പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് രണ്ടുലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു
ദേശീയ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജന്‍ ദൗത്യത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള ആദ്യത്തെ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജന്‍ ഹബ്ബിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു
സുപ്രധാന ഹരിതോർജ സംരംഭങ്ങളും നിര്‍ണായക അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസന പദ്ധതികളും ആരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ചിടത്തോളം ഇതൊരു വലിയ ദിവസമാണ്: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിന്റെ വികസനമാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട്; ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ സേവിക്കുക എന്നത് ഞങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ്: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
ഭാവി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ കേന്ദ്രമായി ആന്ധ്ര മാറും: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
നഗരവല്‍ക്കരണത്തെ അവസരമായാണ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കാണുന്നത്: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
സമുദ്രവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അവസരങ്ങള്‍ പൂര്‍ണമായി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഞങ്ങള്‍ നീല സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
08 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് രണ്ടുലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ വികസനപ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടുകയും ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഭഗവാന്‍ സിംഹാചലം വരാഹ ലക്ഷ്മി നരസിംഹ സ്വാമിക്ക് അര്‍ഹമായ ആദരമര്‍പ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ മോദി, 60 വര്‍ഷത്തെ ഇടവേളയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം, ജനങ്ങളുടെ അനുഗ്രഹത്തോടെയാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി മൂന്നാം തവണയും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടതെന്നു പറഞ്ഞു. ഔദ്യോഗിക ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രൂപീകരണത്തിന് ശേഷമുള്ള ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ തന്റെ ആദ്യ പരിപാടിയാണിതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. പരിപാടിക്ക് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള റോഡ്ഷോയില്‍ തനിക്ക് നല്‍കിയ ഗംഭീര സ്വീകരണത്തിന് ശ്രീ മോദി ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രസംഗത്തിനിടെ ചന്ദ്രബാബു നായിഡുവിന്റെ ഓരോ വാക്കിന്റെയും വികാരത്തിന്റെയും ചൈതന്യത്തെ താന്‍ ബഹുമാനിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. ശ്രീ നായിഡു തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തില്‍ പറഞ്ഞ എല്ലാ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും ആന്ധ്രയിലെയും ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
“നമ്മുടെ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് സാധ്യതകളുടെയും അവസരങ്ങളുടെയും സംസ്ഥാനമാണ്” - ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സാധ്യതകള്‍ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കപ്പെടുമ്പോള്‍ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് വികസിക്കുമെന്നും ഇന്ത്യ വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിന്റെ വികസനമാണ് നമ്മുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടെന്നും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ ജനങ്ങളെ സേവിക്കുക എന്നത് നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 2047 ഓടെ 2.5 ട്രില്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് മാറുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ശ്രീ ചന്ദ്രബാബു നായിഡുവിന്റെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ‘സുവര്‍ണ ആന്ധ്ര@2047’ സംരംഭത്തിന് തുടക്കമിട്ടതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. എല്ലാ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശുമായി തോളോടുതോള്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികളില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിന് പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണന നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. രണ്ടുലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതികള്‍ ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ഈ വികസന പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ ജനങ്ങൾക്കും രാജ്യത്തിനാകെയും ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു.
