Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI and Microsoft join hands to harness Artificial Intelligence’s potential for inclusive development and economic transformation
5 lakh individuals including students, educators, developers, government officials, and women entrepreneurs to be trained by 2026 through this collaboration
“AI Catalysts”, Center of Excellence, to be established for promoting rural AI innovation in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and equip 100,000 AI innovators and developers
Collaboration to support responsible AI development and establishment of AI Safety Institute in India
08 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI, an Independent Business Division (IBD) under the Digital India Corporation, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Microsoft to drive the adoption and development of artificial intelligence (AI) in India. This strategic partnership is aligned with the core objectives of India AI Mission.
The key highlights of the collaboration are as under:
• Microsoft, in partnership with IndiaAI, will skill 500,000 individuals, including students, educators, developers, government officials, and women entrepreneurs, by 2026.
• Establish "AI Catalysts," a Center of Excellence, to promote rural AI innovation in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities and equip 100,000 AI innovators and developers through hackathons, community building, and an AI marketplace.
• Set up AI Productivity Labs in 20 National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs)/NIELIT centers across 10 states to train 20,000 educators and empower 100,000 students with foundational AI courses in 200 Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs).
• Focus on developing AI-enabled solutions for critical sectors, leveraging Microsoft Research (MSR)'s expertise.
• Microsoft’s Founders Hub program will extend benefits, including Azure credits, business resources, and mentorship, to up to 1,000 AI startups under the IndiaAI Mission, fostering innovation and growth in India’s startup ecosystem.
• Develop foundational models with Indic language support to address India’s linguistic diversity and unique requirements, ensuring cultural and contextual relevance.
• Support IndiaAI in building a robust and scalable datasets platform, including tools for dataset curation, annotation, and synthetic data generation.
• Collaborate to create frameworks, standards, and evaluation metrics for responsible AI development, supporting the establishment of an AI Safety Institute in India.
Aim to position India as a leader in AI applications
Highlighting the power of collaborative innovation for India, Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO, IndiaAI Mission stated that "India AI Mission is being implemented by the Government of India with the objective of addressing key issues that can help India take the leadership in building applications using AI. This strategy focuses on building partnerships with Industry and Academia. Towards this, the collaboration with Microsoft aligns with the core pillars of the IndiaAI Mission, focusing on skilling, innovation, and responsible AI development. By training 500,000 individuals, fostering innovation through AI Centers of Excellence, and delivering AI-driven solutions in critical sectors, we are advancing India's AI ecosystem. This partnership emphasizes inclusivity by empowering underserved communities, promoting ethical AI practices and supporting startups to drive economic growth. Together, we are committed to positioning India as a global AI leader and creating a sustainable and equitable future for all."
India’s Journey towards becoming an AI-First nation
Puneet Chandok, President, Microsoft India and South Asia highlighted that "We are proud to come together with India AI to advance AI and emerging technologies in India. This collaboration underscores Microsoft's commitment to copiloting India on its journey to become an AI-first nation. By skilling 500,000 individuals, establishing AI Centers of Excellence, and setting up AI Productivity Labs, we aim to democratize access to AI, empower communities, and foster innovation, particularly in rural and underserved areas. Together with India AI, we are dedicated to accelerating AI adoption and creating a sustainable future for all."
This collaboration underscores the shared vision of IndiaAI and Microsoft to harness AI’s potential for inclusive development and economic transformation. By prioritizing skilling, innovation, datasets and responsible AI practices, the collaboration aims to address citizen-scale challenges, foster entrepreneurship and build a robust AI ecosystem in India. By advancing AI innovation and adoption, the collaboration seeks to position India as a global leader in AI while driving inclusive and sustainable growth.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی اور مائیکروسافٹ نےجامع ترقی اور اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
اس تعاون کے ذریعے 2026 تک ،طلباء، معلمین، ڈویلپرز، سرکاری افسران اور خواتین کاروباریوں سمیت 5 لاکھ افراد کو تربیت دی جائے گی
ٹیئر 2 اور ٹیئر3 شہروں میں دیہی اے آئی جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے اور 100,000 اے آئی اختراع کاروں اور ڈویلپرز کواس سے آشنا کرنے کے لیے " اے آئی کیٹالسٹ "، مہارت کا مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا
