Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohamed Ghassan Maumoon hold bilateral talks in New Delhi
Reaffirm readiness to enhance bilateral relationship towards ‘Comprehensive Economic & Maritime Security Partnership’
08 JAN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral discussions with the Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohamed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi on January 08, 2025, and comprehensively reviewed various aspects of bilateral defence & security cooperation. During the talks, both sides reasserted the firm commitment to work closely in realising the joint vision for India-Maldives Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership.
Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s readiness to support the Maldives in capability enhancement for defence preparedness, including provisioning of defence platforms & assets to augment its capacities, as per its national priorities and in line with New Delhi’s ‘Neighborhood First’ policy and the vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region). Minister Maumoon appreciated India’s historical role as the ‘First Responder’ for the Maldives, and thanked New Delhi for assisting Male in augmenting the modern infrastructural capacities and training of defence & security personnel. On the Government of Maldives’ request, India handed over defence equipment and stores to the Maldives.
Minister Maumoon is on his first official visit to India. The visit is part of continued high-level engagements between the two sides. It has provided an opportunity to further deepen the bilateral defence & security ties for the mutual benefit of the two countries and the Indian Ocean Region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि मालदीवचे संरक्षण मंत्री मोहम्मद घसान मौमून यांच्यात नवी दिल्ली येथे द्विपक्षीय चर्चा
‘सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक आणि सागरी सुरक्षा भागीदारी’ च्या दिशेने द्विपक्षीय संबंध वृद्धिंगत करण्यास तयार असल्याचा केला पुनरुच्चार
08 JAN 2025 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 जानेवारी 2025
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 8 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे मालदीवचे संरक्षण मंत्री मोहम्मद घसान मौमून यांच्यासमवेत द्विपक्षीय चर्चा केली तसेच द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा सहकार्याच्या विविध पैलूंचा व्यापक आढावा घेतला. चर्चेदरम्यान, उभय नेत्यांनी भारत-मालदीव सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक आणि सागरी सुरक्षा भागीदारीसाठी संयुक्त दृष्टीकोन साकार करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी मालदीवच्या राष्ट्रीय प्राधान्यक्रमानुसार आणि नवी दिल्लीच्या 'शेजारी प्रथम' धोरण तसेच सागर (प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास) च्या दृष्टिकोनाला अनुरूप मालदीवची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी संरक्षण प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि मालमत्तेची तरतूद करण्यासह संरक्षण सज्जतेसाठी क्षमता निर्मितीसाठी मालदीवला मदत करण्यास भारत तयार असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार केला. मालदीवचे संरक्षण मंत्री मौमून यांनी मालदीवसाठी ‘प्रथम प्रतिसाद देणारा’ म्हणून भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक भूमिकेचे कौतुक केले आणि आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची क्षमता वाढविण्यात तसेच संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी मदत केल्याबद्दल नवी दिल्लीचे आभार मानले. मालदीव सरकारच्या विनंतीवरून, भारताने मालदीवला संरक्षण उपकरणे आणि भांडार सुपूर्द केले.
मौमून हे भारताच्या पहिल्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर आले आहेत. हा दौरा उभय देशांमधील निरंतर उच्चस्तरीय चर्चेचा भाग आहे. या भेटीने दोन्ही देशांच्या आणि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्राच्या परस्पर हितासाठी द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे.