इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत एआई और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट ने समावेशी विकास और आर्थिक परिवर्तन के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
इस सहयोग के माध्यम से 2026 तक छात्रों, शिक्षकों, डेवलपर्स, सरकारी अधिकारियों और महिला उद्यमियों सहित 5 लाख व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा
टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में ग्रामीण एआई नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और 100,000 एआई नवोन्‍मेष और डेवलपर्स को सुसज्जित करने के लिए “एआई अन्‍वेषक”, उत्कृष्टता केंद्र की स्थापना की जाएगी
भारत में एआई विकास और एआई सुरक्षा संस्थान की स्थापना के लिए सहयोग
08 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन के तहत एक स्वतंत्र व्यापार प्रभाग (आईबीडी) इंडियाएआई ने भारत में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) को अपनाने और विकसित करने के लिए माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह युक्‍तिपूर्ण साझेदारी भारत एआई मिशन के मुख्य उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप है।
सहयोग की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• माइक्रोसॉफ्ट, इंडियाएआई के साथ साझेदारी में, 2026 तक छात्रों, शिक्षकों, डेवलपर्स, सरकारी अधिकारियों और महिला उद्यमियों सहित 500,000 व्यक्तियों को कौशल प्रदान करेगा।
• टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों में ग्रामीण एआई नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र "एआई कैटालिस्ट्स" की स्थापना करना और हैकथॉन, सामुदायिक निर्माण और एआई बाज़ार के माध्यम से 100,000 एआई नवप्रवर्तकों और डेवलपर्स को सुसज्जित करना।
• 20,000 शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने और 200 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) में आधारभूत एआई पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ 100,000 छात्रों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 10 राज्यों में 20 राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई)/एनआईईएलआईटी केंद्रों में एआई प्रोडक्टिविटी प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करना।
• माइक्रोसॉफ्ट रिसर्च (एमएसआर) की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाते हुए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए एआई-सक्षम समाधान विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
• माइक्रोसॉफ्ट का फाउंडर्स हब कार्यक्रम इंडियाएआई मिशन के तहत 1,000 एआई स्टार्टअप्स को एज़्योर क्रेडिट, व्यावसायिक संसाधन और मेंटोरशिप सहित लाभ प्रदान करेगा, जिससे भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
• भारत की भाषाई विविधता और विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए भारतीय भाषा समर्थन के साथ आधारभूत मॉडल विकसित करना, सांस्कृतिक और प्रासंगिकता को सुनिश्चित करेगा।
• डेटासेट क्यूरेशन, एनोटेशन और सिंथेटिक डेटा जेनरेशन के लिए टूल सहित एक मजबूत और स्केलेबल डेटासेट प्लेटफॉर्म बनाने में इंडियाएआई का समर्थन करना।
• एआई विकास के लिए रूपरेखा, मानक और मूल्यांकन मीट्रिक बनाने में सहयोग करना, भारत में एआई सुरक्षा संस्थान की स्थापना का समर्थन करना।
एआई अनुप्रयोगों में भारत को अग्रणी बनाने का लक्ष्य
भारत के लिए सहयोगात्मक नवाचार की शक्ति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इंडियाएआई मिशन के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा इंडिया एआई मिशन को उन प्रमुख मुद्दों के समाधान के उद्देश्य से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जो भारत को एआई का उपयोग करके अनुप्रयोगों के निर्माण में अग्रणी बनाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। यह रणनीति उद्योग और शिक्षा के साथ साझेदारी बनाने पर केंद्रित है। इस दिशा में, माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के साथ सहयोग इंडियाएआई मिशन के मुख्य स्तंभों के साथ संरेखित है, जो कौशल, नवाचार और जिम्मेदार एआई विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। 500,000 व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित करके, एआई उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के माध्यम से नवाचार को बढ़ावा देकर और महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में एआई-संचालित समाधान प्रदान करके, भारत के एआई इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। यह साझेदारी वंचित समुदायों को सशक्त बनाकर, नीति संबंधी एआई पद्धति को बढ़ावा देकर और आर्थिक विकास के लिए स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करके समावेशिता पर जोर देती है। भारत को वैश्विक एआई प्रमुख के रूप में स्थापित करने और सभी के लिए एक स्थायी और न्यायसंगत भविष्य बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
एआई-प्रथम राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा
माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया और साउथ एशिया के अध्यक्ष पुनीत चंडोक ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें भारत में एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इंडिया एआई के साथ मिलकर काम करने पर गर्व है। यह सहयोग भारत को एआई-प्रथम राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा में साथ देने की माइक्रोसॉफ्ट की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। 500,000 व्यक्तियों को कौशल प्रदान करके, एआई उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करके और एआई उत्पादकता प्रयोगशालाएँ स्थापित करके, हमारा लक्ष्य एआई को अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचाना, समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना और विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और वंचित क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। इंडिया एआई के साथ मिलकर, हम एआई को अपनाने में तेजी लाने और सभी के लिए एक स्थायी भविष्य बनाने के लिए समर्पित हैं।
यह सहयोग समावेशी विकास और आर्थिक परिवर्तन के लिए एआई की क्षमता का इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए इंडिया एआई और माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के साझा दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है। कौशल, नवाचार, डेटासेट और जिम्मेदार एआई प्रथाओं को प्राथमिकता देकर, सहयोग का उद्देश्य नागरिक-स्तरीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करना, उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देना और भारत में एक मजबूत एआई इकोसिस्‍टम का निर्माण करना है। एआई नवाचार को अपनाने और सहयोग देकर भारत को समावेशी और टिकाऊ विकास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए एआई में सर्वोच्‍च स्‍थान पर लाना चाहता है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and Microsoft join hands to harness Artificial Intelligence’s potential for inclusive development and economic transformation
5 lakh individuals including students, educators, developers, government officials, and women entrepreneurs to be trained by 2026 through this collaboration
“AI Catalysts”, Center of Excellence, to be established for promoting rural AI innovation in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and equip 100,000 AI innovators and developers
Collaboration to support responsible AI development and establishment of AI Safety Institute in India
08 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under the Digital India Corporation, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Microsoft to drive the adoption and development of artificial intelligence (AI) in India. This strategic partnership is aligned with the core objectives of India AI Mission.
The key highlights of the collaboration are as under:
• Microsoft, in partnership with IndiaAI, will skill 500,000 individuals, including students, educators, developers, government officials, and women entrepreneurs, by 2026.
• Establish "AI Catalysts," a Center of Excellence, to promote rural AI innovation in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and equip 100,000 AI innovators and developers through hackathons, community building, and an AI marketplace.
• Set up AI Productivity Labs in 20 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs)/NIELIT centers across 10 states to train 20,000 educators and empower 100,000 students with foundational AI courses in 200 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs).
• Focus on developing AI-enabled solutions for critical sectors, leveraging Microsoft Research (MSR)'s expertise.
• Microsoft’s Founders Hub program will extend benefits, including Azure credits, business resources, and mentorship, to up to 1,000 AI startups under the IndiaAI Mission, fostering innovation and growth in India’s startup ecosystem.
• Develop foundational models with Indic language support to address India’s linguistic diversity and unique requirements, ensuring cultural and contextual relevance.
• Support IndiaAI in building a robust and scalable datasets platform, including tools for dataset curation, annotation, and synthetic data generation.
• Collaborate to create frameworks, standards, and evaluation metrics for responsible AI development, supporting the establishment of an AI Safety Institute in India.
Aim to position India as a leader in AI applications
Highlighting the power of collaborative innovation for India, Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission stated that "India AI Mission is being implemented by the Government of India with the objective of addressing key issues that can help India take the leadership in building applications using AI. This strategy focuses on building partnerships with Industry and Academia. Towards this, the collaboration with Microsoft aligns with the core pillars of the IndiaAI Mission, focusing on skilling, innovation, and responsible AI development. By training 500,000 individuals, fostering innovation through AI Centers of Excellence, and delivering AI-driven solutions in critical sectors, we are advancing India's AI ecosystem. This partnership emphasizes inclusivity by empowering underserved communities, promoting ethical AI practices and supporting startups to drive economic growth. Together, we are committed to positioning India as a global AI leader and creating a sustainable and equitable future for all."
India’s Journey towards becoming an AI-First nation
Puneet Chandok, President, Microsoft India and South Asia highlighted that "We are proud to come together with India AI to advance AI and emerging technologies in India. This collaboration underscores Microsoft's commitment to copiloting India on its journey to become an AI-first nation. By skilling 500,000 individuals, establishing AI Centers of Excellence, and setting up AI Productivity Labs, we aim to democratize access to AI, empower communities, and foster innovation, particularly in rural and underserved areas. Together with India AI, we are dedicated to accelerating AI adoption and creating a sustainable future for all."
This collaboration underscores the shared vision of IndiaAI and Microsoft to harness AI’s potential for inclusive development and economic transformation. By prioritizing skilling, innovation, datasets and responsible AI practices, the collaboration aims to address citizen-scale challenges, foster entrepreneurship and build a robust AI ecosystem in India. By advancing AI innovation and adoption, the collaboration seeks to position India as a global leader in AI while driving inclusive and sustainable growth.