ذمہ دار اے آئی کی ترقی اور ہندوستان میں اے آئی سیفٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قیام کے لیے تعاون
08 JAN 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اے آئی، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے تحت ایک آزاد تجارتی ادارہ (آئی بی ڈی) نے ہندوستان میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو اپنانے اور ترقی دینے کے لیے مائیکروسافٹ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ اہم شراکت داری انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے بنیادی مقاصد کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔
تعاون کی اہم جھلکیاں حسب ذیل ہیں:
• مائیکروسافٹ، انڈیا اے آئی کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 2026 تک 500,000 افراد کو مہارت فراہم کرے گا، جن میں طلباء، اساتذہ، ڈویلپرز، سرکاری افسران، اور خواتین کاروباری شامل ہیں۔
• ٹیئر 2 اور ٹیئر 3 شہروں میں دیہی اے آئی جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے اور ہیکاتھون، کمیونٹی بلڈنگ اور ایک اے آئی مارکیٹ پلیس کے ذریعے 100,000 اے آئی اختراع کاروں اور ڈویلپرز کو لیس کرنے کے لیے " اے آئی کیٹالسٹ"، ایک مہارت کا مرکز قائم کیا جائے گا۔
• 10 ریاستوں میں 20 مہارت کی تربیت دینے والے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئیز) /این آئی ای ایل آئی مراکز میں اے آئی پروڈکٹیویٹی لیبز قائم کریں تاکہ 20,000 اساتذہ کو تربیت دی جا سکے اور 200 صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) میں بنیادی اے آئی کورسز کے ساتھ 100,000 طلباء کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
• مائیکروسافٹ ریسرچ (ایم ایس آر) کی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، اہم شعبوں کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل تیار کرنے پر توجہ دیں۔
• مائیکروسافٹ کا فاؤنڈرز ہب پروگرام انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت 1,000 اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپس تک ازور کریڈٹس، کاروباری وسائل اور رہنمائی سمیت فوائد کو بڑھا دے گا، جو ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں جدت اور ترقی کو فروغ دے گا۔
• ثقافتی اور سیاق و سباق کی مطابقت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے لسانی تنوع اور منفرد تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی زبان کے تعاون کے ساتھ بنیادی ماڈل تیار کریں۔
• ایک مضبوط اور قابل توسیع ڈیٹا سیٹ پلیٹ فارم بنانے میں انڈیا اے آئی کی مدد کریں، بشمول ڈیٹا سیٹ کیوریشن، تشریح، اور مصنوعی ڈیٹا جنریشن کے لیے ٹولز۔
• ہندوستان میں ایک اے آئی سیفٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے قیام کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، ذمہ دار اے آئی کی ترقی کے لیے فریم ورک، معیارات، اور تشخیصی میٹرکس بنانے کے لیے تعاون کریں۔
اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز میں ہندوستان کو ایک رہنما کی حیثیت دینے کا مقصد
ہندوستان کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ جدت طرازی کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کہا کہ "حکومت ہند کی طرف سے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کو کلیدی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے مقصد سے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس سے ہندوستان کو اے آئی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایپلی کیشنز بنانے میں قیادت کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ یہ حکمت عملی صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ انڈیا اے آئی مشن، 500,000 افراد کو تربیت دے کر، اے آئی مہارت کے مرکزکے ذریعے جدت طرازی کو فروغ دے کر، اور اہم شعبوں میں اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل فراہم کر کے، یہ شراکت داری شامل کرنے پر زور دیتی ہے۔ غیر محفوظ کمیونٹیز، اخلاقی اے آئی طریقوں کو فروغ دینا اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے، ہم ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی اے آئی لیڈر کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے اور سب کے لیے ایک پائیدار اور مساوی مستقبل بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔"
اے آئی کا پہلا ملک بننے کی طرف ہندوستان کا سفر
پونیت چنڈوک، صدر، مائیکروسافٹ انڈیا اور ساؤتھ ایشیا نے روشنی ڈالی کہ "ہمیں انڈیا اے آئی کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان میں اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو آگے بڑھانے پر فخر ہے۔ یہ تعاون مائیکروسافٹ کے ہندوستان کو اے آئی -پہلی قوم بننے کے سفر میں ہم آہنگ کرنے کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ 500,000 افراد کو ہنر مند بنا کر، اے آئی سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کا قیام، اور اے آئی پروڈکٹیویٹی لیبز قائم کر کے، ہمارا مقصد ہے اے آئی تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانا، کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا، اور جدت کو فروغ دینا، خاص طور پر انڈیا اے آئی کے ساتھ مل کر، ہم سب کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل بنانے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔"
یہ تعاون انڈیا اے آئی اور مائیکروسافٹ کے مشترکہ وژن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے تاکہ اے آئی کی جامع ترقی اور اقتصادی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جا سکے۔ مہارت، اختراع، ڈیٹا سیٹس اور ذمہ دار اے آئی طریقوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے، تعاون کا مقصد شہری سطح کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا، انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط اے آئی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ اے آئی جدت طرازی اور اپنانے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، یہ تعاون جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو اے آئی میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