurts, functional foods, ghee powder, vitamin D-enriched snacks, biochar from corn cobs, and state-of-the-art equipment like the Boondi-making machine and 3D printing models. These innovations captured the attention of stakeholders across the food industry, highlighting NIFTEM-K’s role in driving technological advancements.
Record-Breaking Student Admissions
Another milestone for NIFTEM-K in 2024 was the admission of 184 B. Tech. students from 22 states. This unprecedented achievement reflects the growing recognition of food science and technology’s potential among the youth and society. It underscores the Institute’s reputation as a hub for academic excellence and innovation.
Strengthening Academia-Start-up Linkages
Promoting entrepreneurship and start-up culture has been a core focus for NIFTEM-K. The SUFALAM 24 event, a Start-Up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors, created a transformative platform for collaboration between academia, start-ups, and industry leaders. This annual event brought together diverse stakeholders to shape the future of the food processing industry.
In partnership with HDFC Bank Ltd., NIFTEM-K provided grants to eight start-ups under the NSIP 4 program. These start-ups will benefit from incubation support, access to pilot plants, state-of-the-art lab facilities, and mentorship. The Institute aims to support over 300 start-ups within the next five years, fostering innovation-driven growth in the food sector.
Advancing Sustainability in Food Ecosystems
Sustainability remained a key priority for NIFTEM-K in 2024. The Institute organized the SAMBHAV webinar, focusing on Sustainable Advancements for Modernizing Bharat’s Food Processing Vision. The event facilitated discussions among academia, industry, and researchers, emphasizing interventions to drive sustainable advancements in the food sector.
At WFI-2024, NIFTEM-K highlighted its commitment to circular economy principles by presenting a 100% biodegradable film. These efforts contribute to the realization of a “Viksit Bharat” by 2047, aligning with the government’s long-term vision.
Expanding Global Collaborations
NIFTEM-K’s global footprint expanded significantly in 2024. A notable achievement was signing an MoU with the University of Melbourne, Australia, ranked 13th in QS World University rankings. This collaboration will enhance research programs, student exchange initiatives, and potentially joint degree programs.
Other international engagements included:
• Visits from ambassadors and senior officials from Chile, Japan, and Australia.
• Renewed interest from top-ranked academic institutions in the USA, Canada, Italy, Thailand, and more.
• Two visits from the FAO team, with promising prospects for future collaborations.
These efforts position NIFTEM-K as a global leader in food technology and entrepreneurship.
Tackling Climate Change in Agro-Food Systems
Addressing climate change in the agro-food sector, NIFTEM-K organized the National Conference on Efficient Food Processing for Environmental & Climate-Change Trends (EFFECT). Key topics included, climate-smart food processing, use of renewable energy, and waste valorisation and process modifications to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.
The conference facilitated collaborations with delegates from FAO, ICAR, CSIR Institutes, and leading food companies, setting the stage for innovative research in this critical area.
Empowering Rural Communities through the Village Adoption Program
NIFTEM-K’s flagship Village Adoption Program (VAP) marked its 19th edition in 2024, affecting 21 villages across nine states. With participation from over 360 students and mentorship from 50 faculty members, the program promoted income generation and entrepreneurship through food processing, addressed social issues and enhanced awareness of government policies in the food sector, and facilitated technology transfer to rural communities, ensuring sustainable development. This initiative underscores NIFTEM-K’s commitment to bridging the gap between academia and grassroots communities.
Strengthening Industry and Academic Partnerships
NIFTEM-K signed MoUs with 11 renowned companies, including Hindustan Unilever, Nestlé R&D Centre, TetraPak, and Marico. Collaborations with five academic institutions, including IIT Bombay and AIIA, further enhanced its research capabilities. These partnerships focus on collaborative research and new product development, technology transfers and student exchange programs, and establishment of centers of excellence and joint degree programs.
NIFTEM-K also successfully transferred five innovative technologies to food companies and start-ups during WFI-2024, reflecting the practical impact of its research initiatives.
Enhancing Student Learning and Campus Vibrancy
The Institute’s vibrant campus life was enriched by a series of cultural and academic events. The highlight was Edesia 24, the annual festival organized after a five-year hiatus. The three-day extravaganza featured performances by celebrity playback singers and bands.
Other events included the Institute’s Foundation Day and Alumni Meet, fostering connections between current students and alumni. These initiatives have strengthened student confidence and enhanced the Institute’s reputation among stakeholders.
Conclusion
The year 2024 was transformative for NIFTEM-K, marked by innovation, collaboration, and community engagement. From technological advancements showcased at WFI-2024 to initiatives addressing climate change and rural empowerment, the Institute has reinforced its position as a leader in the food-processing sector. With a clear vision for the future, NIFTEM-K continues to drive excellence, sustainability, and inclusivity in food technology and entrepreneurship.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
நிஃப்டெம்-கே: 2024- உணவு கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க ஆண்டு
30 DEC 2024 11:14AM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய உணவு தொழில்நுட்பம் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம் (நிஃப்டெம்-குண்ட்லி) 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது. இது இந்த ஆண்டில் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறையை முன்னேற்றுவதற்கான தனது உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபித்துள்ளது. தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் முதல் உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பது வரை, இந்த ஆண்டு நிறுவனத்திற்கு மறக்கமுடியாத ஆண்டாகும்.
உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024-ல் ,தேசிய உணவு தொழில்நுட்பம் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனம்-குண்ட்லி பங்கேற்றது இந்த ஆண்டின் சிறப்பம்சமாகும். உணவு பதனத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன், இந்த நிறுவனம் அதன் தொழில்நுட்ப வலிமை மற்றும் நிலையான உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் நடைமுறைகளுக்கான அர்ப்பணிப்பை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டும் புதுமையான கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை வெளிப்படுத்தியது.
நிறுவனத்தின் அரங்கு புதுமைகளின் புதையலாக இருந்தது. இதில் சமைக்க தயாராக உள்ள உணவுகள், சிறுதானிய அடிப்படையிலான தயாரிப்புகள், வைட்டமின் பி 2 மற்றும் பி 12 செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட தயிர், செயல்பாட்டு உணவுகள், நெய் தூள், வைட்டமின் டி-செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட தின்பண்டங்கள் போன்ற அதிநவீன உணவுப்பொருட்கள் இருந்தன. இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் உணவுத் துறையில் ஈடுபட்டு உள்ள பங்குதாரர்களின் கவனத்தை ஈர்த்தன, தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களுக்கு உந்துதல் தருவதில் நிஃப்டெம்-குண்ட்லியின் பங்கினை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
2024 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிஃப்டெம்-குண்ட்லியின் மற்றொரு மைல்கல் 22 மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 184 மாணவர்கள் பி.டெக் படிப்பில் சேர்ந்ததாகும். முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத இந்தச் சாதனை, இளைஞர்களிடத்திலும் சமுதாயத்திலும் உணவு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் திறனுக்கு வளர்ந்து வரும் அங்கீகாரத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. கல்விச் சிறப்பு மற்றும் புத்தாக்கத்திற்கான மையமாக நிறுவனத்தின் நற்பெயரை இது எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் கலாச்சாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதே நிஃப்டெம்-குண்ட்லியின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாக உள்ளது. சுஃபலம் (ஆர்வமுள்ள தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டிகளுக்கான ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் அமைப்பு) 24 நிகழ்வு,, கல்வியாளர்கள், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறைத் தலைவர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான தளத்தை உருவாக்கியது. இந்த வருடாந்தர நிகழ்வு உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறையின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைக்க பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
நிஃப்டெம்-குண்ட்லியின் உலகளாவிய தடம், 2024-ல் கணிசமாக விரிவடைந்தது. க்யூஎஸ் உலகப் பல்கலைக்கழக தரவரிசையில் 13 வது இடத்தில் உள்ள ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் மெல்போர்ன் பல்கலைக்கழகத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையாகும். இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்கள், மாணவர் பரிமாற்ற முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் சாத்தியமான கூட்டு பட்டப்படிப்பு திட்டங்களை மேம்படுத்தும்.
வேளாண்-உணவுத் துறையில் காலநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொண்டு, நிஃப்டெம்-குண்ட்லியானது சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற போக்குகளுக்கு ஏற்ற திறமையான உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தேசிய மாநாட்டை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. முக்கிய தலைப்புகளில், பருவநிலை-ஸ்மார்ட் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றலின் பயன்பாடு, பசுமைக்குடில் வாயு உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கான கழிவு மதிப்பு மற்றும் செயல்முறை மாற்றங்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.
இந்த மாநாடு எஃப்ஏஓ, ஐசிஏஆர், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் முன்னணி உணவு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இணைந்து ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவதை எளிதாக்கியது. இந்த முக்கியமான பிரிவில் புதுமையான ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு இது களம் அமைத்துத் தந்தது.
நிஃப்டெம்-குண்ட்லியின் முதன்மை கிராம தத்தெடுப்பு திட்டம் 2024-ஆனது ஒன்பது மாநிலங்களின் 21 கிராமங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. 360 க்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்களின் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் 50 ஆசிரிய உறுப்பினர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலுடன், இந்த திட்டம் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் வருமான உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவை இந்த கிராமங்களில் ஊக்குவித்தது. சமூகப் பிரச்சினைகளை தீர்த்து வைக்க உதவியது. உணவுத் துறையில் அரசின் கொள்கைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை மேம்படுத்தியது; கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றத்தை எளிதாக்கியது, நிலையான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதி செய்தது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி கல்வியாளர்களுக்கும் அடித்தள சமூகங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைப்பதற்கான நிஃப்டெம்-குண்ட்லியின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
நிறுவனத்தின் துடிப்பான வளாக வாழ்க்கை, தொடர்ச்சியான கலாச்சார மற்றும் கல்வி நிகழ்வுகளால் செழுமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. ஐந்தாண்டு இடைவெளிக்குப் பின் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட வருடாந்தர திருவிழாவான எடிசியா 24 மூன்று நாள் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் பிரபல பின்னணி பாடகர்கள் மற்றும் இசைக்குழுக்களின் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இடம்பெற்றது சிறப்பம்சமாகும்.
நிறுவனத்தின் அறக்கட்டளை நாள் மற்றும் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் சந்திப்பு உள்ளிட்ட ஏனைய நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் நடைபெற்றன. இது தற்போதைய மாணவர்களுக்கும் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான தொடர்புகளை வளர்க்கிறது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் மாணவர்களின் நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தி, பங்குதாரர்களிடையே நிறுவனத்தின் நற்பெயரை மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2088803