Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and Microsoft join hands to harness Artificial Intelligence’s potential for inclusive development and economic transformation
5 lakh individuals including students, educators, developers, government officials, and women entrepreneurs to be trained by 2026 through this collaboration
“AI Catalysts”, Center of Excellence, to be established for promoting rural AI innovation in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and equip 100,000 AI innovators and developers
Collaboration to support responsible AI development and establishment of AI Safety Institute in India
08 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under the Digital India Corporation, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Microsoft to drive the adoption and development of artificial intelligence (AI) in India. This strategic partnership is aligned with the core objectives of India AI Mission.
The key highlights of the collaboration are as under:
• Microsoft, in partnership with IndiaAI, will skill 500,000 individuals, including students, educators, developers, government officials, and women entrepreneurs, by 2026.
• Establish "AI Catalysts," a Center of Excellence, to promote rural AI innovation in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and equip 100,000 AI innovators and developers through hackathons, community building, and an AI marketplace.
• Set up AI Productivity Labs in 20 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs)/NIELIT centers across 10 states to train 20,000 educators and empower 100,000 students with foundational AI courses in 200 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs).
• Focus on developing AI-enabled solutions for critical sectors, leveraging Microsoft Research (MSR)'s expertise.
• Microsoft’s Founders Hub program will extend benefits, including Azure credits, business resources, and mentorship, to up to 1,000 AI startups under the IndiaAI Mission, fostering innovation and growth in India’s startup ecosystem.
• Develop foundational models with Indic language support to address India’s linguistic diversity and unique requirements, ensuring cultural and contextual relevance.
• Support IndiaAI in building a robust and scalable datasets platform, including tools for dataset curation, annotation, and synthetic data generation.
• Collaborate to create frameworks, standards, and evaluation metrics for responsible AI development, supporting the establishment of an AI Safety Institute in India.
Aim to position India as a leader in AI applications
Highlighting the power of collaborative innovation for India, Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission stated that "India AI Mission is being implemented by the Government of India with the objective of addressing key issues that can help India take the leadership in building applications using AI. This strategy focuses on building partnerships with Industry and Academia. Towards this, the collaboration with Microsoft aligns with the core pillars of the IndiaAI Mission, focusing on skilling, innovation, and responsible AI development. By training 500,000 individuals, fostering innovation through AI Centers of Excellence, and delivering AI-driven solutions in critical sectors, we are advancing India's AI ecosystem. This partnership emphasizes inclusivity by empowering underserved communities, promoting ethical AI practices and supporting startups to drive economic growth. Together, we are committed to positioning India as a global AI leader and creating a sustainable and equitable future for all."
India’s Journey towards becoming an AI-First nation
Puneet Chandok, President, Microsoft India and South Asia highlighted that "We are proud to come together with India AI to advance AI and emerging technologies in India. This collaboration underscores Microsoft's commitment to copiloting India on its journey to become an AI-first nation. By skilling 500,000 individuals, establishing AI Centers of Excellence, and setting up AI Productivity Labs, we aim to democratize access to AI, empower communities, and foster innovation, particularly in rural and underserved areas. Together with India AI, we are dedicated to accelerating AI adoption and creating a sustainable future for all."
This collaboration underscores the shared vision of IndiaAI and Microsoft to harness AI’s potential for inclusive development and economic transformation. By prioritizing skilling, innovation, datasets and responsible AI practices, the collaboration aims to address citizen-scale challenges, foster entrepreneurship and build a robust AI ecosystem in India. By advancing AI innovation and adoption, the collaboration seeks to position India as a global leader in AI while driving inclusive and sustainable growth.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
समावेशक विकास आणि आर्थिक कायापालट करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या क्षमतेचा वापर करण्यासाठी इंडियाएआय आणि मायक्रोसॉफ्ट यांची भागीदारी
या भागीदारीच्या माध्यमातून 2026 पर्यंत विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, विकासक, सरकारी अधिकारी आणि महिला उदयोजकांसह 5 लाख व्यक्तींना प्रशिक्षित करण्यात येणार
08 JAN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जानेवारी 2025
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन अंतर्गत एक स्वतंत्र व्यवसाय विभाग(IBD) असलेल्या इंडियाएआय ने भारतात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता तंत्रज्ञानाचा अंगिकार आणि विकास करण्यासाठी मायक्रोसॉफ्ट या कंपनीसोबत एक सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. इंडिया एआय मिशनच्या प्रमुख उद्दिष्टांना अनुसरून ही धोरणात्मक भागीदारी करण्यात आली आहे.
