NITI Aayog
WEP of NITI Aayog Partners With India’s Largest Convenience Retail Chain New Shop to Empower Women Retail Business Owners
Launches 'EmpowHER Biz' to Boost Women Entrepreneurship in Retail
08 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) of NITI Aayog, launched EmpowHER Biz – Sapno Ki Udaan in partnership with New Shop, India’s largest 24/7 convenience retail chain under its Award to Reward (ATR) program. This initiative aims to empower women entrepreneurs by equipping them with the skills and resources needed to succeed in the organized retail sector. EmpowHER Biz will offer mentorship and comprehensive training, covering retail management, digital tools, financial literacy and business development to aspiring women entrepreneurs. Through this collaboration with New Shop, WEP aims to create a robust retail ecosystem that empowers women entrepreneurs and drives sustainable growth in the sector.
Under the initiative, fifty participants aged 18–35, will be selected through an online application process based on specific criteria. Top twenty of these participants will receive a 100% waiver on New Shop franchise fees, empowering them to own and operate their retail businesses with significantly reduced barriers to entry. The program is being launched for women from Delhi NCR, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, and Gujarat.
WEP, incubated in NITI Aayog in 2018 as an aggregator platform, transitioned into a public-private partnership in 2022. WEP aims at empowering women entrepreneurs by overcoming information asymmetry and providing continuum of support across different pillars- Access to Finance; Market Linkages; Training and Skilling; Mentoring & Networking; Compliance & Legal Assistance and Business Development Services. With over 30 public and private sector partners, WEP fosters collaboration to develop scalable and impactful programs that benefit women entrepreneurs. Since 2023, the ‘Award to Reward’ initiative under WEP offers a plug and play framework for stakeholders to develop impactful programs.
New Shop operates a network of over 200 round-the-clock convenience retail stores located in high-density neighborhoods, highways, and gas stations, with plans to expand to mass transit hubs such as airports and railway stations. Currently present in 35 cities across 18 states, New Shop is committed to empowering over 10,000 entrepreneurs in India by 2030 as it continues to grow its footprint nationwide through a franchising model.
“EmpowHER Biz is our largest Award to Reward (ATR) collaboration to date. Aspiring women entrepreneurs often face multiple challenges, including societal biases, limited access to financing, credible networks, and mentorship, all of which hinder their potential in business. Through this partnership with New Shop, we aim to help women overcome these obstacles and build a strong foundation for their entrepreneurial journey”, said Ms. Anna Roy, Principal Economic Adviser, NITI Aayog and Mission Director, WEP.
“New Shop is committed to empowering young and first-time entrepreneurs in the retail sector. Through this collaboration with WEP, we aim to democratize retail ownership and create a lasting impact on the entrepreneurial journeys of these women—whether by providing valuable training and mentorship, financial support, or the opportunity to join the New Shop franchising ecosystem,” said Aastha Almast, Co-founder of New Shop.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کے ڈبلیو ای پی نے بھارت کی سب سے بڑی کنوینئنس ریٹیل چین نیو شاپ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے تاکہ خواتین ریٹیل کاروباری مالکان کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے
خورہ شعبے میں خواتین کے کاروبارکے فروغ کیلئے ‘امپاؤہربز’ کا آغاز کیاگیا