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, അതിന്റെ നൂതനത്വമാർന്ന സവിശേഷതയാൽ, ഐടിയുടെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും പ്രധാന കേന്ദ്രമാണെന്ന് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, “ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് ഭാവി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെ കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറേണ്ട സമയമാണിത്” എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഹരിതഹൈഡ്രജൻ പോലുള്ള ഉയർന്നുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിൽ നേതൃത്വം നൽകേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തിനും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നൽ നൽകി. 2030-ഓടെ 5 ദശലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ദേശീയ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ദൗത്യം 2023-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ചതെന്നു ശ്രീ മോദി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പ്രാരംഭ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ രണ്ട് ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഹബ്ബുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്നും അതിലൊന്നു വിശാഖപട്ടണത്തായിരിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ വൻതോതിലുള്ള ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉൽപ്പാദന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള ചുരുക്കം ചില നഗരങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടികയിൽ വിശാഖപട്ടണം ഉണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഹബ് നിരവധി തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്നും ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിൽ ഉൽപ്പാദന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ വികസിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നക്കപള്ളിയിൽ ബൾക്ക് ഡ്രഗ് പാർക്ക് പദ്ധതിക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടാൻ തനിക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിച്ചെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ മോദി, ഇത്തരമൊരു പാർക്ക…
വികസനത്തിൻ്റെ ഗുണഫലങ്ങൾ സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്കും എത്തുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കികൊണ്ട് എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും എല്ലാവരേയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും സമഗ്രവുമായ വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ശ്രീ മോദി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. സമൃദ്ധവും ആധുനികവുമായ ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കാനുള്ള കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ അർപ്പണ മനോഭാവം അദ്ദേഹം ആവർത്തിച്ചു. പ്രസംഗം ഉപസംഹരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ ജനങ്ങളുടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന, ഇന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഭാഗഭാക്കായ എല്ലാവരെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ എസ് അബ്ദുൾ നസീർ, കേന്ദ്ര വ്യോമയാന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിഞ്ജരാപ്പു റാംമോഹൻ നായിഡു, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ എൻ ചന്ദ്രബാബു നായിഡു, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പവൻ കല്യാൺ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. .
പശ്ചാത്തലം
ഹരിത ഊർജത്തിനും സുസ്ഥിര ഭാവിക്കുമുള്ള തൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയിലേക്കുള്ള മറ്റൊരു സുപ്രധാന ചുവടുവയ്പ്പായി, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണത്തിനടുത്ത് പുടിമടകയിൽ ദേശീയ ഹരിത ഹൈഡ്രജൻ മിഷൻ്റെ കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രഥമ അത്യാധുനിക ഗ്രീൻ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഹബ് ആയ എൻടിപിസി ഗ്രീൻ എനർജി ലിമിറ്റഡ് ഗ്രീൻ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഹബ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. ഏകദേശം ₹1,85,000 കോടി രൂപയുടേതാണ് പദ്ധതി. ഇതിൽ 20 ജിഗാവാട്ട് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷിക്കുള്ള നിക്ഷേപവും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.1500 ടിപിഡി ഗ്രീൻ ഹൈഡ്രജനും ഗ്രീൻ മെഥനോൾ, ഗ്രീൻ യൂറിയ, സുസ്ഥിര വ്യോമയാന ഇന്ധനം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ 7500 ടിപിഡി ഗ്രീൻ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഡെറിവേറ്റീവുകളും പ്രധാനമായും കയറ്റുമതി വിപണി ലക്ഷ്യമാക്കി ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കാൻ ശേഷിയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സംയോജിത ഗ്രീൻ ഹൈഡ്രജൻ ഉൽപ്പാദന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലൊന്നായി ഇത് മാറും. 2030-ഓടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഫോസിൽ ഇതര ഊർജ്ജ ശേഷി ലക്ഷ്യം 500 ജിഗാവാട്ട് കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് പദ്ധതി ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകും.
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിൽ 19,500 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ വിവിധ റെയിൽവേ, റോഡ് പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം നടത്തുകയും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. വിശാഖപട്ടണത്ത് സൗത്ത് കോസ്റ്റ് റെയിൽവേ ആസ്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ തറക്കല്ലിടലും മറ്റ് വിവിധ പദ്ധതികളും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് തിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ഗതാഗതബന്ധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുകയും പ്രാദേശിക സാമൂഹിക സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പ്രാപ്യവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതുമായ ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള തൻ്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി, അനകപ്പള്ളി ജില്ലയിലെ നക്കപ്പള്ളിയിൽ ബൾക്ക് ഡ്രഗ് പാർക്കിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിട്ടു. മേഖലയിലെ വിശാഖപട്ടണം-ചെന്നൈ വ്യവസായിക ഇടനാഴി (വിസിഐസി), വിശാഖപട്ടണം-കാക്കിനട പെട്രോളിയം-കെമിക്കൽ,പെട്രോകെമിക്കൽ നിക്ഷേപ മേഖല എന്നിവയുടെ സാമീപ്യം തുടങ്ങിയവ സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കുമ്പോൾ ബൾക്ക് ഡ്രഗ് പാർക്ക് ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കും.