या सहकार्याची प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्ये पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
• इंडियाएआयसोबत भागीदारीने मायक्रोसॉफ्ट, 2026 पर्यंत विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, विकासक, सरकारी अधिकारी आणि महिला उद्योजकांसह 500,000 व्यक्तींना कौशल्य प्रदान करेल.
• श्रेणी 2 आणि श्रेणी 3 शहरांमध्ये ग्रामीण एआय नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि हॅकेथॉन, कम्युनिटी बिल्डिंग आणि एआय मार्केटप्लेसद्वारे 100,000 एआय नवोन्मेषकर्ते आणि विकासकांना तंत्रज्ञानसज्ज करण्यासाठी "एआय कॅटॅलिस्ट्स," हे एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करेल.
• 10 राज्यांमधील 20,000 शिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षित करण्यासाठी आणि 200 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थांमध्ये (ITIs) मूलभूत एआय अभ्यासक्रमांसह 100,000 विद्यार्थ्यांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी, 20 राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण संस्था (NSTIs)/NIELIT केंद्रांमध्ये एआय उत्पादकता प्रयोगशाळा उभारल्या जातील.
• महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांसाठी एआय आधारित उपाययोजना विकसित करण्यावर, मायक्रोसॉफ्ट रिसर्चच्या कुशल तज्ञांचा वापर करण्यावर भर दिला जाईल.
• मायक्रोसॉफ्टचा फाऊंडर्स हब प्रोग्राम भारताच्या स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेत नावीन्य आणि वाढीला प्रोत्साहन देऊन, इंडियाएआय मिशन अंतर्गत 1,000 एआय स्टार्टअप्सपर्यंत Azure क्रेडिट्स, व्यवसाय संसाधने आणि मार्गदर्शन यासह विविध लाभ देईल.
• भारतातील भाषिक विविधता आणि विशिष्ट गरजांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी भारतीय भाषेच्या पाठबळासह सांस्कृतिक आणि संदर्भित प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित करून मूलभूत मॉडेल विकसित करेल.
• इंडियाएआयला डेटासेट क्युरेशन, अनोटेशन आणि सिंथेटिक डेटा जनरेशनसह एक भक्कम आणि व्यापक डेटासेट मंच उभारण्यासाठी पाठबळ देईल.
• भारतात एआय सुरक्षा संस्थेच्या स्थापनेला पाठबळ देऊन जबाबदार एआय विकासासाठी चौकट, मानके आणि मूल्यांकन मेट्रिक्स तयार करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करेल.
भारताला एआय ऍप्लिकेशन्समध्ये एक आघाडीचा देश म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट
भारतासाठी सहकारी नवोन्मेषाचे सामर्थ्य अधोरेखित करताना, इंडियाएआय मिशनचे सीईओ अभिषेक सिंग म्हणाले की, "प्रमुख समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारताला एआय वापरून ऍप्लिकेशन्स तयार करण्यामध्ये नेतृत्व करण्यास मदत करणाऱे भारत एआय मिशन भारत सरकारद्वारे राबविण्यात येत आहे. उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थासोबत भागीदारी निर्माण करण्यावर हे धोरण लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहे. या दिशेने मायक्रोसॉफ्टसोबतचे सहकार्य कौशल्यनिर्मिती, नवोन्मेष आणि जबाबदार एआय विकासावर भर देत इंडियाएआय मिशनच्या प्रमुख स्तंभासोबत सुसंगत आहे. 5,00,000 व्यक्तींना प्रशिक्षण देऊन उत्कृष्टतेच्या एआय केंद्रांच्या माध्यमातून नवोन्मेषाला चालना देऊन आम्ही भारताच्या एआय परिसंस्थेला पुढे नेत आहोत. वंचित समुदायांचे सक्षमीकरण करून, नैतिक एआय वापराला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आणि आर्थिक वृद्धीला चालना देणाऱ्या स्टार्ट अप्सला पाठबळ देऊन ही भागीदारी समावेशकतेवर भर देत आहे. एकत्रितपणे, आम्ही भारताला जागतिक एआय क्षेत्रातील अग्रणी नेतृत्व म्हणून स्थान देण्यासाठी आणि सर्वांसाठी एक शाश्वत आणि समान भविष्य निर्माण करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहोत."