தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாஷினி மென்பொருளுடன் கூடிய அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான இணையதளம் தற்போது அட்டவணைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட 22 மொழிகளில் செயல்படுகிறது
07 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் அமைப்பு சாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் இணையதளத்தில் பன்மொழி செயல்பாட்டை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அமைப்பு சாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு ஒரே இடத்தில் அனைத்து விவகாரங்களுக்கும் தீர்வு காணும் வகையில் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் இந்த இணையதளம் செயல்படுகிறது. இதில் அட்டவணையில் உள்ள 22 மொழிகளிலும் காணலாம். முக்கிய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர், துறை சார்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நாட்டில் அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு விரிவான சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குவதற்கான மத்திய அரசின் முயற்சிகளில் மற்றொரு மைல்கல்லாகும்.
மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் பாஷினி திட்டம் பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட 22 மொழிகளுடன் அமைப்பு சாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான இணையதளத்தை மேம்படுத்த பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. முந்தைய பதிப்பில் ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி, கன்னடம், மராத்தி மொழிகளில் மட்டுமே இந்த மென்பொருள் கிடைத்தது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, இந்த இணையதளத்தில் வளர்ந்து வரும் நம்பிக்கையை எடுத்துரைத்தார், அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களால் நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு சராசரியாக 30,000- க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதிவுகளை இந்தஇணையதளம் மூலம் பதிவு செய்ய முடியும் என்று கூறினார். அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களும் தங்களது நலன், வாழ்வாதாரம், நலவாழ்வை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த இணையதளம் வாயிலாக மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களின் பலன்களைப் பெற பதிவு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2090895

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bhashini-Enabled e-Shram Portal now available in all 22 Scheduled Languages
Making e-Shram Portal more User-Friendly and User-Centric
07 JAN 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, launched the multilingual functionality on e-Shram portal, during an event held in New Delhi today. In line with the vision of making eShram a ‘One-Stop-Solution’, this portal will now be available in all 22 Scheduled Languages. The event attended by Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment and several senior officials, marked the achievement of another milestone in Government’s efforts to provide comprehensive social protection to unorganized workers in the country.
MEITY’s Bhashini project has been leveraged to upgrade the eShram portal with 22 languages. The previous version was available only in English, Hindi, Kannada and Marathi.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the growing trust in the e-Shram platform, sharing that the portal records an average of over 30,000 registrations per day by unorganised workers. Union Minister urged all unorganised workers to register on the e-Shram portal to avail benefits of various Government schemes designed to support their welfare, livelihood and well-being.
He emphasized that registration on the portal would facilitate access to a broad spectrum of social security schemes and initiatives. As on date, access to twelve schemes of the Government of India has been facilitated through the eShram portal. For greater outreach and to ensure a seamless and user-centric experience, Dr. Mandaviya mentioned that engagement of mediators such as Common Service Centres, Bank Correspondents, Post offices, MY Bharat volunteers, etc., will be explored.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, elaborated that the Ministry has been working on enabling e-Shram as a ‘One Stop Solution’ for seamless access to Government schemes tailored for welfare and social protection of unorganised workers. She informed that the efforts are underway to integrate all relevant social security and welfare schemes with the e-Shram portal, including relevant programmes of State Governments. Registration of Building and Other Construction Workers (BoCW) and gig and platform workers on the e-Shram portal, is ongoing on mission-mode. Secretary, M/o L&E mentioned that launch of an e-Shram Mobile App, introduction of a Single Common Application Form to enable single sign-on for users, and integration with payment gateways to further simplify access of social protection benefits, are some of the next initiatives in pipeline.
The event marks a significant step toward strengthening the Government’s commitment towards enhancing social security for unorganised workers and improving their ease of access to welfare services.