08 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ کے ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم (ڈبلیو ای پی ) نے بھارت کی سب سے بڑی 24/7 کنوینئنس ریٹیل چین ،نیو شاپ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کرتے ہوئے ‘ایمپاؤہر بز – سپنوں کی اڑان’’ کے نام سے پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، جو اس کے ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ (اے ٹی آر ) پروگرام کے تحت ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد خواتین کاروباریوں کو منظم خوردہ شعبے میں کامیاب ہونے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں اور وسائل سے لیس کرنا ہے۔ ایمپاوہر بز خواتین کو رہنمائی اور جامع تربیت فراہم کرے گا، جس میں ریٹیل مینجمنٹ، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز، مالیاتی خواندگی اور کاروباری ترقی شامل ہیں تاکہ خواتین کاروباری اپنے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدل سکیں۔ نیو شاپ کے ساتھ اس تعاون کے ذریعے، ڈبلیو ای پی ایک مضبوط ریٹیل ایکو سسٹم بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے جو خواتین کو بااختیاربنانے کے ساتھ اس شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت 18 سے 35 سال کی عمر کی پچاس خواتین شرکاء کا انتخاب آن لائن درخواست کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جو مخصوص معیار کی بنیاد پر منتخب ہوں گی۔ ان میں سے بیس بہترین شرکاء کو نیو شاپ کی فرنچائز فیس میں سو فیصد چھوٹ دی جائے گی، جس سے انہیں اپنے ریٹیل کاروبار چلانے کا موقع ملے گا اور کاروبار کو آگے بڑھانے میں حائل رکاوٹوں میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی۔ یہ پروگرام دہلی این سی آر، پنجاب، راجستھان، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کی خواتین کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ای پی ، جو 2018 میں نیتی آیوگ میں ایک ایگریگیٹر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا، 2022 میں ایک پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ میں تبدیل ہوگیا۔ ڈبلیو ای پی کا مقصد خواتین کاروباریوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے، تاکہ وہ معلومات کے فرق کو دور کر سکیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں مسلسل مدد حاصل کر سکیں، جیسے: مال تک رسائی، مارکیٹ لنکجز، تربیت اور مہارت کی ترقی، رہنمائی اور نیٹ ورکنگ، تعمیل اور قانونی مدد اور کاروباری ترقی کی خدمات۔ 30 سے زائد عوامی اور نجی شعبے کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ، ڈبلیو ای پی خواتین کاروباریوں کے فائدے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر موثر پروگرامز کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ 2023 سے، ڈبلیو ای پی کے تحت‘ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ’ پہل ایک پلگ اینڈ پلے فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے جس سے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو موثر پروگرامز تیار کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
نیو شاپ ایک 24 گھنٹے چلنے والے 200 سے زائد کنوینئنس ریٹیل اسٹورز کا نیٹ ورک چلاتا ہے جو زیادہ آبادی والے علاقوں، شاہراہوں اور گیس اسٹیشنوں پر واقع ہیں، اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ایئرپورٹس اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں جیسے بڑے ٹرانزٹ ہبز تک توسیع کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس وقت یہ 18 ریاستوں کے 35 شہروں میں موجود ہے، اور نیو شاپ اپنے فرنچائزنگ ماڈل کے ذریعے 2030 تک بھارت میں 10,000 سے زیادہ کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
‘‘ایمپاؤہر بز’’ ہماری اب تک کی سب سے بڑی ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ (اے ٹی آر) شراکت داری ہے۔ خواتین کاروباری افراد اکثر متعدد چیلنجز کا سامنا کرتی ہیں، جن میں سماجی تعصبات، مالی امداد تک محدود رسائی، معتبر نیٹ ورک اور رہنمائی کی کمی شامل ہیں، جو ان کی کاروباری صلاحیت کو روکتے ہیں۔نیتی آیوگ کی پرنسپل اقتصادی مشیر اور ڈبلیو ای پی کی مشن ڈائریکٹر محترمہ انا رائے نے کہا کہ نیو شاپ کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے ہم خواتین کو ان مشکلات پر قابو پانے میں مدد دینے اور ان کے کاروباری سفر کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
‘‘نیو شاپ نوجوان اور پہلی بار کاروباری افراد کو ریٹیل سیکٹر میں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ نیو شاپ کی شریک بانی آستھا المست نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ای پی کے ساتھ اس تعاون کے ذریعے ہم ریٹیل ملکیت کو جمہوری بنانے اور ان خواتین کے کاروباری سفر پر ایک دیرپا اثر ڈالنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں—چاہے وہ قیمتی تربیت اور رہنمائی فراہم کر کے ہو، مالی مدد کے ذریعے ہو، یا نیو شاپ فرنچائزنگ ماڈل کا حصہ بننے کے موقع کے ذریعے ہو۔