NITI Aayog
WEP of NITI Aayog Partners With India’s Largest Convenience Retail Chain New Shop to Empower Women Retail Business Owners
Launches 'EmpowHER Biz' to Boost Women Entrepreneurship in Retail
08 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) of NITI Aayog, launched EmpowHER Biz – Sapno Ki Udaan in partnership with New Shop, India’s largest 24/7 convenience retail chain under its Award to Reward (ATR) program. This initiative aims to empower women entrepreneurs by equipping them with the skills and resources needed to succeed in the organized retail sector. EmpowHER Biz will offer mentorship and comprehensive training, covering retail management, digital tools, financial literacy and business development to aspiring women entrepreneurs. Through this collaboration with New Shop, WEP aims to create a robust retail ecosystem that empowers women entrepreneurs and drives sustainable growth in the sector.
Under the initiative, fifty participants aged 18–35, will be selected through an online application process based on specific criteria. Top twenty of these participants will receive a 100% waiver on New Shop franchise fees, empowering them to own and operate their retail businesses with significantly reduced barriers to entry. The program is being launched for women from Delhi NCR, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat.
WEP, incubated in NITI Aayog in 2018 as an aggregator platform, transitioned into a public-private partnership in 2022. WEP aims at empowering women entrepreneurs by overcoming information asymmetry and providing continuum of support across different pillars- Access to Finance; Market Linkages; Training and Skilling; Mentoring & Networking; Compliance & Legal Assistance and Business Development Services. With over 30 public and private sector partners, WEP fosters collaboration to develop scalable and impactful programs that benefit women entrepreneurs. Since 2023, the ‘Award to Reward’ initiative under WEP offers a plug and play framework for stakeholders to develop impactful programs.
New Shop operates a network of over 200 round-the-clock convenience retail stores located in high-density neighborhoods, highways, and gas stations, with plans to expand to mass transit hubs such as airports and railway stations. Currently present in 35 cities across 18 states, New Shop is committed to empowering over 10,000 entrepreneurs in India by 2030 as it continues to grow its footprint nationwide through a franchising model.
“EmpowHER Biz is our largest Award to Reward (ATR) collaboration to date. Aspiring women entrepreneurs often face multiple challenges, including societal biases, limited access to financing, credible networks, and mentorship, all of which hinder their potential in business. Through this partnership with New Shop, we aim to help women overcome these obstacles and build a strong foundation for their entrepreneurial journey”, said Ms. Anna Roy, Principal Economic Adviser, NITI Aayog and Mission Director, WEP.
“New Shop is committed to empowering young and first-time entrepreneurs in the retail sector. Through this collaboration with WEP, we aim to democratize retail ownership and create a lasting impact on the entrepreneurial journeys of these women—whether by providing valuable training and mentorship, financial support, or the opportunity to join the New Shop franchising ecosystem,” said Aastha Almast, Co-founder of New Shop.

निती आयोग
किरकोळ व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या महिला उद्योजकांना सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी नीती आयोगाच्या महिला उद्यमशीलता मंचाने न्यू शॉप या भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या सुविधा किरकोळ साखळी सोबत केली भागीदारी
किरकोळ क्षेत्रातील महिला उद्योजकतेला चालना देण्यासाठी 'EmpowHER Biz' चा केला प्रारंभ
08 JAN 2025 8:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जानेवारी 2025
नीती आयोगाच्या महिला उद्यमशीलता मंचाने (डब्ल्यूईपी) ने आपल्या अवॉर्ड टू रिवॉर्ड (ATR) कार्यक्रमांतर्गत भारतातील सर्वात मोठी 24/7 सुविधा किरकोळ साखळी 'न्यू शॉप' सोबत भागीदारीत EmpoHER Biz - सपनों की उडान सुरू केले आहे. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश महिला उद्योजकांना संघटित किरकोळ क्षेत्रात यशस्वी होण्यासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्ये आणि संसाधनांसह सुसज्ज करून सक्षम बनवणे हा आहे. EmpowHER Biz उदयोन्मुख महिला उद्योजकांना किरकोळ व्यवस्थापन, डिजिटल साधने, आर्थिक साक्षरता आणि व्यवसाय विकास संबंधी मार्गदर्शन आणि व्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेल. न्यू शॉप सोबत या सहकार्याद्वारे, महिला उद्योजकांना सक्षम बनवणे आणि या क्षेत्रात शाश्वत विकासाला चालना देईल अशी एक मजबूत रिटेल परिसंस्था तयार करणे हे महिला उद्यमशीलता मंचाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या उपक्रमांतर्गत, विशिष्ट निकषांवर आधारित ऑनलाइन अर्ज प्रक्रियेद्वारे 18-35 वयोगटातील पन्नास सहभागींची निवड केली जाईल. यापैकी अव्वल वीस सहभागींना न्यू शॉप फ्रँचायझी शुल्कावर 100% सवलत मिळेल, ज्यामुळे त्यांना व्यवसायात उतरताना सामोरे जावे लागणारे अडथळे लक्षणीयरीत्या कमी होतील आणि त्यांना स्वतःचा किरकोळ व्यवसाय सुरु करण्यास आणि चालवण्यास सक्षम बनवले जाईल. दिल्ली एनसीआर, पंजाब, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश आणि गुजरातमधील महिलांसाठी हा कार्यक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला आहे.
माहितीच्या विषमतेवर मात करून आणि वित्त सहाय्य; बाजारपेठ संलग्नता; प्रशिक्षण आणि कौशल्य; मार्गदर्शन आणि नेटवर्किंग; अनुपालन आणि कायदेशीर सहाय्य आणि व्यवसाय विकास सेवा यांसारख्या विविध क्षेत्रात निरंतर सहाय्य प्रदान करून महिला उद्योजकांना सशक्त बनवणे हे महिला उद्यमशीलता मंचाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. 30 हून अधिक सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील भागीदारांसह, हा मंच महिला उद्योजकांना लाभदायक ठरणारे आणि व्यापक प्रभावी कार्यक्रम विकसित करण्यासाठी सहकार्याला चालना देतो. 2023 पासून, महिला उद्यमशीलता मंच अंतर्गत ‘अवॉर्ड टू रिवॉर्ड’ उपक्रम प्रभावी कार्यक्रम विकसित करण्यासाठी संबंधितांना आवश्यक सहाय्य प्रदान करतो.
न्यू शॉप चे रात्रंदिवस चालणारे 200 हून अधिक सुविधा रिटेल स्टोअर्सचे नेटवर्क आहे जी अधिक लोकसंख्या असलेला आसपासचा परिसर , महामार्ग आणि गॅस स्टेशन्समध्ये स्थित असून विमानतळ आणि रेल्वे स्थानक यांसारख्या गर्दीच्या सार्वजनिक वाहतूक केंद्राच्या ठिकाणी त्यांचा विस्तार करण्याची योजना आहे. सध्या 18 राज्यांमधील 35 शहरांमध्ये न्यू शॉप ची स्टोअर्स असून फ्रँचायझिंग मॉडेलद्वारे देशभरात आपला ठसा उमटवून 2030 पर्यंत भारतातील 10,000 हून अधिक उद्योजकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे.
“EmpowHER Biz हा आजपर्यंतचा आमचा सर्वात मोठा अवॉर्ड टू रिवॉर्ड (ATR) उपक्रम आहे. महत्त्वाकांक्षी महिला उद्योजकांना अनेकदा सामाजिक पूर्वाग्रह, वित्तपुरवठ्यासाठी मर्यादित साधने, विश्वासार्ह नेटवर्क आणि मार्गदर्शन यांसारख्या अनेक आव्हानांचा सामना करावा लागतो, ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या व्यवसायातील क्षमतेला बाधा पोहचते. न्यू शॉपसोबतच्या या भागीदारीद्वारे, महिलांना या अडथळ्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्या उद्योजकीय प्रवासासाठी मजबूत पाया तयार करण्यासाठी मदत करणे हे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे”, असे नीती आयोगाच्या प्रमुख आर्थिक सल्लागार आणि डब्ल्यूईपी च्या अभियान संचालक अन्ना रॉय यांनी सांगितले.