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശിലെ തിരുപ്പതി ജില്ലയിൽ ചെന്നൈ ബെംഗളൂരു വ്യവസായ ഇടനാഴിക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള കൃഷ്ണപട്ടണം വ്യവസായ മേഖലക്കുള്ള (KRIS City ) ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നിർവഹിച്ചു. നാഷണൽ ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ കോറിഡോർ ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രധാന പദ്ധതിയായ കൃഷ്ണപട്ടണം ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ ഏരിയ (കെആർഐഎസ് സിറ്റി) ഒരു ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് ഇൻഡസ്ട്രിയൽ സ്മാർട്ട് സിറ്റിയായാണ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഏകദേശം ₹10,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം ആകർഷിക്കാൻ പര്യാപ്തമായ പദ്ധതി പ്രത്യക്ഷമായും പരോക്ഷമായും ഏകദേശം 1 ലക്ഷം തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും അതുവഴി ജനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപജീവനമാർഗം ഗണ്യമായി വർദ്ധിക്കുകയും അത് പ്രാദേശിക പുരോഗതിയിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
PM lays foundation stone of the first Green Hydrogen Hub under National Green Hydrogen Mission
It is a big day for Andhra Pradesh as we launch significant green energy initiatives and crucial infrastructure development projects: PM
The development of Andhra Pradesh is our vision, Serving the people of Andhra Pradesh is our commitment: PM
Andhra will emerge as the centre for futuristic technologies: PM
Our government views urbanisation as an opportunity: PM
We are promoting the blue economy to fully harness ocean-related opportunities: PM
08 JAN 2025 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone, inaugurated development works worth over Rs. 2 Lakh Crore in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh today. Paying his due respects to Lord Simhachalam Varaha Lakshmi Narasimha Swamy, Shri Modi said it was after a gap of 60 years, with the blessings of the people, a Union Government was elected for the third time in a row in the country. He added that officially, it was his first program in Andhra Pradesh after the formation of the Government. Shri Modi thanked the people for a grand welcome given to him during the roadshow prior to the event. He added that he respected the spirit of every word and feeling of Shri Chandrababu Naidu during his speech. The Prime Minister expressed confidence in achieving all the goals mentioned by Shri Naidu in his speech with the support of the people of Andhra Pradesh and India.
“Our Andhra Pradesh is a state of possibilities and opportunities”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He remarked that when these possibilities are realized, Andhra Pradesh will develop, and India will become a developed nation. The Prime Minister emphasized that the development of Andhra Pradesh is our vision and serving the people of Andhra Pradesh is our commitment. Shri Modi highlighted that Andhra Pradesh had set a target to become a $2.5 trillion economy by 2047. He remarked that to realize this vision, the government of Shri Chandrababu Naidu had initiated the ‘Swarna Andhra@2047’ initiative. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Union government was working shoulder to shoulder with Andhra Pradesh to achieve every goal and added that the central government was giving special priority to Andhra Pradesh in projects worth lakhs of crores. The Prime Minister remarked that today, projects worth more than ₹2 lakh crore were inaugurated and congratulated the people of Andhra Pradesh and the entire nation for these development projects.
Highlighting that Andhra Pradesh, due to its innovative nature, is a significant hub for IT and technology, the Prime Minister remarked “It is now time for Andhra Pradesh to become a center for futuristic technologies”. He emphasized the importance of leading in emerging technologies, such as green hydrogen. Shri Modi noted that the National Green Hydrogen Mission was launched in 2023, with a target of producing 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030. He added that in the initial phase, two green hydrogen hubs would be established, one of which will be in Visakhapatnam. The Prime Minister stated that Visakhapatnam will be among the few cities globally with large-scale green hydrogen production facilities. He highlighted that this green hydrogen hub will create numerous job opportunities and develop a manufacturing ecosystem in Andhra Pradesh.
Shri Modi remarked that he had the opportunity to lay the foundation stone for the bulk drug park project in Nakkapalli and highlighted that Andhra Pradesh was one of the three states in the country where such a park is being established. The Prime Minister emphasized that this park will provide excellent infrastructure for manufacturing and research, boosting investor enthusiasm and confidence while benefiting local pharma companies.
