Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh & Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohamed Ghassan Maumoon hold bilateral talks in New Delhi
Reaffirm readiness to enhance bilateral relationship towards ‘Comprehensive Economic & Maritime Security Partnership’
08 JAN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh held bilateral discussions with the Defence Minister of Maldives Mr Mohamed Ghassan Maumoon in New Delhi on January 08, 2025, and comprehensively reviewed various aspects of bilateral defence & security cooperation. During the talks, both sides reasserted the firm commitment to work closely in realising the joint vision for India-Maldives Comprehensive Economic and Maritime Security Partnership.
Raksha Mantri reaffirmed India’s readiness to support the Maldives in capability enhancement for defence preparedness, including provisioning of defence platforms & assets to augment its capacities, as per its national priorities and in line with New Delhi’s ‘Neighborhood First’ policy and the vision of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region). Minister Maumoon appreciated India’s historical role as the ‘First Responder’ for the Maldives, and thanked New Delhi for assisting Male in augmenting the modern infrastructural capacities and training of defence & security personnel. On the Government of Maldives’ request, India handed over defence equipment and stores to the Maldives.
Minister Maumoon is on his first official visit to India. The visit is part of continued high-level engagements between the two sides. It has provided an opportunity to further deepen the bilateral defence & security ties for the mutual benefit of the two countries and the Indian Ocean Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री श्री मोहम्मद घासन मौमून ने नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
दोनों देशो ने 'व्यापक आर्थिक एवं समुद्री सुरक्षा साझेदारी' की दिशा में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने की तत्परता की पुष्टि की
08 JAN 2025 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 8 जनवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री श्री मोहम्मद घासन मौमून के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा सहयोग के विभिन्न पहलुओं की व्यापक समीक्षा की। दोनों पक्षों ने वार्ता के दौरान भारत-मालदीव व्यापक आर्थिक और समुद्री सुरक्षा साझेदारी के लिए संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में मिलकर काम करने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मालदीव की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार तथा नई दिल्ली की 'पड़ोसी प्रथम' नीति और सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, रक्षा तैयारियों के लिए क्षमता वृद्धि में मालदीव को समर्थन देने के लिए भारत की तत्परता की पुष्टि की, जिसमें उसकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए रक्षा प्लेटफार्मों और परिसंपत्तियों का प्रावधान शामिल है। मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री श्री मौमून ने मालदीव के लिए 'प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता' के रूप में भारत की ऐतिहासिक भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने रक्षा और सुरक्षा कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण और आधुनिक अवसंरचना क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने में माले की सहायता के लिए नई दिल्ली को धन्यवाद दिया। मालदीव सरकार के अनुरोध पर, भारत ने मालदीव को रक्षा उपकरण और भंडार सौंपे।
मालदीव के रक्षा मंत्री श्री मौमून भारत की अपनी पहली आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। यह यात्रा दोनों पक्षों के बीच निरंतर उच्च स्तरीय संपर्कों का हिस्सा है। इसने दोनों देशों और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए द्विपक्षीय रक्षा और सुरक्षा संबंधों को और गहरा करने का अवसर प्रदान किया है।