श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
भाषिणी-सक्षम ई-श्रम पोर्टल आता सर्व 22 अनुसूचित भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध
ई-श्रम पोर्टल बनणार अधिक वापरकर्ते-स्नेही आणि वापरकर्ते-केंद्रित
07 JAN 2025 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 7 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार आणि युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात ई-श्रम पोर्टलवरील बहुभाषिक कार्यक्षम सेवेचा शुभारंभ केला. eShram ला ‘वन-स्टॉप-सोल्युशन’ बनवण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनानुसार, हे पोर्टल आता सर्व 22 अनुसूचित भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध असेल. कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित असलेला हा कार्यक्रम देशातील असंघटित कामगारांना व्यापक सामाजिक संरक्षण प्रदान करण्याच्या सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमधील आणखी एक मैलाचा दगड ठरला.
MEITY च्या भाषिणी प्रकल्पाचा उपयोग ई-श्रम पोर्टलला 22 भाषांसह अद्यायवतीकरणासाठी करण्यात आला आहे. पूर्वीची आवृत्ती फक्त इंग्रजी, हिंदी, कन्नड आणि मराठी भाषेत उपलब्ध होती.
आपल्या भाषणात डॉ. मांडविया यांनी ई-श्रम प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील वाढत्या विश्वासावर प्रकाश टाकला आणि सांगितले की पोर्टलवर असंघटित कामगारांकडून दररोज सरासरी 30,000 पेक्षा जास्त नोंदणी नोंदवली जाते. केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी सर्व असंघटित कामगारांना ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर नोंदणी करण्याचे आवाहन केले असून त्यांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि उपजीविकेसाठी तयार केलेल्या विविध सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ घ्यावा असे देखील ते म्हणाले. पोर्टलवरील नोंदणीमुळे सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना आणि उपक्रमांमध्ये प्रवेश करणे/ सहभागी होणे सुलभ होईल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
आजपर्यंत, ईश्रम पोर्टलद्वारे भारत सरकारच्या बारा योजनांमध्ये प्रवेश करण्याची /सहभागी होण्याची सुविधा देण्यात आली आहे. अधिक लोकांपर्यंत पोचण्यासाठी आणि अखंड आणि वापरकर्ता-केंद्रित अनुभव सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, सामायिक सेवा केंद्रे, बँक प्रतिनिधी, पोस्ट ऑफिस, MY भारत स्वयंसेवक इ. यासारख्या ठिकाणी मध्यस्थांचा शोध घेतला जाईल असे डॉ मांडविया यांनी नमूद केले.
राज्य सरकारच्या संबंधित कार्यक्रमांसह सर्व संबंधित सामाजिक सुरक्षा आणि कल्याणकारी योजना ई-श्रम पोर्टलसह एकत्रित करण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. ई-श्रम पोर्टलवर इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम कामगार (BoCW) आणि गिग आणि प्लॅटफॉर्म कामगारांची नोंदणी मिशन-मोडवर चालू आहे. श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालायचे सचिव, यांनी नमूद केले की ई-श्रम मोबाईल ॲप लाँच करणे, वापरकर्त्यांसाठी सिंगल साइन-ऑन सक्षम करण्यासाठी सिंगल कॉमन ऍप्लिकेशन फॉर्मचा परिचय करून देणे आणि सामाजिक संरक्षण लाभांचा उपयोग अधिक सुलभ करण्यासाठी पेमेंट गेटवेसह एकत्रीकरण करणे, हे काही आगमी उपक्रम आहेत.
असंघटित कामगारांसाठी सामाजिक सुरक्षितता वाढवण्याच्या आणि कल्याणकारी सेवांमध्ये सुलभता मिळवून देण्यासाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने हा कार्यक्रम एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bhashini-Enabled e-Shram Portal now available in all 22 Scheduled Languages
Making e-Shram Portal more User-Friendly and User-Centric
07 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched the multilingual functionality on e-Shram portal, during an event held in New Delhi today. In line with the vision of making eShram a ‘One-Stop-Solution’, this portal will now be available in all 22 Scheduled Languages. The event attended by Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment and several senior officials, marked the achievement of another milestone in Government’s efforts to provide comprehensive social protection to unorganized workers in the country.
MEITY’s Bhashini project has been leveraged to upgrade the eShram portal with 22 languages. The previous version was available only in English, Hindi, Kannada and Marathi.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the growing trust in the e-Shram platform, sharing that the portal records an average of over 30,000 registrations per day by unorganised workers. Union Minister urged all unorganised workers to register on the e-Shram portal to avail benefits of various Government schemes designed to support their welfare, livelihood and well-being.
He emphasized that registration on the portal would facilitate access to a broad spectrum of social security schemes and initiatives. As on date, access to twelve schemes of the Government of India has been facilitated through the eShram portal. For greater outreach and to ensure a seamless and user-centric experience, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that engagement of mediators such as Common Service Centres, Bank Correspondents, Post offices, MY Bharat volunteers, etc., will be explored.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, elaborated that the Ministry has been working on enabling e-Shram as a ‘One Stop Solution’ for seamless access to Government schemes tailored for welfare and social protection of unorganised workers. She informed that the efforts are underway to integrate all relevant social security and welfare schemes with the e-Shram portal, including relevant programmes of State Governments. Registration of Building and Other Construction Workers (BoCW) and gig and platform workers on the e-Shram portal, is ongoing on mission-mode. Secretary, M/o L&E mentioned that launch of an e-Shram Mobile App, introduction of a Single Common Application Form to enable single sign-on for users, and integration with payment gateways to further simplify access of social protection benefits, are some of the next initiatives in pipeline.
The event marks a significant step toward strengthening the Government’s commitment towards enhancing social security for unorganised workers and improving their ease of access to welfare services.