The Prime Minister noted that the government views urbanization as an opportunity and aims to make Andhra Pradesh an example of new-age urbanization. He added that to realize this vision, the foundation stone for the Krishnapatnam Industrial Area, also known as Kris City, was laid today. He remarked that this smart city will be part of the Chennai-Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, attracting thousands of crores in investment and creating millions of industrial jobs in Andhra Pradesh.
Remarking that Andhra Pradesh was already benefiting from Shri City as a manufacturing hub, Shri Modi underscored that the aim is for Andhra Pradesh to be among the top states in the country in the industrial and manufacturing sectors. The Prime Minister emphasized that the government was promoting manufacturing through initiatives such as Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, resulting in India being counted among the top countries in the world for manufacturing various products.
The Prime Minister noted that the foundation stone for the South Coast Railway Zone headquarters was laid in the new city of Visakhapatnam. He highlighted the importance of this development for Andhra Pradesh, fulfilling a long-standing demand for a separate railway zone. The Prime Minister stated that the establishment of the South Coast Railway Zone headquarters will expand agricultural and trade activities in the region, and provide new opportunities for tourism and the local economy. He also mentioned the inauguration and foundation laying of connectivity projects worth thousands of crores. Shri Modi said that Andhra Pradesh was among the states with 100% railway electrification, and more than 70 railway stations are being developed under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. He highlighted that seven Vande Bharat trains and the Amrit Bharat train were being operated for the ease of travel for the people of Andhra Pradesh.
“The infrastructure revolution in Andhra Pradesh, with better connectivity and facilities, will transform the state's landscape”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that this development will enhance ease of living and ease of doing business, forming the foundation for Andhra Pradesh's $2.5 trillion economy.
Noting that Visakhapatnam and Andhra Pradesh's coast have been gateways for India's trade for centuries and continue to hold significant importance, the Prime Minister emphasized the promotion of the blue economy in mission mode to fully utilize maritime opportunities. He stressed the modernization of Visakhapatnam Fishing Harbour to increase the income and business of those involved in fisheries. He mentioned the provision of facilities like Kisan Credit Cards to fishermen and the steps being taken to ensure maritime security.
Shri Modi stressed the government's commitment to inclusive and all-around development in every sector, ensuring that the benefits of development reach all sections of society. He reiterated the Union government's dedication to building a prosperous and modern Andhra Pradesh. Concluding the speech, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the projects being inaugurated today, ensuring the prosperity of the people of Andhra Pradesh.
The Governor of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Deputy Chief Minister, Shri Pawan Kalyan were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
In yet another key step towards his commitment for green energy and sustainable future, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the state-of-the-art NTPC Green Energy Limited Green Hydrogen Hub Project at Pudimadaka near Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, which is the first Green Hydrogen Hub under the National Green Hydrogen Mission. The project entails an investment of approx. ₹1,85,000 Crore. This includes investment in 20 GW renewable energy capacities, making it one of India’s largest integrated green hydrogen production facilities with a capacity of producing 1500 TPD Green Hydrogen and 7500 TPD Green Hydrogen derivatives including Green Methanol, Green Urea and Sustainable Aviation Fuel, primarily targeting the export market. The project will contribute substantially in achieving India's non-fossil energy capacity target of 500 GW by 2030.
Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various railway and road projects worth over Rs. 19,500 crore in Andhra Pradesh which includes foundation stone laying of South Coast Railway Headquarters at Visakhapatnam among various other projects. These projects will reduce congestion, improve connectivity and enhance regional social and economic growth.
Furthering his vision of accessible and affordable healthcare, Prime Minister laid the foundation for the Bulk Drug Park at Nakkapalli in Anakapalli district. The Bulk Drug Park will create thousands of jobs while helping accelerate economic growth due to its proximity to the Visakhapatnam-Chennai Industrial Corridor (VCIC) and Visakhapatnam-Kakinada Petroleum, Chemical and Petrochemical Investment Region.
Prime Minister also laid the Foundation Stone of Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City) under Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor, in Tirupati District of Andhra Pradesh. The Krishnapatnam Industrial Area (KRIS City), a flagship project under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, is envisioned as a greenfield industrial smart city. The project is set to attract significant manufacturing investments of approximately ₹10,500 crore and is also projected to create around 1 lakh direct and indirect jobs, significantly enhancing livelihoods and driving regional progress.